Sunday, October20, 2019 L-36.com

Westerbeke Diesel 71b Four Operator's Manual



Note:

This is the new page for displaying documents. It allows documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices, a new Google requirement. Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page Go to page number Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers


Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers

PDF to Text.

       PARTS LIST


          WESTERBEKE

                   71B Four

         Marine Diesel Engine


             20.0 BED - 60 Hz
             16.0 BED - 50 Hz

       Marine Diesel Generators




                   Publication #39904
                      Edition One
                       April 1993




jr-.v- 'WESTERBEKE
        WESTERBEKECORPORATION
   J    MYLES STANDISH INDUSTRIAL PARK
        150 JOHN HANCOCK ROAD, TAUNTON, MA 02780-7319
       PARTS LIST


          WESTERBEKE

                   71B Four

         Marine Diesel Engine


             20.0 BED - 60 Hz
             16.0 BED - 50 Hz

       Marine Diesel Generators




                   Publication #39904
                      Edition One
                       April 1993




jr-.v- 'WESTERBEKE
        WESTERBEKECORPORATION
   J    MYLES STANDISH INDUSTRIAL PARK
        150 JOHN HANCOCK ROAD, TAUNTON, MA 02780-7319
                                          IMPORTANT

                             PRODUCT SOFTWARE DISCLAIMER

Product software of all kinds such as brochures, drawings, technical data, operator's and
workshop manuals, parts lists and parts price lists, and other information, instructions and
speCifications provided from sources other than Westerbeke, is not within Westerbeke's control
and, accordingly, is provided to Westerbeke customers only as a courtesy and service.
Westerbeke cannot be responsible for the content of such software, makes no warranties
or representations with respect thereto, including the accuracy, timeliness or
completeness thereof, and will in no event be liable for any type of damages or injury
incurred in connection with, or arising out of, the furnishing or use of such software.

For example, components and subassemblies incorporated in Westerbeke's products and
supplied by others (such as engine blocks, fuel systems and components, transmissions,
electrical components, pumps and other products) are generally supported by their
manufacturers with their own software, and Westerbeke must depend on such software for the
design of Westerbeke's own product software. Such software may be outdated and no longer
accurate. Routine changes made by Westerbeke's suppliers, of which Westerbeke rarely has
notice in advance, are frequently not reflected in the supplier's software until after such changes
take place.

Westerbeke customers should also keep in mind the time span between printings of Westerbeke
product software, and the unavoidable existence of earlier, non-current Westerbeke software
editions in the field. Additionally, most Westerbeke products include customer-requested special
features that frequently do not included complete documentation.

In summation, product software provided with Westerbeke products, whether from Westerbeke
or other suppliers, must not and cannot be relied upon exclusively as the definitive authority on
the respective product. It not only makes good sense but is imperative that appropriate
representatives of Westerbeke or the supplier in question be consulted to determine the
accuracy and currency of the product software being consulted by the customer.
                 71B FOUR PROPULSION ENGINE
                20.0 BED GENERATOR - 60 HERTZ
                16.0 BED GENERATOR - 50 HERTZ

                     TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE   DESCRIPTION
100    CYLINDER BLOCK
102    CYLINDER HEAD - ROCKER COVER
104    CRANKSHAFT - PISTONS
106    VALVES - CAMSHAFT - ROCKER SHAFT
108    TIMING GEAR COVER - ALTERNATOR MOUNT
110    INTAKE MANIFOLD - SILENCER
112    LUBE OIL SUMP
114    LUBE OIL PUMP
116    LUBE OIL FILTER & COOLER
118    COOLING SYSTEM - EXHAUST MANIFOLD
122    FRONT OPENING EXHAUST MANIFOLD
124    SEA WATER PUMP
126    FRESH WATER PUMP
128    FUEL SYSTEM
134    PROPULSION BACK END - HBW TRANSMISSION - MOUNTS
138    WARNER HYDRAULIC TRANSMISSION
140    GENSET MOUNTING SYSTEM
142    GENSET BACK END - GENERATOR
146    GENSET AC OUTPUT & REGULATOR
148    GENSET ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR ACTUATOR
150    BELTS - BELT GUARD
152    ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
154    PROPULSION INSTRUMENT PANELS
156    GENSET CONTROL PANEL
158    PROPULSION STARTER MOTOR
160    GENSET SOUND GUARD
162    MISCELLANEOUS
WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - CYLINDER BLOCK




    4
                             .-7
                    30




                                              30




                                     I




                                 t-22
                                 t       23

                                L22
                                 I




                                t-21
                    100
                  WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - CYLINDER BLOCK
REF      PN        NAME         REMARKS                                 QUAN
  1 -1   034920   BLOCK         ASSEMBLY-PROPULSION                      1
  1-2    036757   BLOCK         ASSEMBLY-GENSET WITH MECHANICAL GOVERNOR 1
  1-3    034920   BLOCK         ASSEMBLY-GENSET WITH ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR 1
  4      024483   LINER         CYLINDER                                 4
  5      024380   PLUG          OIL PUMP                                 1
  6      024383   DOWEL         TUBULAR                                  2
  7      024601   PLUG          1/4NPT SOCKET                            1
  8      024374   PLUG          EXPANSION 30MM DIN 443                   2
  9      024379   PLUG          CAMSHAFT                                 1
 10      019309   DOWEL         BLOCK TO BACKPLATE                       2
 11-1    011724   PLUG          1/4NPT SQUARE HEAD                       1
 11-2    013970   PET COCK      1/4NPT BLOCK DRAIN                       1
 12      024523   PLUG          1/8NPT                                   4
 13      024373   PLUG          EXPANSION 25MM DIN 443                   4
 14      024378   PLUG          EXPANSION 50MM DIN 443                   1
 15      024369   PLUG          EXPANSION 20MM DIN 443                   1
 16      019957   PLUG          1/8NPT SQUARE HEAD                       1
 17      024383   DOWEL         TUBULAR                                  10
 18               STUD          7/16NF X 1-5/8                           6
 19      024364   PLUG                                                   1
 20      024385   STUD          IDLER GEAR                               2
 21      024386   BOLT          MAIN BEARING CAP                         8
 22      017849   WASHER        FLAT                                     10
 23      024387   BOLT          MAIN BEARING CAP-REAR                    2
 24      031760   NUT           5/16NF                                   2
 25      031758   LOCK WASHER   5/16                                     2
 26      024382   COVER                                                  1
 27      024466   GASKET        COVER TO BLOCK                           1
 28               STUD          5/16NF X 1                               2
 29               STUD          3/8NF X 1-3/8                            2
 30      024374   PLUG          EXPANSION 30MM DIN 443                   8
 31      024393   PLUG          OIL GALLERY-BLOCK REAR
 32      031601   CAPSCREW      3/8NF X 1/2 PLUG OIL GALLERY
 33      011944   WASHER        BANJO-SEAL GALLERY PLUG
 37               STUD          7/16NF X 1-3/4 LUBE OIL ADAPTER TO BLOCK




                                          1 01
     ~ESTERBEKE   71B - 20.0 BED - CYLINDER HEAD




                                3


                                4
                                                   6


                                                   7




18

                                                   9




                                                   41
                                                        42




                          102
                 UESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - CYLINDER HEAD
REF     PN        NAME          REMARKS                        QUAN
  1     034109    CAP           OIL FILLER UITH GASKET          1
  2               GASKET        OIL FILLER CAP-SEE REF 1        1
  3     031582    CAPSCREU      5/16NF X 1-1/2                  2
  4     030985    SEAL          ROCKER COVER CAPSCREU           4
  5     031577    CAPSCREU      5/16NF X 5/8                    2
  6     030983    COVER         ROCKER                          1
  7     030984    GASKET        ROCKER COVER                    1
  8     024539    HOSE          BREATHER                        1
  9     024340    HEAD          CYLINDER                        1
 10     033667    STUD          HEAD FOR ROCKER COVER 5/16      2
 11     038510    STUD          EXHAUST MANIFOLD                8
 12               STUD          INJECTOR 5/16NF X 1-5/8         8
 13     024366    GUIDE         VALVE                           8
 14     024371    BOLT          CYLINDER HEAD 4-1/8 LONG        13
 15     017849    UASHER        FLAT-CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS        20
 16     024336    PLUG                                          3
 17     024372    BOLT          CYLINDER HEAD 5-7/8 LONG        7
 18     030131    EYE           LIFTING-FRONT                   1
 19     031603    CAPSCREU      3/8NF X 3/4                     2
 20     031764    LOCKUASHER    3/8                             2
 21     024375    GASKET        LOUER THERMOSTAT HOUSING        1
 22     014433    PLUG          BRASS                           1
 23     031900    NUT           10-32 BRASS                     2
 24     031902    LOCKUASHER    10 BRONZE                       1
 25     035109    SENDER        UATER TEMPERATURE               1
 26     024672    BUSHING       HOUSING TO 1/8NPT FOR SENDER    1
 27     024540    HOUSING       LOWER THERMOSTAT                1
 28     031758    LOCK WASHER   5/16                            AR
 29               CAPSCREU      5/16NF X 3-7/8                  1
 30               CAPSCREU      5/16NF X 3-3/8                  1
 31     031580    CAPSCREU      5/16NF X 1                      4
 32     022205    PLUG          M16 DIN 910                     1
 33     024345    PLUG          OIL GALLERY                     1
 34     024370    CAP           WATER JET                       4
 35     024341    INSERT        HEAD                            4
 36     024344    GASKET        CYLINDER HEAD                   1
 37     024368    WASHER        WELCH                           4
 38     024547    STUD          5/16NF X 3-3/4                  1
 39     024349    PLUG          EXPANSION                       7
 40     024546    STUD          MANIFOLD 5/16NF X 1-1/4         9
 41-1   024353    GLOWPLUG      12 VDC                          4
 41-2   034467    GLOWPLUG      24 VDC                          4
 42     024354    STRAP         GLOUPLUG CONNECTING             3




