Friday, May29, 2020
Privacy Policy
L-36.com

Universal Diesel M3 20b Parts Manual



Note:

This is the new page for displaying documents. It allows documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices, a new Google requirement. Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers


Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers

PDF to Text.
PARTS LIST DIESEL ENGINE M320B PUBLICATION NO 201009 1ST Edition June 2001 WESTERBEKE CORPORATION MYLES STANDISH INDUSTRIAL PARK 150 JOHN HANCOCK ROAD TAUNTON MA 027807319 USA WEBSITE nrnr sas Member NMUA National Marine Manufacturus Association IMPORTANT PRODUCT SOFTWARE software of all kinds such as brochures drawings technical data operators and workshop manualsparts lists and price lists and other information instructions and specifications provided from sources otherthan Westerbeke is not within W esterbeke s control and according is provided to Westerbeke customersonly as a courtesy and service Westerbeke cannot be responsible for the content of snch softwaremakes no warranties or with respect thereto including the accuracy timeliness orcompleteness thereof and will iu no event be liable for any type of damages or injury incurred inconnection with or arising out of the furnishing or use of such softwareFor example components and subassemblies incorporated in Westerbekes products and supplies by otherssuch as engine blocks fuel systems and components transmissions electrical components pumps and otherproducts are generally supported by their manufacturers with their own software and Westerbeke mustdepend on such software for the design of Westerbekes own product software Such software may beoutdated and no longer accurate Routine changes by Westerbekes suppliers of which Westerbeke rarelyhas notice in advance are frequently not reflected in the suppliers software until after such changes customers should also keep in mind the time span between printings of Westerbeke and the unavoidable existence of earlier noncurrent Westerbeke software editions in the most Westerbeke products include special features that frequently do notinclude complete summation product software provided with Westerbeke products whether from Westerbeke or othersuppliers must not and cannot be relied upon exclusively as the definitive authority on the It not only makes good sense but is imperitive that appropriate ofWesterbeke orthe supplier in question be consulted to determine the accuracy and currency of the product software beingconsulted by the customer WESTERBEKE UNIVERSAL M320B Marine Diesel Engine TABLE OF CONTENTSPAGE DESCRIPTION 1 Cylinder Block Assembly 3 Oil Pan Assembly Lube Oil Switch and Sender 5 Cylinder Head Assembly 7 Gear Case Assembly 9 Piston Crankshaft and Main Bearings 11 Cylinder Head Cover and Air Intake 13 Exhaust Manifold and Heat Exchanger 15 Fuel Injection Pump and Fuel Camshaft 17 Valve Rocker Arm Assembly 19 Camshaft Assembly 21 Governorlldler Assembly 23 Hozzle Holder and Injectors 25 Governor Assembly 27 Cooling System 29 Raw Water Pump 31 Fuel Filter and Oil Drain Hose Systems 33 Flyvyheel and Starter Assembly 35 Bell Housing and Transmission 37 Alternator Assembly 39 Throttle Assembly 41 Electrical System 43 Propulsion Instrument Panels 45 Miscellaneous 47 Numerical Part Index M320B Cylinder Block Assembly 4 1 4 19 2 8 16 18 5 615 6 6 5 5 7 11 Page 1 M320B Cylinder Block AssemblyKey Part Deseri ptio n Qty 301201 Plug Expansion 2 2 302429 Plug Expansion 1 3 299360 Pin Straight 2 4 200597 Plug 5 5 302587 Plug 3 6 302589 Plug 5 7 302588 Plug 1 8 300716 Pin Pipe 2 9 200589 Gasket Oil Pump 1 10 301203 Assembly Oil Pump 1 11 301545 Capscrew M12 3 12 302684 Nut Hex 1 13 299413 Washer Claw 1 14 301205 Gear Oil Pump Drive 1 15 298820 Key Feather 1 16 200596 Plug 3 17 301547 Pin Pipe 2 18 013341 Plug 14 NPT Hex Head Brass 1 19 301543 Pin Straight 2 20 301485 Pin Pipe 1 21 299362 ORing 1 22 303030 Mount Front Right 1 303031 Mount Front Left Not Shown 1 23 040966 Nut Jam M16 SelfLocking 5 24 031828 Washer Flat 58 SAE Steel 2 25 040510 Isolator Marine 75130 LB 2 26 024952 Capscrew M10x125x25 DIN 961 6 27 019262 Lockwasher M10 DIN 127 6 Page 2 M320B Oil Pan Assembly Lube Oil Switch and Sender14 U4 12 Page 3 M320B Oil Pan Assembly Lube Oil Switch and SenderKey Part Description Qty 1 039385 Hose Oil 1 2 024844 Adapter 18 BSPT to 18 NPT 1 3 013340 Elbow 18 NPT 90 Street Brass 2 4 032480 Bracket Oil Pressure Sender 1 5 037323 Switch Oil Pressure 