Monday, October23, 2017 L-36.com

Winch Service Manual for Barient No. 28 - 1968



1. Using universal deck plate key, remove drum nut (#10) from top of drum (#4).
2. Remove drum (#4) from rest of assembly. (Watch that two roller bearings (#19) do not drop out.)
3. Remove two roller bearings (#19) from gear housing (#2).
4. Using 1/4" allen wrench, remove four cap screws (#26) holding gear housing (#2) to base (#1).
5. Insert lock-in handle into mainshaft (#9) on gear housing (#2) and lock.
6. Using handle, remove gear housing (#2) from base (#1), then rempve handle.
7. Lay gear housing (#2) on side.
8. Using 3/16" allen wrench, remove two cap screws (#24) and one cap screw (#25) which holds gear cover (#3) to gear housing (#2).
9. Using 3/16" allen wrench, remove cap screw (#23) from bottom of main shalt (#9). (Insert winch handle at other end of shaft to prevent rotation of shaft).
10. Remove washer (#12) from center shaft pinion (#6).
11. Remove gear cover (#3) from gear housing (#2). This is a pressed fit onto dowel pins and should be worked off evenly around the diameter with a screwdriver.
12. Remove sleeve (#13) from gear housing (#2). The sleeve sits loosely on the gear housing and may have fallen off already.
13. Remove large needle bearing (#20) from center shaft pinion (#6).
14. Remove cover plate (#15) covering final drive pinion (#5).
15. Remove final drive pinion (#5) and ratchet gear (#7) from gear spindle (#11).
16. Remove ratchet gear (#7) from final drive pinion (#5).
17. Remove small needle bearing (#22) and medium needle bearing (#21) from gear spindle (#11).
18. Remove idler gear (#8) from other gear spindle (#11).
19. Remove medium needle bearing (#21) from gear spindle (#11).
20. Remove center shaft pinion (#6), ratchet gear (#7), and cover plate assembly (#16) from main shaft ('#9).
21. Separate center shaft pinion (#6), ratchet gear (#7) and cover plate (#16) from each other.
22. Remove main shaft (#9) from gear housing (#2).
23. Remove two medium needle bearings (#21) from gear housing (#2).
24. Remove Iwo pawls (#17) and two pawl springs (#18) from final drive pinion (#5).
25. Remove two pawls (#17) and two pawl springs (#18) from center shaft pinion (#6).
26. Wash all pawis, springs, and bearings.
27. Grease all bearings.
28. Assemble medium needle bearings (#21) into top of gear housing (#2).
29. Assemble main shaft (#9) into gear housing (#2).
30. Assemble medium needle bearing (#21) over bottom of main shaft (#9) and seat into recess on gear housing (#2).
31. Assemble two pawls (#17) and two pawl springs (#18) to center shaft pinion (#6).
32. Assemble two pawls (#17) and two pawl springs (#18) to final drive pinion (#5).
33. Oil pawls (#17) assembled in steps 31 and 32.
34. Assemble cover plate (#16) over main shaft (#9).
35. Assemble ratchet gear (#7) onto center shaft pinion (#8) noting correct pawl position. Check rotation for freedom of movement
36. Assemble center shaft pinion (#6) and ratchet gear assembly (#7), over main shaft (#9).
37. Assemble washer (#12) into center shaft pinion (#6).
38. Using 3/16" allen wrench, assemble cap screw (#23) through washer (#12) and tighten.
39. Assemble medium needle bearing (#21) over gear spindle (#11).
40. Assemble medium needle bearing (#21) over other gear spindle (#11).
41. Assemble small needle bearing (#22) over gear spindle (#11) by cut away portion of gear housing (#2).
42. Assemble ratchet gear (#7) over final drive pinion (#5) noting correct pawl position and rotate to check freedom of movement.
43. Assemble final drive pinion (#5) and ratchet gear assembly (#7), (with ratchet gear facing out), over gear spindle (#11) by cut away portion of gear housing (#2).
44. Assemble cover plate (#15) over ratchet gear (#7).
45. Assemble idler gear (#8) over other gear spindle (#11).
46. Assemble large needle bearing (#20) over center shaft pinion (#6).
47. Assemble sleeve (#13) into position.
48. Assemble gear cover (#3) onto gear housing (#2).
49. Using 3/16" allen wrench, assemble cap screw (#25) through gear cover (#3) into sleeve (#13). Do not tighten cap screw until you have completed step #50.
50. Assemble two cap screws (#24) through gear cover (#3) and tighten with 3/16" allen wrench. Now tighten cap screw ('#25).
51. Assemble gear housing (#2) to base (#1). (We recommend that you insert the lock-in handle in the gear housing for convenience of assembly.)
52. Secure gear housing (#2) to base (#1) using four cap screws (#26) and tighten with 1/4" allen wrench.
53. Assemble two roller bearings (#19) to gear housing (#2).
54. Assemble drum (#4) over gear housing (#2).
55. Assemble drum nut (#10) over top of drum (#4) and tighten with universal deck plate key.


Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.