Thursday, October17, 2019 L-36.com

Kohler Generators 8 10 12.5 C And E



Note:

This is the new page for displaying documents. It allows documents to display on devices without pdf viewers specifically mobile devices, a new Google requirement. Note also that some documents have blank pages. Just click on "Next Page" if that happens.
Previous Page    Next Page Go to page number Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers


Previous Page    Next Page
Go to page number
Note: Page number may not agree with index page numbers

PDF to Text.

     Service Parts

Marine Generator Sets




                Models:
                 8C
                 8E
                10C
                10E
              12.5C
              12.5E




           TP-5413 5/01c
                                                    Table of Contents
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Numbering System Significance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Illustrations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
How to Find Part Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Hardware References . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Specification Number Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Group 1: Gaskets and Seals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Group 2: Cylinder Block . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Group 3: Cylinder Head and Valves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Group 4: Front Cover Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Group 5: Camshaft and Valve Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Group 5: Camshaft and Valve Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Group 6: Crankshaft and Piston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Group 6: Crankshaft and Piston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Group 7: Flywheel and Clutch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Group 8: Oil Pump and Pan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Group 9: Fan and Water Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Group 10: Intake Manifold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Group 12: Ignition Module and Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Group 101: Air Intake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Group 103: Fuel System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Group 104: Cooling System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Group 105: Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Group 107: Nameplate and Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Group 108: Oil Pressure Switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Group 109: Skid and Plant Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Group 110: Water Temperature Switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Group 112: Starter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Group 201: Generator and Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Group 301: Controller and Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Group 01: Literature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Appendix A Abbreviations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-1
Appendix B Common Hardware Application Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-3
Appendix C General Torque Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-4
Appendix D Common Hardware Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-5
Appendix E Common Hardware List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-6
                                                 Introduction
This manual lists service replacement parts for                             How to Find Part Numbers
8--12.5 kW generator sets.
                                                                  Use the following steps to locate a service replacement
At the time of print this manual applied to the generator         part.
set specification (spec) numbers listed in the
Specification Number Index. On occasion this manual                 1. Locate the generator set nameplate to identify the
may apply to specs not listed in the Specification                     generator set spec number.
Number Index.                                                       2. Locate a second generator set nameplate listing
Information in this publication represents data available              accessories to identify installed modules. On
at the time of print. Kohler Co. reserves the right to                 some models the accessory nameplate is mounted
change this publication and the products represented                   inside the generator junction box.
without notice and without any obligation or liability              3. Turn to the Specification Number Index. The
whatsoever.                                                            first column lists the generator set spec numbers.
This manual includes the following main sections:                      The headings identify the groups of parts that make
                                                                       up the generator set.
Table of Contents. Lists the sections of the manual.
                                                                    4. Identify the group most likely to include the
Introduction (and other information sections).                         service part number.
Contains introductory material about part numbers,
illustrations, and hardware.                                        5. Find the group variation number at the
                                                                       intersection of the spec number row and the group
Specification Number Index. Lists the generator set                    column. Note the variation number.
specs and groups.
                                                                    6. Page forward to locate the group identified in
Group Parts Lists. List the part numbers of parts in the               step 4 or find the appropriate page in the Table of
groups.                                                                Contents.
Kit Sections. List modules and accessories and their                7. Find the part on the illustration and note the item
parts.                                                                 number of the part or find the part description in
                                                                       the parts list.
Appendices.       Include Abbreviations, Common
Hardware Application Guidelines, General Torque                     8. Select the part number that corresponds to
Specifications, Common Hardware Identification, and                    your group variation. The first column lists the
Common Hardware List.                                                  illustration item number.         Find the variation
                                                  x:in:004:002         identified in the Specification Number Index or the
      Numbering System Significance                                    module number found on the generator set
                                                                       nameplate in the appropriate column on the right
This manual uses the following numbering systems:                      side of the parts list table. Find the quantity used at
Specification Number. The product identification                       the intersection of the item number row and the
number located on the generator set nameplate. Spec                    variation column. A blank space at the intersection
numbers break down into groups.                                        means the variation/module does not use that part
                                                                       number.
Group Number. A unique number representing a parts                                                                   x:in:004:005
group needed to assemble a generator set function. For                          Hardware References
example, Group 101 is the Air Intake group.
                                                                  Many common hardware items do not appear in parts
Variation or Module Number. A group might have                    manuals or will appear as common hardware entries. A
several variations. Each variation performs the same              common hardware entry lists the size of the hardware.
function with different parts lists. For example, a 50 Hz         For example, an item that appears as "Hardware,
generator alternator and a 60 Hz generator alternator             3/8-16" in the text means that the piece is 3/8-16 size.
both perform the same function, however, with different           Obtain common hardware locally or, if contacting the
parts. Each difference requires a group variation or              factory, use the Common Hardware List in the appendix
module number.                                                    to identify the common hardware part number and
Part Number. The part number identifies an individual             specifications. See Common Hardware Application
assembly, subassembly, component, or accessory kit.               Guidelines in the appendix for mating hardware
                                                 x:in:004:003:a   instructions.
                     Illustrations                                Some hardware items require a specific size or some
Illustrations (or exploded-view drawings) best                    other characteristic. In that case, use the part number
representing the widest range of variations accompany             listed in the text.
most groups in this manual. Illustrations do not depict all       When replacing hardware, do not substitute inferior
details and may not show all parts. Do not use                    grade hardware. Replacement hardware grade should
illustrations for assembly or disassembly instructions.           be equal to or better than the grade of the
                                                  x:in:004:004    manufacturer's original hardware. Use the Common
                                                                  Hardware List in the appendix to identify the common
                                                                  hardware hardness.
                                                                                                                     x:in:004:006


TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                                   1
                        Specification Number Index

Group Title




Group No.       1   2   3   4      5     6     7   8   9   10   12
Spec No.                        Variation Number

     8C/8E
    PA-110302   1   1   1   1      1     1     1   1   1   1    1
    PA-110303   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110305   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110306   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110307   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110308   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110309   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110310   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110311   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
    PA-110312   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
GM17772-GA1     2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1


    10C/10E
    PA-110105   1   1   1   1      1     1     1   1   1   1    1
    PA-110106   1   1   1   1      1     1     1   1   1   1    1
    PA-110109   1   1   1   1      1     1     1   1   1   1    1
    PA-110110   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110111   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110112   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110113   3   3   1   1      1     3     3   3   1   1    1
    PA-110114   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
GM17772-GA2     2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1


12.5C/12.5E
    PA-110205   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
    PA-110206   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
    PA-110209   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
    PA-110210   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
    PA-110211   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
    PA-110212   2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1
GM17772-GA3     2   2   2   1      2     2     2   2   1   1    1




2                                                                    TP-5413 5/01
                                 Specification Number Index

          Group Title




          Group No.        101   103   104   105   107   108   109    110   112   201   301   701
          Spec No.                                 Variation Number

                8C/8E
               PA-110302    2     4    7     20    13     1     3      2    2      3    18    10
               PA-110303    2     4    7     23    17     -
                                                          -     3      2    2      3    19    10
               PA-110305    2     4    7     23    26     -
                                                          -     3      2    2      3    19    10
               PA-110306    2     4    17    28    26     -
                                                          -     3      2    2      3    24    10
               PA-110307    6     12   18    31    28     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    26    11
               PA-110308    6     12   19    31    28     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    27    11
               PA-110309    6     17   19    31    30     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    27    11
               PA-110310    6     17   18    31    30     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    26    11
               PA-110311    6     17   19    32    48     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    27    11
               PA-110312    6     17   18    32    48     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    26    11
           GM17772-GA1      6    GR4   18    GR1   48     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     32    GR2   11


               10C/10E
               PA-110105    2     4    7      5     2     1     3      2    2      7     3    10
               PA-110106    2     4    11    20    13     1     3      2    2      7    14    10
               PA-110109    2     4    11    20    13     1     3      2    2      7    16    10
               PA-110110    2     4    7     23    17     -
                                                          -     3      2    2      7    19    10
               PA-110111    2     4    7     23    26     -
                                                          -     3      2    2      7    19    10
               PA-110112    6     12   18    29    28     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     33    26    11
               PA-110113    6     17   18    29    30     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     33    26    11
               PA-110114    6     17   18    33    48     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     33    26    11
           GM17772-GA2      6    GR4   18    GR1   48     -
                                                          -    16      2    2     33    GR2   11


           12.5C/12.5E
               PA-110205    2     4    7      6    11     1     4      2    2      4     4    10
               PA-110206    2     4    7     19    14     1     4      2    2      4    15    10
               PA-110209    2     4    7     19    14     1     4      2    2      4    17    10
               PA-110210    2     4    7     19    27     -
                                                          -     4      2    2      4    17    10
               PA-110211    6     12   18    30    29     -
                                                          -    15      2    2     31    25    11
               PA-110212    6     17   18    30    31     -
                                                          -    15      2    2     31    25    11
           GM17772-GA3      6    GR4   18    GR1   48     -
                                                          -    15      2    2     31    GR3   11




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                        3
Group 1: Gaskets and Seals




                                                                     Upper and Lower Engine Gasket Kits (Items 2 and 3)
                                                                     do not include Items 4-9.
                                                                     Upper Gasket Kit does not include a cylinder head gasket.
                                                                     Order cylinder head gasket separately from Group 3.




                                                            Quantity
                                                       Variation Number
    Item   Part Number            Description          1       2      3
     1          224704   Engine gasket kit, complete   1              1
     1          224705   Engine gasket kit, complete          1
     2          224706   Engine gasket kit, upper      1              1
     2          224707   Engine gasket kit, upper             1
     3 224704   279143   Engine gasket kit, lower      1              1
     3          279145   Engine gasket kit, lower             1
     4          246058   Gasket, fuel pump             1      1       1
     5          224773   Gasket, water pump            1      1       1
     6          279112   Seal, front cover             1      1       1
     7          224722   Gasket, front cover           1      1       1
     8          224748   Gasket, rear retainer         1
     8          224749   Gasket, rear retainer                1       1
     9          224782   Seal, crankshaft rear         1
     9          276192   Seal, crankshaft rear                1       1




4                                                                                                                 TP-5413 5/01
                                                                             Group 2: Cylinder Block




                                                                                                          Quantity
                                                                                                     Variation Number
                 Item     Part Number                               Description                      1       2      3
                    1         276194        Block, cylinder (basic)                                                 1
                    1         224718        Block, cylinder (basic)                                         1
                    1         224717        Block, cylinder (basic)                                  1
                    2         224719        Block, cylinder (includes crank, pistons, rings, etc.)   1
                    2         276195        Block, cylinder (includes crank, pistons, rings, etc.)                  1
                    2         224720        Block, cylinder (includes crank, pistons, rings, etc.)          1
                    3         279188        Plug, 41.6 mm                                            2      2       2
                    4         279187        Plug, 51 mm                                              1      1       1
                    5         #             Plug, 1/4 NPT                                            3      3       3
                    6         #             Plug, 1/4 NPT                                            1      1       1
                    7         279214        Plug, ball (oil gallery)                                 1      1       1
                    8         279193        Adapter                                                  1      1       1
                    9         224726        Liner, cylinder                                          4              4
                    9         224727        Liner, cylinder                                                 4
                   10         279173        Bolt, main bearing cap                                   6     10      10
                   11         224716        Transducer (speed sensor)                                1      1       1
                   12         #             Screw, M6 x 14                                           1      1       1
                   13         276456        Switch, oil pressure                                     1      1       1

               # Common hardware; procure locally.

TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                            5
Group 3: Cylinder Head and Valves




                                                               Quantity
                                                          Variation Number
    Item   Part Number               Description             1          2
      1      GM24858     Cylinder head assembly                       1
      1      224723      Cylinder head assembly              1
      2      224724      Gasket, cylinder head               1
      2      224725      Gasket, cylinder head                        1
      3      224731      Bolt, cylinder head                10       10
      4      224791      Dowel, cylinder head to block       2        2
      5      224755      Valve, intake, standard             4
      5      224757      Valve, intake, standard                      4
      5      224756      Valve, intake, 0.40 oversized       4
      5      224758      Valve, intake, 0.40 oversized                4
      6      224754      Valve, exhaust, standard            4        4
      6      224753      Valve, exhaust, 0.40 oversized      4        4
      7      224759      Spring, valve                       8        8
      8      224709      Seal, valve stem                    8        8
      9      224770      Retainer                            8        8
     10      224708      Lock, valve spring                 16       16
     11      224762      Cover, rocker arm                   1        1
     12      279084      Gasket, rocker arm cover            1        1
     13      224789      Screw, rocker cover/head            4        4
     14      #           Washer, flat, 6 mm                  4        4
     15      279188      Plug, 41.6 mm                       1        1
     16      279115      Cap, oil, breather                  1        1
     17      224730      Insert, exhaust valve seat          4        4
     18      224728      Insert, intake valve seat           4
     18      224729      Insert, intake valve seat                    4
     19      224794      Hose, PCV                           1        1