5 18 2T 1 6 019369 Plug Hex Head 18 NPT Brass 1 7 301212 Dipstick 1 8 299967 ORing 1 9 200588 Strainer Oil Pickup 1 10 016789 Capscrew M8 x 16 DIN 933 11 302762 Gasket Sump 1 12 035785 Capscrew M6 x 12 JIS 6 wLockwasher 18 13 302761 Sump Oil 1 14 024132 Sender Oil Pressure Optional with Admiral Panel 1 Page 4 M320B Cylinder Head Assembly 11 Page 5 M320B Cylinder Head AssemblyKey Part Description Qty 1 301549 Eye Lifting 2 2 200615 Assembly Cylinder Head Includes Key Nos 4 thru 8 11 12 3 301217 Bolt Cylinder Head 14 4 301214 Guide Intake Valve 3 5 301215 Guide Exhaust Valve 3 6 301550 Plug 1 7 302690 Plug Expansion 2 8 299906 Plug Expansion 30MM DIN 443 Brass 1 9 016789 Capscrew M8 x 16 DIN 933 2 10 200613 Gasket Cylinder Head 11 302593 Plug 12 299362 ORing Page 6 M320B Gear Case Assembly 2 1 21 13 7 A15 618 17 13 8 11 Page 7 M320B Gear Case AssemblyKey Part Description illY 1 302692 Assembly Gear Case Includes Key Nos4 11 20 2 299365 Capscrew M6 x 18 JIS 1 3 302693 Gasket Timing Case 1 4 300160 ORing 3 5 301554 Spring Oil Relief Valve 1 6 301556 Ball Oil Relief Valve 1 7 301555 Seat Valve Cap Oil Relief Valve 8 302625 Filter Oil 1 9 301490 Adapter Oil Filter 1 10 301222 Washer Oil Adapter Nipple 1 11 302593 Plug 12121 034212 Capscrew M6 x 75 DIN 931 1122 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 1 13 301552 Bolt 3 14 302697 Seal Oil 1 15 302679 Clamp Sea Water Pump Mount 2 16 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 2 17 020628 Capscrew M6 x 25 DIN 933 2 18 042175 Pump Raw Water 1 19 302678 Gasket Sea Water Pump Mount 1 20 301551 Pin Start Spring211 039248 Capscrew M6 x 70 DIN 931212 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 Page 8 M320B Piston Crankshaft and Main Bearings 11 1 12 2 1 6 1 612 15 1 1 1 5 17 52 53 54 Page 9 M320B Piston Crankshaft and Main Bearings Description Piston Ring Set Includes 11 or 12 311 200598 Assembly Piston Ring Standard 312 200581 Assembly Piston Ring 25 3 2 299490 Circlip Piston Pin 6 3 Piston Includes Key No 31 or 32 331 200582 Piston Standard 332 200584 Piston 25 3 4 200583 Pin Piston 3 5 200586 Assembly Connecting Rod Includes Key No 51 or 52 351 200585 Bushing Connecting Rod 352 200587 Bearing Connecting Rod Set Standard 353 301639 Bearing Connecting Rod Set 2 MM 354 301640 Bearing Connecting Rod Set A MM 355 302726 Bolt Connecting Rod 6 6 200610 Assembly Crankshaft Includes Key Nos 61 62 1 61 200563 Ball 3 62 300813 Bushing Crankshaft 7 299549 Key Feather 8 Bearing Crankshaft Includes Key No 81 82 or 83 81 301282 Bearing Main Standard 82 301641 Bearing Main 02MM 83 301642 Bearing Main Oo4MM 9 301281 Gear Crankshaft 10 302731 Slinger Oil 11 301289 ORing 12 301287 Collar Crankshaft 13 Bearing Crankshaft Includes Key No 131 132 or 133 1131 200605 Bearing Crankshaft Standard 2132 301645 Bearing Crankshaft 2MM 2133 301646 Bearing Crankshaft o4MM 2 14 Thrustwasher Includes Key No 141142 or 143 1141 299503 Thrustwasher Standard 2142 301649 Thrustwasher 2MM 2143 301650 Thrustwasher o4MM 2 15 Bearing Crankshaft Includes Key No 151 152 or 153151 200604 Bearing Crankshaft Standard152 300754 Bearing Crankshaft 2153 300755 Bearing Crankshaft A 16 Thrustwasher Includes Key No 161162 or 163161 299502 Thrustwasher Standard 2162 301647 Thrustwasher 2MM 2163 301648 Thrustwasher o4MM 2 17 018804 Capscrew M6 x 20 DIN 933 8 18 301231 Seal Oil 1 19 Bolt 8 20 301228 Cover Bearing Case 21 302698 Bolt Bearing Case 6 22 301229 Gasket Oil Seal Flange Rear 23 200578 Assembly Main Bearing Case 24 301227 Gasket Oil Seal Flange Rear 25 200600 Assembly Main Bearing Case 26 200577 Assembly Main Bearing Case 1 27 301235 Bolt Bearing Case Page 10 2M320B Cylinder Head Cover and Air Intake Page 11 M320B Cylinder Head Cover and Air IntakeKey Part Description Qty 1 302707 Cap Oil Filler 1 2 298740 ORing 1 3 200566 Nut Cap 3 4 301241 Gasket Rocker Cover Stud 1 5 200601 Cover Rocker 1 6 200602 Gasket Rocker Cover 7 300977 Elbow Male 18 NPT x 14 Tube 8 024906 Clamp Hose 2 9 301560 Hose Breather 1 10 301558 Plate Breather Element 1 11 301237 Element Breather 1 12 301557 Plate Breather Element 1 13 301559 Oil Shield Breather 1 14 301399 Screw M5 x 10 wlockwasher 2 15 200694 Assembly Inlet Manifold Includes Key Nos 16 17 1 16 302770 Gasket Inlet Manifold 1 17 302769 Manifold Inlet 1 18 035789 Capscrew M6 x 45 JIS wLockwasher 1 19 021878 Clamp Hose 20 1 20 300429 Element Air Filter 1 21 301926 Silencer Intake 1 22 300983 Clip SpringBreather Hose 1 23 299365 Capscrew M6 