Tuesday, September17, 2019 L-36.com

' Aqua 4 Aerogen Owners Manual'



Note:

This is the new page for displaying documents. It allows documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices, a new Google requirement. Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page Go to page number Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers


Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers

PDF to Text.

AQUA4AEROGEN OWNERS MANUAL                                                                    CE
LVM AQA412 : 12 Volt LVM AQA424 : 24 Volt




Guarantee
Thank you for purchasing this product. It has been manufactured to exacting standards and LVM Products guarantees that
should any defect in materials or workmanship occur within ONE YEAR of the date of purchase we will repair or replace the
defective part free of charge.
Damage caused by misuse, failure to follow instructions, negligence, and modification or transit damage will not be
warranted.
LVM Products will not be liable for any loss of revenue or any consequential loss or damage to property or persons from any
cause whatsoever.
Retain your purchase invoice, as it will be needed in the event of a warranty claim.

What is Not Covered 

       Damage due to lightening
       Damage due to improper installation
       Damage due to improper wiring
       Damage from flying debris causing blade damage




Please read the manual thoroughly. If you have any questions please contact us at 
AQUA4GEN                                                             CE


LVM AQ412 : 12 Volt LVM AQ424 : 24 Volt

CHECK LIST

1 : Generator
1 : Drive Coupling
1 : Dee Shackle (8mm)
1 : Turbine Shaft Assembly
4 : Turbine Blades (2 off 115mm, 2 off 90mm)
1 : M6 x 20 Stainless Steel Cap Head
4 : M6 x 20 Stainless Steel Button Head Screws
1 : M6 Stainless Steel Spring Washer
2 : M6 Stainless Steel Washers

2 : M6 Stainless Steel Washers (18mm Dia.)
1 : Tow Rope 15 Metres long
2 : Cable/Rope Clamps
1 : Mounting Rope 3 Metres long
1 : Allen Key 5 mm A/F
1 : Allen Key 4 mm A/F
1 : 80mm length of Seizing wire




                             Aqua4gen performance with 115mm                                          Aqua4gen performance with 90mm
                                   turbine blades fitted                                                    turbine blades fitted

                        12                                                                       12
     Amps output @12v




                                                                              Amps output @12v




                        10                                                                       10
                         8                                                                        8
                         6                                                                        6
                         4                                                                        4
                         2                                                                        2
                         0                                                                        0
                             0    1   2    3   4   5   6   7   8   9 10                               0    1   2    3   4   5   6   7   8   9 10
                                          Boat speed (knots)                                                       Boat speed (knots)

                                 Note: Amps output of a 24v model                                         Note: Amps output of a 24v model
                                 will be half shown above.                                                will be half shown above.




                                                                          2
MOUNTING
The Aqua4gen is designed to mount onto the pushpit, using the 3M x12mm
Dia. braid on braid rope supplied. It is VERY IMPORTANT to use the rope
mounting method as shown in photos 1  3 this keeps the unit balanced
and allows the Aqua4gen to swivel and pivot correctly to track the turbine.
Failure to use this exact method of mounting will cause vibration and
excessive wear on the bronze bushes in the drive coupling. Ensure the
knots shown in photo 2 are made on the front face of the unit and the rope
goes back through the lower mounting holes of the unit, then tied off to the
bottom rail as shown in photos 2  3. If only one rail is available fit a deck
mounted eyebolt to retain the lower section of the mounting rope.




TURBINE ASSEMBLY
Fit the plastic propeller blades onto the turbine
hub using the M6 X 20 Button Head Screws, M6
Stainless steel washers using the Allen key
supplied. Note: the large diameter washers are
used on the thinnest section of the blade. Photo 4.




                                                               3
Photo 5. ATTACHING THE DRIVE COUPLING TO THE AQUA4GEN MAIN SHAFT
Align the M6 clearance hole in the drive coupling with the M6 tapped hole in the main shaft. Fit the M6 spring washer under
the head of the M6 x 20 Allen bolt. Insert the bolt through the M6 clearance hole in the drive coupling and fully tighten it into
the main shaft using the Allen key supplied.