6                                                                            TP-5413 5/01
                       Group 4: Front Cover Assembly




                                                                         Quantity
                                                                    Variation Number
                Item     Part Number                 Description       1
                  1         224721        Cover and seal assembly      1
                  2         224722        Gasket, front cover          1
                  3         279111        Seal, front cover            1
                  4         #             Bolt, M6 x 45                1
                  5         #             Bolt, M6 x 40                3
                  6         #             Bolt, M6 x 18                4
                  7         #             Washer, split lock, B6       8

               # Common hardware; procure locally.




TP-5413 5/01                                                                           7
Group 5: Camshaft and Valve Control




8                                     TP-5413 5/01
                 Group 5: Camshaft and Valve Control
                                                                                       Quantity
                                                                                  Variation Number
                 Item     Part Number                   Description                  1          2
                    1         224739        Camshaft                                 1
                    1         224740        Camshaft                                          1
                    2         279155        Bearing, std. ID, std. OD                1        1
                    2         279156        Bearing, standard ID, 0.020 OD           1        1
                    3         279157        Bearing, standard ID, standard OD        1        1
                    3         279158        Bearing, standard ID, 0.020 OD           1        1
                    4         279157        Bearing, standard ID, standard OD        1        1
                    4         279158        Bearing, standard ID, 0.020 OD           1        1
                    5         279152        Pin, dowel                               1        1
                    6         279160        Plate, thrust                            1        1
                    7         279153        Retainer                                 1        1
                    8         #             Bolt, M6 x 16                            2        2
                    9         279067        Sprocket, camshaft                       1        1
                   10         279154        Retainer                                 1        1
                   11         #             Bolt, M8 x 16                            2        2
                   12         279159        Chain                                    1        1
                   13         279171        Tensioner                                1        1
                   14         #             Bolt, M6 x 55                            1        1
                   15         #             Bolt, M6 x 16                            1        1
                   16         #             Washer, 1/4 split lock                   2        2
                   17         279092        Arm, tensioner                           1        1
                   18         279172        Pin                                      1        1
                   19         224752        Tappet, standard                         8        8
                   20         224761        Rod, push valve                          8        8
                   21         224760        Arm, valve rocker, right with screw      4        4
                   21         224771        Arm, valve rocker, left with screw       4        4
                   22         279163        Screw, self-locking                      8        8
                   23         279081        Support, rocker arm shaft                4        4
                   24         #             Washer, B10 x 20 x 2.5                   4        4
                   25         224788        Bolt, rocker support                     4        4
                   26         279164        Spring, locating                         3        3
                   27         279091        Rocker arm shaft assembly                1        1
                   28         279170        Plug, rocker arm shaft, 11 mm            2        2
                   29         279085        Washer, spring                           2        2
                   30         279048        Washer, flat                             2        2
                   31         279055        Pin, cotter, 2.3 mm                      2        2

               # Common hardware; procure locally.




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                      9
Group 6: Crankshaft and Piston




10                               TP-5413 5/01
                                                     Group 6: Crankshaft and Piston
                                                                                                              Quantity
                                                                                                         Variation Number
                 Item      Part Number                            Description                            1       2      3
                    1          224741         Crankshaft assembly                                         1
                    1          224742         Crankshaft assembly                                                   1    1
                    2          224743         Main bearing, upper half, standard OD, standard ID          3         5    5
                    2          276193         Main bearing, lower half, standard OD, standard ID          3         5    5
                    2          224744         Main bearing standard OD, 0.005 undersized ID               3         5    5
                    2          224745         Main bearing standard OD, 0.010 undersized ID               3         5    5
                    2          224746         Main bearing standard OD, 0.020 undersized ID               3         5    5
                    2          224747         Main standard OD, 0.030 undersized ID                       3         5    5
                    3          224768         Washer, main bearing, standard                              2         2    2
                    3          224769         Washer, main bearing, 0.015 oversized                       2         2    2
                    4          224701         Pulley, crankshaft                                          1         1    1
                    5          #              Bolt, pulley/crankshaft                                     1         1    1
                    6          #              Washer, pulley/crankshaft, B12                              1         1    1
                    7          279112         Seal, timing cover                                          1         1    1
                    8          279189         Slinger, oil                                                1         1    1
                    9          279161         Sprocket                                                    1         1    1
                   10          279169         Key, woodruff                                               1         1    1
                   11          224749         Gasket, rear retainer                                                 1    1
                   11          224748         Gasket, rear retainer                                       1
                   12          279142         Rear retainer assembly bearing                                        1    1
                   12          279093         Rear retainer assembly                                      1
                   13          276192         Seal, crankshaft rear                                                 1    1
                   13          224782         Seal, crankshaft rear                                       1
                   14          #              Washer, lock, B8                                            4         4    4
                   15          #              Bolt, M8 x 20                                               4         4    4
                   16          224735         Piston assembly, standard                                             4
                   16          224732         Piston assembly, standard                                   4              4
                   16          224736         Piston assembly, 0.020 oversized                                      4
                   16          224733         Piston assembly, 0.020 oversized                            4              4
                   16          224737         Piston assembly, 0.040 oversized                                      4
                   16          224734         Piston assembly, 0.040 oversized                            4              4
                   17          276437         Ring set, standard                                                    4
                   17          276434         Ring set, standard                                          4              4
                   17          276438         Ring set, 0.020 oversized                                             4
                   17          276435         Ring set, 0.020 oversized                                   4              4
                   17          276439         Ring set, 0.040 oversized                                             4
                   17          276436         Ring set, 0.040 oversized                                   4              4
                   18          276440         Connecting rod assembly (see note below)                    4         4    4
                   19          224738         Bolt, connecting rod                                        8         8    8
                   20          276441         Bearing, connecting rod, standard                           8         8    8
                   20          276442         Bearing, connecting rod, 0.001 undersized                   8         8    8
                   20          276443         Bearing, connecting rod, 0.020 undersized                   8         8    8
                   20          276444         Bearing, connecting rod, 0.030 undersized                   8         8    8
                   21          276445         Pin, connecting rod                                         8         8    8

               # Common hardware; procure locally.
               Note: Verify correct part number of connecting rod with the engine serial number through Ford Motor Co.




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                                 11
Group 7: Flywheel and Clutch




                                                              Quantity
                                                         Variation Number
 Item    Part Number              Description            1       2      3
     1     224750      Flywheel and ring gear assembly   1
     1     224751      Flywheel and ring gear assembly          1       1
     2     279190      Gear, ring                        1      1       1
     3     224780      Bolt, M10 x 22.5                  5      6       6
     4     224779      Dowel                             3      3       3
     5     224792      Dowel, flywheel and crankshaft    1      1       1
     6     279053      Dowel                             2      2       2




12                                                                          TP-5413 5/01
                                                                       Group 8: Oil Pump and Pan




                                                                                                                      Quantity
                                                                                                                 Variation Number
               Item   Part Number                                Description                                     1       2      3
                 1      279191      Pump, oil                                                                    1      1       1
                 2      224790      Bolt                                                                         3      3       3
                 3      224787      Washer, lock, B8                                                             3      3       3
                 4      224764      Gasket, oil pump                                                             1      1       1
                 5      224763      Oil pickup tube assembly                                                     1      1       1
                 6      279178      Rotor and shaft                                                              1      1       1
                 7      279050      Seal, cover plate                                                            1      1       1
                 8      279165      Gear, oil pump                                                               1      1       1
                 9      279060      Pin, drive gear                                                              1      1       1
                10      279168      Plunger, oil pump                                                            1      1       1
                11      279167      Spring                                                                       1      1       1
                12      279166      Plug                                                                         1      1       1
                13      244766      Indicator, oil level                                                         1      1       1
224766          14      224767      Tube, oil level                                                              1      1       1
                15      326817      Filter, oil short (replaces filter 279218 which prohibits battery removal)   1      1       1
                16      279087      Pan, oil                                                                     1
                16      279141      Pan, oil                                                                            1       1
                17      #           Bolt, oil pan, M6 x 14                                                       18    18      18
                18      #           Washer, lock, 1/4                                                            18    18      18
                19      279143      Kit, oil pan gasket                                                           1
                19      279145      Kit, oil pan gasket                                                                 1       1
                20      224784      Plug, oil drain                                                              1      1       1
                21      224785      Gasket, oil drain plug                                                       1      1       1


TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                                        13
Group 9: Fan and Water Pump



     End of
     pump casting




                                                                  2.75 in. (69.85 mm) or
                                                                  3.00 in. (76.20 mm)


      Impeller




           Additional cooling system components are listed in
           Group 104 Cooling System.




                                                                                           Quantity
                                                                                           Variation
                                                                                           Number
 Item      Part Number                             Description                                 1
     1        254810          Connection, exhaust manifold, 90_                                1
     2        279180          Gasket, connector                                                1
     3        224772          Pump, water 3.00 in. (see chart below)                           1
     3        326618          Pump, water 2.75 in. (see chart below)                           1
     4        224773          Gasket, water pump                                               1
     5        #               Bolt, M6 x 40 (front cover and water pump to block)              3

# Common hardware; procure locally.
Order service kit number 224300 when replacing the water pump on the
                                                                                    Generator Spec     Generator Serial
generator set specifications listed in the chart below (kit includes pump
224722). Models not listed in the chart use water pump part number                     Number          Number Prior To
224772 or 326618 as a replacement depending on the length of the pump.         PA-110302                    286315
Measure the water pump to determine the correct part number. See figure        PA-110106/PA-110109          286315
above for measuring points.                                                    PA-110206/PA-110209          295648




14                                                                                                                        TP-5413 5/01
                                                                         Group 10: Intake Manifold
                                                  Quantity
                                                                       NOTE: See Group 101 and Group 104 for
                                                  Variation
                                                                             additional manifold components.
                                                  Number
Item Part Number              Description             1
 1   See Group 101    Gasket, intake manifold        1
 2   #                Bolt, M8 x 25                  6
 3   224786           Sensor, water temperature      1
 4   See Group 101    Manifold, intake               1




                                         Group 12: Ignition Module and Spark Plugs




       See Group 105 Engine for
       additional ignition components.




                                                                                                                Quantity
                                                                                                               Variation
     Note: Order different part numbers for                                                                     Number
     units with engine build date later than          Item     Part Number                Description          1
     August/September 1998. See PB-95.                    1        224710        Coil and bracket assembly     1
     Click here.                                          2        #             Screw, M8 x 14                3
                                                          3        224713        Wire, spark plug #1           1
                                                          4        224711        Wire, spark plug #2           1
                                                          5        224712        Wire, spark plug #3           1
                                                          6        224714        Wire, spark plug #4           1
                                                          7        224793        Separator, ignition wire      1
                                                          8        224715        Separator, ignition wire      1
                                                          9        #             Screw, M4 x 10                1
                                                         10        224703        Spark plug                    4
                                                    # Common hardware; procure locally.

TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                               15
Group 101: Air Intake


                                                        4
                                               1            5           7
                                                                    6



                                                                        2
                                                                        8


                                                                        3




                                                    Quantity
                                                    Variation
                                                    Number
 Item    Part Number          Description           2       6
     1      X-276-5    Nut, wing, 8-32              3           3
     2      X-50-13    Screw, 10-32 x 1/2           2           2
     3      246067     Gasket, intake manifold      1           1
     4      249900     Arrester, flame              1           1
     5      249915     Manifold, intake             1           1
     6      249918     Silencer                     1           1
     7      249928     Cover, air intake silencer   1           1
     8      249954     Bracket, silencer            1           1




16                                                                          TP-5413 5/01
                                                                                  Group 103: Fuel System

                               3                                   8

                           7                    16


                                                                                                                                   1
                           3                                   9
                                                                                                                                       4
                                               18
                           10




                           14
                                       15        18, 19
                                                                                                                                       17



                                                          11
               20                                                                                                             12
                    21

                                                                   2

                                   5
     Items not shown 6, 13

                                                                                                                     Quantity
                                                                                                                Variation Number
                    Item       Part Number                             Description                            4     12     17  GR4
                     1             A-344520     Carburetor assembly (see chart below)                          1          1        1        1
                     2             X-400-75     Spacer, 1332 x 5/8 x 19/64                                     2          2        2        2
                     3             X-426-18     Clamp, hose, 7/8                                               2          2        2        2
                     4             X-431-38     Terminal, push-on, 1/4 M                                       1          1        1        1
                     5             X-509-1      Adapter, pipe, 1/4 F x 1/8 M                                   1          1        1
                     6             X-519-1      Plug, 1/8 NPT pipe, plastic (not shown)                        1          1        1
                     6             X-519-10     Plug, 1/4 NPT pipe, plastic (not shown)                                                     1
                     7             X-6251-1     Hose, 5/8 ID x 12 in.                                          1          1        1
                     7             X-6251-3     Hose                                                                                        1
                     8             X-70-11      Nut, hex 10-32                                                 1          1        1        1
                     9             246071       Lever assembly, throttle                                       1          1        1        1
                    10             249433       Filter, fuel                                                   1          1        1
                    10             267987       Filter, fuel, 1/4 in. NPT                                                                   1
                    11             249902       Bracket, fuel pump                                             1          1        1        1
                    12             249931       Gasket, carburetor                                             1          1        1        1
                    13             249979       Tee, 11/64 ID hose, choke vacuum junction (not shown)          1
                    14             267428       Elbow, 45_ street, 1/8 NPT                                     1          1        1        1
                    14             337553       Connector, hose                                                                             1
                    15             278490       Pump, fuel                                                     1          1        1        1
                    16             X-19-4       Washer, lock, #10 split                                        2          2        2        2
                    17             X-125-28     Screw, 5/16-18 x 3                                             2          2        2        2
                    18             X-6238-7     Screw, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2                                          1          1        1        1
                    19             X-6238-17    Screw, 3/8-16 x 2 1/4                                          1          1        1        1
                    20             X-465-6      Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2                                            2          2        2        2
                    21             X-25-72      Washer, plain                                                  2          2        2        2
                                                                                                     Carburetor Repair Parts
                                                                                               Kit Description          Kit Number
                                                                                         Choke repair                                  249695
                                                                                         Carburetor repair (includes *)                229370
                                                                                         Antidieseling solenoid*                       229377
                                                                                         Gasket, carburetor*                           249931
                                                                                         Gasket, thermo case*                          344252


TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                                                    17
Group 104: Cooling System
                                                                                                         38

     To intake manifold                                                                                                               43
                                                                                                        40        57                            51
                                                                                                                                       48
                                         4
                                                                                                                                                                   44
          11                                                               53                                               49                               45
                                                                                                                                                      46
                                                                                                                                                 47
                                                                          See Group 2.                       60
                                                                                                                                  50
                          8                                                                        12                                                7
                                                       35
                                                                                     54
                                        58
                                    8                                                                                                                    8
                                                                                                                                                 3
 54                                                                                      23                            59        36
                                                                 9
                                                       27
61                                                                                                 24
                                             52
                              10                                                                        39
                                                                                                                  19
                          26


                                                            19
                     9


                                                                                         34
                                   35                                      20
                                                                                          22                                                              28
                                                   22                           14
                                                                 9                        56                                                    29
                                                                           25                                      See Group 2. Original Ford cover
                                         56                                                                        relocated to this position.

                                                                 30
                                                                                                                                                51

                                                                 9
                                                                                                   7
                                                                                               8
                                                                                                                                            2        15       42
                                   32
                                                                                              31
                                                                                     8                                                           21

                                        33                                      1

                                                                                                   10
                                              17                                                             6


          55
                                                                      5
                                                  37                            3
                                                                                         16
                                                        8
                                                                                                             8




18                                                                                                                                                           TP-5413 5/01
                                                                 Group 104: Cooling System
                                                                                         Quantity
                                                                                    Variation Number
               Item      Part Number                   Description             7   11       17     18   19
                1     X-211-10              Elbow, street                      1   1       1
                1     X-215-19              Elbow, pipe                                            1    1
                1     X-217-6               Nipple, pipe (not shown)                               1    1
                2     X-284-39              Grommet                            3   3       3       3    3
                3     X-312-24              Hose                               1   1       1       1    1
                4     GM13756               Hose                               1   1       1       1    1
                5     X-380-3               Connector, hose                    2   2       2       2    2
                6     X-391-16              Connector, hose                    1   1       1       1    1
                7     X-391-26              Connector, 90_                     3   3       2       3    2
                8     X-426-3               Clamp, hose                        8   8       8       8    8
                9     X-426-8               Clamp, hose                        8   8       8       8    8
               10     X-426-9               Clamp, hose                        3   3       3       3    3
               11     X-582-2               Connector, hose                    2   2       2       2    2
               12     M933-06016-60         Screw, hex cap, M6-1 x 16 mm       3   3       3       3    3
               13     M933-08030-60         Screw, hex cap, M8-1.25 x 30 mm    2   2       2       2    2
               14     M931-08120-60         Screw, hex cap, M8-1.25 x 120 mm   8   8       8       8    8
               15     M933-08016-60         Screw, hex cap, M8-1.25 x 16 mm    1   1       1       1    1
               16     X-651-24              Hose                               1   1       1       1    1
               17     X-672-22              Clamp, insulated                   1   1       1       1    1
               18     X-75-10               Plug, pipe, 3/8 (not shown)        1   1       1       1    1
               19     X-75-48               Plug, pipe, 1 in. brass            2   2       2       2    2
               20     X-75-49               Plug, pipe, 3/4 in. brass          1   1       1       1    1
               21     229330                Screw, wing                        3   3       3       3    3
               22     229963                Gasket, water outlet               2   2       2       2    2
               23     241311                Neck, 50 440 01                    1   1       1       1    1
               24     246060                Gasket, exhaust manifold           4   4       4       4    4
               25     246062                Cap                                1   1       1       1    1
               26     249814                Hose, molded                       1   1       1       1    1
               27     249823                Hose, molded                       1   1       1       1    1
               28     249904                Tube, mixing                       1   1       1       1    1
               29     249905                Gasket, exhaust                    1   1       1       1    1
               30     249906                Hose, molded                       2   2       2       2    2
               31     249908                Hose, molded                       1   1       1       1    1
               32     249929                Exchanger, heat                    1   1       1       1    1
               32     229545                Gasket, end cap                    1   1       1       1    1
               32     GM17054               Cover, separator assembly          1   1       1       1    1
               33     267928                Zinc anode, 1/4 NPT                1   1       1       1    1
               34     249930                Thermostat                         1   1       1       1    1
               35     249942                Cover, thermostat                  2   2       2       2    2
               36     249960                Bracket, seawater pump             1   1       1       1    1
               37     249987                Bracket, heat exchanger            1   1       1       1    1
               38     249989                Belt, V                            1   1       1       1    1
               39     256979                Manifold, exhaust                  1   1       1       1    1
               40     260091                Pulley, water pump                 1   1       1       1    1
               42     249955                Bracket, belt guard                    1       1            1
               42     326799                Bracket, belt guard                1                   1
               43     See chart next page   Pump, seawater                     1   1       1       1    1
               44     See chart next page   Cover plate                        1   1       1       1    1
               45     See chart next page   Gasket                             1   1       1       1    1
               46     See chart next page   Impeller                           1   1       1       1    1
               47     See chart next page   Ball bearing                       1   1       1       1    1
               48     See chart next page   Housing                            1   1       1       1    1
               49     See chart next page   Pulley                             1   1       1       1    1
               50     See chart next page   Drive shaft                        1   1       1       1    1
               51     229052                Guard, belt                        1   1       1
               51     344259                Guard, belt                                            1    1
               52     X-321-5               Hose                                   1
               52     344581                Hose, molded                       1           1       1    1
               54     229980                Cap, manifold                      1   1       1       1    1
               55     X-465-16              Screw, 1/4-20 x 0.75               1   1       1       1    1
               56     X-125-5               Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00              1   1       2       2    2
               57     X-391-27              Connector, 90_                                 1            1
               57     X-391-26              Connector, 90_                     1   1               1
               58     X-391-2               Connector, hose                    1   1       1       1    1
               59     X-125-3               Screw, 5/16-18 x 0.75              1   1       1       1    1
               60     X-125-23              Screw, 5/16-18 x 0.62              1   1       1       1    1
               61     249396                Bottle, overflow                   1   1       1       1    1


TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                 19
Group 104: Cooling System, continued
                                       Seawater Pump Component Parts
                                                                       Part Number
                                                                     Serial Numbers
                                               Serial Numbers        296899 through          Serial Numbers
 Item              Description                296898 and before          409896             409897 and above
   43    Seawater pump
         Includes the following:                   267373                  344089                344371*
   44    Cover plate                               N/A                     344306                344306
   45    Gasket                                    252475                  344584                344584
   46    Impeller kit, includes gasket             229955                  229826                229826
   47    Ball bearing                              N/A                     344043                344043
   48    Housing                                   N/A                     344585                344585
   49    Pulley                                    N/A                     344606                N/A
   50    Drive shaft                               N/A                     344587                344587
   51    Seal                                      N/A                     GM16865               NA
   --    Plug, plastic, 3/8 in. (not shown)        N/A                     344107                344107
   --    Key (not shown)                           N/A                     GM17702               NA

* Replacement pump does not include a pulley. Order pulley part number 344606, if needed.
N/A Not available




20                                                                                                             TP-5413 5/01
               Notes




TP-5413 5/01           21
Group 105: Engine
                                               10                                                      12
     59                                                                                           43




                                 5

                                     30                         7                                                     62
                   32      31
                                                                          61
                                                20
           33                                                                      60
                                                           28

                                                                                                                      42


                     29
                                                                                        14
                                                                     13                                          41
                                          46
                  34
                                     23                    26

                                                          24                                 3
                                                 9

                                                                                   57
                                                                                                  52
                                                                                                                 37
                                                                    25

                                                                                                                      17




                                                          39
      1


                                                                                                            17
                                                           27                                          18
                                                                         36                  44                       35
           10
                                                          54
                            53                   48
                                          2    56
                                                                                                             8

                                                                          6
                                                                                             22
                     19                                                                 54
                                                     55

                                                                                                                 40
                                                                    48
          47
     16
                                                                                   56 49
                See Group 301 for electronic governor controller               2




22                                                                                                           TP-5413 5/01
                                                                                     Group 105: Engine
                                                                                            Quantity
                Part                                                                   Variation Number
     Item      Number                      Description                   5   6   19 20 23 28 29 30 31 32 33          GR1
      1     B-260090        Engine assembly (Ford VSG-413)                       1                   1       1   1
      1     A-246239        Engine assembly (Ford VSG-411)               1
      1     A-246240        Engine assembly (Ford VSG-413)                   1
      1     A-260089        Engine assembly (Ford VSG-411)                           1
      1     B-229525        Engine assembly (Ford VSG-411)                               1   1   1       1
      1     C-260090        Engine assembly (Ford VSG-413)                                                             1
      2     X-101-9         Nut, elastic, 10-32                          2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2     2
      3     X-22-10         Washer, lock, 3/8                            1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
      4     X-283-9         Terminal                                     1   1   1       1       1   1           1     1
      5     X-284-2         Grommet, 1 5/8                               1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
      6     X-352-79        Stud                                         1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
      7     X-380-3         Connector, hose                              1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
      7     X-555-2         Fitting, elbow, 1/8 x 1/8 in. street                                                       1
      8     X-400-37        Spacer                                       3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3     3
      9     X-426-3         Clamp, hose, 1/2-1 13/32                     2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2     2
     10     X-426-9         Clamp, hose                                  3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3     3
     11     X-468-3         Tie, cable nylon                             2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2     2
     12     X-50-1          Screw, RHM, 10-32                            5   5   5   5   5   5   5   5   5   5   5     5
     13     X-50-3          Screw, RHM, 10-24                            2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2     2
     14     X-50-56         Screw, RHM, 10-32 x 1                        2   2   2   2       2       2   2   2         2
     15     X-50-6          Screw, RHM, 10-32 x 3                        1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     16     X-51-15         Screw, RHM, 8-32                             1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     17     M931-10040-60   Screw, hex cap                               3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3     3
     18     M931-10050-60   Screw, hex cap                               2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2     2
     19     X-651-3         Hose, rubber, 3/8 x 18 in.                   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     20     X-651-13        Hose, rubber, 3/8 x 18 in.                   1   1
     20     226365          Hose, molded                                         1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     21     246053          Hose, choke vacuum, cut to required length   1   1   1   1   1   1
     22     229398          Support, engine                              1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     23     246054          Cap assembly, oil fill                       1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     24     246057          Tube, oil fill                               1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     25     246058          Gasket, fuel pump                            1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     26     246063          Cap, oil fill tube                           1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     27     246064          Pin, dowel                                   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2     2
     28     GM17891         Kit, ignition module service                 1   1   1   1           1   1   1   1   1     1
     29     249911          Harness, engine wiring                       1   1
     29     246277          Harness, engine wiring                               1   1   1   1   1   1           1     1
     29     344018          Harness, engine wiring                                                       1   1
     30     269366          Connector plug, 15 pos.                      1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     31     292371          Connector, jack 2 pos.                       1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     32     269190          Connector plug, 6 pos.                               1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     33     292370          Connector plug, 2 pos.                       1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     34     233959          Diode, 6 A, 100 V, inline                    1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     35     249912          Support, right engine                        1   1
     35     246279          Support, right engine                                1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     36     249384          Guard, adapter                               1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     37     249445          Bracket, lifting                             1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     38     See group 110   Switch, high temp. cutout                    1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     39     249889          Plate, rear engine support                   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1
     40     249923          Actuator, linear                             1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1     1