x 18 JIS 2 Page 12 M320B Exhaust Manifold and Heat Exchanger 421 Page 13 12 M320B Exhaust Manifold and Heat ExchangerKey Part Description Qty 1 302400 2 024306 Cap Pressure 15 PSI 3 299823 Hose 58 4 Inches Required 4 301061 Nipple 38 NPT x 58 Hose 5 011341 Clamp Hose 08 1 6 302785 Gasket Exhaust Manifold 1 7 036838 Nipple 34 NPT x 78 Hose 1 8 011386 Clamp Hose 12 6 9 019059 Hose 78 Wire Inserted 26 Inches Required 1 10 022851 Gasket Exchanger 234 11 022850 Cap Exchanger 234 in 1 Hole 1 12 022852 Capscrew 38 NC x 34 Brass 1 13 019321 ORing Exchanger End Cover 1 14 031552 Capscrew 516 NC x 58 2 15 031758 Lockwasher 516 Split Med Steel 2 16 031759 Washer Flat 516 SAE Steel 2 17 303145 Exchanger Heat 1 18 303146 Pad Exchanger Mount 1 19 298974 Stud Manifold End 1 20 011885 Zinc 1 21 031766 Nut Hex 3824 NF Steel 3 22 031764 Lockwasher 38 Split Med Steel 3 23 298599 Flange Exhaust 125 NPT 1 24 298600 Gasket Exhaust Flange 1 25 287077 Plug Sq Head 38 NPT Brass 1 26 012506 Stud 38 NC x 38 NF x 158 2 27 302083 Stud M6 x 85 6 28 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 6 29 015812 Nut Hex M6 DIN 934 6 30 024977 Kit Coolant Recovery Tank 1 31 024786 Strap Coolant Recovery Tank 32 024704 Tank Coolant Recovery 1 33 024858 Cap Coolant Recovery Tank 1 34 024637 Tubing Manifold to Recovery Tank 35 024906 Clamp Hose 1361 036660 Bushing Exhaust Elbow to Manifold 45 Deg or 90 Deg Elbow 1362 021876 Bushing Exhaust Elbow to Manifold 15 to 125 NP Exh Riser 1371 302207 Elbow Water Injected Exhaust45 Deg 125 NPT 1372 200385 Elbow Water Injected Exhaust90 Deg 15 NPT 1373 200266 Riser Exhaust 125 NPT 1381 302217 Elbow 12 NPT x 58 Hose 90 w 302207 or 200385Exh Riser 1382 302258 Elbow 34 NPT x 58 Hose w 200266 Exhaust Elbow391 035747 Plug 12 NPT Elbow with 036547 Elbow392 013341 Plug HexHead Brass 14 NPT w200266 Exh Riser Page 14M320B Fuel Injection Pump and Fuel Camshaft 6P 7 Va 10 7EI 12 22 23 17 1a 20 Page 15 M320B Fuel Injection Pump and Fuel CamshaftKey Part Description Qty 1 301749 Screw Bleed 2 301750 Washer Bleed Screw 3 301751 Bolt Banjo 1 4 301752 Washer Banjo 2 5 301314 Banjo Injection Pump 6 039874 Capscrew M6 x 20 DIN 912 2 7 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 4 8 200695 Gasket Injector 1 10 301313 Nut Cap 2 11 200572 Assembly Injection Pump 12 200574 Shim Injection Pump 25MM 200573 Shim Injection Pump 20MM Not shown 1 13 200575 Shim Injection Pump 30MM 1 14 301312 Stud 2 200603 Assembly Fuel Camshaft Includes Key Nos 15 thru 27 1 15 301320 Ring Retaining External 1 16 301319 Ball Bearing 1 17 302782 Camshaft Fuel 1 18 299549 Key Feather 1 19 301317 Ball Bearing 1 20 301574 Stopper Fuel Cam 1 21 035785 Capscrew M6 x 12 J IS wLockwasher 2 22 300198 CirClip Governor Sleeve 1 23 301572 Case Governor Ball Bearing 1 24 301573 Ball Governor 32 25 301571 Sleeve Governor 1 26 299534 Ball 8 27 200590 Gear Injection Pump 1 Page 16 M320B Valve Rocker Arm Assemly 8 7 6 17 11 10 310 16 11 0 16 1 Page 17 M320B Valve Rocker Arm AssemlyKey Part Description Qty 1 301246 Valve Intake 3 2 301247 Valve Exhaust 3 3 200564 Seal Valve Stem 6 4 301248 Spring Valve 6 5 301249 Retainer Spring 6 6 301250 Collet Valve Spring 6 7 301251 Cap Valve 6 8 301256 Capscrew M6 x 10 J IS 7 wLockwasher 2 9 301255 Washer Plain 2 10 200614 Washer Rocker Shaft 6 11 301260 Arm Rocker Includes Key Nos 12 and 13 6 12 015812 Nut Hex M6 DIN 934 3 13 031783 Lockwasher M 6 DIN 127 3 14 031784 Washer M6 DIN 125 3 15 301257 Bracket Rocker Arm 3 16 301258 Stud 3 17 302771 Shaft Rocker Arm 1 18 301259 Spring Rocker Arm 2 19 301498 PinSpring 1 20 301565 Screw Rocker Adjusting 6 21 301566 Nut Rocker 6 Page 18 M320B Camshaft Assembly 61 12 Page 19 M320B Camshaft AssemblyKey Part Description Qty 302718 Ring Retaining 2 302717 Collar Idler Gear 3 302714 Assembly Idler Gear 4 200568 Bushing Idler Gear 1 5 035799 Capscrew M 6 x 14 JIS wLockwasher 3 6 302719 Shaft Idler Gear 1 7 200579 Pushrod 6 8 301261 Tappet 6 9 301568 Key Feather 1 10 035785 Capscrew M 6 x 12 JIS wLockwasher 2 11 200611 Assembly Camshaft 12 200612 Gear Camshaft 13 301569 Stopper Camshaft 1 14 301713 Set Screw 1 Page 20 M320B Governor Idler Assembly1 Page 21 M320B Governor I Idler AssemblyKey Pati Description 9v 301327 Lever Engine Stop 1 2 301588 Pin Spring 1 3 301594 Nut Speed Control 2 4 301328 Spring Throttle 1 5 200576 Lever Throttle 1 6 301593 Sleeve 1 7 302750 ORing 1 8 299365 Capscrew M6 x 18 JIS 4 9 301241 Gasket Rocker Cover Stud 4 10 301591 Plate Throttle 1 