Wednesday, May24, 2017 L-36.com

' Aqua 4 Aerogen Owners Manual'




NOTE: DO NOT HIT REFRESH!!! These files are big and can take a long time to load. This file is 1.5 MB. Give it time.
If there is text in the file, you can scroll it while the image loads. Enjoy

View PDF

Image Preview



Ad by Google

PDF to Text

AQUA4AEROGEN OWNERS MANUAL CE
LVM AQA412 12 Volt LVM AQA424 24 you for purchasing this product It has been manufactured to exacting standards and LVM Products guarantees that
should any defect in materials or workmanship occur within ONE YEAR of the date of purchase we will repair or replace the
defective part free of caused by misuse failure to follow instructions negligence and modification or transit damage will not Products will not be
liable for any loss of revenue or any consequential loss or damage to property or persons from any
cause your purchase invoice as it will be needed in the event of a warranty claim
What is Not Covered
Damage due to lightening
Damage due to improper installation
Damage due to improper wiring
Damage from flying debris causing blade read the manual thoroughly If you have any questions please contact us at
AQUA4GEN CE
LVM AQ412 12 Volt LVM AQ424 24 Volt
CHECK LIST
1 Generator
1 Drive Coupling
1 Dee Shackle 8mm
1 Turbine Shaft Assembly
4 Turbine Blades 2 off 115mm 2 off 90mm
1 M6 x 20 Stainless Steel Cap Head
4 M6 x 20 Stainless Steel Button Head Screws
1 M6 Stainless Steel Spring Washer
2 M6 Stainless Steel Washers
2 M6 Stainless Steel Washers 18mm Dia
1 Tow Rope 15 Metres long
2 CableRope Clamps
1 Mounting Rope 3 Metres long
1 Allen Key 5 mm AF
1 Allen Key 4 mm AF
1 80mm length of Seizing wire
Aqua4gen performance with 115mm Aqua4gen performance with 90mm
turbine blades fitted turbine blades fitted
12 12
Amps output 12v
Amps output 12v
10 10
8 8
6 6
4 4
2 2
0 0
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Boat speed knots Boat speed knots
Note Amps output of a 24v model Note Amps output of a 24v model
will be half shown above will be half shown above
Aqua4gen is designed to mount onto the pushpit using the 3M x12mm
Dia braid on braid rope supplied It is VERY IMPORTANT to use the rope
mounting method as shown in photos 1 3 this keeps the unit balanced
and allows the Aqua4gen to swivel and pivot correctly to track the to use this exact method of mounting will cause vibration and
excessive wear on the bronze bushes in the drive coupling Ensure the
knots shown in photo 2 are made on the front face of the unit and the rope
goes back through the lower mounting holes of the unit then tied off to the
bottom rail as shown in photos 2 3 If only one rail is available fit a deck
mounted eyebolt to retain the lower section of the mounting ASSEMBLY
Fit the plastic propeller blades onto the turbine
hub using the M6 X 20 Button Head Screws M6
Stainless steel washers using the Allen key
supplied Note the large diameter washers are
used on the thinnest section of the blade Photo 4
Photo 5 ATTACHING THE DRIVE COUPLING TO THE AQUA4GEN MAIN SHAFT
Align the M6 clearance hole in the drive coupling with the M6 tapped hole in the main shaft Fit the M6 spring washer under
the head of the M6 x 20 Allen bolt Insert the bolt through the M6 clearance hole in the drive coupling and fully tighten it into
the main shaft using the Allen key 6 ATTACHING THE TOW ROPE TO THE TURBINE AND DRIVE COUPLING
The Aqua4gen is supplied with 2 off cablerope clamps these should be used as shown in Photos 5 6
ELECTRICAL DATA
Aqua4gen output cable colour Code The Brown output wire is POSITIVE The Blue output wire is NEGATIVE
Cable Rating The one metre output cable with a waterproof inline socket supplied with the Aqua4gen may wind mounting output wire colour Code The Red
output wire is POSITIVE The Black output wire is
NEGATIVE
Electrical systems lose energy from the resistance of the wire size used The larger the wire size the smaller the loss
however larger cross sectional area wire can be costly and in some cases more difficult to source The following table
shows recommended wire sizes they are based on a 3 and 5 energy loss at an average boat speed of 7 knots when
used in water driven mode and a wind speed of 28 knots in a wind driven mode It is recommended a minimum wire size of
25 sq mm be used
Single Wire Length
0 5 Metres 6 10 Metres 11 20 Drop 3 5 3 5 3
5
12 volt Aqua4gen 60 mm2 40 mm2 10 mm2 60 mm2 25 mm2 16 mm2
