Tuesday, May21, 2019 L-36.com

Vol9 Custom Web



Note:

This is a new page for displaying documents. The first time a document is loaded will take a little longer than it will for the next person so please be patient if it takes time. It will be much faster once all the documents have been converted. This will also allow these documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices. Please email me at "L-36" dot COM if you notice any strange behavior. This is part of the Google requirement that all web pages be "mobile friendly". This is an effort that takes quite a bit of time and as it is just me and I would rather be sailing...

Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page

PDF to Text.

                 PA         A    B      T
                      AD      C EI O
                           JU O N D E B E
                             NT S E N          K
                               AR R V S C E P
                                      E      H     T
                                 A      R            W
                                   L A A V I F F S ITH
                                            E      P
                                 BÖ DO C             A P BO
                                    R CU LES IER AT
                                      FÖ ME                 E    D
                                         RV NT D O N A O C
                                           AR    A C U
                                                         C      U UM
                                              AS IÓ M E F B E E N
                                                        N     N T W TS
                                                 I
                                                    BÅ DE S          AH
                                                       TE L A D U R E
                                                          N      EM B A N
                                                                   BA TEA
                                                                     RC U
                                                                       AC
                                                                          IO
                                                                             N




Volume 9 Custom Winch
    Spares Manual
CONTENTS


         CONTENTS                                     Page
         Introduction
                 Guarantee Information                   3
                 Service Notes                           3
                 Service Procedures                      3
                 Service & Spares                        3
         Winches
                 No. 77 ­ 2 Speed Winch                 4/5
                 No. 77 ­ 3 Speed Winch                 6/7
                 No. 88 ­ 2 Speed Winch                 8/9
                 No. 88 ­ 3 Speed Winch               10/11
                 No. 111 ­ 2 Speed Winch              12/13
                 No. 111 ­ 3 Speed Winch              14/15
                 No. 122 ­ 2 Speed Winch & Backwind   16/17
                 No. 144 ­ 2 Speed Winch & Backwind   18/19
         Owners Service Log                             20
         Servicing Record                               20
         Notes                                          21
         Lewmar Limited Warranty                        22




Page 2
INTRODUCTION
Lewmar is the world's leading manufacturer of yacht winches. Our           Service and Spares
manufacturing facilities set the highest standards in quality materials    Full service facilities for Lewmar winches are provided at our factory,
and performance. Each Lewmar winch is tested to ensure that all stages     subsidiary companies, distributors and service centres worldwide. A
in the manufacturing process conform to the Lewmar requirements of         full listing is provided on our website www.lewmar.com.
dimensional accuracy, rated strength and operating efficiency. Our         Parts pricing is subject to change. Apply to your nearest Lewmar office
winches are approved to Lloyds standards and in practice are in excess     or distributor for current price lists.
of them. Lewmar winches are constantly being tested in the latest racing
competition, onboard leading ocean racers around the world and,            Recommended Lubricants
whether racing or cruising, they are rated for their long life and
performance.                                                               Grease ­ Lewmar grease 7010 (Lubricate Marine Lube `A', etc.).
However, as with any precision engineered assembly. Lewmar winches         Oil ­ Light Machine Oil (3 in 1 or equivalent).
need regular maintenance to operate at peak efficiency. Without this
attention, permanent damage and premature wear can result.                 Spares Kits
This manual gives complete parts details of custom winches in the
Lewmar range together with service, assembly and mounting notes.           19700100        Spares Kit 6 ­ 43 4 x Standard small pawls and
Lewmar has a worldwide network of offices and distributors who carry                       springs, 4 x gear spindle sleeves, 3 x keys, 4 x circlips.
stocks of spare parts and spare kits. Expert advice and assistance is
available for any servicing or repair problem.                             19700200        Spares Kit 16ST ­ 66ST 6 x Standard small pawls,
                                                                                           4 x standard large pawls, 12 x pawl springs, 6 x gear
                                                                                           spindle sleeves, 2 x collets, 2 x circlips.
Guarantee                                                                  19700300        Spares Kit 44 ­ 65PB (Not applicable for 88 ­ 144).
Lewmar winches have been developed over many years by extensive
testing aboard the world's finest ocean racers, long distance cruising     19700401        50 ­ 66 6 x Standard large pawls and 12 x pawl
yachts and match racing yachts. They are manufactured to quality                           springs.
standards in excess of those required by Lloyds and only the finest        19700501        6 ­ 48/66 6 x Standard small pawls and 12 x pawl
materials are used.                                                                        springs.
If installed, used and maintained as described in this manual they will
give outstanding performance.                                              19700900        Allen key set.
                                                                           19701000        GeargreaseTM ­ Packed in handy 100g plastic tube.
Service Notes                                                              19701100        GeargreaseTM ­ Packed in handy 300g plastic tub.
For satisfactory long term performance and product life these winches                      This waterproof grease contains solid activation which
must be given the routine and full maintenance procedure described                         aids the load carrying characteristics of a winch. It is
below. For detailed information please see service manual "How to                          also suitable for trailer wheel bearings, steering gear,
Service your Winch" which is available from our offices or through                         hydraulic equipment, outboard engines and many
www.lewmar.com.                                                                            other marine applications.

    Monthly                                                                19701300        Naval Jelly ­ Packed in handy 200ml jar. Removes
    All Lewmar winches should be hosed down with fresh water then                          tarnishing from stainless steel surfaces and protects
    lightly oiled and greased.                                                             the material.
                                                                           19701600        RaceLubeTM ­ 55ml plastic bottle. High performance
    Two or three times during active sailing season
                                                                                           winch oil. Special HD22 formula for winch pawls,
    All Lewmar winches should be stripped, cleaned and lubricated.
                                                                                           springs and similar applications, where the use of
                                                                                           grease is not advised.
    At the end of each sailing season or before starting the
    new season                                                             19701450        English/German/French/Spanish/Swedish ­
    All Lewmar winches should be completely stripped, cleaned,                             Multi Language `How to Service your Ocean Winch'.
    thoroughly checked for damage, lubricated and reassembled as
    detailed in this service manual.                                                       Ask your nearest dealer/distributor for a copy of `How
                                                                                           to Service your Ocean Winch' or buy:-

Service Preocedures                                                                        Winch Maintenance Pack ­ 100g tube of grease,
                                                                                           55ml HD22 oil, brush, `How to' booklet, 10 x pawl
   Dismantling                                                                             springs.
   Lewmar winches are simple to dismantle and are designed for easy
   maintenance. The exploded view drawings show how the
   component parts can be removed easily from each winch.

    Assembly
    Winches must be assembled in the reverse sequence to the order
    of dismantling.

    Mounting
    All winches must be mounted using the correct size and type of
    retaining bolts. The winch must be mounted on a flat clean surface.
    The hole centres for the winch retaining bolts must be marked off
    and drilled separately. The winch should be bedded on a light
    coating of sealing compound to stop leaks ­ too much compound
    gets in gears and pawls.
    The winch retaining fastenings must be securely tightened (but not
    overtightened). The winch is self draining and care must be taken
    to ensure the drain holes are not blocked.

    Handles
    All current winches accept any standard international handle.




                                                                                                                                            Page 3
No.77 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH




             53




                  50




                  47




  03/06/99




Page 4
No.77 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH

  Item     Description                              Part No.   No. Off     Item Description                            Part No.   No. Off
    1      Top Cap                                 45000700      1           24   Pawl Gear                           45002122      1
   1A      Top Cap (Bronze)                        45000701      1           25   Pawl Spring                           1260/7      8
    2      `O' Ring                                  B6061       1           26   Super Pawl                          15000301      6
    3      Feeder Arm                              45002103      1           27   Retaing Plate                       15001317      1
   3A      Feder Arm (Bronze)                      45002104      1           28   Posi Screw M5 x 12                    B0543       3
    4      Collet                                  45000102      2           29   Dowel                               15001188      1
    5      Spring Cover                            45002125      1           30   Washer                              15000247      3
    6      Upper Crown                             45002105      1           31   Output Gear                         45002020      1
   6A      Top Cap (All Bronze)                    48077000      1           32   Washer                              15000246      1
   6B      Top Cap (All Chrome)                    48077001      1           33   Retainer Bush                         B2233       3
    7      Spring Retainer Plate                   45002168      1           34   Pawl Gear                           45002019      1
    8      Spring                                  45000912      6           35   Bearing                             15000018      2
    9      Stripper Ring                           45002108      1           36   Gear Spindle                        15000035      1
   10      Lower Crown                             45002109      1           37   Bearing                             15000019      4
  10A      Lower Crown (All Bronze)                48077005      1           38   Circlip                               B2086       2
  10B      Lower Crown (All Chrome)                48077006      1           39   Spacer                              15000022      1
   11      Cap Screw                                 B0841       6           40   Rachet Gear                         15000242      1
   12      Spacer                                  45000913      6           41   Split Collet                        15000778      2
   13      Drum Assembly                           48077010      1           42   Super Pawl (Small)                  15000094      2
  13A      Drum Assembly (Chrome)                  48077011      1           43   Spindle Extention                   45002182      1
  13B      Drum Assembly (Bronze)                  48077012      1           44   Sleeve                              15000777      1
  13C      Drum Assembly (St. Steel)               48077013      1           45   Washer                              15000779      1
   14      Cap Screw M10 x 20                        B0691       6           46   Hollow Dowl                         15065111      2
   15      Bearing                                 18080015      1           47   Base                                45002130      1
   16      Bearing                                 15044121      4          47A Base (All Chrome)                     45002131      1
   17      Cap Screw M8 x 35                         B0760       3          47B Base (Bronze)                         45002132      1
   18      Centre Stem                             45002017      1           48   Blanking Plug                         B3881       1
   19      Gear Spindle                            15000026      1           49   Bridge Piece                        45002063      1
   20      Spirol Pin                                B1501       1          50* Helicoil                                B2424       6
   21      Washer                                  45003746      1           52   2 Speed Main Spindle                45002118      1
   22      Idler Gear                              45003747      1           53   Washer                              15000024      1
   23      Bearing                                 15000017      3       * Not used on bronze or all chrome versions.

