Thursday, December5, 2019
Privacy Policy
L-36.com

' Aqua 4 Aerogen Owners Manual'



Note:

This is the new page for displaying documents. It allows documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices, a new Google requirement. Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers


Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers

PDF to Text.
AQUA4AEROGEN OWNERS MANUAL                                                                    CELVM AQA412  12 Volt LVM AQA424  24  you for purchasing this product It has been manufactured to exacting standards and LVM Products guarantees thatshould any defect in materials or workmanship occur within ONE YEAR of the date of purchase we will repair or replace thedefective part free of chargeDamage caused by misuse failure to follow instructions negligence and modification or transit damage will not bewarrantedLVM Products will not be liable for any loss of revenue or any consequential loss or damage to property or persons from anycause  your purchase invoice as it will be needed in the event of a warranty claimWhat is Not Covered        Damage due to lightening       Damage due to improper installation       Damage due to improper wiring       Damage from flying debris causing blade damagePlease read the manual thoroughly If you have any questions please contact us at AQUA4GEN                                                             CELVM AQ412  12 Volt LVM AQ424  24 VoltCHECK LIST1  Generator1  Drive Coupling1  Dee Shackle 8mm1  Turbine Shaft Assembly4  Turbine Blades 2 off 115mm 2 off 90mm1  M6 x 20 Stainless Steel Cap Head4  M6 x 20 Stainless Steel Button Head Screws1  M6 Stainless Steel Spring Washer2  M6 Stainless Steel Washers2  M6 Stainless Steel Washers 18mm Dia1  Tow Rope 15 Metres long2  CableRope Clamps1  Mounting Rope 3 Metres long1  Allen Key 5 mm AF1  Allen Key 4 mm AF1  80mm length of Seizing wire                             Aqua4gen performance with 115mm                                          Aqua4gen performance with 90mm                                   turbine blades fitted                                                    turbine blades fitted                        12                                                                       12     Amps output 12v                                                                              Amps output 12v                        10                                                                       10                         8                                                                        8                         6                                                                        6                         4                                                                        4                         2                                                                        2                         0                                                                        0                             0    1   2    3   4   5   6   7   8   9 10                               0    1   2    3   4   5   6   7   8   9 10                                          Boat speed knots                                                       Boat speed knots                                 Note Amps output of a 24v model                                         Note Amps output of a 24v model                                 will be half shown above                                                will be half shown above                                                                          2MOUNTINGThe Aqua4gen is designed to mount onto the pushpit using the 3M x12mmDia braid on braid rope supplied It is VERY IMPORTANT to use the ropemounting method as shown in photos 1  3 this keeps the unit balancedand allows the Aqua4gen to swivel and pivot correctly to track the turbineFailure to use this exact method of mounting will cause vibration andexcessive wear on the bronze bushes in the drive coupling Ensure theknots shown in photo 2 are made on the front face of the unit and the ropegoes back through the lower mounting holes of the unit then tied off to thebottom rail as shown in photos 2  3 If only one rail is available fit a deckmounted eyebolt to retain the lower section of the mounting ropeTURBINE ASSEMBLYFit the plastic propeller blades onto the turbinehub using the M6 X 20 Button Head Screws M6Stainless steel washers using the Allen keysupplied Note the large diameter washers areused on the thinnest section of the blade Photo 4                                                               3Photo 5 ATTACHING THE DRIVE COUPLING TO THE AQUA4GEN MAIN SHAFTAlign the M6 clearance hole in the drive coupling with the M6 tapped hole in the main shaft Fit the M6 spring washer underthe head of the M6 x 20 Allen bolt Insert the bolt through the M6 clearance hole in the drive coupling and fully tighten it intothe main shaft using the Allen key suppliedPhoto 6 ATTACHING THE TOW ROPE TO THE TURBINE AND DRIVE COUPLINGThe Aqua4gen is supplied with 2 off cablerope clamps these should be used as shown in Photos 5  6ELECTRICAL DATAAqua4gen output cable colour Code The Brown output wire is POSITIVE  The Blue output wire is NEGATIVE Cable Rating  The one metre output cable with a waterproof inline