                                          103
     WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - CRANKSHAFT - PISTONS




             1

18




                                                        22




~14                                 26




                           104
             WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - CRANKSHAFT - PISTONS

REF     PN       NAME          REMARKS                          QUAN

  1     024524   ROD           CONNECTING                        4
  2     024400   BUSHING       CONNECTING ROD                    4
  3     024401   BOLT          CONNECTING ROD                    8
  4     024402   NUT           CONNECTING ROD   BOLT             8
  5-1   024484   BEARING       SET CONNECTING   ROD STD          1
  5-2   024485   BEARING       SET CONNECTING   ROD 0.25MM       1
  5-3   024486   BEARING       SET CONNECTING   ROD 0.58MM       1
  5-4   024487   BEARING       SET CONNECTING   ROD 0.76MM       1
  6     024355   PISTON        STD                               4
  7     024356   RING SET      STD                               4
  8     024403   CRANKSHAFT                                      1
  9     024407   KEY           WOODRUFF                          1
 10     024405   GEAR          CRANKSHAFT                        1
 11     024560   SLINGER       CRANKSHAFT FRONT                  1
 12     036489   PULLEY        CRANKSHAFT                        1
 13     012613   BOLT          CRANKSHAFT PULLEY                 1
 14     024409   WASHER        CRANKSHAFT PULLEY                 1
 15     013919   DOWEL         3/8 X 1/2                         2
 16     031580   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 1                        4
 17     031758   LOCK WASHER   5/16                              4
 18     038694   PULLEY        CRANKSHAFT                        1
 19     024404   FLANGE        OIL SEAL CRANKSHAFT REAR          1
 20     011993   SEAL          OIL CRANKSHAFT REAR               2
 21     012661   GASKET        CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL FLANGE        1
 22     031586   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 2-1/2                    2
 23     031581   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 1-1/4                    6
 24     031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                              8
 25-1   024488   BEARING       SET MAIN STD                      1
 25-2   024489   BEARING       SET MAIN 0.25MM                   1
 25-3   024490   BEARING       SET MAIN 0.50MM                   1
 25-4   024491   BEARING       SET MAIN 0.75MM                   1
 26-1   024492   WASHER        THRUST SET STD                    1
 26-2   024493   WASHER        THRUST SET UIS                    1




                                         105
YESTERBEKE 71B _ ZO.o BED - VALVES - CAMSHAFT - ROCKER SHAFT



                                                                             17 16 15 14
                                                                        20
                                                                                     ~/
                                         23 21 13




                                                                 (21)
                                                          (23)               5

                                                   (17)                      4


                                         ---.  I




                                                             12




    3




                                                                    1


                   /'
                                               40
                                       38 39
                                  37
                             36


                        34

                                               106
      YESTERBEKE 718 - 20.0 BED - VALVES - CAMSHAFT - ROCKER SHAFT
REF    PN        NAME         REMARKS                                QUAN
  1     024347   CAMSHAFT                                             1
  2     024423   VALVE        INTAKE                                  4
  3     024427   SEAT         VALVE SPRING LOYER                      8
  4     024426   SPRING       VALVE INNER                             8
  5     024425   SPRING       VALVE OUTER                             8
  6     024428   SEAL         VALVE STEM OIL                          4
  7     024424   SEAT         VALVE SPRING UPPER                      8
  8     024429   COTTER       VALVE                                   16
  9     024351   CAP          VALVE STEM                              8
 10     024346   VALVE        EXHAUST                                 4
 11     024348   TAPPET                                               8
 12     032683   PUSHROD                                              8
 13     024433   SHAFT        ROCKER INCLUDING PLUGS                  1
 14     012446   PLUG         ROCKER SHAFT END                        2
 15              CIRCLIP                                              2
 16     024437   YASHER       ROCKER SHAFT                            2
 17     024430   ROCKER       INCLUDING BUSHING,SCREY,LOCKNUT         8
 18     032883   NUT          PILLAR-ROCKER BRACKET                   2
 20     024434   BRACKET      ROCKER SHAFT 5/16 STUD                  2
 21     024435   BRACKET      ROCKER SHAFT                            3
 22     033664   BRACKET      ROCKER SHAFT                            2
 23     024436   SPRING       ROCKER SHAFT                            6
 25              PIN          TAPER                                   1
 26     024431   BUSHING      ROCKER                                  8
 27     024432   SCREY        ROCKER ADJUSTING                        8
 28     012433   NUT          5/16NF JAM SELF-LOCKING                 8
 29     024442   HUB          IDLER GEAR                              1
 30     024441   GEAR         IDLER                                   1
 31     024443   PLATE        IDLER GEAR                              1
 32     031758   LOCKWASHER   5/16                                    2
 33              NUT          5/16NF SELF-LOCKING                     2
 34     024384   CAPSCREW     CAMSHAFT GEAR                           1
 35     017849   WASHER                                               1
 36     024525   PLATE        LOCK CAMSHAFT GEAR                      1
 37     024444   GEAR         CAMSHAFT                                1
 38     031577   CAPSCREW     5/16NF X 5/8                            2
 39     031758   LOCKYASHER   5/16                                    2
 40     024446   PLATE        CAMSHAFT RETAINING                      1
 41     024445   KEY          WOODRUFF                                1




                                        107
     WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - TIMING GEAR COVER - ALTERNATOR MOUNT




20




                          13




                                    1 08
      WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - TIMING GEAR COVER - ALTERNATOR MOUNT
REF       PN       NAME          REMARKS                                 QUAN
  1       012495   STUD          INJECTION PUMP 5/16NF X 1-1/2            2
  2       024394   GASKET        BLOCK TO TIMING CASE                     1
  3       014810   STUD          TIMING COVER 5/16NF X 1-3/4              3
  4       012495   STUD          TIMING COVER 5/16NF X 1-1/2              6
  5       024392   CASE          TIMING GEAR                              1
  6       024397   GASKET        TIMING COVER TO CASE                     1
  7       032381   STUD          TIMING GEAR COVER 5/16NF X 3/4           2
  8       024395   COVER         TIMING                                   1
  9       031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                                     AR
 10       031760   NUT           5/16NF                                   AR
 11       031056   SEAL          OIL-TIMING COVER                         1
 12       024399   GASKET        INJECTION PUMP GEAR COVER                1
 13       024398   COVER         INJECTION PUMP GEAR                      1
 14       038435   PLATE         SEA WATER PUMP ADJUSTING                 1
 15-1     038511   BRACKET       SEA WATER PUMP & ALTERNATOR 51A          1
 15-2     038788   BRACKET       SEA WATER PUMP & ALTERNATOR 90-190A      1
 16       031758   LOCK WASHER   5/16                                     1
 17       031588   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 3                               1
 18       031590   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 3-1/2                           2
 19-1     030168   SPACER        50A ALTERNATOR                           3
 19-2              SPACER        135A ALTERNATOR                          1
 20-1     039354   PULLEY        50A ALTERNATOR                           1
 20-2     038689   PULLEY        135-190A ALTERNATOR                      1
 21-1     039790   ALTERNATOR    50 AMP 12 VDC INCLUDING PULLEY           1
 21-2     038792   ALTERNATOR    135 AMP 12 VDC                           1
 21-3     038793   ALTERNATOR    160 AMP 12 VDC                           1
 21-4     038794   ALTERNATOR    190 AMP 12 VDC                           1
 22-1     033064   STRAP         ALTERNATOR ADJUSTING 50 AMP              1
 22-2     038688   STRAP         ALTERNATOR ADJUSTING 135-190 AMP         1
 23       031588   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 3                               1
 24       031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                                     4
 25       033381   WASHER        ADJUSTING STRAP                          1
 26       031555   CAPSCREW      5/16NC X 1                               1
 27       038089   SPACER        ADJUSTING STRAP                          1
 28-1     031722   CAPSCREW      1/2NC X 5-1/4 50 AMP                     1
 28-2     031622   CAPSCREW      3/8NC X 5-1/4 135-190 AMP                1
 29-1     031776   LOCKWASHER    1/2                                      1
 29-2     031764   LOCKWASHER    3/8                                      1
 30-1     038111   SPACER        50 AMP                                   1
 30-2     031169   SPACER        135 AMP                                  1
 30-3     024735   SPACER        160-190 AMP                              1
 31       031579   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 7/8 TIMING CASE TO BLOCK        7
 32       031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                                     7
 33       031760   NUT           5/16NF                                   2
 34-1     038891   REGULATOR     135 AMP ALTERNATOR                       1
 34-2     038892   REGULATOR     160-190 AMP ALTERNATOR                   1




                                           109
WESTERBEKE   71B -   20   .0 BED - INT AKE MANIFOLD AND SILENCER




  3

                                                           15


                                                             \
             8




                                       14

                                 110
      WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED -       INTAKE MANIFOLD AND SILENCER

REF   PN       NAME          REMARKS                                   QUAN

  1   024546   STUD          5/16NF X 1-1/4                             7
  2   024547   STUD          5/16NF X 3-3/4                             1
  3   024453   GASKET        INTAKE MANIFOLD TO HEAD                    4
  4   024548   MANIFOLD      INTAKE                                      1
  5   031758   LOCK WASHER   5/16                                       8
  6   031760   NUT           5/16NF                                     8
  7   024546   STUD          5/16NF X 1-1/4                             :3
  8   037644   GASKET        ADAPTER TO MANIFOLD                        1
  9   037638   ADAPTER       SILENCER TO MANIFOLD                       1
 10   031759   WASHER        5/16 FLAT                                  :3
 11   031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                                       :3
 12   031760   NUT           5/16NF                                     :3
 13   011505   CLAMP         SILENCER                                    1
 14   037782   SILENCER      AIR INTAKE INCLUDING REF 15                1
 15   037641   SCREEN        AIR INTAKE SILENCER                        1




                                       111
    WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - LUBE OIL SUMP




                                                                     1




                                                    I
                                                    I
                                                    I    r
                                                    I    r
                             I                      I    r




                                                   'X::
                             I                      I    I
                             1
                             I
                             I
                                 .   ...
                                           I




                             ~
                                                    r    :
                                                    I          16
                                                    I    I
                                                    I    I,         15
5                                    6         7



                                                        ~9
                                                        ~ 11
                                     9j
                                     10
                                                                         12