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                           23
Group 105: Engine, continued
                                                  10                                                       12
     59                                                                                               43




                                   5

                                       30                           7                                                     62
                    32       31
                                                                              61
                                                   20
           33                                                                          60
                                                               28

                                                                                                                          42


                      29
                                                                                            14
                                                                         13                                          41
                                             46
                   34
                                       23                      26

                                                              24                                 3
                                                     9

                                                                                       57
                                                                                                      52
                                                                                                                     37
                                                                        25

                                                                                                                          17




                                                              39
      1


                                                                                                                17
                                                               27                                          18
                                                                             36                  44                       35
           10
                                                              54
                              53                    48
                                             2    56
                                                                                                                 8

                                                                              6
                                                                                                 22
                     19                                                                     54
                                                         55

                                                                                                                     40
                                                                        48
          47
     16
                                                                                       56 49
                See Group 301 for electronic governor controller
                                                                                   2




24                                                                                                               TP-5413 5/01
                                                                      Group 105: Engine, continued
                                                                                             Quantity
           Part                                                                         Variation Number
Item      Number                            Description                   5   6   19 20 23 28 29 30 31 32 33 GR1
41     249927          Pickup, speed                                      1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
42     249949          Bracket, governor mounting                         1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
42     GM17821         Bracket, governor mounting                                                                     1
43     249990          Bracket, governor mounting                         1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
43     GM17822         Bracket, MAP module mounting                                                                   1
44     249938          Bracket, lifting eye                               1   1
44     254809          Bracket, lifting eye                                       1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
45     See group 110   Switch, high temperature                           1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
       260106          Hose, molded,
46                     cut off 2 1/2" for proper fit on some models       1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
47     267959          Clip, hose                                         1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
48     272456          Rod, end                                           2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2
49     273751          Yoke                                               1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
50     276317          Washer, nylon                                      1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
51     276552          Washer, nylon                                                              1   1   1   1   1   1
52     X-465-16        Screw, 1/4-20 x .75                                1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
53     344826          Valve, oil drain                                   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
54     X-50-70         Screw, PHM                                         2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2
55     X-70-11         Nut, hex, 10-32                                    2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2
56     X-25-115        Washer, plain                                      3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3   3
57     M933-08020-60   Screw, hex head cap                                2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2   2
59     226884          Harness, wiring (Ford engine)                                              1   1   1   1   1
59     246068          Harness, wiring (Ford engine)                      1   1   1   1   1   1
59     GM17770         Harness, wiring (Ford engine)                                                                  1
60     GM17769         Module, ignition control                                                                       1
61     GM17771         Manifold, air pressure module                                                                  1
62     X-50-25         Screw, slotted round head machine                                                              2




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                          25
Group 107: Nameplate and Decals




                                                    8
                             11                                                  14   15
                 3

          12 8
                     1



      21




     16

                                                   13
          10                          21                23
                             24   2        20 18                       17
                                                                   9
                         6                                                  19             1




                                                              24




                                                             11




26                                                                                             TP-5413 5/01
                                                        Group 107: Nameplate and Decals
                                                                                                   Quantity
                                                                                              Variation Number
               Item   Part Number                 Description                 2   13   14   17 26 27 28 29       30   31   48
                1     X-6246-9        Decal, Kohler logo                                                1   1    1
                1     X-6246-6        Decal, Kohler logo                                                              1    1
                1     249882          Kohler nameplate                        1   1    1    1   1   1
                2     X-793-3         Rivet, pop                              4   4
                3     224233          Decal, 1-800 number                     1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
                4     226892          Decal, emission (not shown)                                                1
                4     226888          Decal, emission (not shown)                                                     1    1
                5     Not Available   Nameplate                               1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
                6     238162          Decal, positive battery connection      1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
                7     Not Available   Nameplate, serial number                4   4    4    4   4   4   5   5    5    5    4
                8     239796          Decal, carbon monoxide warning          1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
                9     226917          Decal, negative battery connection      1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               10     241812          Decal, UL                                   1    1                         1    1    1
               11     246099          Decal, instruction connection diagram   1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               12     249494          Decal, warning explosion                1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               13     249808          Decal, warning rotating parts           1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               14     249809          Decal, warning hot engine               1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               15     249810          Decal, warning hot coolant              1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               16     267468          Decal, Coast Guard                          1    1    1   1   1   1   1    1    1    1
               17     246274          Decal, notice zinc anode                1   1    1    1   1   1
               17     344282          Decal, notice zinc anode                                          1   1    1    1    1
               18     344283          Decal notice loosen cover                                         1   1    1    1    1
               19     280561          Decal, water drain                      1   1    1    1   1   1
               20     280562          Decal, oil drain                        1   1    1    1   1   1
               21     290435          Decal, equipment ground                 1   1    1    1   1   1
               21     344295          Decal, equipment ground                                           1   1    1    1    1
               22     344588          Decal, CE                                                         1   1    1    1    1
               23     266450          Decal, coolant drain                    1   1    1    1   1   1
               24     267464          Decal, battery spark                    1   1    1    1   1   1   1   1         1    1
               25     GM11932         Decal, emissions                                                                     1
               26     GM14167         Decal, drain                                                      2   2    2    2    2




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                               27
Group 108: Oil Pressure Switches




                                                                          Quantity
                                                                          Variation
                                                                          Number
 Item     Part Number                      Description                        1
  1            X-202-27      Bushing, reducer, 1/8-1/4                        1
  2            267408        Switch, low oil pressure sender                  1
               271662        Switch, low oil pressure, standard               1

For generator set spec PA-110209 with serial number less than 318941,
replace adapter, pressure switch 271662, and terminal X-283-3 of wiring
harness with 8-32 hex nut X-72-4, terminal X-283-7, and pressure switch
276456.




28                                                                                    TP-5413 5/01
                                Group 109: Skid and Plant Mounting

                                               15

                                          4
                                                               15
                                               9                           2

                                                                                          7
                                               5

                                                             15                           1
                                                                                              14
                                                                                                   13


                                                                               12
                                                                                              10
                                                                               3




               8



                        12
                           3
                                      6




                                                                                              Quantity
                                                                                         Variation Number
                     Item       Part Number                 Description             3        4       15   16
                       1       X-22-12              Washer, lock, 1/4 I/E tooth     2          2        2    2
                       2       X-22-14              Washer, lock, 3/8 I/E tooth     1          1        1    1
                       3       X-22-16              Washer, lock, 5/15 I/E tooth    2          2        2    2
                       4       X-25-20              Washer, plain                   2          2        2    2
                       5       X-25-96              Washer, plain                   4          4        4    4
                       6       X-377-11             Connector, cable                1          1        1    1
                       7       M933-10025-60        Screw, hex head cap             2          2        2    2
                       8       249948               Tray                                                1
                       8       249947               Tray                             1         1              1
                       9       278322               Mount, vibro                     4         4         4    4
                      10       290418               Strap, ground                    1         1         1    1
                      12       X-125-3              Screw, 5/16-18 x .75             2         2         2    2
                      13       #                    Hardware, 1/4-20                 1         1         1    1
                      14       X-25-53              Washer, plain                    1         1         1    1
                      15       #                    Hardware, 5/16-18               12        12        12   12
                   # Common hardware; procure locally.




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                      29
Group 110: Water Temperature Switches




                                                           4


                                                                                               Quantity
                                                                                               Variation
                                                                                               Number
Item   Part Number                                 Description                                 2
 1      #            Washer, split lock, 3/8                                                   1
 2      X-6238-10    Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4                                                       1
 3      249872       Switch, high exhaust temperature                                          1
 4      255241       Switch, high water temperature, standard                                  1
 4      249943       Switch, high water temperature 2-terminal, red, gauge sender (optional)   1
 5      249959       Adapter                                                                   1
 5      276552       Washer, nylon (not shown)                                                 1
 5      X-75-10      Plug, pipe (not shown)                                                    1




30                                                                                                         TP-5413 5/01
                                                                     Group 112: Starter


                                            2                    3
                                                             1
                                                 8




                                                                 9
                   6   4




                                                     10

                                                 7




               5




                                                                                            Quantity
                                                                                            Variation
                             Item     Part Number                     Description           Number
                               1         X-22-11          Washer, lock, 1/4                    1
                               2         X-22-12          Washer, shakeproof, 1/4              2
                               3         X-545-77         Cable, battery                       1
                               4         X-55-27          Screw, socket head                   2
                               5         238915           Boot                                 2
                               6         246056           Starter                              1
                               7         249371           Spacer, starter                      1
                               8         291891           Solenoid, starter                    1
                               9         #                Nut, 10-32                           2
                              10         #                Hardware, 1/4-20                     2
                              11         X-6003-71        Conduit, convoluted (not shown)      1
                           # Common hardware; procure locally.




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                        31
Group 201: Generator and Mounting




                                          4



                      15

                                                            8

                      6

                                5                                         13
                                     7
                                              16


                                                       12


                                                            27




                                                                 1
                                                                                    2

     B                          14
          23                                                               3
                                                                                            32
            19                                                                 21
           18              20
           28                                                                                          B
     25                     24
                                         22
                                                                     10


                 26
     29               7
                           49


                                30                                                      9
                            31                                                                   11




                                                   8




32                                                                                                    TP-5413 5/01
                                              Group 201: Generator and Mounting
                                                                                                       Quantity
                                                                                                  Variation Number
               Item    Part Number                 Description                    3         4         7      31    32             33
                1     A-344248          Rotor assembly                            1                                      1
                1     A-344250          Rotor assembly                                      1                  1
                1     A-344249          Rotor assembly                                               1                             1
                2     See chart below   Ball bearing (see note below)             1         1        1          1        1         1
                3     241671            Ring collector                            1         1        1          1        1         1
                4     X-22-11           Washer, lock, 1/4                        10        10       10         10       10        10
                5     X-400-156         Spacer                                    8         8        8          8        8         8
                6     X-400-31          Spacer, 1/20 x 9/32 x 1/4                 8         8        8          8        8         8
                7     M933-08016-60     Screw, hex head cap                       6         6        6          6        6         6
                8     X-67-113          Screw, self-tapping                       2         2        2          2        2         2
                9     229239            Washer, special                           2         2        2          2        2         2
               10     238211            Ring, tolerance                           1         1
               10     256466            O-ring                                                       1                             1
               11     238246            Bolt, over                                4                  4                   4         4
               11     249401            Bolt, over                                          4                  4
               12     239646            Fan, generator                            1         1        1         1         1         1
               13     246074            Adapter, generator                        1         1        1         1         1         1
               14     249895            Stator assembly                           1                                      1
               14     249920            Stator assembly                                     1                  1
               14     249962            Stator assembly                                              1                             1
               15     256872            Disc, armature drive                      1         1        1         1         1         1
               16     256873            Disc, armature drive                      1         1        1         1         1         1
               17     A-344129          Bracket assembly, end                     1         1        1         1         1         1
               18     X-22-6            Washer, lock, #6                          2         2        2         2         2         2
               19     X-49-1            Screw, RHM, 6-32 x 5                      2         2        2         2         2         2
               20     X-6079-2          Tube, heat shrink                         2         2        2         2         2         2
               21     X-634-12          Bushing                                   2         2        2         2         2         2
               22     X-67-113          Screw, self-tapping                       4         4        4         4         4         4
               23     X-97-13           Screw, hex head                           3         3        3         3         3         3
               24     229335            Bracket, brush holder                     1         1        1         1         1         1
               25     238150            Spring                                    2         2        2         2         2         2
               26     238247            Retainer, wire                            1         1        1         1         1         1
               27     238248            Shim, brush holder                        3         3        3         3         3         3
               28     239247            Holder, brush                             1         1        1         1         1         1
               29     239282            Brush                                     2         2        2         2         2         2
               30     278427            Gasket, cover                             1         1        1         1         1         1
               31     278804            Cover, brush holder                       1         1        1         1         1         1
               32     344128            Bracket, end                              1         1        1         1         1         1
                                                                              Generator End Bracket Identification
                                                                 Kohler Co. introduced a design change to improve end bracket and
                                                                 bearing life. New end brackets are identified by 1) a notched bearing
                                                                 which requires a pin and 2) a letter P stamped on the outside of the end
                                                                 bracket. Choose the correct bearing from the chart below.