socket supplied with the Aqua4gen may  wind mounting output wire colour Code The Red output wire is POSITIVE  The Black output wire isNEGATIVE  Electrical systems lose energy from the resistance of the wire size used The larger the wire size the smaller the losshowever larger cross sectional area wire can be costly and in some cases more difficult to source The following tableshows recommended wire sizes they are based on a 3 and 5 energy loss at an average boat speed of 7 knots whenused in water driven mode and a wind speed of 28 knots in a wind driven mode It is recommended a minimum wire size of25 sq mm be used                                                           Single Wire Length                                0  5 Metres                   6  10 Metres               11  20 MetresVoltage Drop            3             5              3              5              3               512 volt Aqua4gen        60 mm2         40 mm2         10 mm2           60 mm2        25 mm2            16 mm224 volt Aqua4gen        25 mm2         25 mm2         40 mm2          25 mm2        60 mm2          40 mm2Useful wire cross sectional area mm2 conversion to AWG 25 mm2  14AWG 40 mm2  12 AWG 60 mm2  10 AWG100 mm2  8 AWG 160 mm2  6 AWG 250mm2  4AWGIf the Aqua4gen water mode and Aqua4aerogen wind driven mode are connected directly to the battery terminals werecommend a 20 Amp fuse for 12V Models and a 10 Amp fuse for 24v Models is fitted in the brown positive wire from thegenerator to the battery so that if a dead short occurred it would prevent serious damage to the wiring and the generatorSee wiring installation drawings on page 5VERY IMPORTANT BE CAREFUL AS INCORRECT CONNECTION WILL DAMAGE THE RECTIFIER WARRANTYWILL BE   THE AQUAGEN MUST NEVER RUN OPEN CIRCUIT AS HIGH VOLTAGES CAN BE PRODUCED AND THESUPPRESSION CAPACITORS MAX VOLTAGE MAY BE EXCEEDED                                                                4AQUA4AEROGEN WIRING INSTALLATION                                   5VOLTAGE REGULATIONThe output wires of the Aqua4gen water mode and the Aqua4aerogen in wind mode can be connected directly to theterminals of the battery that requires charging as shown on page 5 however if the terminal voltage of the battery is notcontinually monitored for over voltage 142v for 12v batteries and 284v for 24v batteries the battery can be  Fitting an LVM voltage regulator will protect the battery from becoming over charged You may well have chosena voltage regulator when purchasing the Aqua4aerogen but we would recommend you look at page 9 SELECTING THECORRECT LVM VOLTAGE REGULATOR to make sure you have purchased the correct unit You may also consider installing an ammeter voltmeter or an amphour meter  all are available from LVM part number asfollows  LVM67 0 20A Ammeter LVM69 015v dc Voltmeter LVM200 Digital Amp Hour MeterVERY IMPORTANTIf you do not intend to use a LVM voltage regulator with the Aqua4aerogen it is extremely important that a similar type ofregulator is used ie It must be a shunt diverting type regulator that always keeps the Aqua4aerogen on loadYOU MUST NEVER USE A REGULATOR THAT SIMPLY TURNS OFF AND ON THE OUTPUT OF THE AQUAGENWHEN THE BATTERY IS FULLY CHARGED THIS CAN LEAVE THE AQUAGEN IN AN OPEN CIRCUIT CONDITIONWHICH WILL ALLOW THE TURBINE TO ROTATE AT VERY HIGH SPEED AND DAMAGE THE UNITOPERATING  towrope with the turbine attached should be stored in a neat coil close to the Aqua4genOnce under way in deep water the turbinetow rope can be payed out It is safer to do this at around 12 Knots as therope will start to turn as soon as it enters the water The turbine is designed to surface at the following speedsStandard 115mm turbine blade  9 Knots Small 90mm turbine blade  11  the turbinetow rope can be achieved in two ways1 Slow yachtboat to 12 Knots then pull in towrope2 Make a tack to turn the yachtboat at 90 Deg to slow it down and bring along side the turbinetow ropeWhen pulling in the towrope it is very important that it is untwisted and coiled neatly ready to use againNote If for any reason the turbine surfaces before 9 knots when using the 115mm blades or 11 knots using the 90mmthis may be caused by your particular hull shape of the yacht creating an underwater wash effect add one or two25mm propeller shaft anodes to the turbine shaft close to the turbine hub or increase the length of the  Aqua4gen water mode1 Check drive shackle bronze bushes for wear Apply a little marine greaseto the bronze bushes from time to time Typical life of the bronze bushes3000  7000 nautical miles2 Check the tow rope for wear at intervals particularly the area around the   Dee Shackle and Eye bolt on the turbine shaft By cutting 1 to 2 inches   off the rope a new section can be created3 Check tightness of the Dee Shackle pin4 Check all external electrical connections for tightness and corrosion5 Wash down the generator with fresh clean water to remove debris and   salt deposits that can build upIf you experience a problem with your Aqua4gen contact LVM Products to determine the nature of the problem LVMProducts will send you replacement parts and instructions needed to repair the generator In the event that the generator isreturned for repairservice you will be notified of the cost for carrying out the work and will incur the transport