                       112
               WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - LUBE OIL SUMP
REF   PN        NAME         REMARKS                       QUAN
  1   024570    DIPSTICK                                    1
  2   024516    GASKET SET   SUMP                           1
  3   013341    PLUG         1/4NPT                         1
  4   024561    SUMP         LUBE OIL                       1
  5   024388    STIFFENER    SUMP FRONT                     2
  6   024390    STIFFENER    SUMP REAR                      1
  7   024391    STIFFENER    SUMP SIDE                      12
  8   024389    STIFFENER    SUMP REAR                      1
  9   031758    LOCKWASHER   5/16                           20
 10   031577    CAPSCREW     5/16NF X 5/8                   18
 11   031578    CAPSCREW     5/16NF X 3/4                   2
 12   037393    SEAL         LEAD WIRE                      1
 13   036821    BOLT         BANJO-SUMP DRAIN               1
 14   036493    WASHER       SUMP DRAIN BANJO               1
 15   030848    HOSE         SUMP DRAIN                     1
 16   030291    WASHER       BANJO                          1
 17   024922    BRACKET      SUMP DRAIN HOSE                1
 18   034616    BRACKET      SUMP DRAIN HOSE BRACKET        1
 19   024905    CAP          SUMP DRAIN HOSE                1




                                       113
                    WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - LUBE OIL PUMP




2 3   4




                                                          12 13 14
                                                                     (3) (2)


                                                                     )
                                                                ~~~


          16 - -.    I




                                       114
               WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - LUBE OIL PUMP
REF   PN        NAME        REMARKS                        QUAN
  2   031528   CAPS CREW    1/4NF X 3/4                     8
  3   031752   LOCKWASHER   1/4                             10
  4   024556   LINE         LUBE OIL                        1
  5   024472   GASKET       LUBE OIL LINE                   2
  6   030977   PLUG                                         1
  7   024517   SPRING       OIL RELIEF VALVE                1
  8   024470   PLUNGER      OIL RELIEF VALVE                1
  9   024469   GEAR         PUMP DRIVE                      1
 10   024350   SETSCREW     OIL PUMP RETAINING              1
 11   031773   NUT          SETSCREW 7/16NF                 1
 12   024551   PUMP         LUBE OIL                        1
 13   024471   GASKET       STRAINER TO PUMP                1
 14   024555   STRAINER     OIL                             1
 15   024554   SHAFT        PUMP DRIVE                      1
 16   024468   PIN                                          2
 17   024553   COVER        OIL PUMP                        1
 18   031537   CAPSCREW     1/4NF X 2-3/4                   2




                                      115
WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - LUBE OIL COOLER AND FILTER




                         116
       WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - LUBE OIL COOLER AND FILTER

REF   PN       NAME         REMARKS                                  QUAN

  1   038193   CLAMP        HOSE 28                                   3
  2   038848   HOSE         1-3/4 IN - INCHES REQUIRED                2
  3   038591   TUBE         EXCHANGER TO PUMP                         1
  4   038603   HOSE         EXCHANGER TO TUBE                         1
  5   021516   HOSE         5/8 IN WIRE INSERTED - INCHES REQUIRED    27
  6   011341   CLAMP        HOSE 8                                    4
  7   035828   FILTER       LUBE OIL                                  1
  8   038514   CONNECTOR    OIL COOLER                                1
  9   038582   COOLER       OIL                                       1
 10   034663   NIPPLE       FILTER TO ADAPTER                         1
 11            CAPSCREW                                               1
 12   031771   WASHER       7/16 FLAT                                 2
 13   031770   LOCKWASHER   7/16                                      3
 14   031691   CAPSCREW     7/16NF X 3-3/4                            2
 15   031772   NUT          7/16NF                                    1
 16            BRACKET      INJECTION PUMP SUPPORT                    1
 17   038030   ADAPTER      LUBE OIL FILTER                           1
 18   038062   GASKET       LUBE OIL FILTER ADAPTER TO BLOCK          1




                                      1 17
                C
                IT!
                (I)
                -I
                IT!
                ::0
                m
                IT!
                ;JI::
                IT!

                -J

                m
           11
     ~r.>--12   ru
                o
           13
                o
                m
                IT!
                t:J


                n
                o
                o
                ,...
                ....
                z
                n
                (I)
                -<
                (I)
                -I
                IT!
                :3




20
               WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - COOLING SYSTEM
REF   PN        NAME        REMARKS                                QUAN
  1   031580   CAPS CREW    5/16NF X                                3
  2   031758   LOCKWASHER   5/16                                    3
  3   031759   WASHER       5/16 FLAT                               3
  4   037622   HOUSING      THERMOSTAT                              1
  5   033373   GASKET       THERMOSTAT                              1
  6   024306   CAP          PRESSURE                                1
  7   024690   THERMOSTAT                                           1
  8   038193   CLAMP        HOSE 28                                 5
  9   038203   HOSE         THERMOSTAT TO MANIFOLD                  1
 10   037322   MANIFOLD     EXHAUST                                 1
 11   038445   PUMP         SEA WATER                               1
 12   036614   NIPPLE       3/4NPT X 1" HOSE                        1
 13   036622   ELBOW        3/4NPT X 111 HOSE                       1
 14   037747   HOSE         MANIFOLD TO EXCHANGER                   1
 15   011779   HOSE         1 ID WIRE INSERTED - INCHES REQUIRED
                             II                                     30
 16   011405   CLAMP        HOSE 16                                 4
 17   035411   NAMEPLATE                                            1
 18   031935   SCREW        8-32 X 1/4 SS OVAL HEAD                 2
 19   022852   CAPSCREW     3/8NC X 1/2 BRASS                       2
 20   022850   COVER        EXCHANGER END                           2
 21   019321   O-RING       EXCHANGER END COVER                     2
 22   022851   GASKET       EXCHANGER END COVER                     2
 23   038300   EXCHANGER    HEAT                                    1
 24   039076   SPACER       EXCHANGER MOUNT - GENSET                2
 25   013619   CAPSCREW     M 8 X 30 DIN 933 GENSET                 2
 26   015830   STUD         M 8 X 25 DIN 939 - PROPULSION           2
 27   031786   LOCKWASHER   M 8 DIN 127 PROPULSION                  2
 28   018242   NUT          M 8 DIN 934 PROPULSION                  2
 29   035747   PLUG         1/2NPT BRASS SQUARE HEAD                2
 30   011471   PETCOCK      1/8NPT                                  2
 31   019369   PLUG         1/8NPT HEX HEAD BRASS                   1
 32   036614   ELBOW        3/4NPT X 1" HOSE                        1
 33   011885   ZINC                                                 1
 34   038603   HOSE         EXCHANGER TO FRESH WATER PUMP           1




                                      1 19
52

                                                                  51


53
                                                      J                                                                            9



                                                                                                                                        c
                                                                                                                                        m
                                                                                                                                        (1)
                                                                                                               8                        -f
                                                                                                                                        m
                                                                                                                                        :::0
                                                                                                                                        ttl


 33-1                                                                                                               1@'~55
                                                                                                                                        m

             H~~:i/'                                                               ~/~~                   JJ                            "
                                                                                                               10                       m
                                                              r<'\'~
                                                               ::.,1 I~ 43                                                              ......
                                                                                                                                        ....
                                                                                                                                        ttl
                                                                                                                                   11

                                                                                                                                   12   ru
                        37                                                                                t!
                                                                                                                                   13   ~
                                                                                                                                        0
                36 )                     38
                                                                                                                                        ttl
                                                                                                                                        m
                                                                                                                                        0

                       ~31
                                                (/            r        40
                                                                            ~     '+1
                                                                                        ~",';,~~;~~                  1\       I         n
                                                                                                                                        0


                                                                                                                                        -
                                                                                                                                        0
                                                                                                                                        r

                ~'~fij ~r                                 ,             I8L~/7
                                                                         ,-:.. . . »'" ·.' ' .... ,". .
                                                                                                          ~~         J
                                                                                                                              ~
                                                                                                                                        Z
                                                                                                                                        I,j)

                                                                                                                                        (1)
                                                                                                                                        -<
                                                                                                                                        (1)
                                                                                                                                        -f
                                                                                                                                        m
                                                                                                                                        ::I
        ~(
                             Ci!:~'  ~
                                                                                                               ~          \
                                                                                                               ~
                              fI'>Y1,~
                                                                                                                              17
        25                             .
                              "",,"f~II": :.~
                              .,,_--':.'--_:- I;;'.
                                                                             16
                   23




                                        20
               WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - COOLING SYSTEM
REF   PN        NAME         REMARKS                              QUAN
 35   031753    WASHER       1/4 FLAT                              2
 36   031752    LOCKWASHER   1/4                                   2
 37   031506    CAPS CREW    1/4NC X 1-1/4                         2
 38   038760    ELBOW KIT    WATER INJECTED INCL REF 38 THRU 42    1
 39   036849    PLUG         3/4NPT BRASS SQUARE HEAD              1
 40   036614    ELBOW        3/4NPT X 1" HOSE                      1
 41   038221    GASKET       EXHAUST ELBOW TO MANIFOLD            1
 42   038153    CLAMP        EXHAUST ELBOW TO MANIFOLD            1
 43   037745    GASKET       EXHAUST MANIFOLD TO HEAD             4
 44   038510    STUD         EXHAUST MANIFOLD TO HEAD             8
 45   031759    WASHER       5/16 FLAT                            8
 46   031758    LOCKWASHER   5/16                                 8
 47   031756    NUT          5/16NC                               8
 48   024907    ELBOW        MANIFOLD TO RECOVERY TANK HOSE       1
 49   024906    CLAMP        HOSE                                 2
 50   024637    TUBING       MANIFOLD TO TANK - INCHES REQUIRED   60
 51   024977    KIT          COOLANT RECOVERY TANK                1
 52   024858    CAP          COOLANT RECOVERY TANK                 1
 53   024704    TANK         COOLANT RECOVERY                      1
 54   024786    STRAP        COOLANT RECOVERY TANK                 1
 55   031631    CAPSCREW     3/8NF X 1-1/4                         2
 56   031764    LOCKWASHER   3/8                                   2