Photo 6. ATTACHING THE TOW ROPE TO THE TURBINE AND DRIVE COUPLING
The Aqua4gen is supplied with 2 off cable/rope clamps these should be used as shown in Photos 5 & 6

ELECTRICAL DATA
Aqua4gen output cable colour Code- The Brown output wire is POSITIVE (+) The Blue output wire is NEGATIVE (-)
Cable Rating  The one metre output cable with a waterproof inline socket supplied with the Aqua4gen may require
extending.
Aqua4aerogen wind mounting output wire colour Code- The Red output wire is POSITIVE (+) The Black output wire is
NEGATIVE (-)

 Electrical systems lose energy from the resistance of the wire size used. The larger the wire size the smaller the loss,
however larger cross sectional area wire can be costly and in some cases more difficult to source. The following table
shows recommended wire sizes, they are based on a 3% and 5% energy loss at an average boat speed of 7 knots when
used in water driven mode, and a wind speed of 28 knots in a wind driven mode. It is recommended a minimum wire size of
2.5 sq mm be used.
                                                           Single Wire Length

                                0  5 Metres                   6  10 Metres               11  20 Metres
Voltage Drop (%)           3%             5%              3%              5%              3%               5%
12 volt Aqua4gen        6.0 mm2         4.0 mm2         10 mm2           6.0 mm2        25 mm2            16 mm2
24 volt Aqua4gen        2.5 mm2         2.5 mm2         4.0 mm2          2.5 mm2        6.0 mm2          4.0 mm2


Useful wire cross sectional area mm2 conversion to AWG 2.5 mm2 = 14AWG, 4.0 mm2 = 12 AWG, 6.0 mm2 = 10 AWG,
10.0 mm2 = 8 AWG, 16.0 mm2 = 6 AWG, 25.0mm2 = 4AWG

If the Aqua4gen (water mode) and Aqua4aerogen (wind driven mode) are connected directly to the battery terminals we
recommend a 20 Amp fuse for 12V Models and a 10 Amp fuse for 24v Models is fitted in the brown (positive) wire from the
generator to the battery, so that if a dead short occurred it would prevent serious damage to the wiring and the generator.
See wiring installation drawings on page 5.

VERY IMPORTANT. BE CAREFUL, AS INCORRECT CONNECTION WILL DAMAGE THE RECTIFIER. WARRANTY
WILL BE DISCLAIMED.
WARNING : THE AQUAGEN MUST NEVER RUN OPEN CIRCUIT AS HIGH VOLTAGES CAN BE PRODUCED AND THE
SUPPRESSION CAPACITORS MAX. VOLTAGE MAY BE EXCEEDED.


                                                                4
AQUA4AEROGEN WIRING INSTALLATION




                                   5
VOLTAGE REGULATION
The output wires of the Aqua4gen (water mode) and the Aqua4aerogen in (wind mode) can be connected directly to the
terminals of the battery that requires charging, as shown on page 5. however, if the terminal voltage of the battery is not
continually monitored for over voltage (14.2v for 12v batteries) and (28.4v for 24v batteries) the battery can be seriously
damaged. Fitting an LVM voltage regulator will protect the battery from becoming over charged. You may well have chosen
a voltage regulator when purchasing the Aqua4aerogen, but we would recommend you look at page 9 SELECTING THE
CORRECT LVM VOLTAGE REGULATOR to make sure you have purchased the correct unit.
 You may also consider installing an ammeter, voltmeter or an amphour meter  all are available from LVM, part number as
follows - (LVM67) 0 20A Ammeter, (LVM69) 0-15v dc Voltmeter, (LVM200) Digital Amp Hour Meter.
VERY IMPORTANT
If you do not intend to use a LVM voltage regulator with the Aqua4aerogen it is extremely important that a similar type of
regulator is used ie. It must be a shunt diverting type regulator that always keeps the Aqua4aerogen on load.
YOU MUST NEVER USE A REGULATOR THAT SIMPLY TURNS OFF AND ON THE OUTPUT OF THE AQUAGEN
WHEN THE BATTERY IS FULLY CHARGED. (THIS CAN LEAVE THE AQUAGEN IN AN OPEN CIRCUIT CONDITION
WHICH WILL ALLOW THE TURBINE TO ROTATE AT VERY HIGH SPEED AND DAMAGE THE UNIT)