costs                                                               67AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTING    AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTING         PARTS CHECK LIST    1  Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting    1  Tail Tube    1  Tailfin    1  Fan Hub Bossed    1  Fan Clamp Plate    6  Fan Blades    1  Hub Cover    6  M6 X 25 Stainless Steel Screws    6  M6 Stainless Steel Nyloc Nuts    6  M6 Stainless Steel Washers    6  M6 Black Nut Covers    3  M4 X 25 Stainless Steel Screws    3  M4 Stainless Steel Nuts    3  M4 Stainless Steel Washers    1  Allen Key 4 mm AF    1  Allen Key 5 mm AF    1  Allen Key 8mm AF    2  Push fit connectors Male with Covers    2  Push fit connectors Female with Covers    1  M6 X 20 Allen Bolt With Spring Washer    2  M10 X 50 Stainless Steel Cap Head Allen Bolts    2  M10 Stainless Steel Wing Nuts    4  M10 Stainless Steel Washers    2  Nylon Washers 30mm OD 15mm ID x 3mm    4  Nylon Washers 30mm OD 10mm ID x 2mm                                  Performance                            Aqua4aerogen in wind mode                   20Amps output 12v                   15                   10                    5                    0                        0    10     20   30    40      50   60                                  Wind speed knots                                                                     Note Amps output of a 24v model                                                                     will be half shown above                                                                 8MOUNTINGThis Aqua4erogen air mounting is fitted with an aluminium bronze mounting adaptor which is designed to clamp onto a tubediameter of        1 254mm                                                      15 38mmLVM Products manufactures several mounting kits in marine grade stainless steel details of which are included in  minimum turning radius of 480mm should be allowed when selecting a position to install the air mounting for  care should be taken to site the unit to avoid personal injury from the rotating bladesWhen constructing a mounting system for the Aqua4aerogen air                Description of        Mean       Force      Forcemounting make sure it can withstand the weight of the generator            wind                  velocity   Lbs        Kgtogether with the additional wind forces shown in the table opposite                             in knotsThe Aqua4aerogen will always produce a very slight magnetic cogging         Gentle breeze         9          05        03vibration when rotating and an electrical vibration whilst charging This   Moderate breeze       13         13        06noise will obviously be greatly amplified if mounted on a very hollow       Fresh breeze          19         25        15section of a yachtboat                                                    Strong breeze         24         45        2                                                                            Moderate gale         30         7          32RADIO  RADAR  DECCA  SATNAV INTERFERENCE                               Fresh gale            37         105       48The Aqua4aerogen air mounting should be installed at least 1 metre          Strong gale           44         15         7from any form of aerial to avoid air born interference The output cable    Whole gale            52         205       95from the Aqua4aerogen together with the dump regulator cables if           Storm                 60         27         125fitted should be routed at least 1 Metre from aerial cables It is most    Hurricane             68         35         16important particularly on yacht installation that the negative  returncable to the battery is clean and fully tightened The safety cable fitted around a yachtboat is tensioned by a bottle screw orturnbuckle and this cable has been known to cause interference The remedy is to rope tension or use an                                                                9                                                 ASSEMBLYFAN BLADE  the fan using the M6 X 25 screws M6 Nyloc Nuts and M6 Washers The best way to assemble the fan is to laythe Hub Clamp Plate on a flat surface blade sockets upwards and then insert the 6 blades concave side hollow sideupwards See Fig 1 Then place the Bossed Hub on top locating the blades in the sockets Insert the 6 off M6 screwswashers and nuts and at this stage only tighten the nuts sufficiently to lightly grip the blades See Fig 2 Turn each bladeuntil the indicator marks on the blade and hub align this sets the blade angle See Fig 3 Then finally fully tighten the nutsand push on plastic nut coversNOTE The fan assembly can now be stored ready for use when converting the Aqua4gen to be wind powered                Fig 1                                                            Fig 2                                                                               ALIGN MARKSTAIL UNIT              Attach the tailfin onto the tail tube using theM4 X 25 long screws washers and M4 Nyloc nuts                                                                                                                  Fig 3INSTALLATION OF AQUA4AEROGEN WIND MOUNTINGPLEASE FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS DURING INSTALLATION       Choose a calm day       Have someone available to help during installation1 Attach the push  on connectors and covers supplied to one end of your output cable Observing polarity plug them into   the Aqua4gen air mount output connectors  Positive Red  Negative Black2 Thread the output cable carefully through the centre of your mounting tube If the bottom of the tube is not accessible a   hole must be drilled to enable the cable to be brought out Be sure to leave enough slack in the cable so that if   necessary the generator can be removed                                                                103 Locate the Aqu4aerogen wind mounting on top of your mounting tube and then fully tighten the M8 clamp bolt nut on   the adaptor4 The tail assembly can now be inserted into the hole at the bottom of the Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting ensuring that   the tailfin is positioned vertically and tighten the M8 grub screws The tailfin assembly is generally left permanently in    FROM WATER DRIVEN TO WIND DRIVENPLEASE FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS DURING INSTALLATION    Choose a calm day    If possible have someone available to help during converting    Do not install the blade assembly until the Aqua4gen is located and firmly tightened in the wind mountingWhilst initially installing the generator or carrying out future maintenance it is important that the fan assembly is stationary    1 Disconnect the cable plug and socket in the Aqua4gen output cable    2 Screw the waterproof cap onto the inline waterproof socket    3 Untie Aqua4gen mounting from rail    4 Remove Drive Coupling from main shaft using the 5mm AF Allen key    5 Fit the Aqua4gen into the Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting as shown in diagram below       Using the 8mm AF Allen key in the head of the Allen bolt to stop it turning tighten the wing nuts    6 Remove waterproof cover from Aqua4aerogen Wind Mounting socket and plug in the Aqua4gen output plug    7 Grease the main shaft of the Aqua4gen and the bore of the fan hub Slide the fan assembly onto the      Aqua4gen main shaft fan hub boss outwards align the M6 clearance hole in the fan hub boss with the      M6 tapped hole in the main shaft Fit the M6 spring washer under the head of the M6 x 20 Allen bolt      Insert the bolt through the M6 clearance hole in the fan hub boss and fully tighten it into the main shaft      using the Allen key supplied The black hub cover is then pushed onto the hub boss                                                                11MAINTENANCE Aqu4aerogen wind mode The Aqua4aerogen in wind mode is designed to operate for long periods without needing any maintenance The life of thegenerator and its performance will be enhanced if periodic inspection is carried out For personal safety reasons beforecarrying out any inspection make sure you stop the generator from rotatingThe following should be checked every 6 months     Check blades for damage and replace if necessary Do not use the generator with damaged or unbalanced blades         This will cause unnecessary wear and possibly damage to the main bearings     Check the fan hub assembly for tightness     Check the mounting adaptor and your mounting system for tightness     Check all external electrical connections for tightness and corrosion     Wash down the generator with fresh clean water to remove debris and salt deposits that can build upIf you experience a problem with your Aqua4aerogen contact LVM Products to determine the nature of the problem LVMProducts will send you replacement parts and instructions needed to repair the generator In the event that the generator isreturned for repairservice you will be notified of the cost for carrying out the work and will incur the transport costs                                                             121314TROUBLE SHOOTINGThe AQUA4GEN generator unit is designed to give many years of reliable service as it contains really only one moving partand one electronic component they are the permanent magnet rotor and a 3 phase rectifierThe only parts that can wear are the main bearing ball racesThe Aqua4aerogen wind mounting contains slip rings carbon brushes plus a panel mounted plugSIMPLE TESTA simple test to prove there is an output voltage from the Aqua4gen can be carried out whilst the Aqua4gen is in itsworking position Disconnect the Aqua4gen output cable from the battery or the TB regulator if fitted With the  turn the main shaft it should turn freely  Note  There will always be a slight resistance felt this is the coggingeffect of the generator  then touch the two output leads together shorting them the main shaft should now be noticeablymore difficult to turn If this does not happen check that your extension wire connection from the actual Aqua4gen outputcables are not corroded or have become disconnected Check inline waterproof plug for good tight electrical connectionsand possible corrosion If there is a fuse fitted in the output cable check it has not blownThe following tools and equipment will be needed to carry out tests and repairs to the Aqua4genA multimeter which can read 0  100 volts DC measure resistance have a diode test and a