Sunday, November17, 2019 L-36.com

24577 R2 W58 20wta yd Parts



Note:

This is the new page for displaying documents. It allows documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices, a new Google requirement. Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page Go to page number Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers


Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers

PDF to Text.

    PARTS LIST


    WESTERBEKE 58
   Marine Diesel Engine

  WESTERBEKE 20 KW
  Marine Diesel Generator



             Publication # 24577
                 Edition Two
                   May 1982




~J-.v- 'WESTERBEKE
        WESTERBEKECORPORATION
    ~   MYLES STANDISH INDUSTRIAL PARK
        150 JOHN HANCOCK ROAD, TAUNTON, MA 02780-7319
    PARTS LIST


    WESTERBEKE 58
   Marine Diesel Engine

  WESTERBEKE 20 KW
  Marine Diesel Generator



             Publication # 24577
                 Edition Two
                   May 1982




~J-.v- 'WESTERBEKE
        WESTERBEKECORPORATION
    ~   MYLES STANDISH INDUSTRIAL PARK
        150 JOHN HANCOCK ROAD, TAUNTON, MA 02780-7319
                          IMPORTANT

                   PRODUCT SOFTWARE NOTICE


Product software of all kinds, such as brochures, drawings,
technical data, operator's and workshop manuals, parts lists
and par ts pr ice lists, and other information, instructions
and    specifications   provided   from  sources   other   than
Westerbeke, is not wi thin Westerbeke' s control and, accor-
dingly, is provided to Westerbeke customers only as a cour-
tesy and service.     WESTERBEKE CANNOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE
CONTENT    OF   SUCH   SOFTWARE,   MAKES   NO   WARRANTIES   OR
REPRE"SENTATIONS WITH RESPECT THERETO, INCLUDING THE ACCURACY,
TIMELINESS OR COMPLETENESS THEREOF, AND WILL IN NO EVENT BE
LIABLE FOR ANY TYPE OF DAMAGES OR INJURY INCURRED IN
CONNECTION WITH, OR ARISING OUT OF, THE FURNISHING OR USE OF
SUCH SOFTWARE.

For example, components and sub-assemblies incorporated in
Westerbeke's products and supplied by others (such as engine
blocks, fuel systems and components, transmissions, electri-
cal components, pumps and other products) are generally sup-
ported by their manufacturers wi th their own software, and
Westerbeke must depend on such software for the design of
Westerbeke's own product software. Such software may be out-
dated and no longer accurate.       Routine changes made by
Westerbeke's suppliers, of which Westerbeke rarely has notice
in advance, are frequently not reflected in the supplier's
software until after such changes take place.

Westerbeke customers should also keep in mind the time span
between pr intings of Westerbeke product software, and the
unavoidable existence of earlier, non-current Westerbeke
software   edi tions  in   the   field.     Addi tionally,   most
Westerbeke   products    include    customer-requested    special
features that frequently do not include complete documen-
tation.

In sum, product software provided with Westerbeke products,
whether from Westerbeke or other suppliers, must not arid can-
not be relied upon exclusively as the definitive authority on
the respective product. It not only makes good sense, but is
imperative that appropriate representatives of Westerbeke or
the supplier in question be consulted to determine the
accuracy and currency of the product software being consulted
by the customer.
            TABLE OF CONTENTS



200   Cylinder Block
202   Cylinder Head
204   Crankshaft - Piston
206   Valves - Camshaft - Rocker Shaft
208   Timing Gear Cover - Alternator Mount
210   Intake Manifold
212   Sump
214   Lube Oil Pump
216   Extruded Exhaust Manifold
220   F1owcontro11er
222   Fresh Water Cooling - From March 1981
224   Fresh Water Cooling - To March 1981
226   Cooling - Heat Exchanger - Oil Cooler - Oil Filter
228   Cooling - Raw Water
230   Cooling - Hydraulic Transmission Oil Cooler
232   Sea Water Pump
234   Fresh Water Pump
236   Fuel System
240   Primary Fuel Filter
242   Photograph of Engine
242   Mounts - Front
244   Back End - Common Marine
248   Electrical System - Marine
250   Marine Instrument Panel
252   Electrical System - Generator
254   Generator Control Panel
256   Transmission - Coupling
258   HBW Shift Connection
260   Generator and Back End
264   YD Generator Back End
266   YD Generator
268   Miscellaneous
      WESTERBEKE 58 - CYLINDER BLOCK