                                       121
WESTER8EKE 718 FOUR - FRONT OPENING EXHAUST MANIFOLD


                                                  /


                                          I
                                              /
                                      /
                                  /




                        122
           WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - FRONT OPENING EXHAUST MANIFOLD
REF   PN         NAME          REMARKS                                         QUAN
  1   039015     MANIFOLD      FRONT EXHAUST                                    1
  2   037821     STUD          M10 X 30 DIN 939                                 3
  3   037347     GASKET        MANIFOLD TO FLANGE                               1
  4   019262     LOCK WASHER   Ml0 DIN 127                                      3
  5   015887     NUT           M10 DIN 934                                      3
  6   038153     CLAMP         EXHAUST ELBOW TO FLANGE                          1
  7   039016     ELBOW KIT     WATER INJECTED EXHAUST INCL REF 6 , 7 , 8 , 9    1
  8   036614     ELBOW         3/4NPT X 1" HOSE
  9   038221     GASKET        EXHAUST ELBOW TO FLANGE
 10   038862     FLANGE        MANIFOLD TO EXHAUST ELBOW




                                         123
WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - SEA WATER PUMP




                                                 1




                                                     15




                                   19
                                            18

                              20


                                ~   I   I



              22




                   124
               WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - SEA WATER PUMP
REF   PN        NAME         REMARKS                                 QUAN

  1   038445    PUMP         SEA WATER                                1
  2   018147    SCREW        BEARING HOUSING TO PUMP                  2
  3   032183    LOCKWASHER                                            2
  4   018180    HOUSING      BEARING                                  1
  5   014774    SEAL         INCLUDING SEAT                           1
  6   018145    RING         RETAINING                                3
  7   018154    GASKET       BEARING HOUSING TO PUMP HOUSING          1
  8   039867    HOUSING      PUMP BODY                                1
  9   018151    SCREW        PUMP HOUSING TO CAM                      1
 10   018152    CAM                                                   1
 11   011907    IMPELLER     INCLUDING GASKET                         1
 12   011419    GASKET       IMPELLER COVER                           1
 13   018153    COVER        IMPELLER INCLUDING BUSHING               1
 14   018143    CAPSCREW                                              4
 15   032183    LOCKWASHER                                            4
 16   018149    BUSHING      SHAFT END                                1
 17   018148    KEY          IMPELLER TO SHAFT                        1
 18   018164    SHAFT                                                 1
 19   018142    DOWEL        COVER TO PUMP HOUSING                    2
 20   022392    KEY          DRIVE PULLEY TO SHAFT                    1
 21   018144    BEARING                                               1
 22   018146    RING         RETAINING                                1
 23   019369    PLUG         DRAIN                                    1
 24   033329    KIT          PUMP REPAIR INCL 6,7,9,10,11.12,16,21,22 1




                                       125
                             C
                             rr1
                             (f)
                             -f
                             rr1
                             ::u
                             m
                             rr1
                             ;II:
                             rr1
                             .....
                             m

                             ru
                             o
      25               12~   o
ru                     11    m
0'1                          rr1
                   10        CI
                   9
               8
           7
                             ""
                             ::u
                             rr1
                             (f)
                             :J:
                             C
                             l>
                             -f
                             rr1
                             ::u
                             "0
                             c
                             :I
                             "0
               WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FRESH WATER PUMP

REF   PN         NAME         REMARKS                              QUAN

  1   024518    FLANGE        WATER PUMP PULLEY                     1
  2             PLATE         SEE REF 14                            1
  3             SHAFT         SEE REF 14                           1
  4   024413    RING          RETAINING                            1
  5   024568    BEARING                                            2
  6   024477    SPACER        BEARING                              1
  7   024414    RING          RETAINING                            1
  8   024479    PLATE         OUST SEAL                            1
  9   024481    SLINGER                                            1
 10   031527    CAPSCREW      1/4NF X 5/8                          4
 11   031752    LOCKWASHER    1/4                                  4
 12   031754    NUT           1/4NF                                2
 13   031752    LOCK WASHER   1/4                                  2
 14   024557    HOUSING       PUMP BEARING REF 1 THRU 9,14,16,17    1
 15   024478    GASKET        BEARING HOUSING TO PUMP BODY          1
 16   024480    SEAL                                                1
 17             IMPELLER      SEE REF 14                            1
 18             STUD          1/4NF X 7/8                          2
 19   031590    CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 3-3/8                        1
 20   024474    GASKET                                              1
 21   024473    GASKET                                              1
 22   024541    BODY          FRESH WATER PUMP                      1
 23   031594    CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 4-1/2                        1
 24   031758    LOCK WASHER   5/16                                 4
 25   024558    PULLEY        FRESH WATER PUMP                     1
 26   031758    LOCK WASHER   5/16                                 4
 27   031576    CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 1/2                         4
 28   031580    CAPS CREW     5/16NF X 1                           2
 29   024415    HOSE          BYPASS                                1
 30   021878    CLAMP         HOSE 20                              2




                                        127
WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FUEL SYSTEM




                  128
                 WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FUEL SYSTEM
REF     PN       NAME          REMARKS                              QUAN
  1     024563   INJECTOR      ASSEMBLY EXCLUDING REF 2 THRU 4       4
  2     024454   WASHER        INJECTOR NOZZLE                       4
  3     024527   SEAL          INJECTOR DUST                         4
  4     031760   NUT           5/16NF                                8
  5     024500   BOLT          BANJO-INJECTOR LEAK-OFF               4
  6     011943   WASHER        BANJO                                 8
  7     024499   WASHER                                              4
  8     024505   ADAPTER       CONNECT FUEL LINE TO INJECTOR         4
  9     024565   NOZZLE        INJECTOR                              4
 10     024526   LINE          INJECTOR RETURN                       1
 11     024906   CLAMP         HOSE                                  2
 12     036869   HOSE          FUEL - INCHES REQUIRED                7
 13     013346   CONNECTOR     MALE                                  1
 14     024857   HOSE          FUEL RETURN                           1
 15     039158   CONNECTOR     FUEL RETURN ASSEMBLY                  1
 16     024529   LINE          INJECTOR                              1
 17     024530   LINE          INJECTOR 2                            1
 18     024531   LINE          INJECTOR 3                            1
 19     024532   LINE          INJECTOR 4                            1
 20     038914   CAPSCREW      M 5 X 25 DIN 84A PHILLIPS HEAD        2
 21     031780   LOCKWASHER    M 5 DIN 127                           6
 22     038910   CLAMP         INJECTOR LINES                        2
 23     038911   CLAMP         INJECTOR LINES - TAPPED THREAD        2
 24     018241   NUT           M 5 DIN 934                           2
 25     038912   CLAMP         INJECTOR LINES                        2
 26     038909   STUD          FUEL LINE CLAMPS TO BRACKET           2
 27     031527   CAPSCREW      1/4NF X 5/8                           2
 28     031752   LOCKWASHER    1/4                                   2
 29     024459   BRACKET       MANIFOLD TO INJECTOR LINE CLAMP       1
 30-1   024600   UNION         COMPRESSION INCL NUTS AND FERRULES    2
 30-2   013344   NUT           COMPRESSION 3/16                      4
 30-3   013343   FERRULE       COMPRESSION 3/16                      4
 31     032117   LINE          PUMP TO INJECTOR LEAK-OFF             1
 32     024501   BOLT          BANJO-INJECTION PUMP OUTLET           1
 33     024498   WASHER        BANJO                                 5
 34     024502   BANJO         FUEL RETURN FROM PUMP                 1
 35-1   024338   SOLENOID      FUEL SHUT-OFF 12VDC INCL REF 37-38    1
 35-2   031285   SOLENOID      FUEL SHUT-OFF 24VDC INCL REF 37-38    1
 35-3   034913   SOLENOID      FUEL SHUT-OFF 12VDC UNGROUNDED        1
 35-4   034992   SOLENOID      FUEL SHUT-OFF 24VDC UNGROUNDED        1
 36     024339   O-RING        FUEL SOLENOID                         1
 37     032131   SPRING        FUEL SOLENOID PLUNGER                 1
 38     032114   PLUNGER       FUEL SOLENOID                         1
 39     019364   BALLJOINT     THROTTLE CABLE-PROPULSION             1
 40     031848   WASHER        10 FLAT SS                            2
 41     031849   LOCK WASHER   10                                    1
 42     031847   NUT           10-32 HEX SS                          1
 43     024673   SPACER        BALLJOINT TO THROTTLE LEVER           1




                                         129
WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FUEL SYSTEM




                 130
                 WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FUEL SYSTEM
REF     PN       NAME          REMARKS                                    QUAN
 44-1   024537   SPRING        GOVERNOR-PROPULSION                         1
 44-2   024571   SPRING        GOVERNOR-GENSET WITH MECHANICAL GOVERNOR    1
 44-3   024537   SPRING        GOVERNOR-GENSET WITH ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR    1
 45     024542   GASKET        INJECTION PUMP GOVERNOR COVER               1
 46     024504   SPACER        FUEL LINE TO PUMP INLET                     1
 47     024503   BOLT          BANJO-INJECTION PUMP INLET                  1
 48     031630   CAPS CREW     3/8NF X 1                                   2
 49     030290   WASHER        BANJO M12                                   1
 50     030291   WASHER        BANJO M14                                   1
 51     024972   WASHER        BANJO M14 ALUMINUM                          1
 52     030139   BOLT          BANJO                                       1
 53     032868   SCREW         BLEED                                       1
 54     032869   WASHER        BLEED SCREW                                 1
 55     024498   WASHER        BANJO M12 PROPULSION                        2
 56     024506   BOLT          BANJO-PROPULSION                            1
 57     024464   LINE          FILTER TO INJECTION PUMP                    1
 58     024549   FILTER        FUEL WITH PRIMING PUMP                      1
 59     024363   ELEMENT       FUEL FILTER                                 1
 60     024515   KEY           WOODRUFF                                    1
 61     024461   GASKET        INJECTION PUMP TO TIMING CASE               1
 62     024533   GEAR          INJECTION PUMP DRIVE                        1
 63     031792   LOCK WASHER   M12 DIN 127                                 1
 64     031791   NUT           M12 DIN 934                                 1
 65     033066   BRACKET       LIFT PUMP                                   1
 66-1   024831   PUMP          FUEL LIFT l2VDC REPLACED BY 039275          1
 66-2   033721   PUMP          FUEL LIFT 24VDC                             1
 67     036372   HOSE          LIFT PUMP TO FILTER INCL ELBOW REF 78       1
 68     031506   CAPSCREW      1/4NC X 1-1/4                               2
 69-1   039414   GROMMET       INCLUDED WITH LIFT PUMP                     2
 69-2   039415   SPACER        INCLUDED WITH LIFT PUMP                     2
 70     031753   WASHER        1/4 FLAT                                    2
 71     031752   LOCK WASHER   1/4                                         2
 72     031750   NUT           l/4NC                                       2
 73     033792   MAGNET        LIFT PUMP                                   1
 74     030548   ELEMENT       LIFT PUMP FILTER INCLUDING GASKET           1
 75     013340   ELBOW         1/8NPT STREET 90 BRASS                      1
 76     015289   ADAPTER                                                   1
 77     030025   HOSE          FUEL SUPPLY INCL REF 76                     1
 78     022513   ELBOW         ADAPTER                                     1
 79     031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                                        4