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
The towrope with the turbine attached should be stored in a neat coil close to the Aqua4gen.
Once under way in deep water the turbine/tow rope can be payed out. It is safer to do this at around 1-2 Knots as the
rope will start to turn as soon as it enters the water. The turbine is designed to surface at the following speeds
Standard 115mm turbine blade - 9 Knots Small 90mm turbine blade - 11 knots
Retrieving the turbine/tow rope can be achieved in two ways

1. Slow yacht/boat to 1-2 Knots, then pull in towrope.

2. Make a tack to turn the yacht/boat at 90 Deg. to slow it down and bring along side the turbine/tow rope.
When pulling in the towrope it is very important that it is untwisted and coiled neatly ready to use again.
Note: If for any reason the turbine surfaces before 9 knots when using the 115mm blades or 11 knots using the 90mm
(this may be caused by your particular hull shape of the yacht creating an underwater wash effect) add one or two
25mm propeller shaft anodes to the turbine shaft close to the turbine hub, or increase the length of the towrope.


MAINTENANCE (Aqua4gen water mode)

1. Check drive shackle bronze bushes for wear. Apply a little marine grease
to the bronze bushes from time to time. Typical life of the bronze bushes
3,000  7,000 nautical miles.

2. Check the tow rope for wear at intervals, particularly the area around the
   Dee Shackle and Eye bolt on the turbine shaft. By cutting 1 to 2 inches
   off the rope a new section can be created.

3. Check tightness of the Dee Shackle pin.

4. Check all external electrical connections for tightness and corrosion.

5. Wash down the generator with fresh clean water to remove debris and
   salt deposits that can build up.

If you experience a problem with your Aqua4gen contact LVM Products to determine the nature of the problem, LVM
Products will send you replacement parts and instructions needed to repair the generator. In the event that the generator is
returned for repair/service you will be notified of the cost for carrying out the work and will incur the transport costs.




                                                               6
7
AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTING



    AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTING

         PARTS CHECK LIST
    1 : Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting
    1 : Tail Tube
    1 : Tailfin
    1 : Fan Hub Bossed
    1 : Fan Clamp Plate
    6 : Fan Blades
    1 : Hub Cover
    6 : M6 X 25 Stainless Steel Screws
    6 : M6 Stainless Steel Nyloc Nuts
    6 : M6 Stainless Steel Washers
    6 : M6 Black Nut Covers
    3 : M4 X 25 Stainless Steel Screws
    3 : M4 Stainless Steel Nuts
    3 : M4 Stainless Steel Washers
    1 : Allen Key 4 mm A/F
    1 : Allen Key 5 mm A/F
    1 : Allen Key 8mm A/F
    2 : Push fit connectors (Male) with Covers
    2 : Push fit connectors (Female) with Covers
    1 : M6 X 20 Allen Bolt With Spring Washer
    2 : M10 X 50 Stainless Steel Cap Head Allen Bolts
    2 : M10 Stainless Steel Wing Nuts
    4 : M10 Stainless Steel Washers
    2 : Nylon Washers 30mm OD 15mm ID x 3mm
    4 : Nylon Washers 30mm OD 10mm ID x 2mm




                                  Performance
                            Aqua4aerogen in wind mode

                   20
Amps output @12v




                   15

                   10

                    5

                    0
                        0    10     20   30    40      50   60
                                  Wind speed (knots)

                                                                     Note: Amps output of a 24v model
                                                                     will be half shown above.




                                                                 8
MOUNTING
This Aqua4erogen air mounting is fitted with an aluminium bronze mounting adaptor which is designed to clamp onto a tube
diameter of