NOTE:
Conversion kit for all bronze and all chrome winch:-
6A + 10A = 48077022
6B + 10B = 48077023




                                                                                                                                    Page 5
No.77 ­ 3 SPEED WINCH




                  69




                   68




  03/06/99




Page 6
No.77 ­ 3 SPEED WINCH

  Item     Description                              Part No.   No. Off     Item Description                            Part No.   No. Off
    1      Top Cap                                 45000700      1           32   Washer                             15000246       1
   1A      Top Cap (Bronze)                        45000701      1           33   Retainer Bush                         B2233       3
    2      `O' Ring                                  B6061       1           34   Pawl Gear                          45002019       1
    3      Feeder Arm                              45002103      1           35   Bearing                            15000018       2
   3A      Feeder Arm (Bronze)                     45002104      1           36   Gear Spindle                       15000035       1
    4      Collet                                  45000102      2           37   Bearing                            15000019       4
    5      Spring Cover                            45002125      1           38   Circlip                               B2086       2
   5A      Spring Cover (Black)                    45002186      1           39   Spacer                             15000022       1
    6      Upper Crown                             45002105      1           40   Rachet Gear                        15000242       1
   6A      Upper Crown (Black)                     45002185      1           41   Split Collet                       15000778       2
   6B      Upper Crown (All Bronze)                48077000      1           42   Super Pawl (Small)                 15000094       6
   6C      Upper Crown (All Chrome)                48077001      1           43   Spindle Extention                  45002182       1
    7      Spring Retainer Plate                   45002168      1           44   Sleeve                              15000777      1
    8      Spring                                  45000912      6           45   Washer                             15000779       1
    9      Stripper Ring                           45002108      1           46   Hollow Dowl                        15065111       2
   10      Lower Crown                             45002109      1           47   Base                               45002130       1
  10A      Lower Crown (Crown)                     45002189      1          47A Base (Black)                         45002142       1
  10B      Lower Crown (All Bronze)                48077005      1          47B Base (All Chrome)                    45002138       1
  10C      Lower Crown (All Chrome)                48077006      1          47C Base (Bronze)                        45002139       1
   11      Cap Screw                                 B0841       6           48   Blanking Plug                         B3881       1
   12      Spacer                                  45000913      6           49   Washer                             15000024       1
   13      Drum Assembly                           48077010      1           50   Retaining Plate                    15001318       1
  13A      Drum Assembly (Black)                   48077009      1           51   Fork                               15000041       1
  13B      Drum Assembly (Chrome)                  48077011      1          51A Fork Pin                             15000047       2
  13C      Drum Assembly (Bronze)                  48077012      1           53   3 Speed Main Spindle               48000002       1
  13D      Drum Assembly (St. Steel)               48077013      1           54   Location Screw                     15001276       1
   14      Cap Screw M10 x 20                        B0691       6           55   Push Button Housing                15000203       1
   15      Bearing                                 18080015      1           56   Plug                                15006010      1
   16      Bearing                                 15044121      4          56A Indicator                               B2234       1
   17      Cap Screw M8 x 35                         B0760       3           57   Nut M6                                B1024       1
   18      Centre Stem                             45002017      1           58   Lock-in Button                     45002068       1
   19      Gear Spindle                            15000026      1           59   Plunger                             15001313      1
   20      Spirol Pin                                B1501       1           60   Toggle Arm                         15000209       1
   21      Washer                                  45003746      1          60A Toggle Lever                         15000204       1
   22      Idler Gear                              45003747      1          60B Extension Spring                      15000212      1
   23      Bearing                                 15000017      3           61   Cap Screw M6 x 12                     B0678       2
   24      Pawl Gear                               45002122      1           62   Bracket                             15000042      1
   25      Pawl Spring                               1260/7      12          63   Fork Spring                        15000077       1
   26      Super Pawl                              15000301      6           64   Fork Spindle Clip                  15300158       1
   27      Retaing Plate                           15001317      1           65   Fork Spindle                       15000046       1
   28      Posi Screw M5 x 12                        B0543       5           66   Pawl Gear                          45002066       1
   29      Dowel                                   15001188      1           67   Bridge Piece                       45002063       1
   30      Washer                                  15000247      3           68   M10 Helicoil                          B2424       6
   31      Output Gear                             45002020      1           69   M6 Helicoil                           B2419       1
NOTE:                                                                    * Not used on bronze or all chrome versions.
Conversion kit for all bronze and all chrome winch:-
6B + 10B = 48077022
6C + 10C = 48077023




                                                                                                                                    Page 7
No.88 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH




  03/06/99




Page 8
No.88 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH

Item   Description                 Part No.   No. Off   Item   Description                  Part No.   No. Off
  1    Top Cap (St. Steel)        45002200      1        32    Spindle Extension           45002282      1
  2    `O' Ring                     B7444       1        33    Pawl                        15000094      2
  3    Feeder Arm                 48088004      1        34    Pawl Spring                   1260/7      8
  4    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 50     B0746       4        35    `O' Ring                      B3736       1
  5    Spring Retainer Cover      45002225      1        36    Split Collet                15000778      2
  6    Drum Spacer                45002274      1        37    Ratchet Gear                15000027      1
  7    Stripper                   45002208      1        38    Spacer                      15000022      1
 7A    Insert M5                    B1454       2        39    Gear Spindle                15003038      1
  8    CSK Screw M5 x 12            B0530       2        40    Spirol Pin                    B1501       2
  9    Upper Crown - AL           45002205      1        41    Roller Bearing              15000018      1
 10    Insulating Shim            45002230      1        42    Pawl Gear                   15003830      1
 11    Lower Crown - AL           45002209      1        43    Pawl                        15000301      6
 12    Drum                       48088013      1        44    Retainer                      B2233       3
 13    Buffer                     15000723      8        45    Washer                      15003075      1
 14    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 65     B0841       8        46    Ratchet Gear                15003586      1
 15    Washer M6                    B1201       8        47    Washer                      15003074      1
 16    Crown Stop                 45002277      8        48    Washer                      15003076      1
 17    Spacer                     45002213      8        49    Pawl Gear                   15003590      1
 18    Compression Spring           B7056       8        50    Retaining Plate             15001317      1
 19    Spring Washer              45002276      8        51    Dowel                       15001188      1
 20    Bearing                    18000020      4        52    POZ CSK Screw M5 x 12         B0543       3
 21    Thrust Bearing             18096048      1        53    Ratchet Gear                15003841      1
 22    Centre Stem                45002217      1        54    Roller Bearing              15000017      3
 23    Main Spindle               45002218      1        55    Bearing Spacer              15003596      1
 24    Spindle Plug               15001942      1        56    Collet                      15003595      2
 25    Roller Bearing             15000019      6        57    Gear Spindle (Idler)        15003037      1
 26    Circlip                      B2086       2        58    Washer                      15000247      1
 27    Winch Base                 48088035      1        59    Washer                      15003598      1
 28    Sleeve                     15000053      1        60    Washer                      15000024      1
 29    Washer                     15003669      1        61    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 25     B0692       6
 30    V Ring Seal                  B2578       1        62    Hollow Dowel                15001092      3
 31    Drive Dog                  45002291      1