                              ~- 7
       4-
                                       8




208
                           WESTERBEKE 58 - CYLINDER BLOCK

REF       PN        ~AME          REMARKS                            QUAN

  1       2405 (i   BLaCK         ASSEMBLY                                 1
  2       24543     ELOCK         SHORT                                    1
  3       24566     ELOCK         CYLINDER WITH LINERS & PLUGS             1
  '+      24483     LINER         CYLINDER                                 '+
  5       24380     FLUG          OIL PUMP                                 1
  6       24383     FIN           ROLL-LOCATE HEAD GASKET                  ~
  7       246Q1     PLUG          1/4 NPT SOCKET                           1
  8       24374     PLUG          EXPANSION                                2
  9       24~19     FLUt;         CAMSHAFT                                 1
 10       19039     rOWEL         BLOCK TO BACKPLATE                       2
 11- 1    11124     FLUG          SQUARE HEAD 1/4 NPT                      1
 11- 2    13970     FETCOCK       BLOCK WA TER ORA IN                      1
 12       24523     FLUG          1/8 NPT                                  4
 13       24373     FLUG          EXPANSION                                ll.

 14       24378     ~LUG          EXPANSION                                ~
 15       24369     FLUG          EXPANSION                                1
 16       19957     °LUG          SQUARE HEAD 1/8 NPT                      1
 17       24383     PIN           ROLL
 1& - 1             STUD          FRONT MOUNTS 7/16NF X 1-5/8              '5
 18- 2    31682     CAPSCREW      RIGHT FRONT MOUNT 7/16NF X 1-1/2         1
 19       24364     f=LUG                                                  1
 20       24385     STUD          IDLER GEAR                               2
 21       24386     EOLT          MAIN BEARING CAP                         b
 22       11849     "ASHER        FLAT                                 1(1
 23       24387     BOLT          MAIN BEARING CAP-REAR                    2
 24       31160     ~UT           5/16NF                                   2
 25       31158     LOCKWASHER    5/16                                     2
 26       24382     FLATE         LIFT PUMP DRIVE BLANKI~G                 1
 27       24466     GASKET        PLATE TO BLOCK                           1
 28       12498     STUD          5/16NF X 7/8                             2
 29                 STUD          3/8NF )( 1-3/8                           2
 30       24381     PLUG          EXPANSION                                e
 31       24393     PLUG          OIL GALLERY-REAR OF BLOCK                1
 32       31601     CAPSCREW      3/8NF X 1/2 PLUG OIL GALLERY             1
 33       11944     "ASHER        BANJO-SEAL GALLERY PLUG                  1