11 298826 Bolt Stop Lever 2 12 015812 Nut M6 DIN 934 3 13 301325 Gasket Throttle Plate 1 14 301592 Lever Governor 1 15 301496 ORing 1 16 200616 Shaft Throttle Lever 1 17 301576 Assembly Idler Adjusting Bolt 1 18 301575 Assembly Idler Screw 1 19 298659 Gasket 2 20 301493 Nut Hex M25 1 21 301578 Nut Cap 1 22 301416 Nut Cap 1 23 038500 Capscrew M6 x 16 JIS wLockwasher 2 24 302744 Cover Fuel Pump 1 25 302745 Gasket Injection Pump 26 302485 Cap Adjusting Bolt 1 27 302746 Nut Cap 1 28 301581 Nut Hex 1 29 301580 Bolt Adjusting 1 Page 22 M320B Nozzle Holder and Injectors 41 10 111 11 113 Page 23 M320B Nozzle Holder and InjectorsKey Part Description Qty 1 200592 Line Injector 1 2 200593 Line Injector 2 1 3 200607 Line Injector 3 1 4 298794 Capscrew M5 x 20 Phillips HO wLockwasher 2 5 301307 Clamp Fuel Line 2 6 301306 Clamp Fuel Line 2 7 301299 Line Return 1 8 040622 Clamp Pipe 2 9 301300 Screw Bleed 10 301241 Gasket Rocker Cover Stud 1 11 200571 Assembly Injector 3111 200567 Nut Injector LeakOff 3112 303170 Washer Injector 3113 200591 Nozzle Injector 3 12 301303 Gasket Injector 3 13 200617 Shield Heat Injector 3 14 302777 Line Return 1 15 200595 Glowplug12VOC 3 16 200608 Strap Glowplug Connecting 1 17 300941 Connector Fuel Return Line 1 18 040384 Clamp Fuel Line 19 036869 Hose Fuel 316 10 6 Inches Required Page 24 2 2 811 I 21 I I I I I 1 10 Page 25 M320B Governor AssemblyKey Part Description Qty 1 200570 Assembly Governor Lever 1 2 200569 Assembly Fork Lever 3 301301 Spring Start 4 302747 Spring Governor 5 301324 Assembly Fork Lever 6 301586 Lever Fork 7 301588 Pin Spring 1 8 301587 Shaft Fork Lever 1 9 301589 Holder Fork Lever 1 10 301590 Capscrew M6 x 35 JIS 7 wLockwasher 2 11 031780 Lockwasher M5 DIN 127 12 200565 Bolt Governor Page 26M320B Cooling System Page 27 M320B Cooling SystemKey Part Description Qty 1 030146 Capscrew M6 x 55 DIN 931 2 2 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 4 3 031784 Washer M6 DIN 125 2 4 200264 Housing Thermostat 2 5 011471 Petcock 18 NPT Ext Seat Brass 6 037453 Bushing 7 035109 Sender Water Temperature 8 030125 Switch Water Temperature Alarm Optional with Admiral Panel 9 302217 Elbow 12 NPT x 58 Hose 90 1 10 011341 Clamp Hose 08 1 11 299823 Hose Coolant 58 ID 1 12 300237 Gasket Thermostat 1 13 301358 Thermostat 160F with Bleed 14 301333 Gasket Lower Thermostat Housing 15 038500 Capscrew M6 x 16 JIS wLockwasher 2161 030146 Capscrew M6 x 55 DIN 931 1162 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 17 302755 Housing Lower Thermostat 1 18 019059 Hose 78 Wire Inserted 1 19 011386 Clamp Hose 12 2 20 301078 AssemblYWater Tube Copper 1 21 301089 Clamp Support Elbow 22 020628 Capscrew M6 x 25 DIN 933 23 030166 Hose 78 24 034565 Capscrew Flange M6 x 10 JIS 25 301329 Pulley Fresh Water Pump 1 26 200692 Flange Water Pump Pulley 1 27 200693 Bearing Ball 1 28 020628 Capscrew M6 x 25 DIN 933 1 29 200691 Nipple Water Pump 1 30 024906 Clamp Hose 04 Miniature 1 31 301335 Hose Thermostat ByPass 1 32 302756 Pump Fresh Water 1 33 301340 Gasket Fresh Water Pump 1 34 200690 Seal Fresh Water Pump 4 35 301339 Impeller Water Pump 1 36 301965 Belt Fan 356 x 0 2 37 200609 Pulley Crankshaft 1 38 302754 Bolt Crank Pulley 1 39 302391 Adapter 38 to 58 Brass Optional 2 40 300236 Hose Water Heater Optional 2 Page 28 M320B Raw Water Pump22 16 15 14 10 11 12 24 8 Page 29 M320B Raw Water PumpKey Part Description Qty 1 042175 Raw Water Pump Includes Key Nos 6 thru 26 2 302217 Elbow 12 NPT x 58 Hose 90 2 3 011341 Clamp Hose 08 2 4 299823 Hose 58 21 Inches Required 5 302877 ORing 6 302875 Impeller Pump 7 302878 Plate Pump End 1 8 302879 Gasket Pump 1 9 302876 Washer Flat 10 302885 Assembly Seal Seat 1 11 302880 Seat Seal 1 12 302881 Seal Water Pump 1 13 302866 Slinger Pump 1 14 018146 Ring Internal Retaining 1 15 302884 Bearing Ball 2 16 302874 Key Woodruff 61 1 17 200536 Shaft Water Pump 1 18 018145 Ring External Retaining 3 19 032183 Lockwasher 1420 3 20 018143 Capscrew Impeller Cover 3 21 303172 Seal Pump 1 22 302678 Gasket Raw Water Pump Mount 1 23 302871 Screw Cam 1 24 302872 Cam Pump 1 25 020628 Capscrew M6 x 25 DIN 933 2 26 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 2 27 302679 Clamp Raw Water Pump Mount 2 Page 30 M320B Fuel Filter and Oil Drain Hose Systems 1 1 I I9i I I 17 I 23 24 28 Page 31 M320B Fuel Filter and Oil Drain Hose SystemsKey Part Description Qty 1 031555 Capscrew 516 NCx1 2 2 036869 Hose Fuel 316 10 USCG Type A 6 Inches Required 1 3 031758 Lockwasher Split 