                                                                                                         Page 9
No.88 ­ 3 SPEED WINCH




  03/06/99




Page 10
No.88 ­ 3 SPEED WINCH

Item   Description                 Part No.   No. Off   Item   Description                  Part No.   No. Off
  1    Top Cap (St.Steel)         45002200      1        42    Pawl Gear                   15003830      1
  2    `O' Ring                     B7444       1        43    Pawl                        15000301      6
  3    Feeder Arm                 48088004      1        44    Retainer                      B2233       3
  4    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 50     B0746       4        45    Washer                      15003075      1
  5    Spring Retainer Cover      45002225      1        46    Ratchet Gear                15003586      1
  6    Drum Spacer                45002274      1        47    Washer                      15003074      1
  7    Stripper                   45002208      1        48    Washer                      15003076      1
 7A    Brass Insert                 B1454       2        49    Pawl Gear                   15003590      1
  8    CSK Screw M5 x 12            B0530       2        50    Retaining Plate             15001317      1
  9    Upper Crown - AL           45002205      1        51    Dowel                       15001188      2
 10    Insulating Shim            45002230      1        52    POZ CSK Screw M5 x 12         B0543       5
 11    Lower Crown - AL           45002209      1        53    Ratchet Gear                15003588      1
 12    Drum                       48088013      1        54    Roller Bearing              15000017      3
 13    Buffer                     15000723      8        55    Bearing Spacer              15003596      1
 14    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 65     B0841       8        56    Collet                      15003595      2
 15    Washer M6                    B1201       8        57    Gear Spindle (Idler)        15003037      1
 16    Crown Stop                 45002277      8        58    Washer                      15000247      1
 17    Spacer                     45002213      8        59    Washer                      15003598      1
 18    Compression Spring           B7056       8        60    Washer                      15000024      1
 19    Spring Washer              45002276      8        61    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 25     B0692       6
 20    Bearing                    18000020      4        62    Hollow Dowel                15001092      3
 21    Thrust Bearing             18096048      1        63    Pawl Gear                   15003819      1
 22    Centre Stem                45002217      1        64    Retaining Plate             15003122      1
 23    Main Spindle               48000004      1        65    Bracket Pillar              45002290      2
 24    Spindle Plug               15001942      1        66    Fork Bracket                15003124      1
 25    Roller Bearing             15000019      6        67    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 16      B0679       2
 26    Circlip                      B2086       2        68    Fork                        15003109      1
 27    Winch Base                 48088034      1        69    Fork Pin                    15000047      2
 28    Sleeve                     15000053      1        70    Spindle Fork                15000046      1
 29    Washer                     15003669      1        71    Clip                        15300158      1
 30    V Ring Seal                  B2578       1        72    Push Button Housing         15000203      1
 31    Drive Dog                  45002291      1        73    Locating Screw              15001276      1
 32    Spindle Extension          45002282      1        74    Toggle Lever                15000204      1
 33    Pawl                       15000094      6        75    Toggle Arm                  15000209      1
 34    Pawl Spring                  1260/7      12       76    Spring                      15000212      1
 35    `O' Ring                     B3736       1        77    Push Button                 45002068      1
 36    Split Collet               15000778      2        78    Push Button Indicator         B2234       1
 37    Ratchet Gear               15000027      1        79    Fork Spring                 15000077      1
 38    Spacer                     15000022      1        80    STD HX Nut M6                 B1024       1
 39    Gear Spindle               15003038      1        81    Plug                        15006010      1
 40    Spirol Pin                   B1501       2        82    Plunger                     45002292      1
 41    Roller Bearing             15000018      1




                                                                                                        Page 11
No.111 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH




                 7A
                         7




  03/06/99




Page 12
No.111 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH

Item   Description                 Part No.   No. Off   Item   Description                  Part No.   No. Off
  1    Top Cap                    45002200      1        32    Dowel 6 x 15                15300680      1
  2    `O' Ring                     B7444       1        33    Pawl                        15000301      13
  3    Feeder Arm                 48111004      1        34    Pawl Spring                 15000722      13
  4    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 70     B0751       4        35    `O' Ring                      B6067       1
  5    Spring Retainer Cover      45002425      1        36    Support Plate               45002494      1
  6    Drum Spacer                45002474      1        37    Pawl Gear                   45002498      1
  7    Stripper Tongue            45002408      1        38    Collet                      15000713      2
 7A    Insert M5                    B1454       2        39    Gear Spindle                45002423      1
  8    CSK Screw M5 x 16            B0558       2        40    Spirol Pin                    B1501       2
  9    Upper Crown - AL           45002405      1        41    Washer                      45002426      2
 10    Insulating Shim            45002430      1        42    Pawl Gear                   45002419      1
 11    Lower Crown - AL           45002409      1        43    Retaining Plate             45002496      1
 12    Drum Assembly              48111014      1        44    Retainer                      B2233       3
 13    Buffer                     15000723      8        45    Washer                      15000024      1
 14    SKT HD Cap Screw M8 x 70     B0761       8        46    Ratchet Gear                45002420      1
 15    Washer M8                    B1206       8        47    SKT HD Cap Screw              B0758       4
 16    Crown Stop                 45002477      8        48    Spindle Bush                45002487      1
 17    Spacer                     45002413      8        49    Ratchet Gear                45002421      1
 18    Compression Spring           B1776       8        50    Retaining Plate             15001451      1
 19    Crown Bush                 45002484      8        51    Dowel                       15300293      1
 20    Bearing                    18000020      4        52    POZ CSK Screw M5 x 12         B0543       3
 21    Thrust Bearing             18096048      1        53    Pawl Gear                   45002416      1
 22    Centre Stem                45002417      1        54    Roller Bearing              15000018      2
 23    Main Spindle               45002480      1        55    Bearing                       B5225       2
 24    Spindle Plug               15001942      1        56    Bearing Washer              15000718      1
 25    Roller Bearing             15000019      8        57    Gear Spindle                45002424      1
 26    Circlip                      B2086       3        58    Washer                      15000719      1
 27    Winch Base                 48111035      1        59    Washer                      15000765      1
 28    Roller Bearing             15008007      1        60    Spindle Thrust Washer       45002482      1
 29    Washer                     15000720      1        61    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 25     B0692       8
 30    V Ring Seal                  B2597       1        62    Hollow Dowel                15001092      4
 31    Spindle Sleeve             45002488      1




                                                                                                        Page 13
No.111 ­ 3 SPEED WINCH




                  7A
                         7




                             33




  03/06/99




Page 14
No.111 ­ 3 SPEED WINCH

Item   Description                 Part No.   No. Off   Item   Description                  Part No.   No. Off
  1    Top Cap                    45002200      1        45    Washer                      15000024      1
  2    `O' Ring                     B7444       1        46    Ratchet Gear                45002420      1
  3    Feeder Arm                 48111004      1        47    SKT HD Cap Screw M5 x 12      B0758       4
  4    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 70     B0751       4        48    Spindle Bush                45002487      1
  5    Spring Retainer Cover      45002425      1        49    Ratchet Gear                45002421      1
  6    Drum Spacer                45002474      1        50    Retaining Plate             15001451      1
  7    Stripper Tongue            45002408      1        51    Dowel                       15300293      1
 7A    Insert M5                    B1454       2        52    POZ CSK Screw M5 x 12         B0543       9
  8    CSK Screw M5 x 16            B0558       2        53    Pawl Gear                   45002416      1
  9    Upper Crown - AL           45002405      1        54    Roller Bearing              15000018      2
 10    Insulating Shim            45002430      1        55    Bearing                       B5225       2
 11    Lower Crown - AL           45002409      1        56    Bearing Washer              15000718      1
 12    Drum Assembly              48111014      1        57    Gear Spindle                45002424      1
 13    Buffer                     15000723      8        58    Washer                      15000719      1
 14    SKT HD Cap Screw M8 x 70     B0761       8        59    Washer                      15000765      1
 15    Washer M8                    B1206       8        60    Washer                      45002427      1
 16    Crown Stop                 45002477      8        61    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 25     B0692       8
 17    Spacer                     45002413      8        62    Hollow Dowel                15001092      4
 18    Compression Spring           B1776       8        63    Pawl Gear                   45002466      1
 19    Crown Bush                 45002484      8        64    End Plate                   15001447      1
 20    Bearing                    18000020      4        65    Bracket Pillar              45002490      2
 21    Thrust Bearing             18096048      1        66    Bracket                     15000042      1
 22    Centre Stem                45002417      1        67    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 12      B0678       2
 23    Main Spindle               45002418      1        68    Fork                        15000711      1
 24    Spindle Plug               15001942      1        69    Fork Pins                   15000047      2
 25    Roller Bearing             15000019      8        70    Fork Spindle                15000046      1
 26    Circlip                      B2086       3        71    Clip                        15300158      1
 27    Winch Base                 48111034      1        72    Push Button Housing         15000203      1
 28    Roller Bearing             15008007      1        73    Locating Screw              15001276      1
 29    Washer                     15000720      1        74    Toggle Lever                15000204      1
 30    V Ring Seal                  B2597       1        75    Toggle Arm                  15000209      1
 31    Spindle Sleeve             45002488      1        76    Spring                      15000212      1
 32    Dowel 6 x 15               15300680      1        77    Push Button                 45002068      1
 33    Pawl                       15000301      13       78    Push Button Indicator         B2234       1
 34    Pawl Spring                15000722      13       79    Fork Spring                 15000077      1
 35    `O' Ring                     B6067       1        80    STD HX Nut No.6               B1024       1
 36    Support Plate              45002494      1        81    Plug                        15006010      1
 37    Pawl Gear                  45002498      1        82    Plunger                     15001441      1
 38    Collet                     15000713      2        83    Bridge Plate                15001440      1
 39    Gear Spindle               45002423      1        84    SKT HD Cap Screw M8 x 16      B0759       2
 40    Spirol Pin                   B1501       2        85    Pawl Carrier                15001442      1
 41    Washer                     45002426      2        86    Retainer Plate              15001450      1
 42    Pawl Gear                  45002419      1        87    Washer                      15300109      1
 43    Retaining Plate            45002496      1        88    Thrust Bearing              18000007      1
 44    Retainer                     B2233       3