                                                                     201
      WESTERBEKE   ~8
                   J:;   - CYLINDER HEAD




        6




                                            2423




                              25 29282716




2Q2
                             WESTERBEKE 58 - CYLINDER HEAD

REF        PN       flAME          REMARKS                                QUAN

  1        14709    CAP            OIL FILLER WITH GASKET                       1
  2        14713    GASKET         a I L F ILL ER CAP                           1
  :5       24526    ~UT            LOCKING-ROCKER COVER                         4
  ~        24342    ~EAl           ROCKER COVER STUD                            4
  5        24522    COVER          ROCKER                                       1
  6        24343    GASKET         ROCKER COVER                              1
  7        24539    ,"OSE          BREA THER                                 1
  8        24340    t!EAD          CYLINDER                                  1
  9        3Dl~ 1   EYE            LIFTING-FRONT                             1
 lO        2~311    BOLT           CYLINDER HEAD 4-1/8 LONG                 13
 11        17849    WASHER         FLAT-CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS                 2\1
 12        24312    EOlT           CYLINDER HEAD 5-7/8 LONG                   7
 13        24336    FLUG
 l~        24366    GUIDE          VALVE                                     8
 15                 STUD           INJECTOR   5/16NF X 1-5/8                 8
 16                 STUD           MANIFOLD   5/16NF X 1-1/4 CAD PLATED     15
 17        24367    STUD           HEAD FOR   ROCKER COVER                   2
 18        24377    GASKET         PLATE TO   HEAD REAR                         1
 19        24376    FLATE          CYLINDER   HEAD REAR                         1
 2(1       31758    lOCK WASHER    5/16                                    AP
 21        31578    CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 5/8                                  4
 22 - 1    24582    ERACKET       CIRCUIT BREAKER-SOLENOID-LIFTING EYE          1
 22-   ~   24521    EYE           LIFTING-REAR                                  1
 23        31603    CAPSCREW      LIFTING EYES 3/8NF X 3/4                      4
 24        31764    lOCKWASHER     3/8                                          't
 25        24344    GASKET         CYLINDER HEAD                                1
 26        24345    FLUG           OIL GALLERY                                  1
 21        24349    PLUG           EXPANSION                                    7
 28                 STUD          5/16NF X 3 -3/4                               1
 29        24368    .ASHE R        WELCH                                        4
 30        24341     INSERT        HEAD                                         I/:
 31        24370    CAP            WATER JET                                    '+
 33        31580    CAPSCREW       5/16NF X 1                                   If.
 34                 CAPSCREW       5/16NF X 3-3/8                               1
 35                 CAPSCREW       5/16NF X 3-118                               1
 36        21+315   GASKET         LOWER THERMOSTAT HOUSING                     1
 37        24540    rOUSING        LOWER THERMOSTAT                             1
 38        14433    r:LUG          BRASS                                        1
 39 - 1    22205    PLUG           M 16 DIN 910                                 1
 39- 2     24602    EUSHING        M 16 TO l/8NPT                               1
 40        24672    EUSHING        HOUSING TO 1/8NPT FOR SENDER                 1
 ~1        23511    SENDER         WATER TEMPERATURE 1/8NPT                     1
 42        24353    GLOWPLUG                                                    1
 43        24354    STRAP          GLOWPLUG CONNECTING