                                         131
WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FUEL SYSTEM




                                          19




           ~80        81 79

           1-   79




                     132
                 WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - FUEL SYSTEM

REF     PN       NAME          REMARKS                                  QUAN

 80     031578   CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 3/4                              2
 81     031759   WASHER        5/16 FLAT                                 2
 82     031760   NUT           5/16NF                                    2
 83-1   024569   PUMP          FUEL INJECTION-PROPULSION                 1
 83-2   031286   PUMP          INJECTION-GENSET W/MECHANICAL GOVERNOR    1
 83-3   024569   PUMP          INJECTION-GENSET W/ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR    1
 84     038593   BRACKET       THROTTLE CABLE-PROPULSION                 1
 85     013870   SHIM          THROTTLE CABLE-PROPULSION                 1
 86     013325   CLAMP         THROTTLE CABLE-PROPULSION                 1
 87     031849   LOCK WASHER   10                                        2
 88     031872   SCREW         10-32 X 1/2 SS                            2
 89-1   019369   PLUG          1/8NPT HEX HEAD BRASS                     1
 89-2   035827   GAUGE         FUEL PRESSURE-GENSET OPTIONAL             1
 90     035950   BOLT          BANJO-FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE                 1
 91     030290   WASHER        BANJO M12                                 3
 92     035949   BANJO         FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE-GENSET                1
 93     039275   PUMP          FUEL LIFT 12VDC                           1
 94     031502   CAPSCREW      1/4NC X 5/8                               2




                                         133
                                                        ~
                                                        /TI
                                                        (f)
                                 5
                             2                          -f
                                                        /TI
                                                        ::0
                                                        OJ
                                                        /TI
         19
                   2
                                                        "
                                                        /TI

              14                                        .......

                                                        OJ
                                                        "T1
                                                        o
                                                        c:
                                                        ::0



                                                        OJ
                                                        l>
                                                        (")

                                                        "

                                          r
                                                        /TI
                                                        Z
                                                        o
w
~                                         61   )        ::r
                       47                          62
                                                        o
                                                        o
                                                        /TI
                                     55                 r
                                                        .J:
                                                        OJ
    33                                                  ~
                       19
                                                        -f
                                                        ::0
                                                        l>
                                                        Z
                                                        (f)
                                                        ::r
                                                        ....
                                                        (f)
                                                        (f)
                            46                          ....
                                                        o
                                                        z

                                                        ::r
                                                        o
                                                        c:
                                                        Z
                                                        -f
                                                        (f)
      WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - BACK END - MODEL HBW TRANSMISSION - MOUNTS
REF       PN       NAME          REMARKS                                 QUAN
  1       024589   CAPSCREW      M10 X 30 DIN 933                         1
  2       019262   LOCK WASHER   M10 DIN 127                              6
  3       031789   WASHER        M10 DIN 125                              8
  4       030593   MOTOR         STARTER 12VDC                            1
  5       035307   CAPSCREW      M10 X 65 DIN 912 FULLY THREADED          1
  6       031764   LOCK WASHER   3/8                                      8
  7       031630   CAPSCREU      3/8NF X t                                3
  8                STUD          7/16NF X 1-1/2                          5
  9       023954   MOUNT         FRONT RIGHT                             1
 10       031770   LOCKUASHER    7/16                                    5
 12       031772   NUT           7/16NF                                  5
 13       038294   HOUSING       FLYWHEEL                                1
 14       031926   CAPSCREW      M10 X 35 DIN 931                        3
 15       031790   LOCKWASHER    Ml0 DIN 137-B                           6
 16       018813   CAPSCREW      Ml0 X 20 DIN 933                        6
 17       015887   NUT           Ml0 DIN 934                             2
 18       024778   SCREW         DAMPER TO FLYUHEEL                      5
 19       038578   MOUNT         REAR                                    2
 20       034589   CAPSCREU      Ml0 X 30 DIN 933                        6
 21       019262   LOCK WASHER   Ml0 DIN 127                             6
 22       038442   ADAPTER       HBU250 GEAR TO HOUSING                  1
 23-1     032564   GEAR          HBU250 1.5: 1                           1
 23-2     032565   GEAR          HBU250 1.9:1                            1
 23-3     032566   GEAR          HBU2502.7:1                             1
 24       011779   HOSE          1" ID UIRE INSERTED - INCHES REQUIRED   24
 25       011405   CLAMP         HOSE 16                                 2
 26       036648   COOLER        HBW TRANSMISSION                        1
 27       036614   ELBOU         3/4NPT X 1" HOSE                        1
 28       017196   CAPSCREW      M 8 X 20 DIN 933                        4
 29       031786   LOCKWASHER    M 8 DIN 127                             4
 30       024950   NUT           M10 X 1.25 DIN 934                      4
 31       019262   LOCK WASHER   M10 DIN 127                             4
 32-1     023706   COUPLING      HBU 0.75 IN BORE                         1
 32-2     023707   COUPLING      HBU 0.875 IN BORE                        1
 32-3     023708   COUPLING      HBU 1.0 I N BORE                         1
 32-4     023709   COUPLING      HBU 1.125 IN BORE                        1
 32-5     023710   COUPLING      HBU 1.25 IN BORE                         1
 32-6     023711   COUPLING      HBW 1.375 IN BORE                        1
 32-7     023712   COUPLING      HBU 1.5 IN BORE                          1
 33       031228   CAPSCREU      M10 X 1.25 X 30 DIN 961                 4
 34-1     023651   SETSCREW      COUPLING 3/8NC X 3/4                    2
 34-2     023652   SETSCREU      COUPLING 3/8NC X 1                      2
 35       031847   NUT           10-32 HEX SS                            2
 36       031849   LOCKUASHER    10                                      2
 37       032161   BRACKET       SHIFT CABLE                             1
 38       013870   SHIM          SHIFT CABLE                             1
 39       013325   CLAMP         SHIFT CABLE                             1
 40       031873   SCREU         10-32 X 5/8 SS                          2




                                           135
c
m
r.n
-4
m
;u
II!
m
"
m
-.J

II!
'TI
o
C
;u


II!
l>
o
"
m
z
1.::1


::I
o
1.::1
m
r
:J:
II!
C
-4
;u
l>
Z
r.n
::I
....
r.n
r.n
....
o
z

::I
o
c
Z
-4
r.n
      WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - BACK END - MODEL HBW TRANSMISSION - MOUNTS

REF       PN       NAME          REMARKS                                   QUAN

 41       031786   LOCK WASHER   M 8 DIN 127                                2
 42       020650   CAPSCREW      M 8 X 18 DIN 933                           2
 43       033482   BALL JOINT    SHIFT CABLE                                1
 44       031754   NUT           1/4NF                                      1
 45       031752   LOCK WASHER   1/4                                        1
 46       036334   ISOLATOR                                                 4
 47       036338   NUT           M16 DIN 985                                4
 48       013629   CAPS CREW     M10 X 25 DIN 933                           6
 49       019262   LOCK WASHER   M10 DIN 127                                6
 50       013919   DOWEL         ADAPTER TO HOUSING                         2
 51       011618   DAMPER        HBW250 & WARNER HYDRAULIC TRANSMISSIONS    1
 52       019039   DOWEL         HOUSING TO BACKPLATE                       2
 53       024411   BOLT          FLYWHEEL                                   6
 54-1     038008   FLYWHEEL      INCLUDING RING GEAR                        1
 54-2     037735   GEAR          RING                                       1
 55       031166   TABWASHER                                                1
 56       038006   BACKPLATE                                                1
 57       019262   LOCKWASHER    M10 DIN 127                                5
 58       034590   CAPSCREW      M10 X 40 DIN 931                           3
 59       019309   DOWEL         BLOCK TO BACKPLATE                         2
 60       038858   MOUNT         FRONT RIGHT                                1
 61       031776   LOCKWASHER    1/2                                        1
 62       031732   CAPSCREW      1/2NF X 1-1/2                              1
 63       015887   NUT           M10 DIN 934                                2
 64       037821   STUD          M10 X 30 DIN 939                           2