                                                                                                        Page 15
No.122 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH & BACKWIND




                            b

                        a




                                        a




                                        c   b
                            a   b




                                a
                                    c

                    a




                a




  03/06/99




Page 16
No.122 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH & BACKWIND

Item   Description                 Part No.   No. Off   Item   Description                 Part No.   No. Off
  1    Top Cap                     45002500      1       63    `O' Ring                     B2534        1
  2    `O' Ring                     B7041       1        64    Lip Seal                     B2588       1
  3    Feeder Arm                  48111004     1        65    Washer                      15000568     2
  4    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 60     B0750       4        66    Maxi Spindle                15000583     1
  5    Spring Retainer Cover       45002525     1        67    Maxi Worm Wheel             15000576     1
  6    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 80    B0745       8        68    Washer                      15000599     4
  7    Stripper Ring               45002508     1        69    Gear Spindle                15000598     1
 7A    Brass Inser t M6             B1455       2        70    Dowel                        B1501       1
 7B    Brass Inser t M5             B1456       1        71    Ratchet Gear                15000590     1
  8    CSK Screw M5 x 16            B0558       2        72    Washer                      15000600     2
  9    Hook Retainer               45002565     1        73    Pawl Gear                   15000589     1
 10    Hook                        45002564     1        74    Fear Spindle                15000597     1
 11    Spacer                      45002574     1        75    Dowel                        B1501       1
 12    Upper Crown                 45002505     1        76    Ratchet Gear                15000593     1
 13    Lower Crown                 45002509     1        77    Pawl Gear                   15000592     1
 13A   Buffer                      15000723     6        78    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 55    B0766       8
 14    Gasket                      45002530     1        79    End Cap                     40001560     1
 15    Drum Assembly               48120014     1       79A    Dowel                       15000621     1
 16    Lip Seal                     B8328       1       79B    `O' Ring                     B7032       1
 17    Bearing                     45002533     1       79C    Quad Ring                    B6256       1
 18    Screw M12 x 25               B0828       9        80    Sleeve                      15000582     1
 19    Dowel                       15000619     1        81    Maxi Bevel Gear             15000578     1
 20    Delrin Ball                  B4721       67       82    Drive Shaft                 40001564     1
 21    Centre Stem                 45002517     1        83    Housing                     45002583     1
 21A   Sleeve                      15000617     1       83A    Dowel                       15300293     3
 22    Maxi Sleeve                 15000569     3        84    CSK Screw M6 x 20            B0552       6
 23    Bearing                     15010007     6        85    Friction Disc               40001565     1
 24    Maxi Washer                 15000580     2        86    Maxi Worm                   40001563     1
 25    Bearing                     18080015     2        87    Lock Body Housing           40001561     1
 26    Bevel Gear Maxi             15000579     1       87A    `O' Ring                     B7032       1
 27    Lock Washer                  B1225       1       87B    Quad Ring                    B6257       1
 28    Lock Nut                     B1025       1       87C    Thrust Washer               40001872     1
 29    Base Sub Assembly           48002537     1        88    Dowel                       40001566     1
 29A   D Helicoil M6 x 1.5          B2419       17       89    Spring                       B1775       1
 29B   D Helicoil M10 x 1.5         B2424       16       90    Roller                      15000571     2
 29C   D Helicoil M8 x 1.5          B2423       20       91    Lock Body                   40001562     1
 30    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 12     B0678       8       91A    `O' Ring                     B7501       1
 31    Cover Plate                 15000618     1        92    Spring Retainer             15000572     1
 32    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 30    B0693       9        93    Washer                      15000566     1
 33    Bearing                     15000019     12       94    Drive Pin                   15000563     1
 34    Dowel                       15300293     1       94A    Maxi Shim                   15000556     4
 35    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 16     B0679       3       94B    Pin                         15000570     2
 36    Gear Suppor t               15001504     1        95    Drive Body                  40001875     1
 37    Ratchet Gear                15001502     1       95A    Thrust Washer               40001873     1
 38    Pozi Screw M5 x 12           B0530       3        96    Bearing Housing             45002548     1
 39    Bearing                     18000007     3       96A    Maxi Shim                   45002589     1
 40    Washer                      15300109     3       96B    0.5mm Shim                  15003368     1
 41    Retainer Plate              15001506     1       96C    1mm Shim                    15003369     1
 42    Pawl Carrier                15001503     1        97    Made to Suit
 43    Pawl                        15000577     24       98    Circlip                      B2091       2
 44    Pawl Spring                  1249/7      24       99    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 90    B0840       8
 45    Maxi Spindle                15000587     1       100    Washer                      15000605     1
 46    Seal                         B2581       1       101    Bearing Sleeve              15000053     1
 47    `O' Ring                     B2533       1       102    Sleeve                      15000604     1
 48    Centre Bearing Hub Maxi     15000588     1       103    Bearing Housing             15001500     1
 48A   Hollow Dowel                15065111     2       103A   `O' Ring                     B8303       1
 48B   Dowty Seal                   B2581       1       104    SKT HD Cap Screw             B0686       6
 48C   SKT HD Cap Screw M8 x 25     B0687       12      105    Location Screw              15001276     1
 48D   SKT HD Cap Screw M8 x 30     B0688       2       106    Push Button Housing         15000203     1
 48E   Maxi Shim                   15000554     2       107    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 12     B0678       2
 48F   0.5mm Shim                  15003366     1       108    Bracket                     15000615     1
 48G   1mm Shim                    15003367     1       109    Clip                        15300158     1
 49    Washer                       B1223       8       110    Fork Spindle                15000046     1
 50    Crown Stop                  45002577     8       111    Toggle Arm                  15000209     1
 51    Spacer                      45002513     8       111A   Toggle Lever                15000204     1
 52    Spring                       B7057       8       111B   Spring                      15000212     1
 53    Washer                      45002576     8       112    Plug                        15006010     1
 54    Bearing                     15008007     6       113    Nut M6                       B1024       1
 55    Sleeve                      15000607     1       114    Push Button                 45002067     1
 56    Backwind Gear               15001501     1       114A   Indicator                    B2234       1
 57    Retainer                    15000608     1       116    Plunger                     45002592     1
 58    Posi Screw M6 x 12           B0533       3       117    Sleeve                      15000378     1
 59    Backwind Spindle            15000606     1       118    Fork Spring                 15000077     1
 60    Washer                      15000611     1       119    Fork                        15000555     1
 61    Flanged Sleeve              15000609     1       120    Splined Gear                15000591     1
 62    Bearing Housing             15001499     1       121    Fork Pin                    15000622     2




                                                                                                      Page 17
No.144 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH & BACKWIND




             a                      83/83A
                                    62
                          a




                 85




                  a




                      a




  03/06/99




Page 18
No.144 ­ 2 SPEED WINCH & BACKWIND

Item   Description                  Part No.   No. Off   Item   Description               Part No.   No. Off
  1    Top Cap                     45002500      1         43   Hose Aseembly            18000526       1
  2    `O' Ring                      B7041       1         44   Hydraulic Motor            B3320        1
  3    Feeder Arm                  48144004      1        44A   Gearbox                    B6397        1
  4    SKT HD Cap Screw M6 x 60      B0750       4         45   Base                     15003096       1
  5    Spring Retainer Cover       45002625      1         46   Bearing                  18000007       2
 5A    Name Plate                  45002628      1         47   Spacer                   15001878       2
  6    SKT HD Cap Screw M10 x 80   45002474      8         48   Output Gear Assembly     18000201       1
  7    Stripper                    45002608      1         49   Washer                     B1223        8
 7A    Stripper Clamp Plate        45002607      1         50   Crown Stop               45002577      8
  8    CSK Screw M4 x 12             B0409       2         51   Spacer                   45002613       8
  9    Hook Retainer               45002565      1         52   Spring                     B7057        8
 10    Hook                        45002564      1         53   Washer                   45002576      16
 11    Spacer                      45002674      1         54   Output Gear Assembly     18000201       1
 12    Upper Crown                 48144003      1         55   Drive Shaft              15001869       1
 13    Lower Crown                 45002609      1         56   Washer                   15000605       1
 14    Gasket                      45002630      1         57   Spirolox Clip              B6129        1
 15    Drum Assembly               48144014      1         58   Circlip                    B2075        1
 16    Lip Seal                      B2799       1         59   Dowel                    15000619       2
 17    Bearing                     40002633      1         60   Pin                      15001882       2
 18    Cap Screw M12 x 25            B0828       10        61   Gear Spindle             15001870       2
 19    Dowel                       15000619      1         62   Bearing                  15000019      17
 20    Delrin Ball                   B1726       90        63   Washer                   15001556       2
 21    Centre Stem                 45002617      1         64   Ratchet Gear Support     15001861       1
21A    Dowel                       15001188      3         65   Cap Screw M10 x 20         B0691        4
 22    Drum Assembly               48144014      1         66   Thrust Bearing Support   15001862       1
 23    `O' Ring                      B6055       1         67   Stainless Steel Balls      B1656       57
 24    Hydraulic Cylinder          15001871      1         68   Washer                   15000568       1
 25    `O' Ring                      B6055       1         69   Bearing                  15010007       2
 26    Hydraulic Piston            15001872      1         70   Cap Screw                  B0693       10
 27    `O' Ring                      B6056       1         71   Ratchet Gear             15001858       1
 28    Spring                        B1791       6         72   Washer                   15001879       1
 29    Thrust Plate                18000214      1         73   Pawl Plate               15001859       1
 30    Bridge Support Ring         15001868      1         74   Cap Screw M8 x 35          B0760        6
 31    Bearing                     18000207      1         75   Retainer Plate           15001883       1
31A    Washer                      15003826      1         76   Pawl                     15000577       4
 32    Cap Screw M8 x 25             B0687       6         77   Pawl Spring                1249/7       4
 33    Retaining Ring              15001865      1         78   Cap Screw M5 x 10          B0675        3
 34    Thrust Plate                15001863      1         79   Location Screw           15001276       3
 35    Cap Screw M6 x 16             B0679       1         80   Clutch Support Ring      15001867       1
 36    Bearing                     18000208      1         81   Clutch Gear              15001866      1
 37    Bearing                       B3431       1         82   Drive Plate              15001860       1
 38    Clutch Pressure Plate       15001864      1         83   Clutch Plate Plain       15001874       3
 39    Cap Screw M5 x 20             B0677       6        83A   Clutch Plate Bonded      18000216       4
 40    1/8" BSP Dowty                B2777       1         84   Dowel                    15001880       2
 41    Hose Assembly               18000526      1         85   Bleed Nipple               B6007        1
 42    Hose Aseembly               18000526      1