516 2 4 031759 Washer Flat 516 2 037454 Assembly Oil Sump Pump Drain Hose Includes Key Nos 5 1011272829 and 30 1 5 024905 Cap 14NPT Brass 1 6 039140 Hose Fuel 516 10 USCG Type A 10 Inches Required 7 300941 Assembly Fuel Return Connector 8 017298 Clamp Hose 06 2 9 298853 Assembly Fuel Filter 1 91 298854 Element Filter 1 92 299855 Plug Fuel Filter Bleed 1 93 299856 ORing 94 200654 Connector Fuel Filter 95 200653 Connector Fuel Filter 10 024922 Bracket Sump Drain Hose 11 030848 Hose Sump Drain 12 303032 Bracket Fuel Filter 1 13 021558 Capscrew M8 x 35 DIN 933 2 14 039140 Hose Fuel 516 10 USCG Type A 11 Inches Required 15 200252 Bracket Lift Pump 16 021885 Spacer 2 17 301385 Pump Lift 12VDC 1 18 022513 Elbow Male 118 NPT x 516 19 021485 Adapter 516 Tube 12 x 20 Male SW 20 031753 Washer Flat 14 SAE Steel 4 21 031752 Lockwasher Split 114 MED Steel 4 22 031506 Capscrew 114 NC x 114 2 23 031505 Capscrew 114 NC x 1 2 24 300128 Filter Lift Pump 1 25 036647 Washer Flat 1 1 26 036493 Washer 100000708 10 27 036823 Bolt BanjoSump M12x125 1 28 037393 Seal Lead Wire 1 Page 32 M320B Flywheel and Starter Assembly 10 122 5 Page 33 M320B Flywheel and Starter AssemblyKey Part Description Qty 1 299512 Motor Starter 1 2 300208 Nut Dipstick 1 3 031786 Lockwasher M8 DIN 127 4 300538 Solenoid Starter 5 299514 Capscrew M8 x 28 2 6 031786 Lockwasher M8 DIN 127 2 7 301297 Nut SelfLocking M8 2 8 200619 Plate Back 1 9 035792 Screw Hex Head Cap M8 x 16 JIS wLockwasher 10 10 200606 Assembly Flywheel 11 200594 Gear Ring 1 12 302733 Bolt Flywheel 5 Page 34 M320B Bell Housing and Transmission 9 19 87 22 34 Page 35 M320B Bell Housing and Part Description Qty 1 301914 Adapter Damper to Flywheel 1 2 019262 Lockwasher M10 DIN 127 8 3 013629 Capscrew M10 x 25 DIN 933 12 4 299156 Damper HBW5 5 031780 Lockwasher M5 DIN 127 8 6 298458 Capscrew M5 x 12 DIN 912 6R 129 8 7 018242 Nut Hex M8 DIN 934 2 8 031786 Lockwasher M8 DIN 127 6 9 200367 Housing Flywheel 1 10 031787 Washer M8 DIN 125 6 11 013619 Capscrew M8 x 30 DIN 933 1 12 013630 Capscrew M8 x 25 01 N 933 7 13 031759 Washer Flat 516 SAE Steel 6 14 301037 Dowel 8MM x 16MM 1 15 298539 Capscrew M8 x 28 DIN 933 4161 020650 Capscrew M8 x 18 DIN 933 6162 018813 Capscrew M10 x 20 DIN 933 VDrive 6 17 019039 Dowel 38 x 34 2181 200333 Plate HBW Transmission Adapter 1182 200371 Adapter HBW 150V191 300115 Transmission 21 HBW 50 1192 300261 Transmission 151 HBW 100 1193 299942 Transmission 211 HBW 150V 1 20 040966 Nut Jam M16 SelfLocking 2 21 031828 Washer Flat 58 SAE Steel 2 22 040510 Isolator Marine 75130 LB 2 23 032161 Bracket Shift HBW Rear Entry 24 033482 Balljoint 14 NF Male 1032 FEM 25 031752 Lockwasher 14 Split MED Steel 26 031754 Nut Hex 1428 NF Steel 27 030756 Nut Pillar M8 x 125 x 11116 Lg 2 28 031873 Screw Binding Head 10518 Stainless Steel 2 29 013325 Clamp Cable 1 30 013870 Shim Cable Clamp Bottom 1 31 031849 Lockwasher 10 Split Stainless Steel 5 32 031847 Nut Hex 1032 Machine Stainless Steel 5331 031249 Gear VDrive 181 1332 030048 Gear VDrive 211333 031250 Gear VDrive 31 1341 023651 Setscrew Coupling 38 NC x 34 2342 023652 Setscrew Coupling 38 NC x 1 2351 023706 Coupling 075 Bore352 023707 Coupling 0875 Bore 1353 023708 Coupling 10 Bore 1354 023709 Coupling 1125 Bore 1355 023710 Coupling 125 Bore 1356 023711 Coupling 1375 Bore 1357 023712 Coupling 15 Bore 1361 031786 Lockwasher M8 DIN 127 6362 019262 Lockwasher M10 DIN 127 VDrive 6 Page 36M320B Alternator Assembly Page 37 M320B Alternator AssemblyKey Part Description Qty 042848 Alternator 12VDC 300746 Alternator 72 AMP Optional 2 011548 Pulley Alternator 1 3 042835 Spacer Alternator 4 303126 Spacer 5 303127 Spacer 2 6 303125 Bracket Alternator 1 7 031765 Washer Flat 38 Steel 8 031613 Capscrew 38 NC x 3 1 9 031786 Lockwasher M8 DIN 127 3 10 303148 Capscrew M8 x 70 DIN 933 1 11 039248 Capscrew M6 x 70 DIN 931 1 12 017012 Capscrew M6 x 16 DIN 933 2 13 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 3 14 303128 Support Alternator 1 15 031847 Nut Hex 1032 Machine Stainless Steel 2 16 031764 Lockwasher Split 38 Steel 17 031762 Nut Hex 3816 NC Steel 18 031553 Capscrew 516 NC x 34 1 19 031758 Lockwasher Split 516 Steel 3 20 033381 Washer Flat 1 21 303124 Strap Alternator Adjusting 1 Page 38 M320B Throttle Assembly 3 4 5 11 25 28 15 27 14 16 20 I 26 10 2 21 W 20 25 2 23 Page 39 M320B Throttle AssemblyKey Part Description Qty 1 017498 Capscrew Socket Head 14 NC x 34 2 2 031752 Lockwasher Split 14 Steel 4 3 031872 Screw Binding Head 1032 