24 volt Aqua4gen 25 mm2 25 mm2 40 mm2 25 mm2 60 mm2 40 mm2
Useful wire cross sectional area mm2 conversion to AWG 25 mm2 14AWG 40 mm2 12 AWG 60 mm2 10 AWG
100 mm2 8 AWG 160 mm2 6 AWG 250mm2 4AWG
If the Aqua4gen water mode and Aqua4aerogen wind driven mode are connected directly to the battery terminals we
recommend a 20 Amp fuse for 12V Models and a 10 Amp fuse for 24v Models is fitted in the brown positive wire from the
generator to the battery so that if a dead short occurred it would prevent serious damage to the wiring and the wiring installation drawings on page
VERY IMPORTANT BE CAREFUL AS INCORRECT CONNECTION WILL DAMAGE THE RECTIFIER WARRANTY
WILL BE THE AQUAGEN MUST NEVER RUN OPEN CIRCUIT AS HIGH VOLTAGES CAN BE PRODUCED AND CAPACITORS MAX VOLTAGE MAY BE EXCEEDED
WIRING 5
VOLTAGE output wires of the Aqua4gen water mode and the Aqua4aerogen in wind mode can be connected directly to the
terminals of the battery that requires charging as shown on page 5 however if the terminal voltage of the battery is monitored for over voltage 142v
for 12v batteries and 284v for 24v batteries the battery can be Fitting an LVM voltage regulator will protect the battery from becoming over charged
You may well have chosen
a voltage regulator when purchasing the Aqua4aerogen but we would recommend you look at page 9 SELECTING THE
CORRECT LVM VOLTAGE REGULATOR to make sure you have purchased the correct unit
You may also consider installing an ammeter voltmeter or an amphour meter all are available from LVM part number as
follows LVM67 0 20A Ammeter LVM69 015v dc Voltmeter LVM200 Digital Amp Hour Meter
VERY IMPORTANT
If you do not intend to use a LVM voltage regulator with the Aqua4aerogen it is extremely important that a similar type of
regulator is used ie It must be a shunt diverting type regulator that always keeps the Aqua4aerogen on load
YOU MUST NEVER USE A REGULATOR THAT SIMPLY TURNS OFF AND ON THE OUTPUT OF THE AQUAGEN
WHEN THE BATTERY IS FULLY CHARGED THIS CAN LEAVE THE AQUAGEN IN AN OPEN CIRCUIT WILL ALLOW THE TURBINE TO ROTATE AT VERY HIGH SPEED AND DAMAGE THE
towrope with the turbine attached should be stored in a neat coil close to the under way in deep water the turbinetow rope can be payed out It is
safer to do this at around 12 Knots as the
rope will start to turn as soon as it enters the water The turbine is designed to surface at the following 115mm turbine blade 9 Knots Small 90mm
turbine blade 11 the turbinetow rope can be achieved in two ways
1 Slow yachtboat to 12 Knots then pull in towrope
2 Make a tack to turn the yachtboat at 90 Deg to slow it down and bring along side the turbinetow rope
When pulling in the towrope it is very important that it is untwisted and coiled neatly ready to use again
Note If for any reason the turbine surfaces before 9 knots when using the 115mm blades or 11 knots using the 90mm
this may be caused by your particular hull shape of the yacht creating an underwater wash effect add one or two
25mm propeller shaft anodes to the turbine shaft close to the turbine hub or increase the length of the Aqua4gen water mode
1 Check drive shackle bronze bushes for wear Apply a little marine grease
to the bronze bushes from time to time Typical life of the bronze bushes
3000 7000 nautical miles
2 Check the tow rope for wear at intervals particularly the area around the
Dee Shackle and Eye bolt on the turbine shaft By cutting 1 to 2 inches
off the rope a new section can be created
3 Check tightness of the Dee Shackle pin
4 Check all external electrical connections for tightness and Wash down the generator with fresh clean water to remove debris and
salt deposits that can build up
If you experience a problem with your Aqua4gen contact LVM Products to determine the nature of the problem LVM
Products will send you replacement parts and instructions needed to repair the generator In the event that the generator is
returned for you will be notified of the cost for carrying out the work and will incur the transport costs
WIND MOUNTING
AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTING
PARTS CHECK LIST
1 Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting
1 Tail Tube
1 Tailfin
1 Fan Hub Bossed
1 Fan Clamp Plate
6 Fan Blades
1 Hub Cover
6 M6 X 25 Stainless Steel Screws
6 M6 Stainless Steel Nyloc Nuts
6 M6 Stainless Steel Washers
6 M6 Black Nut Covers