                                                                                                      Page 19
OWNERS SERVICING LOG


Yacht (type)                                      (Name)
Model                                             Model
Primary (Genoa) sheet winches                     Secondary (Spinnaker) sheet winches
Main Halyard winch                                Genoa/Jib Halyard winch
Spinnaker Halyard winch                           Staysail Halyard winch
Topping Lift winch                                Reef winch
Auxiliary winch                                   Mainsheet winch
                                          Winch                                               Winch
                                          Winch                                               Winch
                                          Winch                                               Winch



SERVICING RECORD

Winch     Notes/Observations/Parts used           Basic Service Date                      Full Service Date




                                                  Useful Lewmar Literature
                                                  · Service Manuals
                                                  · `How to Service your Ocean Winch' booklet available in French,
                                                    German, Spanish, Swedish and English
                                                  · Lewmar Marine Equipment Catalogue
                                                  · Service Manual Volume 10
                                                  · Service Manual Volume 9 Specials




Page 20
      LEWMAR WARRANTY
      Lewmar warrants its products in normal usage to be free of defects in materials and workmanship for a period of                          · Electric motors and electrical equipment                                                                                    TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE
      three years from date of purchase by the original purchaser, subject to the conditions, limitations and exceptions                       · Electronic controls                                                                                                         All sales are subject to Lewmar's General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which can be obtained from Lewmar
      listed below. Any part, which proves to be defective in normal usage during that three-year period, will be repaired                     · Hydraulic pumps, valves and actuators                                                                                       Limited Head Office in Havant. The foregoing warranty and the following General Conditions of Sale form part only
      or at Lewmar's option, replaced by Lewmar.                                                                                               · Weather seals                                                                                                               of, but also supplement, Lewmar's General Terms and Conditions of Sale. In the event of any conflict between the
A     CONDITIONS AND LIMITATIONS                                                                                                               · Products used in "Grand Prix" racing applications                                                                           foregoing warranty and the following General Conditions of Sale on the one hand and Lewmar's full General Terms
i     Lewmar's liability shall be limited to repair or replacement of the goods or parts defective in materials or                        C    LIABILITY                                                                                                                     and Conditions of Sale on the other, Lewmar's full General Terms and Conditions of Sale shall prevail.
      workmanship.                                                                                                                        i    Lewmar's liability under this warranty shall be to the exclusion of all other warranties or liabilities (to the extent        Prices
ii    Determination of the suitability of the material for the use contemplated by the buyer is the sole responsibility of                     permitted by law). In particular (but without limitation):                                                                    All prices are subject to change without prior notice due to the fluctuating costs of materials and wages. Prices are
      the buyer and Lewmar shall have no responsibility in connection with such suitability.                                              a    Lewmar shall not be liable for:                                                                                               ex-warehouse and are those ruling at the date of despatch and exclude VAT, which will be charged as appropriate.
iii   Lewmar shall not be liable in any way for:                                                                                               · Any indirect or consequential loss including (without limitation) any loss of anticipated profits, damage to reputation     Quotations
a     Failures, loss or damage due to use of products in applications for which they are not intended.                                         or goodwill, loss of expected future business, damages, costs or expenses payable to any third party or any other             Any quotation is open for acceptance for a period of 30 days from the date of quotation. Quotations can only be
b     Failures, loss or damage due to corrosion, ultra violet degradation, wear and tear or improper installation.                             indirect losses.                                                                                                              regarded as firm when they are put in writing. (Verbal estimates are made purely for indicative purposes.)
c     Failures, loss or damage due to incorrect maintenance.                                                                                   · Any damage to yachts or equipment.                                                                                          Return of goods
d     Failures, loss or damage due to conditions that exceed the product's performance specifications.                                         · Death or personal Injury (unless caused by Lewmar's negligence).                                                            RETURNED GOODS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED NOR CREDIT ISSUED UNLESS THE RETURN IS AUTHORISED BY
iv    Product subject to warranty claim must be returned to Lewmar for examination unless otherwise agreed by Lewmar                      b    Lewmar grants no warranties regarding the fitness for purpose, use, nature or satisfactory quality of the goods.              LEWMAR IN WRITING.
      in writing.                                                                                                                         ii   Where the laws of the country do not permit a warranty to be excluded, then such warranty, if permitted by that               An authorisation will be issued on approval of return.
v     Lewmar shall not be responsible for shipping charges nor installation labour associated with any warranty claim.                         country's law, shall be limited to a period of one year.                                                                      All carriage charges on returned goods must be prepaid.
vi    Service by anyone other than authorised Lewmar representatives shall void this warranty unless it accords with                      D    SEVERANCE CLAUSE                                                                                                              All returned goods accepted and subsequently returned to our stock will be subject to a 15% restocking charge.
      Lewmar guidelines and standards of workmanship.                                                                                          If any clause of these warranties is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in            Items returned in a damaged condition will not be credited at full value.
Vii   Lewmar's products are intended for use only for marine purposes. Buyers intending to use them for any other                              part of the validity of the other clauses of this warranty and the remainder of the clause in question shall not be           Custom fabricated items or parts will not be accepted for return.
      purpose should seek advice from Lewmar, and Lewmar shall be under no liability arising from use, which Lewmar                            affected.                                                                                                                     Catalogues
      has not approved.                                                                                                                   E    This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other legal rights, which vary, from country to          Sales literature and product manuals are available from Lewmar on request. These items can also be ordered
B     EXCEPTIONS                                                                                                                               country.                                                                                                                      from our Web site.
      Warranty is limited to a period of one year from the date of purchase in the case of the following:                                      Where the products are sold in the UK under a consumer transaction, the buyer's statutory rights are not affected             Availability
      · Bow thrusters                                                                                                                          Lewmar Limited reserves the right to alter design and specification without prior notice.                                     Goods can be obtained from your local boat builder or chandler. We will be pleased to inform you of your nearest
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             supplier.