                                                                                                           Part Number
                                                                  Generator End Bracket             Bearing    New End Bracket
                                                                  Stamped with the letter P         X-758-17            344128
                                                                  Not stamped with the letter P     X-758-1                -
                                                                                                                           -




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                                           33
Group 301: Controller and Mounting




                                 45, 46, 47




                                                                              2




                                                                           Quantity
                                                                      Variation Number
Item   Part Number         Description        3   4   14   15   16   17 18 19 24          25   26   27    GR2 GR3
 1       A-249913    Controller assembly      1
 1       A-249917    Controller assembly          1
 1       A-229524    Controller assembly              1    1    1     1           1
 1       A-249958    Controller assembly                                  1
 1       A-344008    Controller assembly                                              1
 1       A-344260    Controller assembly                                                            1
 1       A-344278    Controller assembly                                                  1    1             1     1




34                                                                                                       TP-5413 5/01
                                                         Group 301: Controller and Mounting
                                                                                               Quantity
                Part                                                                      Variation Number
      Item     Number                   Description                   3    4    14 15 16 17 18 19 24 25 26 27                     GR2   GR3
       2      C-239753      Regulator assembly, voltage               1    1
       2      F-278598      Regulator assembly, voltage (PB3E)                   1    1    1    1    1    1   1     1    1   1      1     1
       3      #             Washer, #8, split lock                     8    8    8    8    8    8    8    8   8     8    8   8      8     8
       4      #             Washer, split lock, 1/4                    8    8    8    8    8    8    8    8         8    8          8     8
       5      X-22-12       Washer, int. tooth, 1/4                    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1     1     1
       6      X-51-5        Screw, 8-32 x 7/16                         4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4     4     4
       7      X-6033-5      Grommet, nylon                             1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1     1     1
       8      #             Nut, 8-32                                  4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4     4     4
       9      #             Nut, 1/4-20                               10   10   10   10   10   10   10   10   10   10   10   10    10    10
      10      241769        Mount, controller                          4    4
      10      246267        Mount, controller                                    4   4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4      4     4
      11      249939        Bracket, controller                       1
      11      249940        Bracket, controller                            1
      11      246275        Bracket, controller                                  1        1         1    1    1         1    1      1
      11      246276        Bracket, controller                                       1         1                   1                     1
      12      249986        Spacer, 8-32 x 25/32                       4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4     4     4
      13      B-249812      PCB assembly, overspeed                    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1     1     1
      14      A-249922      PCB assembly, electronic governor          1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1     1     1
      15      H-239563      PCB assembly, relay                        1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1     1     1
      16      #             Washer, #6, split lock                    19   19   19   19   19   19   19   19   19   19   19   19    19    19
      17      #             Washer, #8, split lock                     3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3     3     3
      18      X-22-11       Washer, split lock, 1/4                    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2     2     2
      19      X-22-12       Washer, int. tooth, 1/4                    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3     3     3
      20      X-49-25       Screw, 6-32 x 1/4                          4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4     4     4
      21      X-49-25       Screw, 6-32 x 1/4                         18   18   18   18   18   18   18   18   18   18   18   18    18    18
      22      X-49-26       Screw, 6-32 x 1/2                          2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2     2     2
      23      X-49-6        Screw, 6-32 x 3/4                          4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4    4     4     4
      24      X-506-37      Breaker, circuit, 40 amp                   1
      24      X-506-38      Breaker, circuit, 50 amp                       1
      24      X-506-39      Breaker, circuit, 33 amp                                                1
      24      X-506-48      Breaker, circuit, 70 amp                                                          1              1
      24      245264-BLK    Plate, cover (not shown)                             1   1    1    1         1         1    1           1     1
      24      229183        Plate, cover (not shown)                                                          1              1
      24      249956        Terminal, jumper (not shown)
      25      X-51-15       Screw, 8-32 x 1/2                         3    3     3   3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3      3     3
      26      X-6033-4      Grommet, nylon                            1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      27      X-6046-1      Strap, ground                             1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      28      X-6216-1      Screw, 10-24 x 1/2                        4    4     4   4    4    4    4    4    2    4    4    2      4     4
      29      X-71-2        Nut, 6-32                                 6    6     6   6    6    6    6    6    6    6    6    6      6     6
      30      X-72-4        Nut, 8-32                                 3    3     3   3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3      3     3
      31      #             Nut, 1/4-20                               3    3     3   3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3      3     3
      32      X-81-8        Nut, 1/4-20, green                        1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      33      223316        Fuse, 10 amp                              2    2     2   2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2      2     2
      34      238426        Holder, fuse                              3    3     3   3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3    3      3     3
      35      238736        Hourmeter                                 1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      36      239651        Diode, bridge 35 A, 600 V                 1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      36      246465        Heat sink                                            1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      37      239665        Washer, nylon                             5    5
      38      249406        Switch, rocker                            1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1         1    1           1     1
      38      229997        Switch, rocker                                                                    1              1
      39      249924        Cover, controller                         1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      40      249925        Box, controller                           1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1
      40      344007        Box, controller                                                                   1
      40      344287        Box, controller                                                                        1    1           1     1
      40      344262        Box, controller                                                                                  1
      41      249950        Harness, wiring                           1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1         1    1           1     1
      41      344010        Harness, wiring                                                                   1              1
      42      267491        Screw, 1/4-20 x 1, grade 5, full thread   2    2     2   2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2    2      2     2
      43      283645        Fuse, 15 amp                              1    1     1   1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1    1      1     1
      44      287948        Spacer                                    9    9     9   9    9    9    9    9    9    9    9    9      9     9
      45      X-49-2        Screw, 6-32 x .375                                                                2              2
      46      248362        Relay                                                                             2              2
      47      287571        Adapter, tab, relay terminal A                                                    1              1
# Common hardware; procure locally.




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                                              35
Group 701: Literature
                                                                   Quantity
                                                                   Variation
                                                                    Number
Item   Part Number                   Description                   10     11
 1        TP-5346    Service Manual, Ford VSG-411/413 Engine        1     1
 2        TP-5399    Operation Manual, 8/10/12.5C Generator Sets    1
 2        TP-5811    Operation Manual, 8/10/12.5E Generator Sets          1
 3        TP-5414    Service Manual, 8/10/12.5C Generator Sets      1     1
 4        TP-5413    Parts Catalog, 8/10/12.5C Generator Sets       1     1
 5        TP-5620    Marine Safety Precautions                      1     1




36                                                                             TP-5413 5/01
                                                                                               Accessories
Qty.     Description                           Part No.    Qty.     Description                       Part No.

Circuit Breaker                            GM13207-KP1     Harness for Remote Panel (15 ft.)         PA-249334
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875    1     Strap, wire, 5/8                      X-526-3
 1     Breaker, circuit, 85 amp                 X-506-70    1     Harness, extension                    249334
 1     Plate, cover                              229183
 1     Decal, notice                             246242    Harness for Remote Panel (25 ft.)         PA-249336
                                                            1     Strap, wire, 5/8                      X-526-3
Circuit Breaker                              PA-229186      1     Harness, extension                    249336
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875
 1     Breaker, circuit, 70 amp                 X-506-48   Panel, Remote Start                       PA-250797
 1     Plate, cover                              229183     1     Installation Instructions              TT-642
 1     Decal, notice                             246242     1     Decal, warning                         249494
                                                            1     Panel assembly                       A-250795
Circuit Breaker                              PA-229393             Includes the following:
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875    1     Connector plug, 6-position             241617
 1     Breaker, circuit, 42 amp                 X-506-43    1     Panel, remote                          250796
 1     Decal, notice                             246242     1     Switch, rocker                         269296
 1     Terminal, jumper                          249956
                                                           Panel Kit, Remote Start and 4-Meter      PAA-267414
Circuit Breaker                              PA-229542      1     Decal, warning                          249494
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875    1     Panel assembly, control              A-
                                                                                                        -267414
 1     Breaker, circuit, 50 amp                 X-506-38    1     Switch, rocker                          249330
 1     Decal, notice                             246242     1     Panel, meter                            249419
 1     Terminal, jumper                          249956     1     Gauge, oil pressure                     249438
                                                            1     Gauge, water temperature                249440
Circuit Breaker                              PA-229543      1     Hourmeter                               249461
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875    1     Voltmeter                               249462
 1     Breaker, circuit, 33 amp                 X-506-39    1     Harness, panel                          249467
 1     Decal, notice                             246242
 1     Terminal, jumper                          249956    Panel Kit, Remote Start and 2-Meter      PAA-267415
                                                            1     Decal, warning                          249494
Circuit Breaker                              PA-344053      1     Panel assembly, control              A-
                                                                                                        -267415
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875    1     Switch, rocker                          249330
 1     Breaker, circuit, 50 amp                 X-506-38    1     Harness, panel                          249331
 1     Decal, notice                             246242     1     Panel, meter                            249332
                                                            1     Gauge, oil pressure                     249438
Circuit Breaker                              PA-344054      1     Gauge, water temperature                249440
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875
 1     Breaker, circuit, 42 amp                 X-506-43   Panel, Remote Start and 2-Meter           PA-344040
 1     Decal, notice                             246242     1     Installation Instructions             TT-1072
                                                            1     Decal, warning                         249494
Circuit Breaker                              PA-344055      1     Panel assembly                       A-344033
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-875           Includes the following:
 1     Breaker, circuit, 33 amp                 X-506-39    1     Panel                                  344029
 1     Decal, notice                             246242     1     Harness, wiring                        344031
                                                            1     Gauge, water temperature               344035
Fuel Pump                                    PA-229172      1     Gauge, oil pressure                    344036
                                                            1     Switch, rocker                         344039
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-851
 3     Nut, lock                                X-101-25
 1     Bushing, reducer                         X-202-27
                                                           Panel, Remote Start and 4-Meter           PA-344041
 9     Washer                                    X-25-40    1     Installation Instructions             TT-1073
 3     Grommet                                  X-284-29    1     Decal, warning                         249494
 1     Connector, 90 deg. (1/4" ID hose)        X-391-20    1     Panel assembly                       A-344034
 1     Elbow, street                             X-555-2           Includes the following:
 1     Bracket, mounting                         229050     1     Panel                                  344030
 1     Pump, fuel                                229051     1     Harness, wiring                        344032
 1     Lead assembly                             229168     1     Gauge, water temperature               344035
                                                            1     Gauge, oil pressure                    344036
Harness, Extension (25 ft.)                  PA-344013      1     Voltmeter                              344037
                                                            1     Hourmeter                              344038
 1     Harness                                    344013
                                                            1     Switch, rocker                         344039
Harness, Extension (12 ft.)                  PA-344014     Panel, Remote Start and 4-Meter           PA-359581
 1     Harness                                    344014
                                                            1     Installation Instructions             TT-1245
                                                            1     Decal, warning                         249494
Harness, Fire System Interface               PA-229833      1     Panel assembly                       A-226965
 1     Harness, wiring                            229832           Includes the following:
 1     Installation Instructions                  TT-930    1     Panel, control                         226964
                                                            1     Harness, wiring                        226979
Harness, Remote 12-in. Pigtail               PA-249941      1     Hourmeter                              238736
 1     Harness extension                          249935    1     Switch, rocker 1 pole                  344039




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                37
Accessories
Qty.     Description                       Part No.