                                                                          203
                     WESTERBEKE 58 - CRANKSHAFT - PISTON




                          1


      1624 15




                                                           19




                     13
                14




204
                       WESTERBEKE 58 - CRANKSHAFT - PISTON

REF       PN         F\AME         REr.APKS                              QUAN

  1       24524      ROD           CONNECTING                                  4
  2       24'+t)O    EUSHING       CONNECT! NG ROD                             4
  :3      21f.401    BOLT          CONNECTI NG ROD                             8
  '+      24'+02     I\UT          CONNECT! NG ROD    BOLT                     i!-
  5- 1    2'+'+84-   BEARING       SET-CONNEC TI NG   ROD-STD                  1
  5- 2    24485      EEARING       SET-CONNECTING     ROD .254MM .01(1         1
  5- 3    24486      BEARING       SET-CONNECTING     ROD .58CMM .020          1
  5- 4    24487      BEARING       SET-CONNEC TI NG   ROD .762MM .O:!C         1
  6       24355      PISTON        STD                                         '+
  1- 1    24356      RING SET      STo                                         4
  7- 2    24357      RING SET      .254MM .010                                 If:
  7- 3    24358      RING SET      .508MM · 02 (!                              4
  7- '+   24359      RING SET      .762MM .03 (I                               '+
  8       24403      CRANKSHAFT                                                1
  9       244~7      KEY           WOODRUFF                                    1
 10       241f.05    GEAR          CRANKSHAFT                                  1
 11       2456C      ~LI NGER      CRANKSHAFT-FRONT                            1
 12       24090      FULLEY        CRANKSHAFT                                  1
 13       12613      EOLT          CRANKSHAFT PULLEY                           1
 14       24405      IiASHER       CRANKSHA FT PULLEY                          1
 15       24088      PULLEY        DRIVE SEA WATER PUMP                        1
 16       31581      CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 1.25                               '+
 17- 1    2'+'+8e    EEARING       SE T-MA IN-S TO                             1
 17- 2    24489      EEARING       SET-MA IN .254 MM .010                      1
 17 - 3   24490      EEARING       SET-MA.IN .508MM .020                       1
 17- 4    24491      SEARING       SET-MAIN .762 MM .030                       1
 18- 1    21+492     .. ASHER      THRUST-SET-STo                              1
 18- 2    24493      WASHER        THRUST-SET -US                              1
 19       2440'+     FLANGE        OIL SEAL-CRANKSHAFT REAR                    1
 20       11993      ~EAL          OIL-CRANKSHAFT REAR                         2
 21       12661      GASKET        CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL FLANGE                  1
 22       31586      CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 2-1/2                              2
 23       31581      CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 1-1/4                              -
 24       31758      LOCKIJASHER   5/16                                    12




                                                                         205
      WESTERBEKE 58 - VALVES - CAMSHAFT - ROCKER SHAFT




                                                         16 15 14
                                                              ~.-




             34




206
            WESTERBEKE 58 - VALVES - CAMSHAFT - ROCKER SHAFT

RE.F   PN         f\AME         REMARKS                              QUAN
  1    24341      CAMSHAFT                                              1
  2    24423      VALVE         INTAKE                                  4
  3    24'+27     COLLAR        VALVE SPRING-LOWER                      6
  '+   2lj.426    SPRING        VALVE -INNE R                           8
  5    24425      SPR I NG      VALVE-OUTER                             p
  6    24428      SEAL          OIL-VALVE STEM                          4
  7    2'+424     COLLAR        VALVE SPRING-UPPER                      8
  8    24429      COTTER        VALVE                                  16
  9    24351      CAP           VALVE STEM                              8
 10    2'+346     VALVE         EXHAUST                                 4
 11    24348      TAPPET                                                8
 12    2444~      PUSHROD                                               8
 13    24 '+3:3   SHAFT         ROCKER INCLUDES 2 PLUGS
 1'+   12446      PLUG          ROCKER SHAFT END                        2
 15               CIRCLIP                                               2
 16    24437      ~ASHER        ROCKER S HA FT                          2
 17    24430      ROCKER        ARM-INCLUDES BUSHING.SCREW,LCCKNUT      8
 18               r\UT          3/8NF SELF-LOCKING                      2
 19    31764      lOCKWASHER    3/8                                     2
 2C    24'+34     BRACKET       ROCKER SHAFT
 21    24435      eRACKET       ROCKER SHAFT                            "
                                                                        :3
 22    2lJ438     BRACKET       ROCKER SHAFT                            2
 23    24436      SPR I NG      ROCKER SHAFT                            5
 24    125Q1      STUD          5/16NF X 1-7/8                          2
 25               FIN           TAPER                                   1
 26    2'+ 431    EUSHING       ROCKER ARM                              8
 27    24432      SCREY         TAPPET ADJUSTING                        8
 28    12 '+3 3   r-.UT         5/16NF JAM SELF-LOCKING                 8
 29    24442      ,..,UB        IDLER GEAR                              1
 30    24441      C;EAR         IDLER                                   1
 31    244'+3     PLATE         IDLER GEAR                              1
 32    31158      lOCKWASHER    5/16                                    2
 33               ~UT           5/16NF SELF-LOCKING                     2
 3'+   2'+384     CAPSCREW      CAMSHAFT GEAR                           1
 35    11849      "ASHER                                                1
 36    24525      PLATE         LOCK CAMSHAFT GEAR                      1
 37    2'+444     GEAR          CAMSHAFT                                1
 38    31571      CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 5/8                            2
 39    31758      lOCK WASHER   5/16                                    2
  40   24446      FLATE         CAMSHAFT RETAINING                      1
 '+1   24445      KEY           WOODRUFF                                1
      WESTERBEKE 58 - TIMING GEAR COVER