                                           137
      YESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - YARNER TRANSMISSION




          fr----12




13




                                  19              A

                                                  ~'0
                                            18



     32




                        138
                  WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - WARNER TRANSMISSION
REF      PN        NAME          REMARKS                                   QUAN
  1      036650    COOLER        OIL                                        1
  2      011411    CLAMP         HOSE 32 - MOUNT COOLER TO BRACKET          2
  3      013330    ELBOW         COOLER TO HOSE                             1
  4      013338    ELBOW         3/8NPT STREET BRASS 90                     1
  5      013057    BRACKET       COOLER MOUNT TO TRANSMISSION               1
  6      011405    CLAMP         HOSE 16                                    2
  7      011779    HOSE          1" ID WIRE INSERTED - INCHES REQUIRED      16
  8      036614    ELBOW         3/4NPT X 1" HOSE                           2
  9      011471    PET COCK      1/8NPT                                     1
 10      013330    ELBOW         HOSE TO TRANSMISSION                       1
 11      011921    HOSE          OIL                                        1
 12-1    022114    HOSE          OIL - 1:1 AND 2:1 TRANSMISSION             1
 12-2    023567    HOSE          OIL - REDUCTION TRANSMISSION EXCEPT 2:1    1
 13-1    013348    CONNECTOR     HOSE TO TRANSMISSION EXCEPT 2:1            1
 13-2    013348    CONNECTOR     HOSE TO 2:1 TRANSMISSION                   2
 14-1    011630    GEAR          HYDRAULIC 1:1                              1
 14-2    011631    GEAR          HYDRAULIC 1.5:1                            1
 14-3    037297    GEAR          HYDRAULIC 1.9:1 OPPOSITE ROTATION          1
 14-4    011632    GEAR          HYDRAULIC 2:1                              1
 14-5    011633    GEAR          HYDRAULIC 2.5:1                            1
 14-6    011634    GEAR          HYDRAULIC 3:1                              1
 15      019262    LOCKWASHER    1'110 DIN 127                              4
 16      035003    CAPSCREW      1'110 X 80 DIN 931                         4
 17      035004    STUD          1'110 X 70 DIN 939                         2
 18      019262    LOCKWASHER    1'110 DIN 127                              2
 19      015887    NUT           1'110 DIN 934                              2
 20      031754    NUT           1/4NF                                      1
 21      031752    LOCK WASHER   1/4                                        1
 22      033482    BALL JOINT    SHIFT   CABLE                              1
 23      031873    SCREW         10-32   X 5/8 SS                           2
 24      013325    CLAMP         SHIFT   CABLE                              1
 25      013870    SHIM          SHIFT   CABLE                              1
 26      031849    LOCKWASHER    10                                         2
 27      031847    NUT           10-32 HEX SS                               2
 28      032315    BRACKET       SHIFT CABLE                                1
 29      031768    NUT           7/16NC                                     4
 30      031770    LOCK WASHER   7/16                                       4
 31      031655    CAPSCREW      7/16NC X 1                                 4
 32- 1   023706    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 0.75 IN BORE                  1
 32- 2   023707    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 0.875 IN BORE                 1
 32- 3   023708    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 1.0 IN BORE                   1
 32- 4   023709    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 1.125 IN BORE                 1
 32- 5   023710    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 1 .25 IN BORE                 1
 32- 6   023711    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 1.375 IN BORE                 1
 32- 7   023712    COUPLING      DIRECT DRIVE 1.5 IN BORE                   1
 32- 8   023686    COUPLING      REDUCTION 1.0 IN BORE                      1
 32- 9   023687    COUPLING      REDUCTION 1.125 IN BORE                    1
 32-10   023688    COUPLING      REDUCTION 1.25 IN BORE                     1
 32-11   023689    COUPLING      REDUCTION 1.375 IN BORE                    1
 32-12   023690    COUPLING      REDUCTION 1.5 IN BORE                      1
 33-1    023651    SETSCREW      COUPLING 3/8NC X 3/4                       2
 33-2    023652    SETSCREW      COUPLING 3/8NC X 1                         2
 33-3    023653    SETSCREW      COUPLING 3/8NC X 1-1/4                     2


                                           139
            WESTERBEKE 20 . 0 BED - MOUNTING SYSTEM




                                                ~o
                                              ex)   en   ...




      ...




                                        ...
                                        co




...


               ex)



                              140
                WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - MOUNTING SYSTEM

REF   PN       NAME         REMARKS                                 QUAN

  1   037788   MOUNT        FRONT                                    2
  2   031714   CAPSCREW     1/2NC X 3-1/4                            2
  3   031777   WASHER       1/2 FLAT                                 4
  4   033530   SHIELD       ISOLATOR                                 2
  5   015238   ISOLATOR                                              2
  6   039367   SPACER       ISOLATOR TO RAIL                         2
  7   039226   RAIL         ASSEMBLY LEFT INCLUDING ISOLATORS        1
  8   024674   WASHER       ISOLATOR SNUBBING                        8
  9   031776   LOCKUASHER   1/2                                      4
 10   031774   NUT          1/2NC                                    4
 11   031756   NUT          5/16NC                                   16
 12   031758   LOCKWASHER   5/16                                     16
 13   031564   CAPSCREU     5/16NC X 3-1/4                           8
 14   031772   NUT          7/16NF                                   6
 15   031770   LOCKWASHER   7/16                                     6
 16   039227   RAIL         ASSEMBLY RIGHT INCL ISOLATRS & GND STRAP 1
 17   034713   STRAP        GROUND                                   1
 18   031557   CAPSCREW     5/16NC X 1-1/2                           8
 19   031718   CAPSCREW     1/2NC X 4-1/4                            2
 20   015239   ISOLATOR                                              2
 21   035271   SPACER       ISOLATOR TO RAIL                         2
 22   038698   DRIPTRAY                                              1




                                      141
WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - BACK END - GENERATOR




                    142
                 WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - BACK END - GENERATOR
REF     PN        NAME         REMARKS                        QUAN
  1     038384   MOTOR         STARTER 12 VDC                  1
  2     039523   SOLENOID      STARTER MOTOR 38384             1
  3     013631   CAPSCREW      M10 X 55 DIN 933                3
  4     019262   LOCKWASHER    M10 DIN 127                     3
  5     031789   WASHER        M10 DIN 125                     3
  6     034470   CAPSCREW      M10 X 45 DIN 931                7
  7     019262   LOCK WASHER   M10 DIN 127                     7
  8     031789   WASHER        M10 DIN 125                     7
  9     031764   LOCK WASHER   3/8                             3
 10     031630   CAPSCREW      3/8NF X                         3
 11     038427   BACKPLATE                                     1
 12-1   038388   FLYWHEEL      INCLUDING RING GEAR             1
 12-2   038392   GEAR          RING                            1
 13     031166   TABWASHER                                     1
 14     024411   BOLT          FLYWHEEL                        6
 15     031631   CAPSCREW      3/8NF X 1-1/4                   5
 16     031764   LOCK WASHER   3/8                             5
 17     013629   CAPSCREW      1'110 X 25 DIN 933              10
 18     019262   LOCK WASHER   1'110 DIN 127                   10
 19     031789   WASHER        1'110 DIN 125                   10
 20     039869   PLATE         DRIVE DISC TO HUB               1
 21     039785   DISC          DRIVE                           4
 22     039668   HUB           DRIVE                           1
 23     039637   FAN                                           1
 24     019262   LOCK WASHER   1'110 DIN 127                   8
 25     039318   CAPS CREW     1'110 X 25 DIN 912              8
 26-1   039636   ARMATURE      1 PHASE                         1
 26-2   039784   ARMATURE      3 PHASE                         1
 27     039638   BEARING       BALL                            1
 28     030146   CAPSCREW      1'1 6 X 55 DIN 931              3
 29     031783   LOCK WASHER   1'1 6 DIN 127                   3
 30     031784   WASHER        1'1 6 DIN 125                   3
 31     039639   STATOR        EXCITER                         1
 32-1   039630   GENERATOR     1 PHASE                         1
 32-2   039665   STATOR        1 PHASE                         1
 32-3   039642   STATOR        INCLUDING HOUSING   PHASE       1
 32-4   039868   GENERATOR     3 PHASE                         1
 32-5   039870   STATOR        3 PHASE                         1
 32-6   039873   STATOR        INCLUDING HOUSING 3 PHASE       1
 33     031915   LOCKWASHER    1'110 DIN 6797A                 3
 34     039871   CAPSCREW      1'110 X 35 DIN 912              3
 35     039669   HOUSING       GENERATOR END                   t




                                         143
WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - BACK END - GENERATOR
 2




                    144
               WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - BACK END - GENERATOR

REF   PN        NAME         REMARKS                                    QUAN

 36   031789    WASHER       M10 DIN 125                                 3
 37   019262    LOCKWASHER   M10 DIN 127                                 3
 38   013629    CAPS CREW    M10 X 25 DIN 933                            3
 39   039074    COVER        PTO                                         1
 40   036464    NIPPLE       CHASE INCLUDED WITH PANEL BOX ASSEMBLY      1
 41   036492    RING         SEALING INCLUDED WITH PANEL BOX ASSEMBLY    1
 42   036730    BRACKET      PANEL MOUNT INCLUDED WITH PANEL BOX ASSY    1
 43             PANEL        REFER TO PANEL PAGE                         1
 44   015812    NUT          M 6 DIN 934                                 4
 45   031783    LOCKWASHER   M 6 DIN 127                                 4
 46   036652    ISOLATOR     PANEL MOUNT                                 4
 47   039666    DIODE        ASSEMBLY                                    3
 48   031914    LOCKWASHER   M 5 DIN 6797A                               9
 49   031931    SCREW        M 5 X 16 DIN 84A                            9
 50   039172    SENSOR       MAGNETIC                                    1
 51             NUT                                                      1




                                       145
WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - AC OUTPUT AND REGULATOR




                   146
              WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - AC OUTPUT AND REGULATOR

REF      PN       NAME          REMARKS                                 QUAN

  1      038985   COVER         AC OUTPUT                                1
  2      031918   SCREW         M 5 X 10 DIN 84A                         4
  3      036737   CONNECTOR     BOX 1-1/2 - AC OUTPUT LEADS              1
  4      039874   CAPSCREW      M 6 X 20 DIN 912                         2
  5      031783   LOCK WASHER   M 6 DIN 127                              2
  6      031784   WASHER        M 6 DIN 125                              2
  7      039872   CAPSCREW      M10 X 35 DIN 7991                        1
  8      039875   SCREW         M 4 X 25 DIN 84A                         4
  9      031917   LOCK WASHER   M 4 DIN 6797A                            4
 10      039640   REGULATOR     VOLTAGE                                  1
 11 -1   039667   HOLDER        FUSE                                     1
 11-2    038471   FUSE                                                   1
 12-1    039632   BLOCK         TERMINAL AC OUTPUT                       1
 12-2    039633   BAR           BUSS                                     AR
 12-3    039634   NUT           M 8 BRASS                                AR
 13-1    039306   LABEL         AC OUTPUT 1 PHASE                        1
 13-2    039686   LABEL         AC OUTPUT 3 PHASE                        1
 14-1    039152   KIT           OPTIONAL AC OUTPUT CIRC BREAKER 60HZ 1PH 1
 14-2    039697   KIT           OPTIONAL AC OUTPUT CIRC BREAKER 50HZ 1PH 1