x 12 Stainless Steel 6 4 031849 Lockwasher Split 10 Stainless Steel 2 5 299653 Clamp Cable 6 303182 Bracket Stop Cable 7 299864 Pivot Stop Lever 1 8 303040 Lever Stop Extension 1 9 031784 Washer M6 DIN 125 1 10 011796 Pin Cotter 116 x 12 2 11 031502 Capscrew 14 NC x 58 1 12 031750 Nut Hex 14 20 3 13 200125 Nut Hex 1032 KEPS 3 14 031753 Washer Flat 14 Steel 15 031783 Lockwasher M6 DIN 127 16 034212 Capscrew M6 x 75 DIN 931 1 17 300979 Support Throttle Bracket 1 18 031904 Nut Hex 1024 KEPS Stainless Steel 19 302635 Bracket Throttle 1 20 031754 Nut Hex 14 28 NF Steel 4 21 300090 Spacer 1 22 300826 Lever Throttle 1 23 231452 Screw Shoulder 14 x 58 1024 24 299019 Pivot Throttle Cable 25 299767 Balljoint 14 NF 2 26 300978 Rod Threaded 14 28 NF 158 LG 27 298630 Clip Cable 28 018804 Capscrew M6 x 20 DIN 933 1 29 302636 Support Throttle Bracket 1 30 031872 Screw Binding Head 1032 x 12 Stainless Steel 3 Page 40M320B Electrical System 3 14 Page 41 M320B Electrical SystemKey Part Description illY 1 024683 Breaker Circuit 20 AMP 2 200257 Bracket Breaker Solenoid 1 3 031861 Screw Binding Head 832 x 14 Stainless Steel 2 4 031503 Capscrew 14 NC x 34 2 5 031753 Washer Flat 14 SAE Steel 4 6 031752 Lockwasher Split 14 MED Steel 6 7 031750 Nut Hex 14 20 MED Steel 2 8 024639 Solenoid 12VDC 35AMP Grounded 1 9 036563 Assembly Circuit Breaker 10AMP 1 10 031847 Nut Hex 1032 Machine Stainless Steel 2 11 031849 Lockwasher Split 10 MED Stainless Steel 2 12 031760 Nut Hex 516 x 24 Steel 2 13 031758 Lockwasher Split 516 MED Steel 3141 200260 Harness Marine 1142 200268 Harness Catalina 15 301385 Pump Lift 12VDC 1 16 031506 Capscrew 14 NC x 114 2 17 043480 Screw Hex Washer Head 832 x 78 2 18 031843 Washer Flat 8 2 19 030125 Switch Water Temperature NO 18 NPT 1 20 037453 Bushing Switches 14 NPT x 18 NPT 1 21 303109 Boot Alternator 2 22 031904 Nut Hex 1024 KEPS Stainless Steel 2231 042848 Alternator 12VDC 1232 300746 Alternator 72AMP Optional 1 24 023809 Tiewrap 725 LG 10 25 018242 Nut Hex M8 DIN 934 1261 035109 Sender Water Temperature 18 NPT Catalina only262 019369 Plug Hex Head 18 NPT Brass 27 031847 Nut Hex 1032 Stainless Steel Page 42 M320B Propulsion Instrument Panels 3 8 2 14 I J 20 17 1 Page 43 M320B Propulsion Instrument PanelsKey Part Description Qty 1 200350 Panel Admiral including Alarm Senders 1 2 030913 Screw Slotted Pan Head 10 x 2 Stainless Steel 3 030119 Cover Panel Rear 1 4 035118 Holder Lamp Wedge Base 3 5 035114 Lamp Instrument 12VDC Wedge Base 3 6 037601 Meter Water Temperature 1 7 037603 Meter Oil Pressure 100 PSI 1 8 033865 Panel Plate 1 9 033693 Keyswitch OffOn 1 10 030003 Nut Nylon Locking 632 1 11 033684 Cover Faceplate 1 12 030002 Spacer Nylon 1 13 024996 Window Keyswitch Cover 1 14 030001 Screw Nylon 632 x 12 Washer Head 1 15 037605 Voltmeter 12VDC 1 16 033682 Decal Switch Identification 1 17 030148 Cable Panel to Engine 8 Pin 1181 033764 Switch Pushbutton StartPreheat 2182 019031 Cap Switch Cover Replacement 2 19 011917 Meter TachometerHour 1 20 036829 Assembly Alarm 1 21 035825 Wire Power to Meter Lamps 3 22 036844 Diagram Wiring Engine wlAdmiral Panel 1 23 200362 Panel Captain 1 24 036590 Meter Tachometer 1 25 036043 Panel Plate 1261 036479 Switch Test 1262 036490 Cap Switch 1 27 013355 Buzzer Alarm 1 28 030946 Plug Nylon 1291 024947 Lamp 12VDC 3292 036483 Holder Lamp 3 30 036626 Harness Panel to Engine 4 Pin 31 036627 Harness Panel to Engine 8 Pin 32 036477 Assembly TerminalDiode 1 33 036544 Spacer TerminalDiode Assembly 2 34 036545 Screw 632 x 34 Tapping SS 2 35 036467 Diagram Wiring Engine wlCaptain Panel 36 036630 Drawing Template to Install Either Panel Page 44 M320B Numerical IndexPart Page Key Part Page Key Part Page Key 011341 14 5 021558 32 13 030946 44 28011341 28 10 021876 14 362 031249 36 331011341 30 3 021878 12 19 031250 36 333011386 14 8 021885 32 16 031502 40 11011386 28 19 022513 32 18 031503 42 4011471 28 5 022850 14 11 031505 32 23011548 38 2 022851 14 10 031506 32 22011796 40 10 022852 14 12 031506 42 16011885 14 20 023651 36 341 031552 14 14011917 44 19 023652 36 342 031553 38 18012506 14 26 023706 36 351 031555 32 1013325 36 29 023707 36 352 031613 38 8013340 4 3 023708 36 353 031750 40 12013341 2 18 023709 36 354 031750 42 7013341 6 18 023710 36 355 031752 32 21013341 14 392 023711 36 356 031752 36 25013355 44 27 023712 36 357 031752 40 2013619 36 11 023809 42 24 031752 42 6013629 36 3 024132 4 14 031753 32 20013630 36 12 024177 45 16 031753 40 14013870 36 30 024306 14 2 031753 