continuity buzzer testPozi drive   iron and  of hardwood and a brass rod 12mm diameter X 250mm long or similarFor pivot bearing replacement a bench vice will be  OUTPUT VOLTAGEIf you have a lathe or some other means of turning the main shaft at a known RPM a 12v model produces 006v per revand a 24v model 012v per revIf no voltage is present check that your extension wire connection from the actual generators output cables are notcorroded or have become disconnected If there is a fuse fitted in the output cable check it has not blown Check outputvoltage again at the generators actual output cable If there is still no voltage output go to the instructions and tests listedunder heading NO  OUTPUT VOLTAGE Wind modeWith the Aqua4aerogen in its operating position disconnect the generators output cable from the battery or the TB regulatorif fitted and attach a multimeter set on 0  100 volts dc range to the two output leadsThe following open circuit voltages should be obtained at the wind speeds shown below It is most important that the windspeed is measured at the same height the wind generator is mounted12v Model6 knots  12v 10 Knots  25v 15 knots  35v 20 knots  47v24v Model6 knots  24v 10 Knots  50v 15 knots  70v 20 knots  94vREDUCED OUTPUT Water mode1 Check turbine blades are not damaged2 Check towrope is not kinked and twisted3 Check main shaft of Aqua4gen turns freely Note  There will always be a slight resistance felt this is the cogging effect ofthe generator4 If the output from the Aqua4gen has been connected to the battery the wrong way round reverse connection the rectifierwill be damaged but still may give a reduced output Replace  OUTPUT Wind modeCheck blades are set at the correct angle and the concave side hollow side of the blade faces the windThe main shaft of the generator should turn freely however there will always be a slight resistance which is called thecogging effect To check the starting torquecogging effect of the generator is correct Sellotape 2  3 pound coins 20  30grams on the tip of a blade Set this blade by turning the fan till it is horizontal let go of the blade and the fan should juststart to turn If the fan turns ok as described above then follow instructions under heading NO OUTPUT with  to the rectifier test If the fan did not turn as described in the test above follow the instructions and tests listed                                                                 15under headings  SOUND ONCE PER REVOLUTION GENERAL MECHANICAL  and NO OUTPUTNO OUTPUT1Using a multimeter check continuity of output extension cable and connectors2 Check fuse3 Remove the Aqua4gen from mounting Remove the rear cover 6 off screws and hinge back cover A component calleda rectifier that converts the 3 Phase AC output voltage of the stator into DC volts is mounted on the inside of the coverNote later models have also suppression capacitors soldered to the  the 3 push fit connectors output wires from stator which are attached to the centre terminals of the rectifier Noneed to remember which order or terminal they come from as they can fit on any of the 3 centre terminalsUsing a multimeter set on resistance measurement ohms check the resistance in turn of the of 3 output wires in pairsfrom the stator They should read 16 ohms 12v model 65 ohms 24v modelCHECKING AC OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF STATORSet the multimeter to read AC volts attach test leads to the 3 off stator output wires in pairs then turn the main shaft ofthe generator by hand any direction small voltage should be indicated on the  the stator and suppression capacitors do not look burnt or overheated Check tightness of stator retaining screwsIf at any time the generators output leads have ever been connected to battery terminals the wrong way round or thegenerator has been struck by lightening then the rectifier may have been  TESTReadings taken of a Good RectifierSet a multimeter to diode test then check 1 Disconnect all connectors from the rectifier2 Attach the red test lead from multimeter to the  plus terminal of the rectifier attach the black test lead to the  negative   terminal RESULT No Reading3 Reverse the test leads ie attach the red test lead to the  negative terminal of the rectifier then the black test lead to the    plus terminal RESULT 08  09 volts4 Connect the test leads to the 3 centre terminals of the rectifier in pairs RESULT No  taken of a Faulty Rectifier1 Disconnect all connectors from the rectifier2 Attach the red test lead from multimeter to the  plus terminal of the rectifier attach the black test lead to the  negative   terminal RESULT 0 Volts3 Reverse the test leads ie attach the red test lead to the  negative terminal of the rectifier then the black test lead to the    plus terminal RESULT 0 Volts4Connect the test leads to the 3 centre terminals of the rectifier in turn in pairs RESULT 0 VoltsIf in doubt about the condition of the rectifier replace with a new one Refit the 3 off 3 phase stator output leads to thecentre terminals of rectifierSet the multimeter to read DC volts Attach the red test lead of the multimeter onto the  plus terminal of the rectifier thenthe black test lead onto the  negative terminal Turn the main shaft of the generator by hand any direction this shouldindicate a voltage on