        1" (25.4mm)                                                      1.5" (38mm)
LVM Products manufactures several mounting kits in marine grade stainless steel details of which are included in these
instructions.
A minimum turning radius of 480mm should be allowed when selecting a position to install the air mounting for the
Aqua4aerogen.
Great care should be taken to site the unit to avoid personal injury from the rotating blades.
When constructing a mounting system for the Aqua4aerogen air                Description of        Mean       Force      Force
mounting, make sure it can withstand the weight of the generator            wind                  velocity   Lbs        Kg
together with the additional wind forces shown in the table opposite.                             in knots
The Aqua4aerogen will always produce a very slight magnetic cogging         Gentle breeze         9          0.5        0.3
vibration when rotating and an electrical vibration whilst charging. This   Moderate breeze       13         1.3        0.6
noise will obviously be greatly amplified if mounted on a very hollow       Fresh breeze          19         2.5        1.5
section of a yacht/boat.                                                    Strong breeze         24         4.5        2
                                                                            Moderate gale         30         7          3.2
RADIO / RADAR / DECCA / SAT.NAV. INTERFERENCE                               Fresh gale            37         10.5       4.8
The Aqua4aerogen air mounting should be installed at least 1 metre          Strong gale           44         15         7
from any form of aerial to avoid air born interference. The output cable    Whole gale            52         20.5       9.5
from the Aqua4aerogen together with the dump regulator cables, if           Storm                 60         27         12.5
fitted, should be routed at least 1 Metre from aerial cables. It is most    Hurricane             68         35         16
important, particularly on yacht installation, that the negative (-) return
cable to the battery is clean and fully tightened. The safety cable fitted around a yacht/boat is tensioned by a bottle screw or
turnbuckle and this cable has been known to cause interference. The remedy is to rope tension or use an insulated
connector.




                                                               9
                                                 ASSEMBLY
FAN BLADE ASSEMBLY
Assemble the fan using the M6 X 25 screws, M6 Nyloc Nuts and M6 Washers. The best way to assemble the fan is to lay
the Hub Clamp Plate on a flat surface, blade sockets upwards and then insert the 6 blades concave side (hollow side)
upwards. See Fig. 1. Then place the Bossed Hub on top locating the blades in the sockets. Insert the 6 off M6 screws,
washers and nuts, and at this stage only tighten the nuts sufficiently to lightly grip the blades. See Fig. 2. Turn each blade
until the indicator marks on the blade and hub align; this sets the blade angle. See Fig. 3. Then finally fully tighten the nuts,
and push on plastic nut covers.
NOTE: The fan assembly can now be stored ready for use when converting the Aqua4gen to be wind powered.




                Fig 1.                                                            Fig 2.


                                                                               ALIGN MARKS
TAIL UNIT
              Attach the tailfin onto the tail tube using the
M4 X 25 long screws, washers, and M4 Nyloc nuts.




                                                                                                                  Fig 3.



INSTALLATION OF AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTING

PLEASE FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS DURING INSTALLATION
       Choose a calm day.
       Have someone available to help during installation.


1. Attach the push - on connectors and covers supplied to one end of your output cable. Observing polarity plug them into
   the Aqua4gen air mount output connectors. + Positive (Red) - Negative (Black)

2. Thread the output cable carefully through the centre of your mounting tube. If the bottom of the tube is not accessible a
   hole must be drilled to enable the cable to be brought out. Be sure to leave enough slack in the cable so that if
   necessary the generator can be removed.

                                                                10
3. Locate the Aqu4aerogen wind mounting on top of your mounting tube, and then fully tighten the M8 clamp bolt nut on
   the adaptor.

4. The tail assembly can now be inserted into the hole at the bottom of the Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting ensuring that
   the tailfin is positioned vertically and tighten the M8 grub screws. The tailfin assembly is generally left permanently in
   position.

CONVERTING FROM WATER DRIVEN TO WIND DRIVEN

PLEASE FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS DURING INSTALLATION
    Choose a calm day.
    If possible have someone available to help during converting.
    Do not install the blade assembly until the Aqua4gen is located and firmly tightened in the wind mounting.

Whilst initially installing the generator, or carrying out future maintenance, it is important that the fan assembly is stationary.

    1. Disconnect the cable plug and socket in the Aqua4gen output cable.

    2. Screw the waterproof cap onto the inline waterproof socket.

    3. Untie Aqua4gen mounting from rail.

    4. Remove Drive Coupling from main shaft, using the 5mm A/F Allen key.

    5. Fit the Aqua4gen into the Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting as shown in diagram below.
       Using the 8mm A/F Allen key in the head of the Allen bolt to stop it turning, tighten the wing nuts

    6. Remove waterproof cover from Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting socket and plug in the Aqua4gen output plug.