42 5015010 45 6 024637 14 34 031754 36 26015812 14 29 024639 42 8 031754 40 20015812 18 12 024683 42 1 031758 14 15015812 22 12 024704 14 32 031758 32 3016789 4 10 024786 14 31 031758 38 19017012 38 12 024844 4 2 031758 42 13017298 32 8 024858 14 33 031759 14 16017498 40 1 024905 32 5 031759 32 4018143 30 20 024906 12 8 031759 36 13018145 30 18 024906 14 35 031760 42 12018146 30 14 024906 28 30 031762 38 17018242 36 7 024922 32 10 031764 14 22018242 42 25 024947 44 291 031764 38 16018804 40 28 024952 2 26 031765 38 7018813 36 162 024952 6 26 031766 14 21019031 44 182 024977 14 30 031780 26 11019039 36 17 024996 44 13 031780 36 5019059 14 9 030001 44 14 031783 8 122019059 28 18 030002 44 12 031783 8 16019262 2 27 030003 44 10 031783 8 212019262 6 27 030048 36 332 031783 14 28019262 36 2 030119 44 3 031783 16 7019262 36 362 030125 28 8 031783 18 13019321 14 13 030125 42 19 031783 28 2019369 4 6 030146 28 1 031783 28 162019369 42 262 030146 28 161 031783 30 26020628 8 17 030148 44 17 031783 38 13020628 28 22 030166 28 23 031783 40 15020628 28 28 030756 36 27 031784 18 14020628 30 25 030760 45 101 031784 28 3020650 36 161 030848 32 11 031784 40 9021485 32 19 030913 44 2 031786 34 3 M320B Numerical IndexPart Page Key Part Page Key Part Page Key031786 34 6 036477 44 32 200260 42 141031786 36 8 036479 44 261 200264 28 4031786 36 361 036483 44 292 200266 14 373031786 38 9 036490 44 262 200268 42 142031787 36 10 036493 32 26 200333 36 181031828 2 24 036544 44 33 200350 44 1031828 6 24 036545 44 34 200362 44 23031828 36 21 036557 45 102 200367 36 9031843 42 18 036563 42 9 200371 36 182031847 36 32 036590 44 24 200385 14 372031847 38 15 036626 44 30 200536 30 17031847 42 10 036627 44 31 200550 45 13031847 42 27 036630 44 36 200562 45 14031849 36 31 036647 32 25 200563 10 61031849 40 4 036660 14 361 200564 18 3031849 42 11 036823 32 27 200565 26 12031861 42 3 036829 44 20 200566 12 3031872 40 3 036838 14 7 200567 24 111031872 40 30 036844 44 22 200568 20 4031873 36 28 036869 24 19 200569 26 2031904 40 18 036869 32 2 200570 26031904 42 22 037323 4 5 200571 24 11032161 36 23 037393 32 28 200572 16 11032183 30 19 037453 28 6 200574 16 12032480 4 4 037453 42 20 200575 16 13032974 45 5 037601 44 6 200576 22 5033327 45 7 037603 44 7 200577 10 26033381 38 20 037605 44 15 200578 10 23033482 36 24 038500 22 23 200579 20 7033682 44 16 038500 28 15 200581 10 12033684 44 11 039140 32 6 200582 10 31033693 44 9 039140 32 14 200583 10 4033764 44 181 039248 8 211 200584 10 32033865 44 8 039248 38 11 200585 10 51034212 8 121 039385 4 1 200586 10 5034212 40 16 039874 16 6 200587 10 52034565 28 24 040384 24 18 200588 4 9035109 28 7 040510 2 25 200589 2 9035109 42 261 040510 6 25 200589 6 9035114 44 5 040510 36 22 200590 16 27035118 44 4 040622 24 8 200591 24 113035747 14 391 040966 2 23 200592 24 1035785 4 12 040966 6 23 200593 24 2035785 16 21 040966 36 20 200594 34 11035785 20 10 042175 8 18 200595 24 15035786 10 17 042175 30 1 200596 2 16035787 10 19 042835 38 3 200596 6 16035789 12 18 042848 38 1 200597 2 4035792 34 9 042848 42 231 200597 6 4035799 20 5 043480 42 17 200598 10 11035825 44 21 200125 40 13 200600 10 25036043 44 25 200252 32 15 200601 12 5036467 44 35 200257 42 2 200602 12 6 M320B Numerical IndexPart Page Key Part Page Key Part Page Key 200604 10 151 299413 2 13 301205 6 14200605 10 131 299413 6 13 301212 4 7200606 34 10 299490 10 2 301222 8 10200607 24 3 299502 10 161 301227 10 24200608 24 16 299503 10 141 301228 10 20200609 28 37 299512 34 1 301229 10 22200610 10 6 299514 34 5 301231 10 18200611 20 11 299534 16 26 301235 10 27200612 20 12 299549 10 7 301237 12 11200614 18 10 299549 16 18 301241 12 4200616 22 16 299653 40 5 301241 22 9200617 24 13 299767 40 25 301241 24 10200619 34 8 299823 14 3 301246 18 1200653 32 95 299823 28 11 301247 18 2200654 32 94 299823 30 4 301248 18 4200690 28 34 299855 32 92 301249 18 5200691 28 29 299856 32 93 301250 18 6200692 28 26 299864 40 7 301251 18 7200693 28 27 299942 36 193 301255 18 9200694 12 15 299967 4 8 301256 18 8200695 16 8 300090 40 21 301257 18 15201009 45 15 300115 36 191 301258 18 16201011 45 1 300128 32 24 301259 18 18201012 45 2 300160 8 4 301260 18 11201013 45 3 300198 16 22 301261 20 8201014 45 4 300208 34 2 301281 10 9201015 45 11 300236 28 40 301282 10 81201016 45 12 300237 28 12 301287 10 12231452 40 23 300261 36 192 301289 10 11287077 14 25 300429 12 20 301297 34 7298458 36 6 300538 34 4 301299 24 7298539 36 15 300716 2 8 301300 24 9298599 14 23 300716 