Sender, Oil/Water Temperature             PA-229541
 1     Installation Instructions               TT-914
 1     Bushing, reducer, 1/8 x 1/4           X-202-27
 1     Switch, high temperature               249943
 1     Switch, oil pressure sender            267408

Siphon Break                              PA-229928
 1     Installation Instructions              TT-927
 1     Valve, siphon break                    229928

Siphon Break                              PA-267965
 1     Installation Instructions              TT-715
 1     Valve, siphon break                    267935

Strainer, Seawater                          X-661-1
Switch, Ship-to-Shore,
110/120V, 2 Wire                         PAA-246614
 1     Installation Instructions              TT-535
 1     Switch, transfer                       344490

Switch, Ship-to-Shore,
110/120 V, 2 Wire or 220/240 V, 3 Wire   PAA-246617
 1     Installation Instructions              TT-535
 1     Switch, transfer                     A-246617


White Paint (1 Gallon Can)                   221334
White Paint (Aerosol Can)                    221335
White Paint (Touch-Up Bottle)              GM19490




38                                                      TP-5413 5/01
                                                                                Appendix A Abbreviations

The following list contains abbreviations that may appear in this publication.
A, amp      ampere                             CG         center of gravity                fglass.     fiberglass
ABDC        after bottom dead center           CID        cubic inch displacement          FHM         flat head machine (screw)
AC          alternating current                CL         centerline                       fl. oz.     fluid ounce
A/D         analog to digital                  cm         centimeter                       flex.       flexible
ADC         analog to digital converter        CMOS       complementary metal oxide        freq.       frequency
adj.        adjust, adjustment                            substrate (semiconductor)        FS          full scale
ADV         advertising dimensional            cogen.     cogeneration                     ft.         foot, feet
            drawing                            Com        communications (port)            ft. lbs.    foot pounds (torque)
AHWT        anticipatory high water            conn.      connection                       ft./min.    feet per minute
            temperature                        cont.      continued                        g           gram
AISI        American Iron and Steel            CPVC       chlorinated polyvinyl chloride   ga.         gauge (meters, wire size)
            Institute                          crit.      critical
ALOP        anticipatory low oil pressure                                                  gal.        gallon
                                               CRT        cathode ray tube                 gen.        generator
alt.        alternator                         CSA        Canadian Standards
Al          aluminum                                                                       genset      generator set
                                                          Association                      GFI         ground fault interrupter
ANSI        American National Standards        CT         current transformer
            Institute                          Cu         copper                           GND,        ground
            (formerly American Standards                                                   gov.        governor
            Association, ASA)                  cu. in.    cubic inch
                                               cw.        clockwise                        gph         gallons per hour
AO          anticipatory only
                                               CWC        city water-cooled                gpm         gallons per minute
API         American Petroleum Institute
                                               cyl.       cylinder                         gr.         grade, gross
approx.     approximate, approximately
                                               D/A        digital to analog                GRD         equipment ground
AR          as required, as requested
                                               DAC        digital to analog converter      gr. wt.     gross weight
AS          as supplied, as stated, as
            suggested                          dB         decibel                          HxWxD       height by width by depth
ASE         American Society of Engineers      dBA        decibel (A weighted)             HC          hex cap
ASME        American Society of                DC         direct current                   HCHT        high cylinder head temperature
            Mechanical Engineers               DCR        direct current resistance        HD          heavy duty
assy.       assembly                           deg.,     degree                           HET         high exhaust temperature
ASTM        American Society for Testing       dept.      department                       hex         hexagon
            Materials                          dia.       diameter                         Hg          mercury (element)
ATDC        after top dead center              DI/EO      dual inlet/end outlet            HH          hex head
ATS         automatic transfer switch          DIN        Deutsches Institut fur Normung   HHC         hex head cap
auto.       automatic                                     e. V.                            HP          horsepower
aux.        auxiliary                                     (also Deutsche Industrie         hr.         hour
A/V         audiovisual                                   Normenausschuss)                 HS          heat shrink
avg.        average                            DIP        dual inline package              hsg.        housing
AVR         automatic voltage regulator        DPDT       double-pole, double-throw        HVAC        heating, ventilation, and air
AWG         American Wire Gauge                DPST       double-pole, single-throw                    conditioning
AWM         appliance wiring material          DS         disconnect switch                HWT         high water temperature
bat.        battery                            DVR        digital voltage regulator        Hz          hertz (cycles per second)
BBDC        before bottom dead center          E, emer.   emergency (power source)         IC          integrated circuit
BC          battery charger, battery           EDI        electronic data interchange      ID          inside diameter, identification
            charging                           EFR        emergency frequency relay        IEC         International Electrotechnical
BCA         battery charging alternator        e.g.       for example (exempli gratia)                 Commission
BCI         Battery Council International      EG         electronic governor              IEEE        Institute of Electrical and
BDC         before dead center                 EGSA       Electrical Generating Systems                Electronics Engineers
BHP         brake horsepower                              Association                      IMS         improved motor starting
blk.        black (paint color), block         EIA        Electronic Industries            in.         inch
            (engine)                                      Association                      in. H2O     inches of water
blk. htr.   block heater                       EI/EO      end inlet/end outlet             in. Hg      inches of mercury
BMEP        brake mean effective pressure      EMI        electromagnetic interference     in. lbs.    inch pounds
bps         bits per second                    emiss.     emission                         Inc.        incorporated
br.         brass                              eng.       engine                           ind.        industrial
BTDC        before top dead center             EPA        Environmental Protection         int.        internal
                                                          Agency                           int./ext.   internal/external
Btu         British thermal unit
                                               EPS        emergency power system           I/O         input/output
Btu/min.    British thermal units per minute
                                               ER         emergency relay                  IP          iron pipe
C           Celsius, centigrade
                                               ES         engineering special,             ISO         International Organization for
cal.        calorie                                       engineered special
CARB        California Air Resources Board                                                             Standardization
                                               ESD        electrostatic discharge          J           joule
CB          circuit breaker                    est.       estimated
cc          cubic centimeter                                                               JIS         Japanese Industry Standard
                                               E-Stop     emergency stop                   k           kilo (1000)
CCA         cold cranking amps                 etc.       et cetera (and so forth)
ccw.        counterclockwise                                                               K           kelvin
                                               exh.       exhaust                          kA          kiloampere
CEC         Canadian Electrical Code
cfh         cubic feet per hour
                                               ext.       external                         KB          kilobyte (210 bytes)
                                               F          Fahrenheit, female
cfm         cubic feet per minute

TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                          Appendix A-1
kg        kilogram                        MW          megawatt                           rms       root mean square
kg/cm2    kilograms per square            mW          milliwatt                          rnd.      round
          centimeter                      mF          microfarad                         ROM       read only memory
kgm       kilogram-meter                  N, norm.    normal (power source)              rot.      rotate, rotating
kg/m3     kilograms per cubic meter       NA          not available, not applicable      rpm       revolutions per minute
kHz       kilohertz                       nat. gas    natural gas                        RS        right side
kJ        kilojoule                       NBS         National Bureau of Standards       RTV       room temperature vulcanization
km        kilometer                       NC          normally closed                    SAE       Society of Automotive
kOhm, kW kilo-ohm                         NEC         National Electrical Code                     Engineers
kPa       kilopascal                      NEMA        National Electrical                scfm      standard cubic feet per minute
kph       kilometers per hour                         Manufacturers Association          SCR       silicon controlled rectifier
kV        kilovolt                        NFPA        National Fire Protection           s, sec.   second
kVA       kilovolt ampere                             Association                        SI        Systeme international d'unites,
kVAR      kilovolt ampere reactive        Nm          newton meter                                 International System of Units
kW        kilowatt                        NO          normally open                      SI/EO     side in/end out
kWh       kilowatt-hour                   no., nos.   number, numbers                    sil.      silencer
kWm       kilowatt mechanical             NPS         National Pipe, Straight            SN        serial number
L         liter                           NPSC        National Pipe, Straight-coupling   SPDT      single--pole, double--throw
LAN       local area network              NPT         National Standard taper pipe       SPST      single--pole, single--throw
L x W x H length by width by height                   thread per general use             spec, specs
lb.       pound, pounds                   NPTF        National Pipe, Taper-Fine                    specification(s)
lbm/ft3   pounds mass per cubic feet      NR          not required, normal relay         sq.       square
LCB       line circuit breaker            ns          nanosecond                         sq. cm    square centimeter
LCD       liquid crystal display          OC          overcrank                          sq. in.   square inch
ld. shd.  load shed                       OD          outside diameter                   SS        stainless steel
LED       light emitting diode            OEM         original equipment                 std.      standard
                                                      manufacturer                       stl.      steel
Lph       liters per hour
                                          OF          overfrequency                      tach.     tachometer
Lpm       liters per minute
                                          opt.        option, optional                   TD        time delay
LOP       low oil pressure
                                          OS          oversize, overspeed                TDC       top dead center
LP        liquefied petroleum             OSHA        Occupational Safety and Health
LPG       liquefied petroleum gas                                                        TDEC      time delay engine cooldown
                                                      Administration                     TDEN      time delay emergency to
LS        left side                       OV          overvoltage                                  normal
Lwa       sound power level, A weighted   oz.         ounce                              TDES      time delay engine start
LWL       low water level                 p., pp.     page, pages                        TDNE      time delay normal to
LWT       low water temperature           PC          personal computer                            emergency
m         meter, milli (1/1000)           PCB         printed circuit board              TDOE      time delay off to emergency
M         mega (106 when used with SI     pF          picofarad                          TDON      time delay off to normal
          units), male                    PF          power factor                       temp.     temperature
m3        cubic meter
                                          ph.,       phase                              term.     terminal
m3/min. cubic meters per minute                                                          TIF       telephone influence factor
mA        milliampere                     PHC         Phillips head crimptite (screw)
                                          PHH         Phillips hex head (screw)          TIR       total indicator reading
man.      manual                                                                         tol.      tolerance
max.      maximum                         PHM         pan head machine (screw)
                                          PLC         programmable logic control         turbo.    turbocharger
MB        megabyte (220 bytes)
                                          PMG         permanent-magnet generator         typ.      typical (same in multiple
MCM       one thousand circular mils                                                               locations)
MCCB      molded-case circuit breaker     pot         potentiometer, potential
                                          ppm         parts per million                  UF        underfrequency
meggar    megohmmeter                                                                    UHF       ultrahigh frequency
MHz       megahertz                       PROM        programmable read-only
                                                      memory                             UL        Underwriter's Laboratories, Inc.
mi.       mile                            psi         pounds per square inch             UNC       unified coarse thread (was NC)
mil       one one-thousandth of an inch   pt.         pint                               UNF       unified fine thread (was NF)
min.      minimum, minute                 PTC         positive temperature coefficient   univ.     universal
misc.     miscellaneous                   PTO         power takeoff                      US        undersize, underspeed
MJ        megajoule                       PVC         polyvinyl chloride                 UV        ultraviolet, undervoltage
mJ        millijoule                      qt.         quart                              V         volt
mm        millimeter                                                                     VAC       volts alternating current
                                          qty.        quantity
mOhm, mW                                                                                 VAR       voltampere reactive
          milliohm                        R           replacement (emergency)
                                                      power source                       VDC       volts direct current
MOhm, MW                                  rad.        radiator, radius                   VFD       vacuum fluorescent display
          megohm
MOV       metal oxide varistor            RAM         random access memory               VGA       video graphics adapter
MPa       megapascal                      RDO         relay driver output                VHF       very high frequency
mpg       miles per gallon                ref.        reference                          W         watt
mph       miles per hour                  rem.        remote                             WCR       withstand and closing rating
MS        military standard               RFI         radio frequency interference       w/        with
m/sec.    meters per second               RH          round head                         w/o       without
MTBF      mean time between failure       RHM         round head machine (screw)         wt.       weight
MTBO      mean time between overhauls     rly.        relay                              xfmr      transformer
mtg.      mounting




A-2 Appendix                                                                                                       TP-5413 5/01
                       Appendix B Common Hardware Application Guidelines

Use the information below and on the following pages to      Steps for common hardware application:
identify proper fastening techniques when no specific
reference for reassembly is made.                             1. Determine entry hole type: round or slotted.

Bolt/Screw Length: When bolt/screw length is not given,       2. Determine exit hole type: fixed female thread
use Figure 1 as a guide. As a general rule, a minimum           (weld nut), round, or slotted.
length of one thread beyond the nut and a maximum
length of 1/2 the bolt/screw diameter beyond the nut is             For round and slotted exit holes, determine if
                                                                    hardware is greater than 1/2 inch in diameter, or
the preferred method.
                                                                    1/2 inch in diameter or less. Hardware that is
Washers and Nuts: Use split lock washers as a bolt                  greater than 1/2 inch in diameter takes a standard
locking device where specified. Use SAE flat washers                nut and SAE washer. Hardware 1/2 inch or less in
with whiz nuts, spiralock nuts, or standard nuts and                diameter can take a properly torqued whiz nut or
                                                                    spiralock nut. See Figure 2.
preloading (torque) of the bolt in all other applications.
                                                              3. Follow these SAE washer rules after determining
See Appendix C, General Torque Specifications, and
                                                                 exit hole type:
other torque specifications in the service literature.
                                                                    a. Always use a washer between hardware and a
                                                                       slot.
             Preferred Nut/Bolt Clearance
                       1                    2                       b. Always use a washer under a nut (see 2 above
                                                                       for exception).