      GARANTIE VON LEWMAR LIMITED
      Lewmar garantiert für einen Zeitraum von drei Jahren ab Kaufdatum ­ den normalen Gebrauch der Produkte                                   · Elektronische Steuerungen                                                                                                   ALLGEMEINE VERKAUFSBEDINGUNGEN
      vorausgesetzt -, daß seine Produkte keine Herstellungs- oder Materialfehler aufweisen. Diese Gewährleistung                              · Hydraulische Pumpen, Ventile und Drehzahlregler                                                                             Alle Verkäufe unterliegen den Allgemeinen Verkaufsbedingungen von Lewmar in ihrer vollständigen Fassung, die
      erfolgt zu den Bedingungen und mit den Beschränkungen und Ausnahmen, die nachstehend aufgeführt sind. Teile,                             · Wetterdichtungen                                                                                                            auf Anfrage bei der Hauptniederlassung von Lewmar Marine in Havant, Großbritannien, erhältlich ist. Die obige
      die sich bei normalem Gebrauch während der dreijährigen Garantiezeit als fehlerhaft erweisen, werden von Lewmar                          · Produkte im ,,Grand Prix"-Einsatz                                                                                           Garantie und die folgenden allgemeinen Verkaufsbedingungen sind Bestandteil und Ergänzung dieser vollständigen
      repariert oder aufgrund Lewmar's Entscheidung ausgetauscht.                                                                         C    HAFTUNG                                                                                                                       Allgemeinen Verkaufsbedingungen von Lewmar. Im Falle von Widersprüchen zwischen der obigen Garantie und
A     BEDINGUNGEN UND EINSCHRÄNKUNGEN                                                                                                     i    Die Haftung seitens Lewmar schließt alle anderen Garantien und Verantwortlichkeiten (in dem Maße, wie das                     den folgenden allgemeinen Verkaufsbedingungen einerseits und den vollständigen Allgemeinen Verkaufsbedingungen
i     Die Haftung von Lewmar ist auf die Reparatur oder den Austausch der Teile beschränkt, die Material- oder                                 Gesetz dies zuläßt) aus. Insbesondere (jedoch nicht limitativ):                                                               von Lewmar andererseits sind die vollständigen Allgemeinen Verkaufsbedingungen maßgeblich.
      Herstellungsfehler aufweisen.                                                                                                       a    haftet Lewmar nicht für                                                                                                       PREISE
ii    Die Feststellung, ob das Material für die vom Käufer bezweckte Verwendungsart geeignet ist, fällt unter die alleinige                    · eventuelle indirekte Schäden oder Folgeschäden einschließlich (jedoch ohne Begrenzung) entgangener erwarteter               Alle Preise unterliegen eventuellen Änderungen ohne vorherige Ankündigung aufgrund von fluktuierenden Material-
      Verantwortung des Käufers. Lewmar übernimmt keine Haftung im Zusammenhang mit einer solchen                                              Gewinne, des Verlusts von erwartetem zukünftigem Geschäfte, Schädigung von Ruf oder Goodwill sowie einschließlich             und Lohnkosten. Die Preise verstehen sich ab Lager und ohne Mehrwertsteuer (die in Rechnung gestellt wird, falls
      Eignungsfeststellung.                                                                                                                    Schäden, Kosten oder Aufwendungen, die an Dritte zahlbar sind sowie einschließlich anderer indirekter Verluste;               anwendbar) und sind die Preise, wie sie am Versanddatum gelten.
iii   Lewmar kann nicht haftbar gemacht werden für:                                                                                            · Schäden an Yachten oder Ausrüstung;                                                                                         ANGEBOTE
a     Versagen, Verlust oder Schäden aufgrund der Nutzung der Produkte in Anwendungen, für die sie nicht bestimmt                              · Tod oder Personenschäden (ausgenommen verursacht durch Fahrlässigkeit von Lewmar).                                          Alle Angebote sind für den Zeitraum von 30 Tagen ab dem Angebotsdatum gültig. Angebote gelten nur als verbindlich,
      sind.                                                                                                                               b    Lewmar gewährt keine Garantie bezüglich der Eignung der Produkte hinsichtlich der vom Käufer bezweckten Nutzung,              wenn sie schriftlich unterbreitet wurden. (Mündliche Aussagen dienen nur zu Indikationszwecken.)
b     Versagen, Verlust oder Schäden durch Korrosion, UV-Zersetzung, normalen Verschleiß oder falsche Installation.                            des Gebrauchs, der Art, der Marktgängigkeit oder der befriedigenden Qualität der Produkte.                                    RÜCKSENDUNG VON WAREN
c     Versagen, Verlust oder Schäden durch falsche Wartung.                                                                               ii   Wenn die relevanten Gesetzes des betreffenden Landes den Ausschluß von Garantien nicht erlauben, wird die                     ZURÜCKGESANDTE WAREN WERDEN NUR DANN ANGENOMMEN UND GUTGESCHRIEBEN, WENN LEWMAR DER
d     Versagen, Verlust oder Schäden durch Überbeanspruchung der Produkte.                                                                     Garantie, falls die Gesetze dies zulassen, auf ein (1) Jahr beschränkt.                                                       RÜCKSENDUNG SCHRIFTLICH ZUGESTIMMT HAT.
iv    Produkte, für die Garantieansprüche geltend gemacht werden, müssen an Lewmar zwecks Prüfung zurückgesandt                           D    ABTRENNBARKEIT EINZELNER BESTIMMUNGEN                                                                                         Eine Genehmigung wird bei Zustimmung zur Rücksendung ausgestellt.
      werden, es sei denn, daß Lewmar schriftlich eine andere Vereinbarung bestätigt hat.                                                      Falls eine oder mehrere dieser Garantiebestimmungen von einer zuständigen Behörde ganz oder teilweise für nicht               Alle Frachtkosten für Rücksendungen müssen vom Rücksender im voraus bezahlt werden.
v     Lewmar übernimmt keine Frachtkosten oder Kosten für Installationsarbeiten im Zusammenhang mit einem                                      gültig oder nicht einklagbar erachtet werden, mindert dies nicht die Gültigkeit der übrigen Bestimmungen dieser               Alle zurückgesandten Waren, die angenommen und später wieder an unser Lager zurückgesandt wurden, unterliegen
      Garantieanspruch.                                                                                                                        Garantie und des Rests der betreffenden Bestimmung.                                                                           einer Wiedereinlagerungsgebühr in Höhe von 15% des Warenwertes.
vi    Diese Garantie verfällt, wenn andere Personen als zugelassene Lewmar-Vertreter Servicearbeiten in Bezug auf die                     E    Aufgrund dieser Garantie haben Sie bestimmte gesetzmäßige Rechte; darüber hinaus stehen Ihnen gegebenenfalls                  Artikel, die in beschädigtem Zustand zurückgesandt wurden, werden nicht zum vollen Wert gutgeschrieben.
      Produkte durchführen, es sei denn, daß diese Arbeiten den Richtlinien und Herstellungsstandards von Lewmar                               von Land zu Land unterschiedliche sonstige gesetzmäßige Rechte zu.                                                            Sonderanfertigungen sind von der Rücknahme ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen.
      entsprechen.                                                                                                                             Werden die Produkte im UK unter Verbraucherbedingungen verkauft, sind die gesetzmässigen Rechte des Käufers                   KATALOGE
vii   Lewmar Produkte sind ausschliesslich für den Einsatz im Wassersport- bereich konzipiert. Käufer , die diese                              nicht betroffen.                                                                                                              Katalog- und Prospektmaterial sowie Produkthandbücher sind auf Anfrage bei Lewmar erhältlich. Diese Artikel
      Produkte für jeglichen anderen Zweck benutzen wollen , sollten das Einverständnis von Lewmar einholen; Lewmar                            Lewmar Limited behält sich das Recht vor, das Design, die Konstruktion und die Spezifikationen von Produkten                  können auch auf unserer Internetseite angefordert werden.
      unterliegt dabei keiner Haftung durch den Gebrauch, den Lewmar nicht ausdrücklich gebilligt hat.                                         ohne vorherige Ankündigung zu ändern.                                                                                         BEZUGSMÖGLICHKEITEN
B     AUSNAHMEN                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Unsere Produkte können Sie bei Ihrer örtlichen Werft oder dem ortsansässigen Lewmar-Händler beziehen. Wir
      Die Garantie ist in folgenden Fällen für die Zeitdauer eines Jahres, beginnend mit dem Datum des Verkaufes                                                                                                                                                             teilen Ihnen gerne die Anschrift des Lieferanten in Ihrer Nähe mit.
      befristet:
      · Bugstrahlruder
      · Elektrische Motoren und elektrische Ausrüstung