3 M4 X 25 Stainless Steel Screws
3 M4 Stainless Steel Nuts
3 M4 Stainless Steel Washers
1 Allen Key 4 mm AF
1 Allen Key 5 mm AF
1 Allen Key 8mm AF
2 Push fit connectors Male with Covers
2 Push fit connectors Female with Covers
1 M6 X 20 Allen Bolt With Spring Washer
2 M10 X 50 Stainless Steel Cap Head Allen Bolts
2 M10 Stainless Steel Wing Nuts
4 M10 Stainless Steel Washers
2 Nylon Washers 30mm OD 15mm ID x 3mm
4 Nylon Washers 30mm OD 10mm ID x 2mm
Performance
Aqua4aerogen in wind mode
Amps output 12v
0 10 20 30 40 50 60
Wind speed knots
Note Amps output of a 24v model
will be half shown above
Aqua4erogen air mounting is fitted with an aluminium bronze mounting adaptor which is designed to clamp onto a tube
diameter of
1 254mm 15 38mm
LVM Products manufactures several mounting kits in marine grade stainless steel details of which are included in minimum turning radius of 480mm
should be allowed when selecting a position to install the air mounting for care should be taken to site the unit to avoid personal injury from the
rotating blades
When constructing a mounting system for the Aqua4aerogen air Description of Mean Force make sure it can withstand
the weight of the generator wind velocity Lbs Kg
together with the additional wind forces shown in the table opposite in knots
The Aqua4aerogen will always produce a very slight magnetic cogging Gentle breeze 9 05 03
vibration when rotating and an electrical vibration whilst charging This Moderate breeze 13 13 06
noise will obviously be greatly amplified if mounted on a very hollow Fresh breeze 19 25 15
section of a yachtboat Strong breeze 24 45 2
Moderate gale 30 7 32
RADIO RADAR DECCA SATNAV INTERFERENCE Fresh gale 37 105 48
The Aqua4aerogen air mounting should be installed at least 1 metre Strong gale 44 15 7
from any form of aerial to avoid air born interference The output cable Whole gale 52 205 95
from the Aqua4aerogen together with the dump regulator cables if Storm 60 27 125
fitted should be routed at least 1 Metre from aerial cables It is most Hurricane 68 35 16
important particularly on yacht installation that the negative return
cable to the battery is clean and fully tightened The safety cable fitted around a yachtboat is tensioned by a bottle screw or
turnbuckle and this cable has been known to cause interference The remedy is to rope tension or use an
9
ASSEMBLY
FAN BLADE the fan using the M6 X 25 screws M6 Nyloc Nuts and M6 Washers The best way to assemble the fan is to lay
the Hub Clamp Plate on a flat surface blade sockets upwards and then insert the 6 blades concave side hollow See Fig 1 Then place the Bossed Hub on
top locating the blades in the sockets Insert the 6 off M6 and nuts and at this stage only tighten the nuts sufficiently to lightly grip the blades
See Fig 2 Turn each blade
until the indicator marks on the blade and hub align this sets the blade angle See Fig 3 Then finally fully tighten the nuts
and push on plastic nut covers
NOTE The fan assembly can now be stored ready for use when converting the Aqua4gen to be wind powered
Fig 1 Fig 2
ALIGN MARKS
TAIL UNIT
Attach the tailfin onto the tail tube using the
M4 X 25 long screws washers and M4 Nyloc nuts
Fig OF AQUA4AEROGEN WIND FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS DURING INSTALLATION
Choose a calm day
Have someone available to help during Attach the push on connectors and covers supplied to one end of your output cable Observing polarity plug them
into
the Aqua4gen air mount output connectors Positive Red Negative Black
2 Thread the output cable carefully through the centre of your mounting tube If the bottom of the tube is not accessible a
hole must be drilled to enable the cable to be brought out Be sure to leave enough slack in the cable so that if
necessary the generator can be removed
3 Locate the Aqu4aerogen wind mounting on top of your mounting tube and then fully tighten the M8 clamp bolt nut on
the adaptor
4 The tail assembly can now be inserted into the hole at the bottom of the Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting ensuring that
the tailfin is positioned vertically and tighten the M8 grub screws The tailfin assembly is generally left permanently in
FROM WATER DRIVEN TO WIND FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS DURING INSTALLATION
Choose a calm day
If possible have someone available to help during converting