208
                      WESTERBEKE 58 - TIM ING GEAR COVER

RE.F      PN       ~AME           REMARKS                                QUAt\!

   1
   2
          2'4394
          2'4397
                   fASKET
                   GASKET
                                  BLOCK TO TIMING CASE
                                  TIMING COVER TO CASE                         ,
                                                                               1

   "l
   ..;    24395    CI)VER         TIMING                                       1
   4      3105£    SEAL           OIL-T IMI NG COVER                           1
   5      24399    (;ASKET        INJECTION PUMP GEAR COVER                    1
   6      24398    COVER          INJECTION PUMP GEAR                        1
   7      31758    lOCKWASHER     5/16                                      29
   g      31160    I\UT           5/16NF                                    15
   9               STUD           TIMING CeVER 5/16NF X 3/4                    2
 11:1     24392    CASE           TIMING GEAR                                  1
 11       12495    ~TUD           INJECTION PUMP 5/16NF 'I 1-1/2               2
 12       Ha1r:;   STUD           TIM I NG COV ER 5/16NF X 1-3/4-              3
 13       12495    ~TUD           TIMING COVER 5/16NF X 1-1/2                  6
 14       31579    CAPSCREIJ      COVER TO BLOCK 5/16NF X T/8                  ~
                                                                               r

 15- 1    23962    BRACKET        AL TERNATOR MOUNTING-55AMP                   1
 15 - 2   24038    BRACKET        ALTERNATOR MOUNTING-120AMP                   1
 16       31587    CAPSCR EW      5/16NF X 2-3/4                               !
 17       23957    BRACKET        SEA WATER PUMP                               1
 Hs       31585    CAPSCREW       5/16NF X 2-1/4                               7
 19       311(,9   CAPSCREW       1/2 NC X 2                                   1.
 20- 4
     1
          11548    PUL.LEY        ALTERNATOR DRIVE-55AMP                       1
 2C- 2    22219    FULLEY         AL TERN!.TOR DRIVE-120AMP                    1
 21       31578    CAPSCREIJ      5/16NF X 3/4                                 1
 22- 1    11125    STRAP          Al TERNATOR ADJUSTING-55AMP                  1
 22- 2    13941    STRAP          ALTERNATOR ADJUSTING-l?OAMP                  1
 23       31553    CAPSCREW       5/161\1C X 3/4                               1
 24- 1    24684    ALTERNATOR     55AMP NEG GROUND WITH REGULA TOR             1
 24- 2    11677    Al T[R~JATOR   12GA MP NEG GROUND WITHOUT REGULATOR         1
 25- 1    11672    eELT           AL TER NATOR DRIVE-55AMP                     1
 25- 2    13878    EELT           ALTERNATOR DRIVE-120AMP                      2
 26       31589    CAPSCREIJ      5/16NF X 3 -1/4                              1




                                                                         209
             WESTERBEKE 58 -      I NTA KE       MANIFOLO




                                  (~

                       ~
                        /\1:
                         .":'. . .