6 8 301301 26 3298600 14 24 300746 42 232 301303 24 12298630 40 27 300754 10 152 301306 24 6298659 22 19 300755 10 153 301307 24 5298740 12 2 300813 10 62 301312 16 14298794 24 4 300826 40 22 301313 16 10298820 2 15 300941 24 17 301314 16 5298820 6 15 300941 32 7 301317 16 19298826 22 11 300977 12 7 301319 16 16298853 32 9 300978 40 26 301320 16 15298854 32 91 300979 40 17 301324 26 5298974 14 19 300983 12 22 301325 22 13299019 40 24 301037 36 14 301327 22 1299156 36 4 301061 14 4 301328 22 4299360 2 3 301078 28 20 301329 28 25299360 6 3 301089 28 21 301333 28 14299362 2 21 301201 2 301335 28 31299362 6 21 301201 6 1 301339 28 35299365 8 2 301203 2 10 301340 28 33299365 12 23 301203 6 10 301358 28 13299365 22 8 301205 2 14 301385 32 17 M320B Numerical IndexPart Page Key Part Page Key Part Page Key 301385 42 15 301647 10 162 302746 22 27301399 12 14 301648 10 163 302747 26 4301416 22 22 301649 10 142 302750 22 7301485 2 20 301650 10 143 302754 28 38301485 6 20 301713 20 14 302755 28 17301490 8 9 301749 16 1 302756 28 32301493 22 20 301750 16 2 302761 4 13301496 22 15 301751 16 3 302762 4 11301498 18 19 301752 16 4 302769 12 17301543 2 19 301914 36 1 302770 12 16301543 6 19 301926 12 21 302771 18 17301545 2 11 301965 28 36 302777 24 14301545 6 11 302083 14 27 302782 16 17301547 2 17 302207 14 371 302785 14 6301547 6 17 302217 14 381 302866 30 13301551 8 20 302217 28 9 302871 30 23301552 8 13 302217 30 2 302872 30 24301554 8 5 302258 14 382 302874 30 16301555 8 7 302391 28 39 302875 30 6301556 8 6 302400 14 1 302876 30 9301557 12 12 302429 2 2 302877 30 5301558 12 10 302429 6 2 302878 30 7301559 12 13 302485 22 26 302879 30 8301560 12 9 302587 2 5 302880 30 11301565 18 20 302587 6 5 302881 30 12301566 18 21 302588 2 7 302884 30 15301568 20 9 302588 6 7 302885 30 10301569 20 13 302589 2 6 302981 45 8301571 16 25 302589 6 6 303030 2 22301572 16 23 302593 8 11 303030 6 22301573 16 24 302625 8 8 303031 2301574 16 20 302635 40 19 303031 6301575 22 18 302636 40 29 303032 32 12301576 22 17 302678 8 19 303040 40 8301578 22 21 302678 30 22 303109 42 21301580 22 29 302679 8 15 303124 38 21301581 22 28 302679 30 27 303125 38 6301586 26 6 302684 2 12 303126 38 4301587 26 8 302684 6 12 303127 38 5301588 22 2 302692 8 1 303128 38 14301588 26 7 302693 8 3 303145 14 17301589 26 9 302697 8 14 303146 14 18301590 26 10 302698 10 21 303148 38 10301591 22 10 302707 12 1 303170 24 112301592 22 14 302714 20 3 303172 30 21301593 22 6 302717 20 2 303182 40 6301594 22 3 302718 20 1301639 10 53 302719 20 6301640 10 54 302726 10 55301641 10 82 302731 10 10301642 10 83 302733 34 12301645 10 132 302744 22 24301646 10 133 302745 22 25 M320B Part Description Qty 1 201011 Kit A Spare Parts 2 201012 Kit B Spare Parts Extended Cruising 3 201013 Gasket Set Upper 4 201014 Gasket Set Complete 5 032974 Filter Primary Fuel Seperator 6 015010 Strainer Sea Water 7 033327 Valve AntiSiphon 8 302981 Paint Blue Aerosol Spray Can 1101 030760 Harness 15 Foot Panel Extension 8 Pin102 036557 Harness 15 Foot Panel Extension 4 Pin 11 201015 Filter Kit Remote Lube Oil 12 201016 Kit Fuel Hardware 1 13 200550 Manual Operator 1 14 200562 Manual Service 1 15 201009 Parts List 16 024177 Kit Remote Fresh Water Surge Tank Page 45

Ad by Google

Cookie Policy:
This website uses cookies to save your settings. No personal information is saved. I do not collect statistics on your visit. You can disable cookies in your browser if you like but it is not recommended for this site. I do not sell cookies. Go to a bakery for that. In fact I do not sell anything. To disable cookies from L-36.com, please refer to the Help button in your browser.
Privacy Policy:
I do not sell or share any user data or anything else for that matter. The only personal information I save is in the site log which has a line for each page view which includes the IP address your browser sends in the header as well as which page you requested. I use this to block hackers and other bad actors. I do not use this raw data to create profiles on users. I periodically delete the log files. If you are subject to CCPA, Google ads on this site will not be based on your past behavior so you will likely not see an ad for a lawn mower just because you looked for one at a big box website. I do not believe this site is subject to CCPA but I am doing what I can to follow the guidelines anyway.
Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerous of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.