Do not install the blade assembly until the Aqua4gen is located and firmly tightened in the wind initially installing the generator or carrying out
future maintenance it is important that the fan assembly is stationary
1 Disconnect the cable plug and socket in the Aqua4gen output cable
2 Screw the waterproof cap onto the inline waterproof socket
3 Untie Aqua4gen mounting from rail
4 Remove Drive Coupling from main shaft using the 5mm AF Allen key
5 Fit the Aqua4gen into the Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting as shown in diagram below
Using the 8mm AF Allen key in the head of the Allen bolt to stop it turning tighten the wing nuts
6 Remove waterproof cover from Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting socket and plug in the Aqua4gen output plug
7 Grease the main shaft of the Aqua4gen and the bore of the fan hub Slide the fan assembly onto the
Aqua4gen main shaft fan hub boss outwards align the M6 clearance hole in the fan hub boss with the
M6 tapped hole in the main shaft Fit the M6 spring washer under the head of the M6 x 20 Allen bolt
Insert the bolt through the M6 clearance hole in the fan hub boss and fully tighten it into the main shaft
using the Allen key supplied The black hub cover is then pushed onto the hub boss
Aqu4aerogen wind mode
The Aqua4aerogen in wind mode is designed to operate for long periods without needing any maintenance The life of the
generator and its performance will be enhanced if periodic inspection is carried out For personal safety reasons out any inspection make sure you
stop the generator from rotating
The following should be checked every 6 months
Check blades for damage and replace if necessary Do not use the generator with damaged or unbalanced blades
This will cause unnecessary wear and possibly damage to the main bearings
Check the fan hub assembly for tightness
Check the mounting adaptor and your mounting system for tightness
Check all external electrical connections for tightness and corrosion
Wash down the generator with fresh clean water to remove debris and salt deposits that can build up
If you experience a problem with your Aqua4aerogen contact LVM Products to determine the nature of the problem LVM
Products will send you replacement parts and instructions needed to repair the generator In the event that the generator is
returned for you will be notified of the cost for carrying out the work and will incur the transport costs
SHOOTING
The AQUA4GEN generator unit is designed to give many years of reliable service as it contains really only one moving part
and one electronic component they are the permanent magnet rotor and a 3 phase only parts that can wear are the main bearing ball races
The Aqua4aerogen wind mounting contains slip rings carbon brushes plus a panel mounted plug
SIMPLE TEST
A simple test to prove there is an output voltage from the Aqua4gen can be carried out whilst the Aqua4gen is in its
working position Disconnect the Aqua4gen output cable from the battery or the TB regulator if fitted With the turn the main shaft it should turn
freely Note There will always be a slight resistance felt this is the of the generator then touch the two output leads together shorting them the
main shaft should now be difficult to turn If this does not happen check that your extension wire connection from the actual Aqua4gen output
cables are not corroded or have become disconnected Check inline waterproof plug for good tight electrical possible corrosion If there is a fuse
fitted in the output cable check it has not blown
The following tools and equipment will be needed to carry out tests and repairs to the Aqua4gen
A multimeter which can read 0 100 volts DC measure resistance have a diode test and a continuity buzzer test
Pozi drive iron and of hardwood and a brass rod 12mm diameter X 250mm long or similar
For pivot bearing replacement a bench vice will be OUTPUT VOLTAGE
If you have a lathe or some other means of turning the main shaft at a known RPM a 12v model produces 006v per rev
and a 24v model 012v per rev
If no voltage is present check that your extension wire connection from the actual generators output cables are not
corroded or have become disconnected If there is a fuse fitted in the output cable check it has not blown Check again at the generators actual output
cable If there is still no voltage output go to the instructions and tests listed