    7. Grease the main shaft of the Aqua4gen and the bore of the fan hub. Slide the fan assembly onto the
      Aqua4gen main shaft (fan hub boss outwards) align the M6 clearance hole in the fan hub boss with the
      M6 tapped hole in the main shaft. Fit the M6 spring washer under the head of the M6 x 20 Allen bolt.
      Insert the bolt through the M6 clearance hole in the fan hub boss and fully tighten it into the main shaft
      using the Allen key supplied. The black hub cover is then pushed onto the hub boss.




                                                                11
MAINTENANCE (Aqu4aerogen wind mode)

 The Aqua4aerogen in wind mode is designed to operate for long periods without needing any maintenance. The life of the
generator and its performance will be enhanced if periodic inspection is carried out. For personal safety reasons before
carrying out any inspection make sure you stop the generator from rotating.
The following should be checked every 6 months.
     Check blades for damage and replace if necessary. Do not use the generator with damaged or unbalanced blades.
         This will cause unnecessary wear and possibly damage to the main bearings.
     Check the fan hub assembly for tightness.
     Check the mounting adaptor and your mounting system for tightness.
     Check all external electrical connections for tightness and corrosion.
     Wash down the generator with fresh clean water to remove debris and salt deposits that can build up.

If you experience a problem with your Aqua4aerogen contact LVM Products to determine the nature of the problem, LVM
Products will send you replacement parts and instructions needed to repair the generator. In the event that the generator is
returned for repair/service you will be notified of the cost for carrying out the work and will incur the transport costs.




                                                             12
13
14
TROUBLE SHOOTING
The AQUA4GEN generator unit is designed to give many years of reliable service as it contains really only one moving part
and one electronic component; they are the permanent magnet rotor and a 3 phase rectifier.
The only parts that can wear are the main bearing ball races.
The Aqua4aerogen wind mounting contains slip rings, carbon brushes plus a panel mounted plug.

SIMPLE TEST
A simple test to prove there is an output voltage from the Aqua4gen can be carried out whilst the Aqua4gen is in it's
working position. Disconnect the Aqua4gen output cable from the battery, or the TB regulator if fitted. With the towrope
disconnected turn the main shaft, it should turn freely ( Note : There will always be a slight resistance felt this is the cogging
effect of the generator) , then touch the two output leads together (shorting them) the main shaft should now be noticeably
more difficult to turn. If this does not happen, check that your extension wire connection from the actual Aqua4gen output
cables are not corroded or have become disconnected. Check inline waterproof plug for good tight electrical connections
and possible corrosion. If there is a fuse fitted in the output cable check it has not blown.

The following tools and equipment will be needed to carry out tests and repairs to the Aqua4gen

A multimeter which can read 0 - 100 volts DC, measure resistance, have a diode test, and a continuity (buzzer test).
Pozi drive screwdriver.
Circlip pliers.
Soldering iron and solder.
Hammer.
Piece of hardwood, and a brass rod 12mm diameter X 250mm long or similar.
For pivot bearing replacement, a bench vice will be required.

MEASURING OUTPUT VOLTAGE

If you have a lathe or some other means of turning the main shaft at a known RPM a 12v model produces 0.06v per rev.
and a 24v model 0.12v per rev.
If no voltage is present, check that your extension wire connection from the actual generators output cables are not
corroded or have become disconnected. If there is a fuse fitted in the output cable check it has not blown. Check output
voltage again at the generators actual output cable. If there is still no voltage output, go to the instructions and tests listed
under heading NO OUTPUT.

MEASURING OUTPUT VOLTAGE (Wind mode)
With the Aqua4aerogen in its operating position, disconnect the generators output cable from the battery or the TB regulator
if fitted, and attach a multimeter set on 0 - 100 volts dc range to the two output leads.
The following open circuit voltages should be obtained at the wind speeds shown below. It is most important that the wind
speed is measured at the same height the wind generator is mounted.