                                          147
WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR ACTUATOR




                        148
             WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR ACTUATOR

REF     PN        NAME         REMARKS                            QUAN

  1-1   303007   ACTUATOR      GOVERNOR 12VDC                     1
  1-2   039746   ACTUATOR      GOVERNOR 24VDC                     1
  2     018804   CAPSCREW      M 6 X 20 DIN 933                   4
  3     039280   BRACKET       ACTUATOR                           1
  4     031783   LOCK WASHER   M 6 DIN 127                        4
  5     015812   NUT           M 6 DIN 934                        4
  6     031801   NUT           M 6 DIN 439 JAM                    1
  7     031875   SCREW         10-32 X 7/8 SS                     1
  8     303009   CLEVIS        ACTUATOR                           1
  9     303012   BALLJOINT                                        2
 10     031875   SCREW         10-32 X 7/8 SS                     1
 11     031848   WASHER        10 FLAT SS                         3
 12     024673   SPACER                                           2
 13     031849   LOCKWASHER    10                                 2
 14     031847   NUT           10-32 HEX SS                       2
 15     039296   ROD           THREADED 10-32 X 1                 1
 16     031758   LOCKWASHER    5/16                               2
 17     031760   NUT           5/16NF                             2




                                         149
\JESTERBEKE 71B - 20 .0 BED - BELTS - BELT GUARD




 \~,,,.M,,_
          "1\111




                                         ...
                                         ...
                                  ...
                                  o
             WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - BELTS - BELT GUARD
REF     PN       NAME         REMARKS                         QUAN
  1     033228   WINGSCREW    10-32 X 1/2                      3
  2     031849   LOCKWASHER   10                               3
  3     033372   WASHER       FLAT                             3
  4     033061   GUARD        GENSET BELT                      1
  5     033374   BRACKET      BELT GUARD                       1
  6-1   024558   PULLEY       FRESH WATER PUMP 1 GROOVE        1
  6-2   024108   PULLEY       FRESH WATER PUMP 2 GROOVE        1
  6-3   038692   PULLEY       FRESH WATER PUMP 4 GROOVE        1
  7     038604   BRACKET      BELT GUARD TOP                   1
  8-1   032977   BELT         50 AMP ALTERNATOR                1
  8-2            BELT         135 AMP ALTERNATOR               2
  8-3   033361   BELT         160-190 AMP ALTERNATOR           2
  9-1   031152   BELT         SEA WATER PUMP-PROPULSION        1
  9-2   011361   BELT         SEA WATER PUMP-GENSET            1
 10-1   011371   PULLEY       SEA WATER PUMP-PROPULSION        1
 10-2   038865   PULLEY       SEA WATER PUMP-GENSET            1
 11     033376   BRACKET      BELT GUARD                       1




                                        151
               18
                    16




                                              :c
                                              m
                                              IJ)
                                              -i
                                              m
                                              ;U
                                     24
                                              to
                                              m
                                              "
                                              m
                           22                 -.I
                         --I    23            to


                                              ro
                                              o
                                              o
til                                       "   to
N                                             m
                                              o

                                              m
                                              r
                                              ",
                                              n
                                              -i
                                              ;U
                                              ....
                                              n
           6                                  l>
                                              r
                                              fJ)
                                              -<
                                              IJ)
                                              -i
                                              m
                                              3
      38




       37
              WESTERBEKE 71B - 20.0 BED - ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

REF     PN        NAME          REMARKS                                 QUAN

  1     039275    PUMP          FUEL LIFT 12VDC                          1
  2-1   030125    SWITCH        TEMPERATURE-PROPULSION                   1
  2-2   039550    SWITCH        TEMPERATURE-GENSET                       1
  3     037453    BUSHING       1/4NPT TO 1/8NPT-PROPULSION              1
  4     035109    SENDER        WATER TEMPERATURE                        1
  5     031849    LOCK WASHER   10                                       AR
  6     031847    NUT           10-32 HEX SS                             AR
  7     039790    ALTERNATOR    50 AMP 12 VDC INCLUDING PULLEY           1
  8     200120    NUT           1/4NC KEPS                               1
  9     031086    BOOT                                                   1
 10     031904    NUT           10-24 KEPS                               3
 11     024354    STRAP         GLOWPLUG CONNECTING                      3
 12     024;353   GLOWPLUG      12 VDC                                   4
 13     024377    GASKET        BRACKET TO CYLINDER HEAD                 1
 14     031501    CAPSCREW      1/4NC X 1/2                              2
 15     031866    SCREW         8-32 X 7/8 SS                            2
 16     031844    LOCKWASHER    8 SS                                     4
 17     024582    BRACKET       PREHEAT SOLENOID-CIRCUIT BREAKER         1
 18     031861    SCREW         8-32 X 1/4 SS                            2
 19-1   024683    BREAKER       CIRCUIT 20 AMP 12VDC                     1
 19-2   020946    BREAKER       CIRCUIT 10 AMP 24VDC                     1
 20     031752    LOCKWASHER    1/4                                      2
 21     031750    NUT           1/4NC                                    2
 22     036563    BREAKER       CIRCUIT 10 AMP                           1
 23     031911    SCREW         8-32 X 1/4 BRASS                         2
 24     032923    SWITCH        EXHAUST TEMPERATURE-GENSET               1
 25     035711    SCREW         6-32 X 1/4 TAPPING                       2
 26-1   038790    HARNESS       ENGINE-PROPULSION                        1
 26-2   039205    HARNESS       GENSET INCLUDED IN PANEL HARNESS ASSY    1
 27-1   024639    SOLENOID      PREHEAT 12VDC                            1
 27-2   022249    SOLENOID      PREHEAT 24VDC                            1
 28     031760    NUT           5/16NF                                   2
 29     031577    CAPS CREW     5/16NF X 5/8                             4
 30     031758    LOCKWASHER    5/16                                     4
 31-1   030245    SOLENOID      STARTER MOTOR 30593 PROPULSION 12VDC     1
 31-2   039523    SOLENOID      STARTER MOTOR 38384 GENSET 12VDC         1
 32-1   031786    LOCKWASHER    M 8 DIN 127 PROPULSION                   1
 32-2   034575    LOCK WASHER   Ml0 DIN 127B BRONZE GENSET               1
 33-1   018242    NUT           M 8 DIN 934 PROPULSION                   1
 33-2   032438    NUT           M10 DIN 439 BRASS GENSET                 1
 34     039672    WIRE          SOLENOID INCLUDING BOOT                  1
 35               SOLENOID      FUEL SHUT-OFF REFER TO FUEL PAGE         1
 36     037323    SWITCH        OIL PRESSURE                             1
 37     011984    ELBOW         1/8NPT STREET 90 STEEL                   2
 38     024132    SENDER        OIL PRESSURE                             1
 39     039806    RESISTOR      ASSEMBLY-PROPULSION                      1
 40-1   039144    DIAGRAM       WIRING PROPULSION 12VDC                  1
 40-2   039422    DIAGRAM       WIRING GENSET 12VDC                      1




                                          153
WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - PROPULSION INSTRUMENT PANELS




                                                     1




                                                         26




                       154
             WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - PROPULSION INSTRUMENT PANELS
REF     PN        NAME        REMARKS                             QUAN
  1     036842   PANEL        ADMIRAL INCLUDING ALARM              1
  2     030913   SCREW                                             1
  3     030119   COVER        PANEL REAR                           1
  4     035118   HOLDER       LAMP WEDGE BASE                      3
  5     035114   LAMP         INSTRUMENT 12VDC WEDGE BASE          3
  6     031601   METER        WATER TEMPERATURE                    1
  1     031603   METER        OIL PRESSURE 100 PSI                 1
  8     033865   PANEL        PLATE                                1
  9     033693   KEYSWITCH    OFF-ON                               1
 10     030003   NUT          NYLON LOCKING 6-32                   1
 11     033684   COVER        FACEPLATE                            1
 12     030002   SPACER       NYLON                                1
 13     024996   WINDOW       KEYSWITCH COVER                      1
 14     030001   SCREW        NYLON 6-32 X 1/2 WASHER HEAD         1
 15     031605   VOLTMETER    12VDC                                1
 16     033682   DECAL        SWITCH IDENTIFICATION                1
 11     030148   CABLE        PANEL TO ENGINE 8 PIN                1
 18-1   033164   SWITCH       PUSHBUTTON START/PREHEAT            2
 18-2   019031   CAP          SWITCH COVER REPLACEMENT            2
 19     011917   METER        TACHOMETER-HOUR                     1
 20     036829   ALARM        ASSEMBLY                            1
 21     035825   WIRE         POWER TO METER LAMPS                3
 22     039144   DIAGRAM      WIRING ENGINE l2VDC                  1
 23     036413   PANEL        CAPTAIN                              1
 24     036590   METER        TACHOMETER                           1
 25     036043   PANEL        PLATE                                1
 26-1   036479   SWITCH       TEST                                 1
 26-2   036490   CAP          SWITCH                               1
 21     013355   BUZZER       ALARM                                1
 28     030946   PLUG         NYLON                               1
 29-1   024941   LAMP         l2VDC                               3
 29-2   036483   HOLDER       LAMP                                3
 30     036626   HARNESS      PANEL TO ENGINE 4 PIN                1
 31     036621   HARNESS      PANEL TO ENGINE 8 PIN                1
 32     036411   ASSEMBLY     TERMINAL-DIODE                      1
 33     036544   SPACER       TERMINAL-DIODE ASSEMBLY             2
 34     036545   SCREW        6-32 X 3/4 TAPPING SS               2
 35     036630   DRAWING      TEMPLATE TO INSTALL EITHER PANEL    1