under heading NO OUTPUT VOLTAGE Wind mode
With the Aqua4aerogen in its operating position disconnect the generators output cable from the battery or the TB regulator
if fitted and attach a multimeter set on 0 100 volts dc range to the two output leads
The following open circuit voltages should be obtained at the wind speeds shown below It is most important that the wind
speed is measured at the same height the wind generator is mounted
12v Model
6 knots 12v 10 Knots 25v 15 knots 35v 20 knots 47v
24v Model
6 knots 24v 10 Knots 50v 15 knots 70v 20 knots 94v
REDUCED OUTPUT Water mode
1 Check turbine blades are not damaged
2 Check towrope is not kinked and twisted
3 Check main shaft of Aqua4gen turns freely Note There will always be a slight resistance felt this is the cogging effect of
the generator
4 If the output from the Aqua4gen has been connected to the battery the wrong way round reverse connection the be damaged but still may give a
reduced output Replace OUTPUT Wind mode
Check blades are set at the correct angle and the concave side hollow side of the blade faces the wind
The main shaft of the generator should turn freely however there will always be a slight resistance which is called the
cogging effect To check the starting effect of the generator is correct Sellotape 2 3 pound coins 20 30
grams on the tip of a blade Set this blade by turning the fan till it is horizontal let go of the blade and the fan should just
start to turn If the fan turns ok as described above then follow instructions under heading NO OUTPUT with to the rectifier test If the fan did not
turn as described in the test above follow the instructions and tests listed
under headings SOUND ONCE PER REVOLUTION GENERAL MECHANICAL and NO OUTPUT
NO a multimeter check continuity of output extension cable and Check fuse
3 Remove the Aqua4gen from mounting Remove the rear cover 6 off screws and hinge back cover A component called
a rectifier that converts the 3 Phase AC output voltage of the stator into DC volts is mounted on the inside of the cover
Note later models have also suppression capacitors soldered to the the 3 push fit connectors output wires from stator which are attached to the
centre terminals of the rectifier No
need to remember which order or terminal they come from as they can fit on any of the 3 centre a multimeter set on resistance measurement ohms check
the resistance in turn of the of 3 output wires in pairs
from the stator They should read 16 ohms 12v model 65 ohms 24v AC OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF STATOR
Set the multimeter to read AC volts attach test leads to the 3 off stator output wires in pairs then turn the main shaft of
the generator by hand any direction small voltage should be indicated on the the stator and suppression capacitors do not look burnt or overheated
Check tightness of stator retaining screws
If at any time the generators output leads have ever been connected to battery terminals the wrong way round or the
generator has been struck by lightening then the rectifier may have been taken of a Good a multimeter to diode test then check
1 Disconnect all connectors from the rectifier
2 Attach the red test lead from multimeter to the plus terminal of the rectifier attach the black test lead to the negative
terminal RESULT No Reading
3 Reverse the test leads ie attach the red test lead to the negative terminal of the rectifier then the black test lead to the
plus terminal RESULT 08 09 volts
4 Connect the test leads to the 3 centre terminals of the rectifier in pairs RESULT No taken of a Faulty Disconnect all connectors from the Attach
the red test lead from multimeter to the plus terminal of the rectifier attach the black test lead to the negative
terminal RESULT 0 Volts
3 Reverse the test leads ie attach the red test lead to the negative terminal of the rectifier then the black test lead to the
plus terminal RESULT 0 the test leads to the 3 centre terminals of the rectifier in turn in pairs RESULT 0 Volts
If in doubt about the condition of the rectifier replace with a new one Refit the 3 off 3 phase stator output leads to the
centre terminals of the multimeter to read DC volts Attach the red test lead of the multimeter onto the plus terminal of the rectifier then
the black test lead onto the negative terminal Turn the main shaft of the generator by hand any direction this a voltage on the multimeter Refit Red