                                                                    c. Use a washer under a bolt when the female
                                                                       thread is fixed (weld nut).

                                                              4. Refer to Figure 2, which depicts the preceding
                                                                 hardware configuration possibilities.

           Unacceptable Nut/Bolt Clearance

                                                                                                           2
                                            3                                   1


                                                                                                                         3

                                                    G-585

  1. 1/2 of bolt diameter
  2. Min. 1 full thread beyond top of nut
  3. Below top of nut

Figure 1     Acceptable Bolt Lengths
                                                                                                   5
                                                                                                                         4
                                                                                    6


                                                                                                                             G-585

                                                               1.   Cap screw
                                                               2.   Entry hole types
                                                               3.   Standard nut and SAE washer
                                                               4.   Whiz nut or spiralock: up to 1/2 in. dia. hardware
                                                               5.   Weld nuts: above 1/2 in. dia. hardware
                                                               6.   Exit hole types

                                                             Figure 2       Acceptable Hardware Combinations




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                       Appendix A-3
Appendix C General Torque Specifications

Use the following torque specifications when service                    oiled threads. Increase values by 15% for nonplated
literature instructions give no specific torque values.                 threads. All torque values are +0%/--10%.
The charts list values for new plated, zinc phosphate, or


                                   American Standard Fasteners Torque Specifications
                                                           Assembled into Cast Iron or Steel                       Assembled into
                           Torque                                                                                    Aluminum
           Size          Measurement               Grade 2              Grade 5            Grade 8                  Grade 2 or 5
               8-32        Nm (in. lb.)              1.8    (16)          2.3   (20)            --                       1.8    (16)
            10-24          Nm (in. lb.)              2.9    (26)          3.6   (32)            --                       2.9    (26)
            10-32          Nm (in. lb.)              2.9    (26)          3.6   (32)            --                       2.9    (26)
           1/4-20          Nm (in. lb.)              6.8    (60)       10.8     (96)       14.9 (132)                    6.8    (60)
           1/4-28          Nm (in. lb.)              8.1    (72)       12.2 (108)          16.3 (144)                    8.1    (72)
          5/16-18          Nm (in. lb.)            13.6 (120)          21.7 (192)          29.8 (264)                13.6 (120)
          5/16-24          Nm (in. lb.)            14.9 (132)          23.1 (204)          32.5 (288)                14.9 (132)
           3/8-16          Nm (ft. lb.)            24.0     (18)       38.0     (28)       53.0       (39)           24.0       (18)
           3/8-24          Nm (ft. lb.)            27.0     (20)       42.0     (31)       60.0       (44)           27.0       (20)
          7/16-14          Nm (ft. lb.)            39.0     (29)       60.0     (44)       85.0       (63)                 --
          7/16-20          Nm (ft. lb.)            43.0     (32)       68.0     (50)       95.0       (70)                 --
           1/2-13          Nm (ft. lb.)            60.0     (44)       92.0     (68)      130.0       (96)                 --
           1/2-20          Nm (ft. lb.)            66.0     (49)      103.0     (76)      146.0 (108)                      --
          9/16-12          Nm (ft. lb.)            81.0     (60)      133.0     (98)      187.0 (138)                      --
          9/16-18          Nm (ft. lb.)            91.0     (67)      148.0 (109)         209.0 (154)                      --
           5/8-11          Nm (ft. lb.)           113.0     (83)      183.0 (135)         259.0 (191)                      --
           5/8-18          Nm (ft. lb.)           128.0     (94)      208.0 (153)         293.0 (216)                      --
           3/4-10          Nm (ft. lb.)           199.0 (147)         325.0 (240)         458.0 (338)                      --
           3/4-16          Nm (ft. lb.)           222.0 (164)         363.0 (268)         513.0 (378)                      --
                1-8        Nm (ft. lb.)           259.0 (191)         721.0 (532)        1109.0 (818)                      --
               1-12        Nm (ft. lb.)           283.0 (209)         789.0 (582)        1214.0 (895)                      --



                           Metric Fasteners Torque Specifications, Measured in Nm (ft. lb.)
                                                 Assembled into Cast Iron or Steel                   Assembled into
                                                                                                       Aluminum
                      Size (mm)           Grade 5.8           Grade 8.8           Grade 10.9         Grade 5.8 or 8.8
                      M6 x 1.00            5.6     (4)          9.9    (7)        14.0   (10)           5.6        (4)
                      M8 x 1.25           13.6    (10)         25.0   (18)        35.0   (26)          13.6 (10)
                      M8 x 1.00           21.0    (16)         25.0   (18)        35.0   (26)          21.0 (16)
                      M10 x 1.50          27.0    (20)         49.0   (35)        68.0   (50)          27.0 (20)
                      M10 x 1.25          39.0    (29)         49.0   (35)        68.0   (50)          39.0 (29)
                      M12 x 1.75          47.0    (35)         83.0   (61)      117.0    (86)                 --
                      M12 x 1.50          65.0    (48)         88.0   (65)      125.0    (92)                 --
                      M14 x 2.00          74.0    (55)       132.0    (97)      185.0 (136)                   --
                      M14 x 1.50      100.0       (74)       140.0 (103)        192.0 (142)                   --
                      M16 x 2.00      115.0       (85)       200.0 (148)        285.0 (210)                   --
                      M16 x 1.50      141.0 (104)            210.0 (155)        295.0 (218)                   --
                      M18 x 2.50      155.0 (114)            275.0 (203)        390.0 (288)                   --
                      M18 x 1.50      196.0 (145)            305.0 (225)        425.0 (315)                   --



A-4 Appendix                                                                                                                     TP-5413 5/01
                                              Appendix D Common Hardware Identification

 Screw/Bolts/Studs                                  Nuts                                      Hardness Grades
 Head Styles                                        Nut Styles                                American Standard

 Hex Head or Machine Head                           Hex Head                                  Grade 2

 Hex Head or Machine Head
                                                    Lock or Elastic                           Grade 5
 with Washer

 Flat Head (FHM)                                    Square                                    Grade 8

                                                                                              Grade 8/9 (Hex Socket
 Round Head (RHM)                                   Cap or Acorn
                                                                                              Head)
                                                                                              Metric
 Pan Head                                           Wing
                                                                                              Number stamped on                 5.8
 Hex Socket Head Cap or                             Washers                                   hardware; 5.8 shown
 Allent Head Cap
                                                    Washer Styles
 Hex Socket Head or Allent
 Head Shoulder Bolt                                 Plain

 Sheet Metal Screw                                  Split Lock or Spring

 Stud                                               Spring or Wave

 Drive Styles
                                                    External Tooth Lock
 Hex
                                                    Internal Tooth Lock
 Hex and Slotted
                                                    Internal-External Tooth Lock
 Phillipsr


 Slotted


 Hex Socket

Allent head screw is a trademark of Holo-Krome Co.
Phillipsr screw is a registered trademark of Phillips Screw Company.



                                                                Sample Dimensions
        American Standard (Screws, Bolts, Studs, and Nuts)                                  Plain Washers
           1/4-20 x 1                                                                        9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16
                          Length In Inches (Screws and Bolts)                                                    Thickness
                          Threads Per Inch                                                                       External Dimension
                          Major Thread Diameter In Fractional Inches Or Screw Number Size                        Internal Dimension
        Metric (Screws, Bolts, Studs, and Nuts)
           M8-1.25 x 20                                                                     Lock Washers
                          Length In Millimeters (Screws and Bolts)                                5/8
                          Distance Between Threads In Millimeters                                                Internal Dimension
                          Major Thread Diameter In Millimeters




TP-5413 5/01                                                                                                              Appendix A-5
Appendix E Common Hardware List
The Common Hardware List lists part numbers and dimensions for common hardware items.

American Standard
Part No.    Dimensions              Part No.    Dimensions             Part No.    Dimensions          Type
Hex Head Bolts (Grade 5)            Hex Head Bolts, cont.              Hex Nuts
X-465-17    1/4-20 x .38            X-6024-5    7/16-14 x .75          X-6009-1         1-8            Standard
X-465-6     1/4-20 x .50            X-6024-2    7/16-14 x 1.00
X-465-2     1/4-20 x .62            X-6024-8    7/16-14 x 1.25         X-6210-3         6-32           Whiz
X-465-16    1/4-20 x .75            X-6024-3    7/16-14 x 1.50         X-6210-4         8-32           Whiz
X-465-18    1/4-20 x .88            X-6024-4    7/16-14 x 2.00         X-6210-5         10-24          Whiz
X-465-7     1/4-20 x 1.00           X-6024-11   7/16-14 x 2.75         X-6210-1         10-32          Whiz
X-465-8     1/4-20 x 1.25           X-6024-12   7/16-14 x 6.50
X-465-9     1/4-20 x 1.50                                              X-6210-2         1/4-20         Spiralock
                                    X-129-15    1/2-13 x .75           X-6210-6         1/4-28         Spiralock
X-465-10    1/4-20 x 1.75           X-129-17    1/2-13 x 1.00
X-465-11    1/4-20 x 2.00                                              X-6210-7         5/16-18        Spiralock
                                    X-129-18    1/2-13 x 1.25          X-6210-8         5/16-24        Spiralock
X-465-12    1/4-20 x 2.25           X-129-19    1/2-13 x 1.50
X-465-14    1/4-20 x 2.75                                              X-6210-9         3/8-16         Spiralock
                                    X-129-20    1/2-13 x 1.75          X-6210-10        3/8-24         Spiralock
X-465-21    1/4-20 x 5.00           X-129-21    1/2-13 x 2.00
X-465-25    1/4-28 x .38                                               X-6210-11        7/16-14        Spiralock
                                    X-129-22    1/2-13 x 2.25
X-465-20    1/4-28 x 1.00                                              X-6210-12        1/2-13         Spiralock
                                    X-129-23    1/2-13 x 2.50
X-125-33    5/16-18 x .50           X-129-24    1/2-13 x 2.75          X-6210-15        7/16-20        Spiralock
X-125-23    5/16-18 x .62           X-129-25    1/2-13 x 3.00          X-6210-14        1/2-20         Spiralock
X-125-3     5/16-18 x .75           X-129-27    1/2-13 x 3.50          X-85-3           5/8-11         Standard
X-125-31    5/16-18 x .88           X-129-29    1/2-13 x 4.00          X-88-12          3/4-10         Standard
X-125-5     5/16-18 x 1.00          X-129-30    1/2-13 x 4.50          X-89-2           1/2-20         Standard
X-125-24    5/16-18 x 1.25          X-463-9     1/2-13 x 5.50
X-125-34    5/16-18 x 1.50          X-129-44    1/2-13 x 6.00
X-125-25    5/16-18 x 1.75          X-129-51    1/2-20 x .75           Washers
X-125-26    5/16-18 x 2.00          X-129-45    1/2-20 x 1.25
230578      5/16-18 x 2.25                                                                                   Bolt/
                                    X-129-52    1/2-20 x 1.50
X-125-29    5/16-18 x 2.50                                             Part No.    ID         OD      Thick. Screw
X-125-27    5/16-18 x 2.75          X-6021-3    5/8-11 x 1.00
                                    X-6021-4    5/8-11 x 1.25          X-25-46   .125          .250    .022    #4
X-125-28    5/16-18 x 3.00                                             X-25-9    .156          .375    .049    #6
X-125-22    5/16-18 x 4.50          X-6021-2    5/8-11 x 1.50
                                    X-6021-1    5/8-11 x 1.75          X-25-48   .188          .438    .049    #8
X-125-32    5/16-18 x 5.00
                                    273049      5/8-11 x 2.00          X-25-36   .219          .500    .049    #10
X-125-35    5/16-18 x 5.50
X-125-36    5/16-18 x 6.00          X-6021-5    5/8-11 x 2.25          X-25-40   .281          .625    .065    1/4
X-125-40    5/16-18 x 6.50          X-6021-6    5/8-11 x 2.50          X-25-85   .344          .687    .065    5/16
                                    X-6021-7    5/8-11 x 2.75          X-25-37   .406          .812    .065    3/8
X-125-43    5/16-24 x 1.75          X-6021-12   5/8-11 x 3.75          X-25-34   .469          .922    .065    7/16
X-125-44    5/16-24 x 2.50          X-6021-11   5/8-11 x 4.50          X-25-26   .531         1.062    .095    1/2
X-125-30    5/16-24 x .75           X-6021-10   5/8-11 x 6.00          X-25-15   .656         1.312    .095    5/8
X-125-39    5/16-24 x 2.00                                             X-25-29   .812         1.469    .134    3/4
X-125-38    5/16-24 x 2.75          X-6021-9    5/8-18 x 2.50
                                                                       X-25-127 1.062         2.000    .134    1
X-6238-2    3/8-16 x .62            X-6239-1    3/4-10 x 1.00
X-6238-10   3/8-16 x .75            X-6239-8    3/4-10 x 1.25
X-6238-3    3/8-16 x .88            X-6239-2    3/4-10 x 1.50
X-6238-11   3/8-16 x 1.00           X-6239-3    3/4-10 x 2.00
X-6238-4    3/8-16 x 1.25           X-6239-4    3/4-10 x 2.50
X-6238-5    3/8-16 x 1.50           X-6239-5    3/4-10 x 3.00
X-6238-1    3/8-16 x 1.75           X-6239-6    3/4-10 x 3.50
X-6238-6    3/8-16 x 2.00           X-792-1     1-8 x 2.25
X-6238-17   3/8-16 x 2.25           X-792-5     1-8 x 3.00
X-6238-7    3/8-16 x 2.50           X-792-8     1-8 x 5.00
X-6238-8    3/8-16 x 2.75
X-6238-9    3/8-16 x 3.00
X-6238-19   3/8-16 x 3.25
X-6238-12   3/8-16 x 3.50
X-6238-20   3/8-16 x 3.75
X-6238-13   3/8-16 x 4.50
X-6238-18   3/8-16 x 5.50
X-6238-25   3/8-16 x 6.50
X-6238-14   3/8-24 x .75
X-6238-16   3/8-24 x 1.25
X-6238-21   3/8-24 x 4.00
X-6238-22   3/8-24 x 4.50