                                        155
          9-



                                        :c
                                        m
                                        (f)
                                        -f
                                    8   m
                                        ::u
                                        OJ
                                        m
                                        ;II::
                                        m
                                        N
                                        0

                                        0

                                        OJ
                                        m
                                        c

                                        G')
U1
."        28                    6       m
                                        z
                                        m
                                        ::u
                                        J>
               5                        -f
                                        0
                            4           ::u
                                        (")
                                        0
                                        Z
                                        -f
                                        ::u
                                        0
                                        r-
                                        '"0
                                        J>
                                        Z
                                        m
                                        r-
                           -3


                       2
     13            1

          14~
             ~ESTERBEKE    20.0 BED - GENERATOR CONTROL PANEL

REF     PN       NAME          REMARKS                            QUAN

  1     036539   PANEL         GENERATOR CONTROL REF 2 THRU 13
  2     036192   HOUR METER
  3     037605   VOLTMETER     12VDC
  4     037603   METER         OIL PRESSURE 100 PSI
  5     037601   METER         ~ATER TEMPERATURE
  6-1   034485   PLATE         PANEL
  6-2   035303   COVER         BOX WHEN PANEL IS REMOTE MOUNTED
  7     024731   S~ITCH        STOP                                1
  8     024732   S~ITCH        PREHEAT-START                       2
  9-1   035114   LAMP          INSTRUMENT ~EDGE BASE 12VDC         3
  9-2   035118   HOLDER        LAMP WEDGE BASE                     3
  9-3   035825   ~IRE          LAMP POWER CONNECTION               3
 10-1   031900   NUT           10-32 BRASS                         AR
 10-2   031902   LOCK~ASHER    10 BRONZE                           AR
 11     031904   NUT           10-24 KEPS                          1
 12     036538   HARNESS       PANEL                               1
 13     031999   RING          TOGGLE SWITCH MOUNT LOCKING         3
 14     034421   SCRE~         8-32 X 3/8 TRUSS HEAD BLACK SS      4
 15     036464   NIPPLE        CHASE WITH BUSHING                  1
 16     036492   RING          SEALING                             1
 17     036837   WASHER        REDUCER                             1
 18     039205   HARNESS       ENGINE                              1
 19     031855   SCRE~         6-32 X 5/8 SS BINDING HEAD          12
 20-1   019121   BLOCK         TERMINAL                            2
 20-2   019122   MARKER        TERMINAL BLOCK                      2
 20-3   015222   PLATE         SCREW-TERMINAL BLOCK                6
 21     031872   SCREW         10-32 X 1/2 SS                      1
 22     200125   NUT           10-32 KEPS                          1
 23-1   037833   RELAY         12VDC                               1
 23-2   039858   RELAY         24VDC                               1
 24-1   033259   SWITCH        EMERGENCY STOP                      1
 24-2   033258   BOOT          EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH               1
 24-3   033251   LABEL         EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH               1
 25     036232   HARNESS       PANEL BOX                           1
 26-1   303008   CONTROLLER    GOVERNOR 12VDC                      1
 26-2   039747   CONTROLLER    GOVERNOR 24VDC                      1
 27     031872   SCREW         10-32 X 1/2 SS                      4
 28-1   039424   ASSEMBLY      BOX AND HARNESS                     1
 28-2   039368   BOX           GENERATOR CONTROL PANEL             1
 29     200125   NUT           10-32 KEPS                          4
 30     031837   NUT           6-32 HEX SS                         12
 31     031839   LOCK WASHER   6 SS                                12
 32-1   050201   BLOCK         TERMINAL                            1
 32-2   050374   MARKER        TERMINAL BLOCK                      1
 33     024968   DECAL         GENSET OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS       1




                                         157
UESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - PROPULSION STARTER MOTOR




                           \




                           ~\~-




                     158
            WESTERBEKE 71B FOUR - PROPULSION STARTER MOTOR
REF    PN       NAME          REMARKS                             QUAN
   1   030593   MOTOR         STARTER 12VDC                        1
  2             RING          RETAINING SEE REF 3                  1
  3    030261   RETAINER      INCLUDING REF 2                      1
  4    030700   PINION        INCLUDING REF 2 AND 3                1
  5    030263   SCREW SET     INCLUDING REF 29                     1
  6             BRACKET       FRONT                                1
  7             SHIMS         SOLENOID SEE REF 8                   AR
  8    030245   SOLENOID      INCLUDING REF 7                      1
  9    031786   LOCK WASHER   M 8 DIN 127                          2
 10    018242   NUT           M 8 DIN 934                          2
 11    030265   SHAFT         ASSEMBLY                             1
 12             SPRING                                             1
 13             RETAINER                                           1
 14    030695   GEAR                                               1
 15             WASHER        SEE REF 19                           1
 16             BRACKET       CENTER                               1
 17             WASHER        SEE REF 19                           1
 18             CLIP          SEE REF· 19                          1
 19    030696   COVER         INCLUDING REF 15,17,18,20            1
 20             SCREW         SEE REF 19                          2
 21    030692   CAPSCREW      M 5 X 73                            1
 22    031305   BEARING       ARMATURE                            1
 23             ARMATURE      INCLUDING BEARINGS                  1
 24             HOUSING       YOKE ASSEMBLY                       1
 25    030262   HOLDER        BRUSH ASSEMBLY INCL REF 26 AND 27   1
 26             BRUSH         SEE REF 25                          4
 27    030246   SPRING        BRUSH                               1
 28    030697   HOUSING       REAR                                1
 29             SCREW         SEE REF 5                           2
 30             CAPSCREW                                          2
 31    031306   BEARING       ARMATURE                            1




                                        159
          WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - GENERATOR SOUND GUARD



                                           12




                                                        ·
                                                        ·




                                                   13




18




     19


                             160
                 WESTERBEKE 20.0 BED - GENERATOR SOUND GUARD
REF     PN         NAME        REMARKS                                  QUAN
  1               PANEL        SIDE WITH WINDOW                          1
  2     037417    WINDOW       ASSEMBLY                                  1
  3     030896    RETAINER     QUICK OPENING SCREW                       AR
  4     030895    SCREW        QUICK OPENING                             AR
  5     031940    SCREW        6-32 X 3/8 SEMS PHIL HEAD                 AR
  6     030775    GUIDE        PANEL ALIGNMENT                           AR
  7               PANEL        FRONT AND REAR                            2
  8-1   035720    HANDLE                                                 10
  8-2   031937    SCREW        8-32 X 3/8 SEMS PHIL HEAD                 20
  9     024057    CORNER                                                 8
 10     039364    RAIL         END                                       2
 11     039361    RAIL         SIDE                                      2
 12               PANEL        TOP                                       1
 13     039365    POST         CORNER                                    4
 14               PANEL        SIDE                                      1
 15     038969    SKIRT        END                                       2
 16-1   039470    SCREW        10-32 X 1-3/4 SS                          8
 16-2   031848    WASHER       10 FLAT SS                                8
 16-3   031907    NUT          10-32 STOP SS                             8
 17     038968    SKIRT        SIDE                                      2
 18     039356    AIR DAM                                                1
 19-1   039471    SCREW        8 X 1/2 WOOD ROUND HEAD                   2
 19-2   031843    WASHER       8 FLAT SS                                 2
 20     039408    FOAM         UPPER AIR SEAL - INCHES REQUIRED          48
 21     039408    FOAM         LOWER AIR SEAL - INCHES REQUIRED          12
 22               BASE         ASSEMBLY                                  1
 23     039425    SCREW        8 X 1-3/4 WOOD FLAT HEAD SS               10
 24     039426    SCREW        14 X 4 WOOD FLAT HEAD SS                  8
 25     030902    HOSE         2-1/2" 10 AIR INTAKE - INCHES REQUIRED    25
 26     022559    CLAMP        HOSE 40                                   2




                                         1 G1
                  ~ESTERBEKE    71B - 20.0 BED - MISCELLANEOUS

REF      PN        NAME          REMARKS                                    QUAN

  1 -1   039548    KIT A         SPARE PARTS PROPULSION                      1
  1-2    039553    KIT A         SPARE PARTS GENSET                          1
  2-1    039549    KIT B         SPARE PARTS EXTENDED CRUISING PROPULSION    1
  2-2    039554    KIT B         SPARE PARTS EXTENDED CRUISING GENSET        1
  3      039551    GASKET SET    UPPER                                       1
  4      039552    GASKET SET    COMPLETE                                    1
  5      032974    FILTER        PRIMARY FUEL SEPARATOR                      1
  6      015010    STRAINER      SEA WATER                                   1
  7      033327    VALVE         ANTI-SIPHON                                 1
  8      013758    PAINT         RED AEROSOL SPRAY CAN                       1
  9      020654    SPLITTER      ALTERNATOR OUTPUT                           1
 10-1    030760    HARNESS       15 FOOT PANEL EXTENSION 8 PIN               1
 10-2    036557    HARNESS       15 FOOT PANEL EXTENSION 4 PIN               1
 11      032149    FILTER KIT    REMOTE LU8E OIL                             1
 12-1    032010    S~ITCH        GENERATOR SHIP-SHORE 3 WIRE 60HZ            1
 12-2    032133    S~ITCH        GENERATOR SHIP-SHORE 2 ~IRE 60HZ            1
 12-3    032010    SWITCH        GENERATOR SHIP-SHORE 2 WIRE 50HZ            1
 13      024574    KIT           FUEL HARDWARE                               1
 14-1    038922    MANUAL        OPERATOR 638-718-828-1088                   1
 14-2    039685    MANUAL        OPERATOR 20.0-25.0 8ED                      1
 15      039916    MANUAL        TECHNICAL                                   1
 16      037306    MUFFLER       HYDRO-HUSH FI8REGLASS                       1
 17      024177    KIT           REMOTE FRESH WATER SURGE TANK               1




                                           162


Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.