12v Model
6 knots = 12v 10 Knots = 25v 15 knots = 35v 20 knots = 47v

24v Model
6 knots = 24v 10 Knots = 50v 15 knots = 70v 20 knots = 94v

REDUCED OUTPUT (Water mode)
1. Check turbine blades are not damaged.
2. Check towrope is not kinked and twisted.
3. Check main shaft of Aqua4gen turns freely. Note : There will always be a slight resistance felt this is the cogging effect of
the generator.
4. If the output from the Aqua4gen has been connected to the battery the wrong way round (reverse connection) the rectifier
will be damaged, but still may give a reduced output. (Replace rectifier).

REDUCED OUTPUT (Wind mode)
Check blades are set at the correct angle, and the concave side (hollow side) of the blade faces the wind.
The main shaft of the generator should turn freely, however there will always be a slight resistance, which is called the
cogging effect. To check the starting torque/cogging effect of the generator is correct Sellotape 2 - 3 pound coins. (20 - 30
grams) on the tip of a blade. Set this blade by turning the fan till it is horizontal, let go of the blade and the fan should just
start to turn. If the fan turns ok as described above, then follow instructions under heading NO OUTPUT, with particular
attention to the rectifier test. If the fan did not turn as described in the test above, follow the instructions and tests listed
                                                                 15
under headings KNOCKING/SCRAPING SOUND ONCE PER REVOLUTION, GENERAL MECHANICAL CONTINUOUS
NOISE, and NO OUTPUT.]

NO OUTPUT
1.Using a multimeter check continuity of output extension cable, and connectors.
2. Check fuse.
3. Remove the Aqua4gen from mounting,. Remove the rear cover (6 off screws) and hinge back cover. A component called
a rectifier that converts the 3 Phase A/C output voltage of the stator into D.C volts is mounted on the inside of the cover.
(Note later models have also suppression capacitors soldered to the rectifier.)
Disconnect the 3 push fit connectors (output wires from stator) which are attached to the centre terminals of the rectifier. No
need to remember which order or terminal they come from, as they can fit on any of the 3 centre terminals.
Using a multimeter set on resistance measurement (ohms) check the resistance in turn of the of 3 output wires (in pairs)
from the stator. They should read 1.6 ohms 12v model, 6.5 ohms 24v model.

CHECKING A/C OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF STATOR
Set the multimeter to read A/C volts, attach test leads to the 3 off stator output wires (in pairs) then turn the main shaft of
the generator by hand (any direction) small voltage should be indicated on the multimeter.
Check the stator and suppression capacitors do not look burnt or overheated. Check tightness of stator retaining screws.
If at any time the generators output leads have ever been connected to battery terminals the wrong way round, or the
generator has been struck by lightening then the rectifier may have been damaged.
RECTIFIER TEST

Readings taken of a Good Rectifier.

Set a multimeter to diode test, then check: -

1. Disconnect all connectors from the rectifier.
2. Attach the red test lead from multimeter to the + plus terminal of the rectifier, attach the black test lead to the - negative
   terminal. RESULT No Reading.
3. Reverse the test leads i.e. attach the red test lead to the - negative terminal of the rectifier then the black test lead to the
   + plus terminal. RESULT 0.8 - 0.9 volts
4. Connect the test leads to the 3 centre terminals of the rectifier in pairs. RESULT No Reading.

Readings taken of a Faulty Rectifier.

1. Disconnect all connectors from the rectifier.

2. Attach the red test lead from multimeter to the + plus terminal of the rectifier, attach the black test lead to the - negative
   terminal. RESULT 0 Volts
3. Reverse the test leads ie. attach the red test lead to the - negative terminal of the rectifier then the black test lead to the
   + plus terminal. RESULT 0 Volts
4.Connect the test leads to the 3 centre terminals of the rectifier in turn in pairs. RESULT 0 Volts

If in doubt about the condition of the rectifier, replace with a new one. Refit the 3 off 3 phase stator output leads to the
centre terminals of rectifier.
Set the multimeter to read DC. volts. Attach the red test lead of the multimeter onto the + plus terminal of the rectifier, then
the black test lead onto the - negative terminal. Turn the main shaft of the generator by hand (any direction) this should
indicate a voltage on the multimeter. Refit Red and Black DC. output leads from the rectifier. Refit rear cover using a new
gasket make sure all wires are clear of the rotor.