      GARANTIE LIMITÉE & CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTE
      LEWMAR garantit ses produits, dans des conditions normales d'utilisation, contre toutes pièces défectueuses ou                           · Commandes électroniques                                                                                                     CONDITIONS GENERALES DE VENTE
      défauts de fabrication pendant trois ans à partir de la date d'achat par l'acheteur d'origine, sous réserve des                          · Pompes hydrauliques, valves et dispositifs de commande                                                                      Toute vente est soumise aux Conditions Générales de Vente de LEWMAR qui peuvent être obtenues sur demande
      conditions, restrictions et exceptions listées ci-après. Toute pièce qui s'avère défectueuse à la suite d'une utilisation                · Joints étanches                                                                                                             adressée à Lewmar Limited Head Office, Havant.
      normale au cours de cette période de trois ans sera réparée ou remplacée par LEWMAR, qui sera seul juge du                               · Produits utilisés dans les épreuves de type «Grands Prix»                                                                   Les précédentes clauses de garantie ainsi que les conditions générales de ventes qui suivent y compris les
      bien-fondé de sa décision de réparer ou remplacer ladite pièce.                                                                     C    Responsabilité                                                                                                                suppléments font partie intégrante des Conditions Générales de Vente de LEWMAR et viennent les compléter. En
A     Conditions et restrictions                                                                                                          i    La responsabilité de LEWMAR dans le cadre de la présente garantie exclut toutes autres garanties ou responsabilités,          cas de conflit entre d'une part les précédentes clauses de garantie et les conditions générales de vente qui suivent
i     La responsabilité de LEWMAR sera limitée à la réparation ou au remplacement des marchandises ou pièces                                   sous réserve du respect des dispositions légales en vigueur et il est entendu que :                                           et d'autre part l'intégralité des Conditions Générales de Vente de LEWMAR, il est entendu que ce sont ces dernières
      présentant des défauts de matériel ou de fabrication.                                                                               a    LEWMAR décline toute responsabilité pour:                                                                                     qui prévaudront.
ii    Il incombe à l'acheteur seul de déterminer si le matériel est adapté à l'usage auquel il le destine et LEWMAR ne                         · tout dommage indirect or tout préjudice financier consécutif incluant notamment, sans que la liste soit exhaustive,         Prix
      saurait être tenu responsable de toute décision en ce domaine.                                                                           la perte de revenus anticipée, l'atteinte à la réputation ou à la clientèle, la perte de prospects, les dommages et           Tous les prix peuvent être modifiés sans avis préalable en fonction des variations des prix des matériaux et du coût
iii   LEWMAR ne reconnaît aucune responsabilité pour:                                                                                          intérêts, le coût et les dépenses qui doivent être payés à une tierce personne ou toute autre perte indirecte;                de la main d'oeuvre. Les prix sont ex-entrepôt et correspondent aux prix en cours à la date d'envoi; les prix ne
a     Les pannes, pertes et détériorations consécutives à une utilisation inadéquate des produits.                                             · tout dommage causé aux yachts ou aux équipements;                                                                           comprennent pas la TVA qui sera appliquée au taux en vigueur.
b     Les pannes, pertes et détériorations causées par la corrosion, la dégradation par ultraviolets, l'usure normale ou                       · le décès ou les dommages corporels des tiers (sauf en cas de faute établie de LEWMAR).                                      Devis
      une installation inadéquate.                                                                                                        b    Il n'existe aucune garantie de vendabilité ni d'aptitude au but ou à l'usage ni de qualité satisfaisante de la marchandise.   Tout devis reste soumis à réserve d'acceptation pendant une période de 30 jours suivant la date portée sur le
c     Les pannes, pertes et détériorations dues à un entretien inadéquat.                                                                 ii   Certains pays interdisent toute exclusion de garantie. Dans ce cas, la garantie, si la loi l'autorise, sera limitée à une     devis. Les devis ne sont considérés comme définitifs que lorsqu'ils sont donnés par écrit (les devis verbaux sont
d     Les pannes, pertes et détériorations dues à des conditions qui ne sont pas prévues par les spécifications du                             période d'un an.                                                                                                              donnés uniquement à titre indicatif).
      produit.                                                                                                                            D    Séparation de clause                                                                                                          Renvoi de marchandises
iv    Tout produit faisant l'objet d'une réclamation sous garantie devra être renvoyé à LEWMAR pour être examiné, sauf                         Si l'une des clauses de cette garantie était invalidée ou jugée inapplicable par une autorité compétente, en tout ou          LES MARCHANDISES RETOURNEES NE SERONT PAS ACCEPTEES ET AUCUN REMBOURSEMENT NE SERA
      stipulation contraire par écrit de LEWMAR.                                                                                               partie, la validité des autres clauses de cette garantie, ou la partie non contestée de la clause en question, ne serait      ACCORDE SANS AUTORISATION ECRITE DE LEWMAR.
v     LEWMAR n'est pas responsable des frais d'expédition ou de main d'oeuvre associés à toute réclamation sous                                pas affectée.                                                                                                                 Une autorisation sera délivrée à l'acceptation du retour.
      garantie.                                                                                                                           E    Cette garantie vous donne des droits particuliers, mais vous pouvez également bénéficier d'autres droits qui                  Tous les frais de retour des marchandises doivent être réglés d'avance.
vi    Tout entretien effectué par quiconque autre que les représentants agréés LEWMAR annulera cette garantie, sauf s'il                       varient selon les pays.                                                                                                       Toutes les marchandises acceptées et renvoyées ultérieurement à nos magasins seront soumises à 15% de frais
      est effectué en accord avec les directives et normes de fabrication de LEWMAR.                                                           Lorsque les produits sont vendus au Royaume-Uni dans le cadre d'une opération de vente au public, les droits                  de remise en stock. Les articles retournés en mauvais état ne seront pas remboursés dans leur totalité.
vii   Les produits LEWMAR sont destinés à un usage marin. Les acheteurs destinant les produits LEWMAR à un usage                               fondamentaux de l'acheteur restent sans changement.                                                                           Les articles ou pièces fabriqués sur mesure ne peuvent pas être retournés.
      autre que celui-ci doivent préalablement prendre conseil auprès de LEWMAR, qui décline toute responsabilité vis-                         LEWMAR Ltd se réserve le droit de modifier la conception et les spécifications de ses produits sans avertissement             Catalogues
      à-vis d'un type d'usage qui n'aurait pas été approuvé par LEWMAR.                                                                        préalable.                                                                                                                    Des catalogues, prospectus et manuels d'utilisation des produits LEWMAR seront expédiés par LEWMAR sur
B     Exceptions                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             demande. Les articles figurant dans les documents énumérés ci-dessus peuvent également être commandés à
      La garantie est limitée à une période d'un an à compter de la date d'achat pour les produits suivants:                                                                                                                                                                 partir de notre site Web.
      · Propulseur d'étrave                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Disponibilité
      · Moteurs électriques et équipement électrique                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Les marchandises sont en vente chez votre chantier ou shipchandler local. Nous serons heureux de vous indiquer
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             l'adresse du fournisseur le plus proche de votre domicile.



      GARANTIA
      Lewmar garantiza sus productos en uso normal como exentos de defectos en materiales y mano de obra por un                                · Controles electrónicos                                                                                                      CONDICIONES GENERALES DE VENTA
      período de tres años a partir de la fecha de la compra por el comprador original, con sujeción a las condiciones,                        · Bombas, válvulas y actuadores hidráulicos                                                                                   Todas las ventas están sujetas a las condiciones generales de venta de Lewmar, disponibles en la oficina principal
      limitaciones y excepciones indicadas a continuación. Cualquier pieza que se demuestre que es defectuosa en su                            · Juntas de estanqueidad                                                                                                      de Lewmar Marine Ltd en Havant (UK). La garantía precedente y las siguientes condiciones generales de venta son
      uso normal durante el dicho período de tres años será reparada o, a elección de Lewmar, sustituida por Lewmar.                           · Productos usados en aplicaciones de competición tipo "Grand Prix"                                                           solo una parte de las condiciones generales de venta de Lewmar.
A     CONDICIONES Y LIMITACIONES                                                                                                          C    RESPONSABILIDAD                                                                                                               Precios
i     La responsabilidad de Lewmar se limitará a la reparación o sustitución de las mercancías o piezas defectuosas en                    i    La responsabilidad de Lewmar bajo esta garantía excluye la aplicación de cualquier otra garantía o responsabilidad            Todos los precios quedan sujetos a cambio sin previo aviso debido a la fluctuación de los costes de los materiales
      sus materiales o fabricación.                                                                                                            (dentro de los limites permitidos por la ley). Particularmente (pero no exclusivamente):                                      y salarlos. Los precios se entienden por los materiales en nuestro almacén y serán los vigentes en la fecha del
ii    La determinación de la adecuación del material para el uso que le pretende dar el comprador es responsabilidad                      a    Lewmar no será responsable de:                                                                                                despacho y no incluyen el IVA que se cargará según sea apropiado.
      única del comprador y Lewmar no tendrá responsabilidad alguna respecto a tal adecuación.                                                 · Cualquier daño indirecto o consecuencia incluyendo (sin limitación) cualquier perdida de beneficios previstos,              Presupuestos
iii   Lewmar no tendrá responsabilidad alguna por:                                                                                             daño a la reputación o crédito, perdida de futuros negocios esperados, daños, costes o gastos pagaderos a                     Cualquier presupuesto queda sujeto a su aceptación antes de transcurridos 30 días a partir de la fecha del mismo.
a     Averías, perdidas o daños debidas al uso de productos en aplicaciones para las que no fueron diseñados.                                  terceras partes o cualquier otra perdida.                                                                                     Los presupuestos únicamente pueden considerarse en firme si se presentan por escrito (las estimaciones verbales
b     Averías perdidas o daños debidas a la corrosión, degradación por rayos ultravioleta, desgaste normal o instalación                       · Cualquier daño a yates o su equipo.                                                                                         se hacen puramente con fines indicativos).
      inadecuada.                                                                                                                              · Muerte o lesiones a personas (excepto si son debidas a negligencia por parte de Lewmar).                                    Devolución de mercancías
c     Averías perdidas o daños debidas a mantenimiento incorrecto.                                                                        b    Lewmar no otorga garantías en lo referente a la adecuación al propósito, uso, naturaleza, comerciabilidad o                   LAS MERCANCÍAS DEVUELTAS NO SERÁN ACEPTADAS NI ABONADAS A NO SER QUE LA DEVOLUCIÓN ESTÉ
d     Averías perdidas o daños debidas a uso en condiciones que exceden las especificaciones de utilización del                                calidad satisfactoria de los productos                                                                                        AUTORIZADA POR ESCRITO POR LEWMAR.
      producto.                                                                                                                           ii   Cuando las leyes de un país no permitan la exclusión de una garantía, dicha garantía estará limitada a un año, si             Si se aprueba una devolución se emitirá una autorización.
iv    El producto sujeto a reclamación de garantía ha de enviarse a Lewmar para su examen a no ser que se acuerde de                           la ley de tal país lo permite.                                                                                                Todos los gastos de transporte de las mercancías devueltas tienen que ser a portes pagados.
      otra manera por escrito por Lewmar.                                                                                                 D    CLÁUSULA DE SEPARACIÓN                                                                                                        Todas las mercancías cuya devolución sea aceptada y que, consiguientemente sean devueltas a nuestros stocks
v     Lewmar no será responsable de los gastos de transporte ni del trabajo de instalación correspondiente a cualquier                         Si alguna cláusula de esta garantía es dada como invalida o no aplicable en todo o en parte por alguna autoridad              quedarán sujetas a un cargo del 15% por gastos reinserción en stock. Los artículos que se devuelvan deteriorados
      reclamación de garantía.                                                                                                                 competente, la validez de la demás cláusulas y del resto de la cláusula en cuestión no se vera afectada.                      no serán abonados por la totalidad de su valor.
vi    El mantenimiento llevado a cabo por cualquiera que no sea un representante autorizado de Lewmar causará que la                      E    Esta garantía le da a usted derechos legales específicos, y puede tener además otros derechos legales que varían              Los artículos o piezas fabricados por encargo o según especificaciones del cliente no serán aceptados para
      presente garantía quede anulada a no ser que sea hecho de acuerdo con las directrices y normas de mano de obra                           de un país a otro.                                                                                                            devolución.
      de Lewmar.                                                                                                                               Cuando los productos son vendidos en el Reino Unido (UK) en una transacción de consumo los derechos del                       Catálogos
vii   Los productos Lewmar están destinados solamente para uso en aplicaciones marinas. Los compradores que                                    estatuto del comprador no quedan afectados.                                                                                   Pueden obtenerse folletos de los productos dirigiéndose a Lewmar.
      pretendan utilizarlos en cualquier otra aplicación deben consultarlo a Lewmar, y Lewmar no tendrá ninguna                                Lewmar Limited se reserva el derecho a cambiar el diseño y las especificaciones sin aviso previo.                             Disponibilidad
      responsabilidad surgida en una utilización no aprobada por Lewmar.                                                                       *Esta garantía cubre todos los productos presentados en los catálogos de Lewmar a partir de 1992 comprados                    Nuestros productos se pueden obtener a través de astilleros y revendedores locales. Tendremos mucho gusto en
B     EXCEPCIONES                                                                                                                              después del 1 de Julio de 1992.                                                                                               informarle de su proveedor Lewmar más cercano.
      La garantía se limita a un periodo de un año a partir de la fecha de la compra en los casos siguientes:
      · Propulsores de proa
      · Motores eléctricos y equipo eléctrico