A-6 Appendix                                                                                          TP-5413 5/01
Metric
Hex head bolts are hardness grade 8.8 unless noted.
Part No.        Dimensions            Part No.          Dimensions       Part No.      Dimensions          Type
Hex Head Bolts (partial thread)       Hex Head Bolts (full thread)       Hex Nuts
M931-05055-60   M5-0.80 x 55          M933-04006-60     M4-0.70 x 6      M934-03-50       M3-0.50         Standard
M931-06040-60   M6-1.00 x 40          M933-05035-60     M5-0.80 x 35     M934-035-50      M3.5-0.50       Standard
M931-06055-60   M6-1.00 x 55          M933-05050-60     M5-0.80 x 50     M934-04-50       M4-0.70         Standard
M931-06060-60   M6-1.00 x 60          M933-06010-60     M6-1.00 x 10
M931-06070-60   M6-1.00 x 70                                             M934-05-50       M5-0.80         Standard
                                      M933-06014-60     M6-1.00 x 14     M982-05-80       M5-0.80         Elastic Stop
M931-06070-SS   M6-1.00 x 70          M933-06016-60     M6-1.00 x 16
M931-06075-60   M6-1.00 x 75          M933-06020-60     M6-1.00 x 20     M934-06-60       M6-1.00         Standard
M931-06090-60   M6-1.00 x 90          M933-06025-60     M6-1.00 x 25     M934-06-64       M6-1.00         Std. (green)
M931-06150-60   M6-1.00 x 150         M933-06040-60     M6-1.00 x 40     M6923-06-80      M6-1.00         Spiralock
M931-08035-60   M8-1.25 x 35          M933-06050-60     M6-1.00 x 50     M982-06-80       M6-1.00         Elastic Stop
M931-08040-60   M8-1.25 x 40          M933-08012-60     M8-1.25 x 12     M934-08-60       M8-1.25         Standard
M931-08040-82   M8-1.25 x 40*         M933-08016-60     M8-1.25 x 16     M6923-08-80      M8-1.25         Spiralock
M931-08045-60   M8-1.25 x 45          M933-08020-60     M8-1.25 x 20     M982-08-80       M8-1.25         Elastic Stop
M931-08050-60   M8-1.25 x 50          M933-08025-60     M8-1.25 x 25
M931-08055-60   M8-1.25 x 55                                             M934-10-60       M10-1.50        Standard
                                      M933-08030-60     M8-1.25 x 30     M934-10-60F      M10-1.25        Standard
M931-08055-82   M8-1.25 x 55*         M933-08030-82     M8-1.25 x 30*
M931-08060-60   M8-1.25 x 60                                             M6923-10-80      M10-1.50        Spiralock
M931-08070-60   M8-1.25 x 70          M933-10012-60     M10-1.50 x 12    M6923-10-62      M10-1.50        Spiralock[
M931-08070-82   M8-1.25 x 70*         M961-10020-60     M10-1.25 x 20    M982-10-80       M10-1.50        Elastic Stop
M931-08075-60   M8-1.25 x 75          M933-10020-60     M10-1.50 x 20    M934-12-60       M12-1.75        Standard
M931-08080-60   M8-1.25 x 80          M933-10025-60     M10-1.50 x 25    M934-12-60F      M12-1.25        Standard
M931-08090-60   M8-1.25 x 90          M961-10030-60     M10-1.25 x 30    M6923-12-80      M12-1.75        Spiralock
M931-08095-60   M8-1.25 x 95          M933-10030-60     M10-1.50 x 30    M982-12-80       M12-1.75        Elastic Stop
M931-08100-60   M8-1.25 x 100         M933-10030-82     M10-1.50 x 30*
M931-08120-60   M8-1.25 x 120         M961-10035-60     M10-1.25 x 35    M982-14-80       M14-2.00        Elastic Stop
M931-08130-60   M8-1.25 x 130         M933-10035-60     M10-1.50 x 35    M6923-16-80      M16-2.00        Spiralock
M931-08140-60   M8-1.25 x 140         M933-12016-60     M12-1.75 x 16    M982-16-80       M16-2.00        Elastic Stop
M931-10040-82   M10-1.25 x 40*        M933-12020-60     M12-1.75 x 20    M934-18-80       M18-2.5         Standard
M931-10040-60   M10-1.50 x 40         M933-12025-60     M12-1.75 x 25    M982-18-80       M18-2.50        Elastic Stop
M931-10045-60   M10-1.50 x 45         M933-12025-82     M12-1.75 x 25*
                                      M961-12030-60     M12-1.25 x 30    M934-20-80       M20-2.50        Standard
M931-10050-60   M10-1.50 x 50                                            M982-20-80       M20-2.50        Elastic Stop
M931-10055-60   M10-1.50 x 55         M933-12030-60     M12-1.75 x 30
M931-10060-60   M10-1.50 x 60         M933-12035-60     M12-1.75 x 35    M934-22-60       M22-2.50        Standard
M931-10065-60   M10-1.50 x 65         M961-12040-82     M12-1.25 x 40*   M934-24-80       M24-3.00        Standard
M931-10070-60   M10-1.50 x 70         M933-12040-60     M12-1.75 x 40    M982-24-80       M24-3.00        Elastic Stop
M931-10080-60   M10-1.50 x 80         M933-12040-82     M12-1.75 x 40*
M931-10090-60   M10-1.50 x 90                                            M934-30-80       M30-3.50        Standard
                                      M961-14025-60     M14-1.50 x 25
M931-10090-82   M10-1.50 x 90*        M933-14025-60     M14-2.00 x 25
M931-10100-60   M10-1.50 x 100                                           Washers
M931-10110-60   M10-1.50 x 110        M961-16025-60     M16-1.50 x 25                                       Bolt/
M931-10120-60   M10-1.50 x 120        M933-16025-60     M16-2.00 x 25
                                      M961-16030-82     M16-1.50 x 30*   Part No.         ID     OD Thick. Screw
M931-10130-60   M10-1.50 x 130
M931-10140-60   M10-1.50 x 140        M933-16030-82     M16-2.00 x 30*   M125A-03-80      3.2    7.0      0.5     M3
M931-10180-60   M10-1.50 x 180        M933-16035-60     M16-2.00 x 35    M125A-04-80      4.3    9.0      0.8     M4
                                      M961-16040-60     M16-1.50 x 40    M125A-05-80      5.3   10.0      1.0     M5
M931-12045-60   M12-1.75 x 45         M933-16040-60     M16-2.00 x 40    M125A-06-80      6.4   12.0      1.6     M6
M960-12050-60   M12-1.25 x 50         M933-16050-60     M16-2.00 x 50    M125A-08-80      8.4   16.0      1.6     M8
M960-12050-82   M12-1.25 x 50*        M933-16050-82     M16-2.00 x 50*   M125A-10-80     10.5   20.0      2.0     M10
M931-12050-60   M12-1.75 x 50         M933-16060-60     M16-2.00 x 60    M125A-12-80     13.0   24.0      2.5     M12
M931-12055-60   M12-1.75 x 55                                            M125A-14-80     15.0   28.0      2.5     M14
M931-12060-60   M12-1.75 x 60         M933-18035-60     M18-2.50 x 35
                                      M933-18050-60     M18-2.50 x 50    M125A-16-80     17.0   30.0      3.0     M16
M931-12065-60   M12-1.75 x 65                                            M125A-18-80     19.0   34.0      3.0     M18
M931-12075-60   M12-1.75 x 75         M933-18060-60     M18-2.50 x 60
                                                                         M125A-20-80     21.0   37.0      3.0     M20
M931-12080-60   M12-1.75 x 80         M933-20050-60     M20-2.50 x 50    M125A-24-80     25.0   44.0      4.0     M24
M931-12090-60   M12-1.75 x 90         M933-20055-60     M20-2.50 x 55
M931-12100-60   M12-1.75 x 100
M931-12110-60   M12-1.75 x 110        Pan Head Machine Screws            * This metric hex bolt's hardness is grade 10.9.
M960-16090-60   M16-1.50 x 90         M7985A-03010-20 M3-0.50 x 10       [ This metric hex nut's hardness is grade 8.
M931-16090-60   M16-2.00 x 90         M7985A-03012-20 M3-0.50 x 12
M931-16100-60   M16-2.00 x 100        M7985A-04010-20 M4-0.70 x 10
M931-20065-60   M20-2.50 x 65         M7985A-04020-20 M4-0.70 x 20
M931-20120-60   M20-2.50 x 120        M7985A-04100-20 M4-0.70 x 100
M931-20160-60   M20-2.50 x 160        M7985A-05010-20   M5-0.80 x 10
M931-22090-60   M22-2.50 x 90         M7985A-05012-20   M5-0.80 x 12
M931-22120-60   M22-2.50 x 120        M7985A-05016-20   M5-0.80 x 16
M931-22160-60   M22-2.50 x 160        M7985A-05100-20   M5-0.80 x 100
M931-24090-60   M24-3.00 x 90         M7985A-06100-20 M6-1.00 x 100
M931-24120-60   M24-3.00 x 120        Flat Head Machine Screws
M931-24160-60   M24-3.00 x 160
                                      M965A-04012-SS    M4-0.70 x 12
                                      M965A-05012-SS    M5-0.80 x 12
                                      M965A-05016-20    M5-0.80 x 16

TP-5413 5/01                                                                                             Appendix A-7
                                                  KOHLER CO. Kohler, Wisconsin 53044
                                                  Phone 920-565-3381, Web site www.kohlergenerators.com
TP-5413 5/01c                                     Fax 920-459-1646 (U.S.A. Sales), Fax 920-459-1614 (International)
                                                  For the nearest sales and service outlet in U.S.A. and Canada
E 1998, 2001 by Kohler Co. All rights reserved.   Phone 1-800-544-2444


Ad by Google

Disclaimer:
The information on this web site has not been checked for accuracy. It is for entertainment purposes only and should be independently verified before using for any other reason. There are five sources. 1) Documents and manuals from a variety of sources. These have not been checked for accuracy and in many cases have not even been read by anyone associated with L-36.com. I have no idea of they are useful or accurate, I leave that to the reader. 2) Articles others have written and submitted. If you have questions on these, please contact the author. 3) Articles that represent my personal opinions. These are intended to promote thought and for entertainment. These are not intended to be fact, they are my opinions. 4) Small programs that generate result presented on a web page. Like any computer program, these may and in some cases do have errors. Almost all of these also make simplifying assumptions so they are not totally accurate even if there are no errors. Please verify all results. 5) Weather information is from numerious of sources and is presented automatically. It is not checked for accuracy either by anyone at L-36.com or by the source which is typically the US Government. See the NOAA web site for their disclaimer. Finally, tide and current data on this site is from 2007 and 2008 data bases, which may contain even older data. Changes in harbors due to building or dredging change tides and currents and for that reason many of the locations presented are no longer supported by newer data bases. For example, there is very little tidal current data in newer data bases so current data is likely wrong to some extent. This data is NOT FOR NAVIGATION. See the XTide disclaimer for details. In addition, tide and current are influenced by storms, river flow, and other factors beyond the ability of any predictive program.