Tuesday, June27, 2017 L-36.com

Winch Service Manual for Barient No. 35 - 1969



1. Using universal deck plate key, remove drum nut (#17) from top of drum (#4).
2. Remove drum (#4) from rest of assembly, watching that two roller bearings (#25) and sleeve (#15) do not drop out and become damaged.
3. Remove two roller bearings (#25) and sleeve (#15) from gear housing shaft (#25).
4. Using 5/16" allen wrench, remove six cap screws (#29) from gear housing (#2).
5. Insert lock-in handle into main shaft (#13) on gear housing (#2) and lock handle.
6. Using lock-in handle, remove gear housing (#2) from base (#1).
7. Lay gear housing on its side.
8. Using 3/16" allen wrench, remove two cap screws (#27) and cap screw (#28), which holds gear cover (#3) to gear housing, from gear housing (#2).
9. Remove gear cover (#3) from gear housing (#2). This is a pressed fit onto dowel pins and should be worked off evenly around the diameter with a screwdriver.
10. Using box wrench, remove cap screw (#26) from center shaft pinion (#12). (Insert winch handle at other end of shaft to prevent it from rotating.)
11. Remove washer (#14) from under cap screw (#26).
12. Remove main shaft (#13) and large needle bearing (#24) from center pinion (#12).
13. Remove center shaft pinion (#12) and another large needle bearing (#24) from gear housing (#2).
14. Remove all remaining gears together.
15. Remove final drive pinion (#10) from low range gear (#9).
16. Remove two small needle bearings from low range gear (#9).
17. Remove ratchet gear (#5) from low range gear (#9).
18. Remove four pawls (#20), four pawl springs (#18), and four plung ers (#19) from low range gear (#9).
19. Remove another ratchet gear (#5) from low range pinion (#6).
20. Remove two pawls (#20), four pawi springs (#18) and two plungers (#19) from low range pinion (#6).
21. Wash all pawl, springs, plungers, bearings and all other parts that should require cleaning.
22. Oil plunger pockets in low range pinion (#6) and low range gear (#9).
23. Assemble four pawls (#20), four pawl springs (#18), and four plungers (#19) onto low range gear (#9).
24. Assemble two pawls (#20), two pawl springs (#18), and two plun gers (#19) onto low range pinion (#6).
25. Grease all bearings.
26. Assemble two small needle bearings (#23) into low range gear (#9).
27. Assemble final drive pinion (#10) onto low range gear (#9).
28. Assemble ratchet gear (#5) onto low range gear (#9).
29. Assemble two small needle bearings (#23) into low range pinion (#6).
30. Assemble ratchet gear (#5) onto low range pinion (#6).
31. Assemble cover plate (#21) to bottom of low range pinion (#6) with groove facing pawls.
32. Assemble low range pinion (#6) onto idler spindle (#8) and low range gear (#9), and final drive pinion (#10) onto final drive spindle (#11). Roth pinions have to be placed on spindles simultaneously.
33. Assemble cover (#21) onto low range gear (#9) with groove facing pawls.
34. Assemble two large needle bearings (#24) into gear housing (#2).
35. Assemble main shaft (#13) into gear housing (#2).
36. Assemble center shaft pinion (#12) onto gear housing (#2).
37. Shove main shaft (#13) into center shaft pinion (#12).
38. Assemble washer (#14) onto cap screw (#26).
39. Assemble cap screw (#26) to bottom of main shaft (#13) and tighten with allen wrench.
40. Assemble housing (#7) onto idler spindle (#8).
41. Assemble large needle bearing (#24) into center shaft pinion (#12).
42. Assemble gear cover (#3) onto gear housing (#2).
43. Assemble two cap screws (#27) through gear cover (#3) and tighten with 3/16" allen wrench.
44. Assemble spacer (#16) and cap screw (#28) to gear cover (#3). Tighten with allen wrench.
45. Insert lock-in handle into top of main shaft (#13) and lock in place.
46. Using lock-in handle, place gear housing (#2) onto base (#1) not ing that notches on base (#1) will fit gear housing (#2) only one way.
47. Secure gear housing (#2) to base (#1) using six cap screws (#29) and tighten with 5/16" allen wrench.
48. Assemble roller bearing (#25), sleeve (#15), and roller bearing (#25), in this order, onto gear housing (#2).
49. Assemble drum (#4) over gear housing (#2) and onto base (#1).
50. Assemble drum nut (#17) over top of drum (#1) and tighten with universal deck plate key.


Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.