and Black DC output leads from the rectifier Refit rear cover using a new
gasket make sure all wires are clear of the SLIPRINGS AND BRUSHES Aqua4aerogen wind the brush cover assembly 4 screws Hinge back brush cover
assembly leaving the red and black wires the condition of the sliprings and clean them if the springloaded carbon brushes are clean and are free to
move in the brush holder
Set a multimeter to continuity check buzz test
With the Aqua4gen located in the air mount and the waterproof connectors plugged in check there is continuity between the
top carbon brush and the positive terminal of the rectifier then check there is continuity between the bottom carbon brush
and the negative terminal of the there is continuity between the top slipring and the red output cable of the
Then check there is continuity between the bottom slipring and the black output cable of the Aqua4aerogen wind mounting
If no continuity is found on one or both output leads check the soldered joint on the slipring Resolder if necessary
Set multimeter to read 015 volts DC connect test leads of multimeter to the brushes top brush is Positive bottom brush
is Negative turn Aqua4gen main shaft by hand in any direction If a voltage is present then refit brush cover using a
new gasket Attach the test leads of the multimeter to the output wires of the generator then turn main shaft again to check
a voltage is SOUND ONCE PER the generator is in its working position check that the M6 allen screw which retains the drive coupling assembly to
the main shaft is fully rear cover and check the condition of the rotor it may be rubbing on the stator
Inner main bearing could be worn check for axial and radial movement Check the tightness of the 4off M5 stator this can cause a noise if slightly
MECHANICAL CONTINUOUS NOISE
Remove the towrope and check axial and radial play in the main front bearing Remove rear cover and check inner main
bearing in the same manner If large amount of play is found replace main instructions listed REPLACING MAIN ELECTRICAL VIBRATION NOISE
It is normal for the Aqua4gen to produce a very slight magnetic cogging vibration when rotating and an electrical charging This noise will be greatly
amplified if the Aqua4gen is mounted on a very hollow section of a FOR REMOVING AND
REPLACING MAIN required 2 off Main bearings LVM Part No Bearing 783
1 off Main shaft water seal LVM Part No Seal 650
1 off Rear cover gasket LVM Part No Gasket 548
2 off Circlips 15mm LVM Part No Circlip 862
6 off Rear cover retaining screws LVM Part No Screw 664
1 off Small amount of Loctite 638 in tube
Tools required Hammer Circlip pliers Pozi drive screwdriver Piece of hardwood and a brass rod 12mm diameter X
250mm long or similar
1 Disconnect output leads and remove Aqua4gen from mounting
2 Remove the main shaft water seal pierce seal front face with screw driver and lever out
3 Remove the front 15mm circlip on the main shaft
4 Remove 6 off selftapping screws retaining the rear cover
5 Place a piece of hard wood on a concrete floor Holding the Aqua4gen with the rear cover held back and main shaft
downwards lift and force downwards the generators main shaft onto the piece of hard wood This should displace
the main shaft inwards Alternatively the main shaft can be pressed out or hammered out but take care not to bruise
the end of main shaft
6 The main shaft rotor assembly should now have moved inwards into the main housing
7 Using a piece of brass rod or similar so as not to damage the end of the main shaft tap the shaft through both the
bearings and remove rotor assembly from the rear of the main housing
8 Having removed the rotor from casting Check the main shaft for wear particularly the areas the main bearings are
positioned If the shaft wear is found to be excessive a new shaft will have to be fitted Contact LVM Products
9 Remove the large internal circlip which is located in front of the main outer bearing then using a brass rod and a
hammer knock out the main bearings from the casting
10 Refit new main bearings using a little Loctite Bearing Fit smeared on the OD of the bearings
11 Refit large internal circlip in front of main outer bearing this circlip acts as a spacer for the water seal
12 Clean the main shaft then clean the rotor magnet with sellotape sticky side to remove small pieces of steel pickup