the multimeter Refit Red and Black DC output leads from the rectifier Refit rear cover using a newgasket make sure all wires are clear of the rotorCHECKING SLIPRINGS AND BRUSHES Aqua4aerogen wind mountingRemove the brush cover assembly 4 screws Hinge back brush cover assembly leaving the red and black wires attachedCheck the condition of the sliprings and clean them if necessaryCheck the springloaded carbon brushes are clean and are free to move in the brush holderSet a multimeter to continuity check buzz testWith the Aqua4gen located in the air mount and the waterproof connectors plugged in check there is continuity between thetop carbon brush and the positive  terminal of the rectifier then check there is continuity between the bottom carbon brushand the negative terminal of the rectifierCheck there is continuity between the top slipring and the red output cable of theThen check there is continuity between the bottom slipring and the black output cable of the Aqua4aerogen wind mountingIf no continuity is found on one or both output leads check the soldered joint on the slipring Resolder if necessary                                                                16Set multimeter to read 015 volts DC connect test leads of multimeter to the brushes top brush is Positive  bottom brushis Negative  turn Aqua4gen main shaft by hand in any direction If a voltage is present then refit brush cover using anew gasket Attach the test leads of the multimeter to the output wires of the generator then turn main shaft again to checka voltage is  SOUND ONCE PER  the generator is in its working position check that the M6 allen screw which retains the drive coupling assembly tothe main shaft is fully  rear cover and check the condition of the rotor it may be rubbing on the statorInner main bearing could be worn check for axial and radial movement Check the tightness of the 4off M5 stator  this can cause a noise if slightly looseGENERAL MECHANICAL CONTINUOUS NOISERemove the towrope and check axial and radial play in the main front bearing Remove rear cover and check inner mainbearing in the same manner If large amount of play is found replace main bearingsFollow instructions listed REPLACING MAIN  ELECTRICAL VIBRATION NOISEIt is normal for the Aqua4gen to produce a very slight magnetic cogging vibration when rotating and an electrical  charging This noise will be greatly amplified if the Aqua4gen is mounted on a very hollow section of a yachtboat                                                             17INSTRUCTIONS FOR REMOVING AND REPLACING MAIN BEARINGSParts required 2 off  Main bearings                     LVM Part No Bearing 783                1 off  Main shaft water seal             LVM Part No Seal 650                1 off  Rear cover gasket                 LVM Part No Gasket 548                2 off  Circlips 15mm                     LVM Part No Circlip 862                6 off  Rear cover retaining screws       LVM Part No Screw 664                1 off  Small amount of Loctite 638 in tubeTools required Hammer Circlip pliers Pozi drive screwdriver Piece of hardwood and a brass rod 12mm diameter X250mm long or similar 1 Disconnect output leads and remove Aqua4gen from mounting 2 Remove the main shaft water seal pierce seal front face with screw driver and lever out3 Remove the front 15mm circlip on the main shaft4  Remove 6 off selftapping screws retaining the rear cover5 Place a piece of hard wood on a concrete floor Holding the Aqua4gen with the rear cover held back and main shaft    downwards lift and force downwards the generators main shaft onto the piece of hard wood This should displace    the main shaft inwards Alternatively the main shaft can be pressed out or hammered out but take care not to bruise    the end of main shaft6 The main shaft rotor assembly should now have moved inwards into the main housing7 Using a piece of brass rod or similar so as not to damage the end of the main shaft  tap the shaft through both the    bearings and remove rotor assembly from the rear of the main housing8 Having removed the rotor from casting Check the main shaft for wear particularly the areas the main bearings are     positioned If the shaft wear is found to be excessive a new shaft will have to be fitted Contact LVM Products 9 Remove the large internal circlip which is located in front of the main outer bearing then using a brass rod and a    hammer knock out the main bearings from the casting 10 Refit new main bearings using a little Loctite Bearing Fit smeared on the OD of the bearings 11 Refit large internal circlip in front of main outer bearing this circlip acts as a spacer for the water seal 12 Clean the main shaft then clean the rotor magnet with sellotape sticky side to remove small pieces of steel pickup13 Smear a little Loctite Bearing Fit onto the main shaft close to the rotor and in the bore of the outer main bearing14 Insert the main shaftrotor assembly into the generator main bearings WARNING The rotor magnets are very powerful      and will quickly draw the assembly into the stator When the main shaftrotor assembly is fully inserted check it rotates      without rubbing15 Smear a little Loctite Bearing Fit on the outer main bearing inner race to shaft ie between the OD of the shaft and     the ID of the inner