   (                    ~L.
                       I ~;'
                               -'" 01,




c-"-       ~~

           \~;'

             '\~




       1




              6
                  7




                                             9




218
                            WESTERBEKE 58 - INTAKE MANIFOLD

REF       PN        J\AME          REMARKS                             QUAN
  1                 STUD           5/16NF X 3-3/'+                           1
  2       24'+S3    GASKET         MANIFOLD TO HEAD                          4
  3       2,.5"8    PIAN IFOLD     INTAKE                                    1
  '+      31158     lOCKWASHER     S/16                                      8
  S       31760     f\UT           S/16NF                                    8
  6       30112     SPACER         INTAKE MANIFOLD TO SILENCER               1
  1'- 1   31320     SILENCER       AIR INTAKE-MARINE                         1
  1- 2    31321     HLENCER        AIR INTAKE-GENSET                         1
  a       311'+5    PLUG           INCLUDED IN REF 7                         1
  9       311~ '3   !lASHER        FLAT 5/16                                 3
 10       31758     LOCK WASHER    5/16                                      ~
                                                                             .'
 11       315'34    CAPSCREW       S/16NF X '+-1/2                           3
 12       30167     SCREEN         INCLUDED IN REF 1                         1
 13       31S27     CAPSCREIJ      1/"NF X S/8                               2
 1,.      317S2     LOCKIJASHER    II,.                                      2
 15       2,.559    ERACKET        MANIFOLD TO INJECTION LINE CLA ~P         1




                                                                       211
      WESTERBEKE 58 - OIL SUMP




                                        \
                                        \
                                            ,
                                            \,
                                                ,
                                                \
                                      ./~,,
                                          ,
                                          ,          I

                                                     j
                                                     I
                                                     I
                                                    I
                                                I
                                                I




                                 21




      ...   ..




212
                             IJESTERBEKE 58 - OIL SUMP

REF      PN         "AME          REMARKS                          QUAN
  1- 1   2"516      GASKET SET    SUMP-COMPLETE                          1
  1- 2   12.~)7     GASKET        FRONT AND REAR                         2
  2      24561      SUMP          OIL                                    1
  :3     2"368      STIFFENER     SUMP-FRONT                             2
  If     2"390      STIFFENER     SUMP-REAR                              1
  5      24391      STIFFENER     SUMP-SIDE                          12
  6      2"389      STIFFENER     SUMP-REAR                           1
  7      31758      lOCK\JASHER   5/16                               20
  8      "51577     CAPSCREW      5/16NF )( 5/8                      18
  9      31'578     CAPSCREW      5/16NF X 3/"                        2
 10      30"291     "ASHER        BANJO                                  1
 11- 1   30750      I< IT         SUMP DRAIN HOSE-REF 10-15              1
 11- 2   30845      ~OSE          ASSEMPLY -SUMP ORA IN                  1
 12      2"913      lABWASHER                                            1
 13- 1   24901      eOLT          BANJO                                  1
 13- 2              LOC-TITE      NO 242 MUST BE USED ON THREADS
 1"      2" 92 2    ERAC KET      SUMP DRAIN HOSE                        1
 15      2"905      CAP           SU.MP ORA IN HOSE                      1
 16                 t\UT          M6 HEX FLANGE                          ~
 17      24670      COVER         PLATE                                  1
 18      2"671      EASKET        COVER PLATE TO SUMP                    1
 19      16694      f-iOSE        INCHES REQUIRED                        2
 20      1 7 298    CLAMP         HOSE                                   2
 21      246&9      lUBE          DIPSTICK                               1
 22      21f 62 7   BRACKET       DIPSTICK SUPPORT                       1
 23      24608      CIPSTICK                                             1
 24      31764      tOCKWASHER    3/8                                    1
 25      31605      CAPSCREW      3/8NC X 1                              1
 26      2lff18     CAP           SUMP HOSE SPUD                         1
 27      17298      CLAMP         HOSE                                   1
 2&      133"1      FLUG          I/IfNPT                                1
 29      24337      FLUG          SUMP ORA IN WHEN HOSE NOT USED         1
 30      21f335     GASKET        SUMP ORA IN PLUG                       1




                                                                   213
                                UESTERBEKE 58 - LUBE OIL PUMP




      2 3   4




                                                           12 13 14




                                                                /~~
                                                                      i}
                16 ---"'--_11