13 Smear a little Loctite Bearing Fit onto the main shaft close to the rotor and in the bore of the outer main bearing
14 Insert the main shaftrotor assembly into the generator main bearings WARNING The rotor magnets are very powerful
and will quickly draw the assembly into the stator When the main shaftrotor assembly is fully inserted check it rotates
without rubbing
15 Smear a little Loctite Bearing Fit on the outer main bearing inner race to shaft ie between the OD of the shaft and
the ID of the inner race Push the main shaft in and out a little to spread the Loctite between the outer main bearings
bore and the main shaft
16 Fit new 15mm circlip on main shaft
17 Fit new main shaft water seal grease well on assembly
18 Refit rear cover using a new gasket make sure all internal wiring is clear of the rotor
SELECTING THE CORRECT LVM VOLTAGE REGULATOR
The output of the Aqua4aerogen in water or wind mode can be simply connected directly to the terminals of the battery that
requires charging however if the terminal voltage of the battery is not continually monitored for over voltage 142v for and 284v for 24v batteries
the battery can be seriously damaged Fitting an LVM voltage regulator will protect
the battery from becoming over COMPENSATION This additional feature is available on all LVM regulators If the battery is located in a
building where the ambient temperature is always around 20 degC then standard regulators can be used However if you
intend to locate a battery where temperatures may go down to freezing and perhaps rise to tropical temperatures then you
should install a regulator that is fitted with a temperature compensation circuit This automatically allows the battery to be
charged at a higher voltage as the temperature drops and a lower voltage if the temperature increases Simply add T
after the LVM Product No ie 4TB12 T
The regulator suitable for the Aqua4aerogen
Twin battery regulator LVM product No 4TB12 4TB24 These units are connected between the output of or Solargen module and the battery terminals They
control the actual output voltage of Aqua4aerogen or
Solargen by diverting power to a high wattage wire wound dump resistor when their output voltage reaches 142v 12v
systems or 284 24v systems They have two schottky blocking diodes built into the regulator which enables them to
monitor and control the charge to two batteries totally independent of each other therefore making it ideal for of engine starting and domestic
batteries The battery with the lowest terminal voltage will be charged first when both batteries become fully charged the Aqua4aerogen or Solargen
modules output is automatically diverted
to the dump resistor this does two things it stops the batteries over charging and keeps the Aqua4aerogen water and wind
mode always on load
Note This regulator draws NO standby current from the available from LVM Products are Diode Units LVM product No 4DU 6DU
The 4DU when combined with a 2TB or 4TB regulator enables one additional battery to be charged
The 6DU when combined with a 4TB regulator enables two additional batteries to be charged
The Aqua4aerogen and a Solargen modules output may often be combined the table below shows the for various systems Note Two batteries wired in
parallel are classed as one independent battery Having selected
the recommended regulator model from the table simply add the voltage required ie 4TB12 for a 12v system or 4TB24 for a
24v system Basic wiring diagram are shown on page 10 If you cannot find your particular system or application within the
table or require full wiring diagrams please check our web site or call our sales office who will email fax or
post you REGULATOR TABLE
Number of independent batteries to be charged
SYSTEM 1 2 3 4
1 x Aqua4aerogen 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen 5w Solargen panel 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen 10w Solargen panel 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen 17w Solargen panel 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen 25w Solargen panel 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen 25w10w Solargen panel 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen 25w25w Solargen panel 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen up to 60w Solargen panels 4TB 4TB 4TB 4DU 4TB 6DU

Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.