CHECKING SLIPRINGS AND BRUSHES (Aqua4aerogen wind mounting)
Remove the brush cover assembly (4 screws). Hinge back brush cover assembly leaving the red and black wires attached.
Check the condition of the sliprings and clean them if necessary.
Check the spring-loaded carbon brushes are clean and are free to move in the brush holder.
Set a multimeter to continuity check (buzz test).
With the Aqua4gen located in the air mount and the waterproof connectors plugged in, check there is continuity between the
top carbon brush and the positive + terminal of the rectifier, then check there is continuity between the bottom carbon brush
and the negative terminal of the rectifier.

Check there is continuity between the top slipring and the red output cable of the
Then check there is continuity between the bottom slipring and the black output cable of the Aqua4aerogen wind mounting.
If no continuity is found on one or both output leads, check the soldered joint on the slipring. Resolder if necessary.


                                                                16
Set multimeter to read 0-15 volts DC connect test leads of multimeter to the brushes top brush is (Positive +) bottom brush
is (Negative -) turn Aqua4gen main shaft by hand in any direction. If a voltage is present then refit brush cover using a
new gasket. Attach the test leads of the multimeter to the output wires of the generator, then turn main shaft again to check
a voltage is present.

KNOCKING/SCRAPING SOUND ONCE PER REVOLUTION
Whilst the generator is in it's working position, check that the M6 allen screw which retains the drive coupling assembly to
the main shaft is fully tightened.
Remove rear cover and check the condition of the rotor, it may be rubbing on the stator.
Inner main bearing could be worn, check for axial and radial movement. Check the tightness of the 4off M5 stator retaining
screws, this can cause a noise if slightly loose.

GENERAL MECHANICAL CONTINUOUS NOISE
Remove the towrope and check axial and radial play in the main front bearing. Remove rear cover and check inner main
bearing in the same manner. If large amount of play is found replace main bearings.
Follow instructions listed REPLACING MAIN BEARINGS.

GENERAL ELECTRICAL VIBRATION NOISE
It is normal for the Aqua4gen to produce a very slight magnetic cogging vibration when rotating, and an electrical vibration
whilst charging. This noise will be greatly amplified if the Aqua4gen is mounted on a very hollow section of a yacht/boat.




                                                             17
INSTRUCTIONS FOR REMOVING AND REPLACING MAIN BEARINGS

Parts required: 2 off - Main bearings                     LVM Part No. Bearing 783
                1 off  Main shaft water seal             LVM Part No. Seal 650
                1 off - Rear cover gasket                 LVM Part No. Gasket 548
                2 off - Circlips 15mm                     LVM Part No. Circlip 862
                6 off - Rear cover retaining screws       LVM Part No. Screw 664
                1 off - Small amount of Loctite 638 in tube.

Tools required: Hammer, Circlip pliers, Pozi drive screwdriver, Piece of hardwood, and a brass rod 12mm diameter X
250mm long or similar.

 1. Disconnect output leads, and remove Aqua4gen from mounting.
 2. Remove the main shaft water seal (pierce seal front face with screw driver and lever out.
3. Remove the front 15mm circlip on the main shaft.
4 . Remove 6 off self-tapping screws retaining the rear cover.
5. Place a piece of hard wood on a concrete floor. Holding the Aqua4gen with the rear cover held back and main shaft
    downwards, lift and force downwards the generators main shaft onto the piece of hard wood. This should displace
    the main shaft inwards. Alternatively the main shaft can be pressed out, or hammered out, but take care not to bruise
    the end of main shaft.
6. The main shaft/ rotor assembly should now have moved inwards into the main housing.
7. Using a piece of brass rod, or similar, so as not to damage the end of the main shaft - tap the shaft through both the
    bearings and remove rotor assembly from the rear of the main housing.
8. Having removed the rotor from casting. Check the main shaft for wear, particularly the areas the main bearings are
     positioned. If the shaft wear is found to be excessive a new shaft will have to be fitted. Contact LVM Products.
 9. Remove the large internal circlip which is located in front of the main outer bearing, then using a brass rod and a
    hammer knock out the main bearings from the casting.
 10. Refit new main bearings using a little Loctite Bearing Fit smeared on the O.D. of the bearings.
 11. Refit large internal circlip in front of main outer bearing (this circlip acts as a spacer for the water seal)
 12. Clean the main shaft, then clean the rotor magnet with sellotape (sticky side) to remove small pieces of steel pickup.
13. Smear a little Loctite Bearing Fit onto the main shaft close to the rotor, and in the bore of the outer main bearing.
14. Insert the main shaft/rotor assembly into the generator main bearings. WARNING! The rotor magnets are very powerful
      and will quickly draw the assembly into the stator. When the main shaft/rotor assembly is fully inserted check it rotates
      without rubbing.
15. Smear a little Loctite Bearing Fit on the outer main bearing inner race to shaft. i.e. between the O.D. of the shaft and
     the I.D. of the inner race. Push the main shaft in and out a little to spread the Loctite between the outer main bearings
     bore and the main shaft.
16. Fit new 15mm circlip on main shaft.
17. Fit new main shaft water seal (grease well on assembly)
18. Refit rear cover using a new gasket, make sure all internal wiring is clear of the rotor.