                (3)1 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _~~~
                (2)-_ _ _ _ _ _ _ __




214
                        wESTERBEKE 58 - LUBE OIL PUMP

REF    PN        ~AME          REMARKS                  QUAN

  2    31503     CAPSCREW      1/4NF X 3/4                    8
  :3   31752     LOCK WASHER   1/4                        1(1
  4    24556     F IPE         OIL                          1
  5    24412     GASKET        OIL PIPE                     2
  6    30971     FLUG                                         1
  7    24517     SPRING                                       1
  8    24-479    FLUNGER       CONTROL                        1
  9    :>4469    GEAR          PUMP DRI VE                    1
 10    24350     SETSCREW      OIL PUMP RETAINING             1
 11    31713     t\UT          SETSCREW 1116-NF               1
 12    24551     FUMP          LUBE OIL                       1
 13    24471     GASKET        STRAINER TO PUMP               1
 14    24555     STRAINER      OIL                            1
 15    24554-    SHAFT         PUMP DRIVE                     1
 16    24468     FIN                                          2
 17    2455 :3   COVER         OIL PUMP                       1
 18    31512     CAPSCREW      1/4NF X 2-3/4                  2




                                                        215
             WESTERBEKE EXTRU OED EXHAUST MANIFOLD




                                                               ......, ..... .., :
                                                                          ,
                                                       ·····                   J

                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I
                                                                               I




11 12




  20




        14




                                                     51 5253




 216
                           ~ESTERBEKE    EXTRUDED EXHAUST MANIFOLD

REF          PN                         REMARKS                                 QUAN
  2- 1       24298      fiANIFOLD       WITH NECK-W13                                 !
  2- 2       24276      ~ANIFOLD        WITH NECK- loJ 21                             1
  2- 3       24291f     ttANIFOLD       WITH NECK-W27                               1
  2- 4       24300      l"ANIFOLD       WITH NECK-W33                               1
  2- 5       30tH2      PlANIFOLD       WITH NECK-W52-58                            1
  2- 6       30122      rrANIFOLD       WITH NECK-W50                               1
  3          24306      CAP             FILLER                                      1
  4          24991      ELBOW           MANIFOLD TO RECOVERY TANK HOSE              1
  5- 1       11471      FETCOCK         MMnFOLD BLEED                               1
  5- 2       193613     FLUG            BRASS-MANIFOLD BLEED                        1
  6          24748      CIVERTER                                                    1
  7          24838      STUD            MAN I F 0 LD E NO                         10
  8          31752      LOCKWASHER      1/4                                       10
  9          31750      ~UT             1/4NC                                     1ry
 10 -   1    24843      EAFFLE          W13-21                                      1
 10 -   2    30015      BAFFLE          W27                                         1
 10-    3    30016      EAFFLE                                                      1
 10-    4    30154      EAFFLE          '152-58
 10 - 5      30153      BAFFLE          \.I5Q                                         .,1
 11          24770      CONNECTOR       FRESH WATER TO MANIFOLD-STRAIGHT              1
 12          24763      GASKET          FRESH wATER CONNECTOR                         :3
 13          24779      COVER           MANIFOLD END-FRONT                            1
 14          24780      t:ASKET         COVER TO MANIFOLD                             2
 15          31160      ~ IPPLE         HOSE                                          1
 16          24775      COVER           MANIFOLD END-REAR                             1
 11- 1       24772      CONNECTOR       FRESH WATER 45 DEG-W21-27-33-50-52-58         2
 17- 2       24772      CONNECTOR       FRESH WATER 45 DEG-W13                        1
 18          30116      CONNECTOR       FRESH WATER 90 OE6-W13                        1
 19- 1       11863      STUD            W13                                           4
 19- 2       11863      STUD            W21-50                                        6
 19- 3       11863      STUD            W21-33-52-58                                  8
 20- 1       19324      FLUG            UNUSED EXHAUST OUTLET                         1
 20- 2                  lOC-TITE        ANTI-SEIZE MUST BE USED ON THREADS
 21          :3 U93 7   ASKET           ELBOW TO HEAD-W13                             2
 22 - 1      24663      GASKET          ELBOW TO HEAO-W21                             3
 22- 2       24663      GASKET          ELBOW TO HEAD-W27-33-52-58                    4
 23          24784      ELBOII          MANIFOLD TO HEAO-W13                          2
 24- 1       24270      ELBOW           MANIFOLD TO HEAD-W21                          :3
 24- 2       24270      ELBOW           MANIFOLD TO HEAO-W27-33-52-58                 4
 25- 1       24662      GASKET          MANIFOLD TO ELBOW-W13                         2
 25- 2       24662      ASKET           MANIFOLD TO ELBOV-W21-50                      3
 25-    :3   24662      GASKET          MANIFOLD TO ELBOW-W27-33-S2-S8                4
 26-    1    31159      WASHER          FLAT 5/16-\113                                4
 26-    2    31759      "ASHER          FLAT 5/16- W21-5 0                            6
 26-    3    31159      WASHER          FLAT 5/16-W21-33-52-58                        8
 21- 1       31758      LOCKWASHER      5/16-W13                                      4
 27- 2       31758      LOCKWASHER      5/16-\121-5 e                                 6
 27- 3       31158      lOCKWASHER      5/16-W27-33-52-58                             8
 28- 1       31760      ~UT             5/16NF-W13                                    4
 28- 2       31760      ttUT            5/16NF-W21-50                                 6
 28- 3       31760      fl-UT           5/16NF-W27-33-52-58                           8