race Push the main shaft in and out a little to spread the Loctite between the outer main bearings     bore and the main shaft16 Fit new 15mm circlip on main shaft17 Fit new main shaft water seal grease well on assembly18 Refit rear cover using a new gasket make sure all internal wiring is clear of the rotor                                                              18            SELECTING THE CORRECT LVM VOLTAGE REGULATORThe output of the Aqua4aerogen in water or wind mode can be simply connected directly to the terminals of the battery thatrequires charging however if the terminal voltage of the battery is not continually monitored for over voltage 142v for 12vbatteries and 284v for 24v batteries the battery can be seriously damaged Fitting an LVM voltage regulator will protectthe battery from becoming over  COMPENSATION  This additional feature is available on all LVM regulators If the battery is located in abuilding where the ambient temperature is always around 20 degC then standard regulators can be used However if youintend to locate a battery where temperatures may go down to freezing and perhaps rise to tropical temperatures then youshould install a regulator that is fitted with a temperature compensation circuit This automatically allows the battery to becharged at a higher voltage as the temperature drops and a lower voltage if the temperature increases Simply add Tafter the LVM Product No ie 4TB12 TThe regulator suitable for the Aqua4aerogen Twin battery regulator  LVM product No 4TB12 4TB24  These units are connected between the output of theAqua4erogen or Solargen module and the battery terminals They control the actual output voltage of Aqua4aerogen orSolargen by diverting power to a high wattage wire wound dump resistor when their output voltage reaches 142v 12vsystems or 284 24v systems They have two schottky blocking diodes built into the regulator which enables them tomonitor and control the charge to two batteries totally independent of each other therefore making it ideal for  of engine starting and domestic batteries The battery with the lowest terminal voltage will be charged first thengradually when both batteries become fully charged the Aqua4aerogen or Solargen modules output is automatically divertedto the dump resistor this does two things it stops the batteries over charging and keeps the Aqua4aerogen water and windmode always on load       Note This regulator draws NO standby current from the batteryAlso available from LVM Products are Diode Units  LVM product No 4DU 6DUThe 4DU when combined with a 2TB or 4TB regulator enables one additional battery to be chargedThe 6DU when combined with a 4TB regulator enables two additional batteries to be chargedThe Aqua4aerogen and a Solargen modules output may often be combined the table below shows the  for various systems Note Two batteries wired in parallel are classed as one independent battery Having selectedthe recommended regulator model from the table simply add the voltage required ie 4TB12 for a 12v system or 4TB24 for a24v system Basic wiring diagram are shown on page 10 If you cannot find your particular system or application within thetable or require full wiring diagrams please check our web site wwwlvmltdcom or call our sales office who will email fax orpost you copiesVOLTAGE REGULATOR TABLE                                                        Number of independent batteries to be charged  SYSTEM                                                1              2               3              41 x Aqua4aerogen                                       4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    5w Solargen panel                 4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    10w Solargen panel                4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    17w Solargen panel                4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    25w Solargen panel                4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    25w10w Solargen panel            4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    25w25w Solargen panel            4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU1 x Aqua4aerogen    up to 60w Solargen panels         4TB            4TB          4TB  4DU      4TB  6DU                                                              1920

Ad by Google

Cookie Policy:
This webiste uses cookies to save your settings. No personal information is saved. You can disable cookies in your browser if you like but it is not recommended for this site. I do not sell cookies. Go to a bakery for that. In fact I do not sell anything. To disable cookies from L-36.com, please refer to the Help button in your browser.
Privacy Policy:
I do not sell or share any user data or anything else for that matter. I do not keep site logs longer than I need to to keep bad actors off the site. Basically, I delete them after looking at them. If you are subject to CCPA, Google ads on this site will not be based on your past behavior so you will likely not see an ad for a lawn mower just because you looked for one at a big box website. I do not believe this site is subject to CCPA but I am doing what I can to follow the guidelines anyway.
Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.