                                                              18
            SELECTING THE CORRECT LVM VOLTAGE REGULATOR
The output of the Aqua4aerogen in water or wind mode can be simply connected directly to the terminals of the battery that
requires charging, however, if the terminal voltage of the battery is not continually monitored for over voltage (14.2v for 12v
batteries) and (28.4v for 24v batteries) the battery can be seriously damaged. Fitting an LVM voltage regulator will protect
the battery from becoming over charged.

TEMPERATURE COMPENSATION - This additional feature is available on all LVM regulators. If the battery is located in a
building where the ambient temperature is always around 20 deg.C then standard regulators can be used. However if you
intend to locate a battery where temperatures may go down to freezing and perhaps rise to tropical temperatures then you
should install a regulator that is fitted with a temperature compensation circuit. This automatically allows the battery to be
charged at a higher voltage as the temperature drops, and a lower voltage if the temperature increases. Simply add (-T)
after the LVM Product No. ie. 4TB12 T.


The regulator suitable for the Aqua4aerogen 

Twin battery regulator  LVM product No. 4TB12, 4TB24 - These units are connected between the output of the
Aqua4erogen or Solargen module and the battery terminals. They control the actual output voltage of Aqua4aerogen or
Solargen by diverting power to a high wattage wire wound dump resistor when their output voltage reaches 14.2v (12v
systems) or 28.4 (24v systems). They have two schottky blocking diodes built into the regulator which enables them to
monitor and control the charge to two batteries totally independent of each other, therefore making it ideal for separate
charging of engine starting and domestic batteries. The battery with the lowest terminal voltage will be charged first, then
gradually when both batteries become fully charged the Aqua4aerogen or Solargen modules output is automatically diverted
to the dump resistor, this does two things it stops the batteries over charging and keeps the Aqua4aerogen (water and wind
mode) always on load.
       Note: This regulator draws NO standby current from the battery.


Also available from LVM Products are Diode Units  LVM product No. 4DU, 6DU
The 4DU when combined with a 2TB or 4TB regulator enables one additional battery to be charged.
The 6DU when combined with a 4TB regulator enables two additional batteries to be charged.

The Aqua4aerogen and a Solargen modules output may often be combined, the table below shows the recommended
regulator for various systems. Note: Two batteries wired in parallel are classed as one independent battery. Having selected
the recommended regulator model from the table simply add the voltage required ie. 4TB12 for a 12v system or 4TB24 for a
24v system. Basic wiring diagram are shown on page 10. If you cannot find your particular system or application within the
table or require full wiring diagrams please check our web site www.lvm-ltd.com or call our sales office who will e-mail, fax or
post you copies.

VOLTAGE REGULATOR TABLE
                                                        Number of independent batteries to be charged
  SYSTEM                                                1              2               3              4

1 x Aqua4aerogen                                       4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + 5w Solargen panel                 4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + 10w Solargen panel                4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + 17w Solargen panel                4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + 25w Solargen panel                4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + 25w+10w Solargen panel            4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + 25w+25w Solargen panel            4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU
1 x Aqua4aerogen   + up to 60w Solargen panels         4TB            4TB          4TB + 4DU      4TB + 6DU




                                                              19
20


Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.