      LEWMARS BEGRÄNSADE GARANTI
      Lewmar garanterar att företagets produkter i normalt bruk är fria från defekter med avseende på material och                          · Elektroniska styranordningar                                                                                                   ALLMÄNNA FÖRSÄLJNINGS VILLKOR
      utförande under en period av tre år från och med datum för inköp av den ursprungliga köparen med förbehåll för de                     · Hydrauliska pumpar, ventiler och stäIldon                                                                                      Våra detaljerade försäljningsvillkor kan anskaffas från vårt inregistrerade kontor i Havant, England. Vid en pågående
      villkor, begränsningar och undantag enligt nedanstående förteckning. Någon del som visar sig vara defekt i normalt                    · Väderbeständiga förslutningar                                                                                                  reklamation under de gällande försäljnings villkoren från respektive part. Om eventuell konflikt mellan dessa parter
      bruk under denna treårsperiod kommer att repareras eller bytas ut av Lewmar.                                                          · Produkter som används i "Grand Prix-tävlingar"                                                                                 skulle uppstå, gäller Lewmars generella försäljningsvillkor.
A     VILLKOR OCH BEGRÄNSNINGAR.                                                                                                          C ANSVAR                                                                                                                           Priser
i     Lewmars ansvarsskyldighet skal begränsas till reparation eller utbyte av de artiklar eller de delar som är bristfälliga               Lewmar skall inte ansvara för:                                                                                                   Samtliga priser underkastas förändringar utan förvarning till följd av fluktuerande kostnader av material och
      med avseende på material eller utförande.                                                                                             · Någon indirekt förlust inklusive (utan begränsning) förväntade vinster, fördärvat rykte, eller goodwill, förlust av            arbetslöner. Priserna är fritt från lager och är de som gäller vid datum för avsändning och exklusive moms som
ii    Att fastställa materialets lämplighet för den av köparen avsedda andvändningen är uteslutande köparens ansvar                         framtida affärer, skador kostnader eller utgifter till tredje part eller någon annan indirekt kostnad                            kommer att debiteras enligt gällande förordningar.
      och Lewmar skall inte ha någon ansvarsskyldighet med anknytning till sådan lämplighet.                                                · Någon skada på farkost eller utrustning                                                                                        Offerter
iii   Lewmar skall inte på något sätt vara ansvarig för:                                                                                    · Dödsfall eller personlig skada (förutsatt att ej åsamkats av Lewmars försumlighet).                                            Alla offerter avges med förbehåll för godtagande under en period om 30 dagar från och med offertdatum. Offerter
a     Bristfälligheter, förlust eller skada till följd av produkternas användning inom områden, som de inte är avsedda för.                 Det finns inga garantier i syfte på säljbarhet av något slag, uttryckligen eller antydd, och inga garantier skall göras          kan endast betraktas som fasta offerter när de avlämnas skriftligen (muntliga beräkningar avges endast i angivande
b     Bristfälligheter, förlust eller skada till följd av korrosion, ultraviolett nedbrytning, förslitning eller felaktig installation.     gällande enligt lag. Varaktigheten av sådana garantier som inte desto mindre görs gällande enligt lag till förmån                syfte).
c     Bristfälligheter, förlust eller skada till följd av felaktigt underhåll.                                                              för konsumenten skall begränsas tiIl en period av ett år från och med nyinköp av användaren. I vissa länder medges               Returnering av varor
d     Bristfälligheter, förlust eller skada till följd av förhållanden som överskrider produktens prestandaspecifikation.                   inte begränsningar på hur länge en antydd garanti varar, varför ovanstående kanske inte gäller för Er.                           RETURNERADE VAROR KOMMER INTE ATT ACCEPTERAS ELLER KREDITERAS SÅVIDA INTE RETURNERINGEN
iv    Produkt som är föremål för anspråk enligt garantin måste returernas till Lewmar för undersökning såvida ej annat                    D DELNINGS KLAUSUL                                                                                                                 SKRIFTLIGEN ÄR BEMYNDIGAD AV LEWMAR.
      förfaringssätt skriftligen har medgivits av Lewmar.                                                                                   Lewmar skall inte vara ansvarig för följdskador på segelbåtar, utrustning eller annan egendom eller personer till                Ett bemyndigande kommer att utfärdas vid godkännande av returneringen.
v     Lewmar skall inte vara ansvarig för speditionsavgifter eller arbetskostnader för installation i samband med något                     följd av någon bristfällighet hos Lewmars utrustning. I vissa länder medges inte uteslutning eller begränsning av                Alla transportkostnader på returnerade varor måste vara förutbetalda.
      anspråk enligt garantin.                                                                                                              oförutsedda skador eller följdskador, varför ovanstående uteslutning kanske inte gäller för Er.                                  Alla returvaror som accepterats och som därefter returernas till vårt lager blir föremål för en återlagringsavgift av
vi    Underhållsarbete av någon annan person eller firma än av Lewmars auktoriserade representanter gör denna garanti                     E Denna garanti ger Er bestämda laga rättigheter och Ni kan även ha andra laga rättigheter som kan avvika från land                15% av varans pris. Artiklar som returernas i skadat skick kommer inte att krediteras till fullt värde.
      ogiltig om detta arbete inte överensstämmer med Lewmars riktlinjer och normer för utförande.                                          till land.                                                                                                                       Specialtillverkade artiklar eller delar kommer inte att accepteras för returnering.
Vii     Lewmars produkter är ämnade för endast marint bruk. Kunder vilka har för avsikt att använda produkterna till annat                  Lewmar Marine Ltd. förbehåller sig rätten att ändra konstruktion och specifikation utan förvarning.                              Kataloger
      ändamål, måste söka råd från Lewmar och Lewmar kan aldrig belastas för användning som Lewmar inte har                                                                                                                                                                  Produktbroschyrer kan anskaffas från Lewmar på begäran. Dessa kan dessutom beställas över vår Hemsida på
      godkänt.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Internet.
B     UNDANTAG                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Tillgänglighet
      Garantin begränsas till en period av ett år från inköpsdatum, för följande produkter:                                                                                                                                                                                  Varor kan anskaffas från Er lokala båtbyggare eller, återförsäljare av båtutrustning.
      · Bogpropellrar
      · Elmotorer och elektrisk utrustning
              www.lewmar.com


© Copyright 2003 Lewmar Ltd. All rights reserved.



                    B2312


Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.