                                                                                211
             WESTERAEKE EXTRUDED EXHAUST MANIFOLD




                                                          .--
                                                      ,
                                                      I
                                                      ,
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                      I
                                                    ;,'




11 12




  20




        14




218
                          WESTERBEKE EXTRUDED EXHAUST MANIFOLD


REF          PN         I\AME         REMARKS                                       QUAN

 29- 1       15830      STUD          ELBOW TO HEAD-W21                                   6
 29- 2       15830      STUD          ELBOW TO HEAD-W27                                   8
 29- 3                  ~TUD          5/16NF X 1-1/4-W52-58                               R
 3!J- 1      :31787     "ASHER        M8 DIN 125-W21                                      6
 30-    2    31787      ~ASHER        M8 DIN 125-1012 7                                   R
 30-    3    31759      "ASHER        FLAT S/16-W52-58                                    8
 31-    1    31786      LOCKWASHER    MB DIN 127-1.121                                    6
 31-    2    31786      lOCKWASHER    M8 DIN 127-1.127                                    R
 31-    :3   31758      lOCK WASHER   5/16-W52 -5 8                                       e
 32-    1    18242      r-..UT        M8 DIN 934 -W21                                     6
 32-    2    18242      r.UT          M8 DIN 93'+-W27                                     b
 32 -   :3   31760      t\UT          5/16NF-W52 -58                                      ~

 33          30027      BRACE         ELBOW CLAMPING-W33                                  1
 3'+         31189      "ASHER        MIO DIN 125-W33                                     '+
 35          19262      LOCK WASHER   M10 DIN 127-W33                                     6
 36          31 !:!83   CAPS CREW     MIOX1.25X30 JIS-W33                                 6
 37-    1    31789      .. ASHER      M11J DIN 125-W13                                    '+
 37-    2    19262      LOCK WASHER   M1!) DIN 127-W13                                    4
 38          31083      CAPSCREW      ~10Xl.25X30 JIS-W13                                 '+
 39          21878      CLAMP         HOSE                                                1
 '+0                    rOSE          MANIFOLD TO TUBE-REFER TO COOL IN G SYST EM
 41          24986      t\AMEPLATE                                                        1
 42                     ~CREW         8-32X1/4 OVAL HEAD SS                               2
 '+3         24977      I

Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.